《Bloodthirsty (END)》CHAPTER 20 -EYESIGHT-
Advertisement
Hari Selasa 4 April, di sentral suara universitas.........
Felyx memegang sudut bibirnya dan mengusap darah yang keluar. Lalu memandang kearah jarinya yang terdapat darah bekas usapan bibirnya. Melihatnya membuat Felyx makin geram. Dengan cepat ia beranjak berdiri melakukan sesuatu
"Elyx!!! Cepat lakukan sesuatu!! Bantu aku menyingkirkan orang ini!! Posisiku sedang buruk nih!"seru YunJie tak tahan menahan serangan orang aneh tersebut.
Lalu Felyx mengeluarkan pisaunya. Ia sedang mencari celah mengalahkan orang itu. Melihat kondisi Jie yang sudah tak tahan lagi, ia segera mengambil tang dan melemparkannya tepat di kepala orang aneh itu. Karena merasa marah dan terganggu, orang itu melepas Jie dan berlari ke arah Felyx dengan ganas. Seketika itu Felyx berlari menjauh dan memasang kuda-kuda melompat. Dengan cepat kakinya melompat dan bertumpu pada tembok lalu melenting melewati atas tubuh orang aneh tersebut (BISA BAYANGIN GAK?).
Sebelum orang tersebut meyadari tubuh Felyx yang kini telah berada di belakangnya, dengan cepat Elyx melemparkan pisau dengan sekuat tenaga. Soal melempar, Felyx selalu tepat. Buktinya, pisau itu kena tepat di kepala orang aneh itu hingga dalam. Seketika tubuh orang itu terbanting jatuh dengan sangat keras. YunJie yang sedari tadi melihat aksi Felyx hanya diam terkagum sampai tak bisa berkata-kata.
Ternyata tak hanya Jie saja yang melihat aksi Felyx, Alixhs dan Keen pun ikut melihatnya setiba di ruangan. Mereka menatap takjub kearah Felyx. Setelah itu Elyx mencabut pisau itu dari kepala orang aneh tersebut dan membersihkan darah di pisau sehingga berwarna merah di bajunya.
"Cepet bangun Jie!! Bagian loe cepet di selesaiin!"seru Elyx pada Jie yang sedari tadi mematung.
"Ah...ya. Sedang kucoba."jawab Jie segera memotong kabel-kabel yang saling menyambung.
"Kita sudah tidak ada waktu lagi Lyx!!! Mereka mulai datang kemari!!"teriak Alixhs kepada Felyx.
"Tidak akan terjadi apa-apa. Seberapa banyak?"balas Felyx datar dan bertanya pada Alixhs.
"Kisaran 7 orang dengan jarak berkisar 10 meter."jawab Alixhs.
Advertisement
"Sebenarnya apa rencanamu sih??!!"Tanya Keen khawatir bersamaan dengan perasaan takut.
"Kukira kalian sudah mengerti."ucap Felyx seraya memperbaiki posisi kaki, "Jadi mereka tidak akan dapat melihat kita dalam kegelapan. Namun, pendengarannya sangat kuat. Tapi, ia kalah banding dengan kita."lanjutnya.
"Kalah banding apa maksutmu?"Tanya Keen kembali yang belum paham betul maksut Elyx.
"Penglihatan. Kita masih dapat melihat dalam kegelapan samar-samar. Namun, mereka buta. Itu kelemahannya. Tapi kita juga kalah banding olehnya."ucap Felyx sambil membantu Jie.
"Ya, Felyx betul. Kita kalah dalam pertarungan. Mereka memiliki fisik kuat sehingga lebih cocok dalam pertarungan jarak dekat. Jadi, senjata yang paling dibutuhkan adalah pistol. Namun, kita- "ucap Alixhs terpotong oleh suara bising dari luar.
Mendengar suara itu, Alixhs reflek menutup pintu disusul Keen yang ikut membantu menahan. Felyx dan Jie pun masih berusaha.
"Jie cepat selesaikan!! Aku-"teriak Keen terpotong karena tangan Alixhs yang menutup mulutnya.
"Kecilkan suaramu bodoh!!! Mereka mendengarmu sekarang!"ucap lirih Alixhs kesal.
Tiba-tiba terdengar suara tangan yang memukul pintu dan disusul dengan tangan lainnya. Seketika Keen terkejut dan reflek melepas dorongan tangannya di pintu sehingga membuat Alixhs harus menahannya sendiri.
"Keen!! Cepat bantu aku dorong pintu ini!!! Mengapa kau lepaskan bodoh!!!"seru Alixhs semakin kesal dan sudah tak tahan menahan pintu.
Setelah sadar dengan apa yang dilakukannya, Keen dengan cepat ikut mendorong pintu dengan sekuat tenaga.
"Elyx! Kenapa mereka tak berhenti mendorong?"Tanya Keen yang sepertinya lelah.
"Pintu itu!"
"Maksutnya apa Lyx?!"
"Mereka melihat wajah kalian karena pintu itu kaca."balas Felyx dan terus fokus, "Ini susah amat sih!"batinnya.
"Felyx!!! Kacanya mau pecah!"seru Keen ketakutan yang jelas terdengar dari suaranya.
"Sedikit lagi! Bertahanlah sebentar!"balas Felyx tetap focus, "Kumohon lindungi mereka."doanya dalam hati.
Bbleeb...........
Praang........
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
Force of Will
This is my attempt at blending a typical fantasy isekai of sword and sorcery with a xianxia cultivation style. Hopefully its a good attempt. I am a first time writer, so feel free to critique me! Comments, ratings, messages whatever! I'm taking it all as constructive feedback I promise! =========================================================================================================================== There was William a bright young lad who, through his father's rigorous training starting at a young age, managed to be accepted as a Page with a potential for knighthood with enough hard work. The kid was going to go places. There was also William, fresh out of college and just aimlessly working at local restaurants and bars just enjoying life and not doing anything with his degree. Pretty much just spending his life having a good time doing whatever he wants. Obviously these are two different Williams. Or are they? Join the second Will as he awakes in a new body and discovers exactly what this new experience entails for him.
8 237 - In Serial49 Chapters
Ruin - Soon to be Published!
The land of Ruin is a brutal, harsh, and unforgiving desert with little water and less kindness. Do not mistake its brutality for lack of life though. Thousands of traders and people from all walks of life travel its vast reaches daily looking to make their fortune in the trade of "black crystal" - the mineral that fuels everything from airships to, landships, to currency its self. There is even rumor of its magical properties. Jim is just such a trader and frankly, he sucks at it. But, things are about to change for him. Ever the introverted hermit, he's about to be thrust into a world of intrigue, magic, and colorful friends. Ruin gives few second chances. Don't waste yours.
8 196 - In Serial19 Chapters
ICOMO ODYSSEY
Jonathan Vélo never expected to be famous. Not for riding his bike all the way around the continent of Icomo. Every adult knows his story, and children learn about him at school. This, however, is the first and only biography written about that great man with foreigners in mind. We, his biographers, imagine they will be immensely grateful. Of course, readers will find the people of Icomo an unusual sort for glorifying a young man who did nothing more than quit his job and ride his bike from town to town, city to city… But in an age of robots and computers, when little escapes the notice of the historian, there is a quiet epic to be told. It is the epic of cozy nights in a tent below the stars, of warm wind and ocean waves. It is also the epic of missing old friends in faraway places, and that feeling of needing to make life mean something. *** ‘ICOMO ODYSSEY’ is a nostalgic slice-of-life adventure about a utopian sci-fi land. No clever villains or epic fights here. Just cozy pleasures, charming towns and villages, interesting cultures, and the people who live in them… This story will update bi-weekly on Friday and Saturday. https://www.scribblehub.com/series/467210/icomo-odyssey/
8 154 - In Serial7 Chapters
Hell University: A Devilish LitRPG
As if being murdered in the bathroom at work isn’t bad enough, Emma Goodworth wakes up in the only place arguably worse than her corporate office job: Hell itself.Join Emma as she faces off against nightmarish beasts, ascends ranks, mingles with the crime underworld, plays politics with the Council, keeps up with her studies, and learns more about the complicated and impossible history of Aporia and her strange powers as she fights her way to the throne of Hell.Updated (most) Tuesdays and Fridays.
8 131 - In Serial24 Chapters
DK (Dropped)
The story of someone named DK. PS: Feel free to inform me of any mistakes, english is not my mother tongue.
8 84 - In Serial61 Chapters
date a live x Depressed male reader
i not good making description, just read my story,I'm just inspired to make this storyIf you like this story, vote this story or follow meCredits=XD0010Xd0010Bigfan
8 205

