《Bloodthirsty (END)》CHAPTER 4 -EXPERIMENT-
Advertisement
"Apa yang akan kita lakukan sekarang?"
"Yang akan kita lakukan adalah.....melakukan eksperimen."balas Felyx, "Ada apa dengan wajahmu?"lanjutnya.
"Aah....tidak apa-apa. Hanya saja wajahmu saat mengatakan 'eksperimen' terlihat menakutkan."balas YunJie sambil manatap jeri wajah Elyx.
"Hahaha....apa kau bercanda? Apa aku terlihat menakutkan dibanding hantu?"
"Aku mengatakan itu bukan berarti aku takut padamu!"balasnya tak mau kalah, "Eksperimen apa yang akan kau lakukan?"
"Baru sebuah rencana. Kau menanyakkannya bukan untuk mengalihkan pembicaraan bukan?"
"Ketahuan ya. Hahaha.... tapi rencana apa yang kau buat?"
"Apa kau sangat ingin mengetahuinya? Apa kau tak akan takut lagi?"
"Tentu saja! Memang kau kira aku ini apa?!"
"Sebenarnya rencanaku adalah......menghidupkan kembali orang yang telah pergi!"
Krek.........
Sambil menelan ludah dan menengok ke arah pintu dengan ragu-ragu.
"Aish.....kau ini membuatku kaget! Tak bisakah kau mengetuk pintu terlebih dahulu, Keen!"
"Kenapa dengan wajahmu itu Jie? Kau tidak suka dengan kehadiranku? Atau kalian....."
"Bukan itu maksudku. Hanya saja, aku terkejut."balasnya seakan memasang tameng untuk menutupi raut wajahnya yang sedang ketakutan.
"Kau jadi datang Keen?"
"Tentu saja Felyx! Oh ya... bagaimana dengan Alixhs?"
Tiba-tiba terdengar suara yang tengah menjawab pertanyaan Keen.
"Kalian bersemangat sekali ya! Tolong jangan lupakan aku."
"Kau sangat terlambat sekali Al!"
"Santai saja Elyx! Apa begini caramu menyambut teman? Benar-benar tidak sopan."
"Setidaknya ngaca dulu dong kalau ngomong! Bagaimana dengan dirimu yang juga tiba-tiba datang. Bukankah juga tidak sopan. Membuat orang kaget saja!" balas Elyx tak mau kalah.
"Baik.....aku menyerah, 1-0. Kau puas sekarang"sambil melangkahkan kakinya masuk lalu menatap YunJie yang masih berdiri kaku.
"Tumben sekali kau datang. Biasanya kau malas ikut mengerjakan proyek."
"Proyek katamu! Justru proyek ini terlalu berlebihan, tahu!"batinnya dalam hati, "Memang salah aku ikut? Bukankah aku kelompok kalian?"katanya kepada Alixhs.
Advertisement
"Kau ini 11-12 dengan Felyx ya.... sama-sama kasar."sambil menatap Felyx dengan tertawa.
"Jangan memancing emosiku Al!"tegas Elyx.
"Ok ok...jangan anggap serius dong. Ah kau ini susah sekali di ajak bercanda ya. Pokoknya sekali lagi maaf ya."
"Dari pada buang-buang waktu, lebih baik sekarang kita mulai bekerja."kata Keen sambil mengingatkan berapa waktu yang telah mereka buang.
"Hm....."balasnya singkat.
Di tengah-tengah pembuatan proyek........
"Hey Jie! Diem aja sih dari tadi. Setidaknya ngomong kek!"kata Alixhs memecah lamunan YunJie.
"Bagaimana mau santai, kalau masih kepikiran hal tersebut!"balas Jie
"Kamu ngomong apa sih! Kepikiran apa?"
"Ah....bukan apa-apa. Hanya kepikiran tugas kelompok saja."balas Jie mengelak.
"Sebenarnya sih...."
"Sudahlah, kalau kalian ngobrol terus bagaimana mau selesai. Kalau begitu sini biar aku bantu."potong YunJie.
"Benar juga. Aku sudah tidak sabar melihat hasilnya"kata Keen sambil tersenyum seakan membayangkan apa yang akan terjadi sesuai pikirannya..
"Tidak sabar melihat hasilnya katamu. Justru itu hal yang paling ."
Advertisement
- In Serial15 Chapters
Aeromancer
Seti Tutt, a recent graduate of the university, was too weak as a wind adept to become anything amazing with his abilities. However, his sight was stolen and now has to learn how to see with his wind, ultimately landing him as a student at Prestige Academy where enemies abound.Release Schedule Almost-weekly every Monday.The almost part of it just means I'll skip an update after several releases to catch up on the writing. Story cover was commissioned by me.
8 119 - In Serial6 Chapters
Cyber Clash Online - Synchronization
Valys, a high school student from California, plays the world-wide phenomenon virtual MMO Cyber Clash Online (CCO), religiously. She and a group of her clan-mates undertake a new, top-secret quest that nobody else knows about, only to have her entire world turned upside down. What happens when the stakes in a video game become real and decisions made can last even after taking off the headset? When reset to level 1 and thrown into a Battle Royale with real-life consequences, Valys must navigate a quickly changing world and grow up just as fast, because not only are her and her friends' lives at stake, but possibly those of everyone. Whatever is left of them anyway.
8 70 - In Serial9 Chapters
World apocalypse
No one could have really said how it would all end, but I guess we were pretty close...
8 204 - In Serial32 Chapters
Hearthfire Ascendent
After taking an oath, Jack finds himself in an unfamiliar world and body. He must master his powers to protect the people he is sworn to save from the ravages of war. The world of Terra Cognita is about to be torn apart by war. Each country is marshaling their forces for the oncoming conflict, only one man has the gumption to defy inevitable disaster from overtaking the land. Jack Hearth, an Earthling suddenly finds himself standing up for the forgotten and downtrodden in a world of titanic powers that would rather see him fail. This is the story of a man whose only desire is to see his people with hearth and home as well as the tale of his rise. This is an updated version of the fiction Cornerstone. Chapters will update once a week on Saturday afternoon.
8 106 - In Serial18 Chapters
Stuff I write.
Title says it all, I get story ideas that I post here in their infancy, and short blurbs I write when my brain needs to understand why emotions smack me upside the head. Please tell me what you think of my work This book serves as a fielding zone for ideas.
8 155 - In Serial24 Chapters
I Live to Make You Free (Anakin x Reader) BOOK ONE *COMPLETED*
A princess in disguise and a young slave boy. Both destined to be more. What will happen when they meet?All rights go to Disney and Lucasfilm. I only own the extra scenes I wrote myself#1 in starwarsfanfiction 1/17/2021#1 in skywalker 5/4/2021#1 in anakinskywalker 7/20/2021
8 151

