《Future Partner》2nd Rain
Advertisement
Hujan itu saksi bisu mereka. Wah nanti malem gua harus kasih tau Prilly nih tentang hal ini, batin Ali.
***
"Yaelaah,kenapa ban pake bocor segala sih! Sial banget deh." Gumam Prilly terlihat kesal.
Hujan semakin deras membuat baju seragam Prilly basah dan lepek. Prilly meminggirkan motornya tersebut, sekaligus Ia meneduh di halte yang tidak jauh dari sekolahnya itu. Langit mulai menggelap, sunyi senyap di daerah tersebut. Saat itu, malam terasa lebih cepat menurut Prilly.
Duh, ini kapan gue baliknya kalau hujan gak berhenti, Tangkas Prilly kesal.
Sudah hampir 2 jam Prilly menunggu hujan di halte tersebut. Tetapi awan tetap menangis, seakan Ia tidak peduli dengan Prilly. Tukang tambal ban disini masih jauh, Prilly harus gimana. Prilly sangat kebingungan kala itu.
Deg... Tiba-tiba dia ingat Ali, kalau Ali disini pasti tidak akan sesusah ini.
***
Setelah Ali mengantar Sinta pulang, Ali langsung menuju kerumah Prilly dengan keadaan masih hujan. Bunyi bel terdengar dari dalam rumah, Kak Di langsung menghampiri dan membuka dengan cepat. Berharap itu Prilly yang pulang.
"Eh Ali, kirain Prilly.." Cemas Kak Di.
"Loh emang Prilly kemana Kak?" Tanya Ali heran.
"Prilly daritadi sore belom pulang Li, Kak Di khawatir sama dia. Kamu gak bareng dia pulangnya tadi?" Jawab kak Di sangat cemas.
"Hah?! Prilly belum pulang kak, aku tadi juga pulang duluan kak, yaudah aku cari dulu ya kak." Dengan sigap Prilly langsung meninggalkan Kak Di yang masih berdiri tegap di teras rumah sambil memikirkan Prilly.
Duh... hpnya pake off lagi. Prilly, lo kemana sih. Apa mungkin marah sama gue. Batin Ali yang ikut mencemaskan Prilly. Prilly menggas motornya itu menuju sekolah. Berpikir dan berharap bahwa Prilly masih disana.
Ihh, hp juga pake lowbat lagi. Duh, gimana hubungin Ali ya. Prilly kebingungan saat itu. Dia hanya bisa menunggu hujan itu reda. Entah harus sampai kapan. Menunggu kedatangan Ali untuk menjemputnya, ah tidak mungkin baginya. Ali sedang bersenang2 dengan Sinta. Prilly tidak boleh hancurin kebahagiannya.
Terlihat dari kejauhan, ada sorotan lampu menerangi halte tersebut.
Advertisement
Prilly bingung, motor siapa yang mendekatinya. Rasanya Prilly melihat itu adalah Ali, tapi tidak mungkin. Semakin dekat motor itu menghampiri halte tersebut, Ya.. Prilly semakin yakin kalau itu Ali.
"Prill..... yaampun, akhirnya gue nemuin lo." Ali langsung menghampiri Prilly dan memeluknya. Kenapa rasanya nyaman banget ya menurut Prilly.
"Prill, lo gak papa kan? Kak Di khawatir sama lo, dan gue juga." Ali memeluknya dengan rasa sayang seperti kakak ke adiknya.
"Gak, gue gak papa Li. Gue takut li" Prilly masih memeluk Ali dengan erat. Rasanya ini Mimpi, Ali selalu datang disaat yang tepat.
"Hhh, syukurlah. Jangan takut, Ada gue disini" Jawab Ali sambil mengelus rambut belakang Prilly.
"Kok lo bisa jemput gue disini, bukannya lo tadi pergi sama Sinta kan?" Tanya Prilly penasaran, dan mulai melepas pelukannya itu.
"Bisa dong, Ali gitu. Sekarang gausah bahas itu dulu. Sekarang, gue bawa motor lo dulu ke sekolah,nanti pulang sama gue." Sambung Ali.
"Li, tapikan lo udah keujanan gitu" Cemas Prilly yang melihat baju Ali yang dikenakannya sudah basah oleh air hujan.
"Iyaa gapapa selow. Lo tunggu sini dulu" Jawabnya sambil mulai menuntun motornya itu menuju sekolahnya. Jaraknya memang dekat. Tak sampai 100m dari sekolahnya itu. Ali berjalan pelan mengikuti langkah motor tersebut.
Baginya, Ali superhero kedua setelah ayahnya. Ali selalu ada saat dibutuhkannya. Di dekat Ali, Prilly terasa dilindungi. Ali memang tidak pernah bisa melihat Prilly susah sendirian. Bagaimanapun keadaanya Ali selalu berusah menolongnya semampu dia. Prilly terlihat lari kecil ditengah hujan itu menghampirinya. Sudah balik lagi ke halte tersebut. Dan Prilly masih tetap berdiri di halte tersebut. Semakin gelap, semakin malam. Mereka hanya berdua disana.
"Udah gue taro Prill, sekarang kita balik ya. Lo pake jas ujan gue nih"Sambil mengeluarkan jas ujan dari jok motornya.
"Gausah Li, gue udah pake jaket juga, Lo aja, lo yang basah kuyup gitu." Tangkas Prilly tak tega melihat Ali seperti itu.
"Hm yaudah deh, kita seling. Gue pake celananya, lo pake atasannya. Gak boleh nolak." Jelas Ali sambil memakai celana jas ujan tersebut. Dan Prilly hanya mengikuti suruhannya itu.
Advertisement
Mereka berdua duduk diatas motor ninjanya Ali. Mereka jalan di tengah hujan rintik tersebut. Tak peduli dengan orang-orang di pinggir yang neduh, Ali langsung menancap gas. Prilly memeluk Ali dari belakang, Ia tidak kuat dengan dinginnya cuaca saat itu. Rasanya lagi-lagi nyaman. Ali juga merasa sangat tenang Prilly memeluknya. Mereka hanyut dalam ribuan air yang turun malam itu. Sweet Moment bukan? Walaupun hanya ditemani dengan ribuan air, rasanya sudah cukup. Tidak peduli lagi dengan kesehatan mereka masing-masing. Sudah lama rasanya tidak pernah merasakan senyaman ini. Terimakasih Ali. Batin Prilly.
***
Tut..tut..tut..
Telepon yang ada tuju sedang tidak aktif atau berada di luar jangkauan.
Itu yang terdengar suara provider di hp Sinta.
"Duh, kak Ali kemana sih! Baru juga tadi jadian, sekarang udah ngilang aja. Hp pake gak aktif." Gumam Sinta kesal.
Sinta mencoba berulang kali menelpon, tetapi hasilnya Nihil. Ia mencoba positive thinking malam itu.
Mungkin, ketiduran kali ya. Batin Sinta. Tak lama Sinta memutuskan untuk tidur dan meninggalkan hpnya itu di meja belajar.
***
"Prill, udah sampe nih, bangun." Ali membangunkan Prilly yang tidak sengaja tertidur di pundaknya.
"Hah, iya.. Sorry Li." Prilly tersipu malu saat Ali mengetahui dirinya tertidur. Ali membalas dengan senyuman.
Tingtong...
"Prilly, ka..kamu gak papa kan?" Tanya kak Di matanya terlihat sangat cemas dengan adiknya dan langsung memeluknya.
"Hem gak kak, aku gak papa kan ada Ali." Jawab Prilly sambil tersenyum sambil melirik Ali.
"Li, gue masuk ya, mau ganti baju." Sambung Prilly kepada Ali.
"Li, kamu masuk aja keringin baju dulu." Tangkas kak Di yang terlihat perhatian juga.
"iya kak Di." Ali mengikuti masuk kedalam rumah Prilly.
Tak lama Prilly keluar dari kamar dan melihat Ali masih ada diruang tamu.
"Nih, lo pake baju gue dulu, ganti sana nanti masuk angin." Ucap Prilly dengan siraman perhatiannya itu.
"gapapa nih Prill?" Ali sebenernya tidak enak, tapi yasudah daripada Ali masuk angin.
"Yaelah kayak sama orang baru aja. Gapapa kok" Prilly mengiyakan dan dia pergi menuju dapur.
Apa yang dilakukan Prilly,ya?
"Prill, kamu mau ngapain?" Tanya kak Di heran.
"NIh kak, mau masakin buat Ali." Jawab Prilly sambil mempersiapkan bahan-bahan masaknya.
"Loh kak Di tadi udah beli makanan tuh." Sambung kak Di.
"Hem gapapa kak, ini kan sebagai balasan karna Ali udah tolongin aku tadi."
"Oh, seperti itu, Lalu..." Kak Di meledek dengan gaya syahrini. Prilly hanya mesem-mesem saja dan melanjutkan memasak.
Tak lama Ali selesai mengganti baju, masakan Prilly pun datang. Aroma masakan yang membuat hidung Ali gatal. Dan rasanya lidah Ali tak sabar untuk mecicipinya.
"Taraa.. Masakannya udah mateng nih. Ayam goreng sama tempe orek kesukaan lo,Li" Ucap Prilly sambil menyiapkan di meja makan.
"Kak Di, sekalian makan yuk Kak" Sambungnya lagi. Tetapi rasanya Kak Di sudah makan terlebih dahulu.
"Kayaknya gak usah gue tanya lagi siapa yang masak ya. hehe" Ucap Ali rasanya tidak sabar untuk mencobanya.
Prilly hanya tersenyum dan mereka saling mencicipi. Rasanya luar biasa enak, batin Ali. Cocok nih buat jadiin istri, batinnya lagi. Heh Li, lo mikir apaan sih, yakeles masih jauh woi. Batinnya lagi.
"Prill, makanan udah abis, waktunya gue pulang" Ucap Ali dengan meledek Prilly. "Yeh dasar lo SMP."
"Apaantuh SMP?" Ali penasaran.
"SUDAH MAKAN PULANG!!" Jawab Prilly membalas ledekannya dengan suara 8 oktafnya itu.
"Hahaha. Alaynya kumat deh lo, abis udah malem Prill. Gue ngantuk bgt coy." Ucap Ali sambil mencubit pipi Prilly gemas.
"Iya, iya Li. Yaudah pulang aja Li. Btw, makasih banyak ya,Li" Prilly tak bisa pungkiri sebenernya jauh dari hati yang terdalam, ingin sekali Ali menemaninya.
"Iya Prill, Sama sama. Ohiya, besok gue jemput lo aja ya, kan motor lo masih di sekolah." Ali sambil berjalan keluar rumah dan menaiki motornya itu. Prilly pun mengiyakan. Rasanya malam itu lelah sekali baginya. Prilly tak lama langsung istirahat begitupun Ali.
Advertisement
- In Serial129 Chapters
Collective Thinking
Dyna Graves grew up thinking she was special. An exception to the average. Not necessarily above her peers, but simply outside their context. However, toward the end of her high school life, she started to realize that nobody was really special. At least not in any fantastical way. Just as she started trying to figure out what she wanted to do with the rest of her life, she got an invitation. A psychic institute scoped her out, realized her psychic potential, and asked if she would undergo psionic training at the Carroll Institute. Almost immediately, Dyna realized that she wasn’t quite up to the same level as many of her peers. Surrounded by clairvoyants and mind readers displaying obvious abilities made her own lack of ability all the more apparent. That was, up until the researchers and scientists of the facility realized that there was a bit more to Dyna Graves than met the eye. After an explosive incident during what should have been a routine experiment, Dyna quickly found herself wrapped up in a world of cutthroat espionage. The story can also be viewed on my website, https://www.towercurator.com/collective-thinking/. Cover art by Zoern.
8 128 - In Serial26 Chapters
Project G00
|Nanopunk |Crafting | Detailed Science and experiments | Inner thoughts | Bio-Robots | Evolution | Infodumps | Tell not Show | Insane to Sane | Slow and Detailed Pace | Puddle to Unknown | Artificial Intelligence | Trans-humanism | Bad Jokes | Moving 'Dungeon' Core | Hi! I am G00. I am a project made by some weirdo. Some may refer to me as the wobbly thing in the fridge or the slimy thing in the ceiling. Others might tell you about that sticky thing inside your nose. In the end, they called me the Seed of Life, yet didn’t tell me what I was supposed to become. Furthermore, it just happens that this stage was the most miserable place to reincarnate... Reincarnate as in… What the hell did I become?! (Whispers) You are a puddle. A puddle? (Whispers) Yes. C’mon little guy, say your lines! You’re live right now! Welcome to puddle-springs aka the afterlife of a puddle. CUT! Eh? Why?! No edition or photoshop needed?! We’re short on puddle-staff. The camera is broken, I am broken, and you are broken. Wait! How can a puddle be broken? You are not a puddle, you are frozen yogurt. NOOOOOOOOOO! Additional summary: Spoiler: Spoiler Humanity has finally made the second step towards space. Many developments were taking place at the time this happened. All of them accomplished thanks to nanotechnology. Inventions regarding Artificial Intelligence and nanorobotics created the opportunity, a way to terraform planets by sending nanorobots to space. Their orders? Colonizing and preparing the new worlds before humanity's arrival, aka terraforming. Meet G00, a weird agglomeration of nanomachines. A bit stupid, but it's not because he was like that. The little guy... 'He' is really broken. The hardest start of a story is when language is oddly misunderstood, when you know nothing of the place you just arrived; when your companion is a buggy system, and when you have to repair yourself with whatever trash you can scavenge from your surroundings. All of this while you fight your worst enemy: potatoes? What will you do in an unfamiliar circumstance where nothing is what it seems and where you won't even understand the boring ramblings of a confused main character? Well, patience will... probably have a reward? Additional tags and disclaimers: Read before starting the story: Harem: Not included for the moment, depends on characters added, votes by readers, and things that happen on the go. Magic: Far away chapters maybe... as part of high level or non-understandable things by science. Slice of life: Probably some parts will include it. Disclaimer #1: Crazy amount of content about high-tech info-dumps, slow pace, starts with biology and nanotechnology. Might have some weird jokes and puns. Game bugs are also possible. Disclaimer #2: No puddles were harmed during the making of this story. No character is real, no real puddle was used as part of the cast. Character is stupid at the start on purpose but he will get beta and beta. All written content follows a logical approach no matter how stupid it appears to be, maybe… Because it’s just a raccoon splashing some cotton-candy over a puddle after it was thrown. Yup, a bully raccoon with rabies or so it seems.
8 176 - In Serial40 Chapters
Out of the Blue
Spring: the chrips of the birds, the blooming of the flowers, and the gentle patter of the rain. Ah, what a beautiful time of the year! When students look forward to the coming summer vacation, when lovers rejoice under the sprouting trees, and when monsters rampage across the planet, but of course this would be autumn in the southern hemisphere. Thus is the peaceful life of our protagonist shattered as game like elements and otherworldly denizens intrude upon an unsuspecting Earth. Armed with nothing but his modern sensibilities and urban constitution, he will have to face a world brimming with encounters - both monstrous and otherwise. For those who are confused, this is one of those RPG Apocalypse stories.
8 233 - In Serial85 Chapters
Humanity's End
Given a year to prepare by the mysterious ‘system’ for contact with the wider galaxy, humanity must work to ensure the Earth’s defense is ready to meet any challenge. Sadly, most of the world seems dedicated to tearing itself apart as the year-end deadline gets closer. The west is in barely contained Chaos, while the east descends into internal conflict and war. The Pillar Forts, one of the few successful projects of the United Nations headed by the United States, stand ready to defend humanity against any invasion that may come through the strange Connection Pillars that appeared on each continent. Massive steel and stone walls that surround the Connection Pillars. They are filled with deadly men and women trained in all manner of warfare, each trained in the newly acquired System with skills and magical abilities that they put to deadly purpose. Beside these brave warriors, tanks, helicopters, artillery and more stand ready to defend humanity at each of these powerful installations. But, can they overcome the disparity in levels and experience between themselves and the forces that threaten them and the rest of humanity? Main Characters Jessica Brown- A young African American girl. Her 18th birthday in Detroit was the same day the systems message appeared. She discovered she was Level 7, much higher than most of the rest of the world. Why she is blessed, or cursed, with the power she doesn’t know. But what she does know is that she rather likes the feeling that comes with manipulating magic. The week after her birthday, government workers started testing every person in the US in a massive census effort of skills and abilities. Jessica Brown found herself conscripted into the US Magical Corp, a new branch of the US Military, and shipped off to a Pillar Fort. Somewhere hot and muggy in her ancestors’ home of Africa. As she grows stronger, she finds she has some connection to the pillars. While everyone else sees beauty or danger when they look at the pillars, after connection is made all Jessica can see is a Tree. A tree the size of the entire universe. Isaka Smith - is a third generation American and farmer who just wants to be left alone. But she is dragged into the situation by events beyond her control. When people in her small town had to deal with rioters and looters after the system announcement, she rallied them to defend themselves, earning her a trait that the government found extraordinarily useful. After a visit to a local reservation, she finds herself conscripted to lead one of the many small support towns erected around the great pillar forts. Not near her old home, but in far-flung Africa. John McIntire, the “Fighting Bull” -The commander of the African Fort, but because of circumstances beyond his ability to contend with shortly after taking command after being re-activated from retirement, he finds communication with his chain of command increasingly difficult. The US government, hell, even the United Nations, seems to have fallen into complete and utter chaos. The African Union is embroiled in a bitter civil war just outside his door, and supposedly, most of the world governments are in similar situations. Meanwhile, John must do his best to be ready to facilitate diplomacy, or to match the hostile argument of whatever force might come through the pillar of light when the year timer finishes counting down. Can our heros defend Earth from outside threats, while it tares itself apart? Or will they need to rebuild from the ground up? DEDICATION: This story is dedicated to my father who passed away recently. Jim Holloway, you’ll be missed you old silverback gorilla. Love you dad. Always have, always will.
8 314 - In Serial10 Chapters
Central Intelligence Ashitra (Isekai)
In this line of work was always a dangerous one, there's no doubt about it and Kalden accepted it. When he was shot dead in his own office in the Osaka Consulate, Kalden wasn't terribly shocked, but when offered a second chance at life in a brand new world, Kalden was sceptical at best, but nonetheless he found himself in the world of Ashitra. Stripped of purpose and motivation, can Kalden adjust to this new world? or will the pressures of the new world be too much?
8 81 - In Serial25 Chapters
Challenge System
Red was scrolling through the app store late at night when he stumbles upon the Challenge System. The second he clicks on it he knows its a mistake. 15G downloads instantly and he's sure his phone has a virus. Then a bossy system starts ordering him to do pushups for drugs. The multiverse opens to him in the worst way possible with too much to do and little chance of survival.
8 171

