《Future Partner》1st Rain
Advertisement
Sin, kita mau kemana sih?" Tanya Ali dibuat penasaran oleh Sinta.
"Hm, ke Café Strawbery itu kak yang di depan itu. Dekat belokan lampu merah situ." Jelas Sinta.
Ya, café Strawberry itu memang sudah lebih dulu diketahui oleh Ali, karena memang tak jauh dari rumahnya yang letaknya di belokan dekat lampu merah. Café yang berdiri sejak tahun 1987 itu selalu memberikan ciri khas tersendiri bagi menu-menunya, menu utama sampai desserts semua bahan dasar dari Strawberry, Ali sering kesana dari sejak kecil, dan sampai sekarang juga masih suka kesana bersama Prilly. Itu menjadi tempat kuliner favorit untuk keduanya. Tetapi sekarang, bukan Prilly yang ngajak Ali kesini, tetapi cewek baru yang membuat Ali hatinya terpana, Ya itu Sinta.
"Ayo kak, masuk. Aku udah reserved meja didalem kak."
Ali tersenyum sambil melangkah menuju meja tersebut dan akhirnya Ali pun menduduki kursi tersebut.
"Hehe iya kak, ohiya mau mesen apa kak." Tanya Sinta sambil mellihat menu-menu disana.
"Terserah kamu aja Sin, kan kamu yang ngajak aku kesini duluan." Jawab Ali yang masih menjaga imagenya depan Sinta. Sebenarnya ada menu favorit yang Ali suka disini, tetapi menu itu selalu dimakan saat bersama Prilly saja.
"Mba, aku mesen 2 Chocochip pie berry Chesse nya ya. Sama minumnya 2 Infused water jelly orangenya ya." Pelayannya pun segera mencacat apa yang dipesan oleh Sinta .
"Oke wait ya, Ka." Jawab Si waiter singkat.
***
Prilly yang masih stay disekolah, dan menuju ke ruang rapat untuk member tahu ke teman-teman.
"Teman-teman semuanya, kayaknya Ali ngga bisa hadir hari ini karena ada urusan. Jadi dia minta tolong ke gue supaya mengumpulkan semua rekapan yang udah di tugasin kekalian."
"Iya jadi yang sudah fix kasih ke kita dulu aja. Besok lusa baru Ali mimpin Rapat lagi disini."
"Oh okey," Jawab teman-teman anggota osis secara bersamaan.
Advertisement
***
"kak, sebelumnya udah pernah kesini belum?" Tanya Sinta iseng menanya-nanya sambil menunggu makanan datang.
"Udah kok dek, secara kan disini terkenal banget, jadi kalau belum reserved juga pasti kepenuhan dek. Menunya juga enak-enak kan." Jawab Ali yang sangat jujur terucap dari mulutnya itu.
"Iya bener, ohiya kak, nih aku ada kado, semoga kakak suka ya. Tapi jangan buka disini." Sinta memberikan sekotak kado entah isinya apa.
"wah, ini beneran buat aku, makasih banyak loh dek."Ali kali ini benar-benar matanya terpancar kesenangan. Nih cewek, udah cantik, baik, perhatian lagi. Haduh, gak boleh disia-siain deh, batin Ali.
Makanan datang, mereka berdua mulai menghabiskan makanan pie yang enak itu.
***
Akhirnya tak lama, Rapat sudah selesai. Sore itu begitu mendung. Tetapi belum hujan. Kenapa awan ini menangis? Apa seperti perasaan Prilly pada Ali sekarang ini.
"Prill, gue balik duluan ya, Gapapa kan, lo hati hati ya. Bye Prillyku" Ucap Itte yang sudah siap dengan motor maticnya itu.
"Iya gapapa kok Te, hati hati ya. Byee." Balas Prilly sambil menggunakan jaket. Dan tak lama mulai menggas motornya itu.
***
"Yah, kak kayaknya udah hujan deh tuh, kita mau nunggu dulu atau gimana?" Sinta bertanya sambil memandangi rintikan air hujan diluar.
"Yaudah kita tunggu sebentar dulu deh." Pinta Ali, pikirnya agar ia bisa lama bersama Sinta sore itu.
Mereka berdua larut dalam hujan sore itu
"Sin, aku boleh ngomong sesuatu gak?" Tanya Revan terasa campur aduk hatinya. " boleh kok kak, ngomong aja."
"Sebenernya..." Deg Ali tiba-tiba berhenti bicara, diam tanpa kata melihat mata itu sangat unik dan tajam seakan membalas sorotan di mata Ali.
"Ya kak, sebenarnya apa?" Tanya Sinta dibuat penasaran oleh Ali.
"Se..benernya... aku pengen ke toilet." Alipun berdiri meninggalkan Sinta yang masih menampakan wajah penasaran itu. Hhh, kenapa susah sih buat ngungkapinnya. Ali berdiri di depan kaca dalam toilet tersebut. Mengambil nafas lalu dibuang. Ayo Li, mending ungkapin sekarang daripada nanti. Ali berlatih agar ia bisa lancar dan tidak canggung, berlatih untuk menjadi cowok sejati yang berani mengungkapkan perasaannya pada Sinta. Okey, Aliandra Syahreza lo harus ngomong secepatnya, lo gak boleh pengecut. Batinnya sambil berkaca. Ali sudah siap sekarang dan segera menghampiri Sinta yang masih menunggu omongan dari Ali tersebut.
Advertisement
"Sorry ya Sin tadi aku tinggal kebelet soalnya." Tawa Ali sesaat.
"Hm iya kak gapapa, btw, tadi mau ngomong apa kak? Sebenernya apa deh kak?" Sinta bertanya lagi dan semakin penasaran.
"Se..benernya...aku...udah lama perhatiin kamu pas di ospek itu, dan dari situ aku mu..lai suka sama kamu...aku..mau kamu jadi...pacar..ku, kamu mau atau enggak?" Ali terbata-bata saat berbicara itu tetapi seengganya ia sudah mengungkapkan rasanya itu. Tak peduli di tolak atau diterima.
Sinta sontak kaget dan harus jawab apa dia saat itu.
"Hah, serius kak?hm gimana ya kak..."
"Gini deh, kalau kamu terima, kamu ambil bunga di vas meja ini yang didepan kamu terus kasih ke aku, kalau engga, kamu buang kelantai." Ali bersabar menunggu jawabannya.
Sinta pun mulai mengambil bunga tersebut, apa yang akan dia lakukan, memberinya pada Alij atau malah di buang ke lantai? Ya... Ternyata, bunga itu diberi ke Ali. Ali pun tidak menyangka, Itu tandanya berarti Sinta menerima Ali sebagai cowoknya.
"Ini beneran Sin, kamu terima aku?" Ali berbicara dengan tatapan kesenangan,
"Bener kok kak, aku juga suka sama kakak pas kakak pertama jadi mentor aku, disitu aku lihat kakak beda banget dari mentor cowok2 lain, pokoknya aku bakal terima kakak apa adanya." Sinta tersipu malu.
"Bener nih, bukan ada apanya kan," Ledek Ali sambil mulai memegang tangan Sinta yang ada di atas meja tersebut. Disana mereka bercanda tawa, seakan dunia milik bersama.
Hujan itu saksi bisu mereka. Wah nanti malem gua harus kasih tau Prilly nih tentang hal ini, batin Ali.
Advertisement
- In Serial735 Chapters
Night Ranger
After transmigrating into a weak noble body, Marvin discovered that he was familiar with the world, this was the game he played in his previous life and… Damn! He only had six months before the Great Calamity!As a former top player, he would obviously fight to save the world… Yeah, no. Time to plan and prepare for the upcoming events, better to use that knowledge to get ahead rather than fight with gods.Follow Marvin’s journey through this new world.
8 1444 - In Serial1934 Chapters
Monster Paradise
800 years ago, 3000 dimensional gates opened across the entire world. In that moment, it was as if 3000 different colored eyes opened across the world as hordes of monsters swarmed out of these gates like tears. Some could destroy city walls with one strike; They had bodies the size of a giant and fed on humans Some latched onto humans, absorbing their bodies’ nutrients and enslaving humans Some infiltrated the humans’ cities, disguising themselves as normal human beings while feeding upon human blood to sustain themselves. In a night, the Human race fell to the bottom of the food chain. The world had turned into a paradise for monsters…Thank you for reading updated novel Monster Paradise @ReadWebNovels.net
8 2320 - In Serial25 Chapters
Savage Hunters
Giant monsters roam the land Civilization is frozen in a savage age. For the beast slayer Alden, power and survival are one and the same. The ancient evil that once ravaged his village and murdered his ancestors has returned. At the same time, politics hurls Alden and his crew into gladiator pit battles for control of the throne. When Alden takes possession of a cursed sword promising untold power, the hunter is determined to save his people by slaying every giant monster standing between him and the throne. But the angry ghost trapped inside the blade has other ideas. Buckle up for the brutal LitRPG ride of a lifetime Savage Hunters is an alternate-world neolothic fantasy. Characters grow their powers with explicit stat blocks presented right in the text, including levels, attribute scores, and unlockable skill trees. Experience is accumulated by battling enormous monsters the size of buildings. Political intrigue and romance elements ramp up as the series progresses. I originally wrote this story after playing Monster Hunter with my niece. She was 12 at the time, already an avid reader, and wanted to read my other published books. I'm a licensed psychotherapist specializing in severe trauma so I tend toward darker fiction. I told her my usual books are too brutal for her but I'd write her something special. The result was this series, which has been praised by both teens and adults for its depth and universal appeal. It begins with an emphasis on cultural elements because I consulted with a trained anthropologist to craft this neolithic setting down to exacting social detail. After these opening chapters, it rapidly shifts to an action-packed adventure. The first 3 books are fully written as of November 2020, totalling approximately 69 chapters. The first book has been professionally edited already. The following two books require some editing which I'll do on a chapter-by-chapter basis as releases progress. I welcome reviews and comments. Writing is a passion, and reader engagement makes my labor all the sweeter.
8 158 - In Serial24 Chapters
World of Impurity: A Gacha LitRPG
"IMPURITY DETECTED. FOR THE SAKE OF A PURE, HUMAN FUTURE, SUPPRESS IT NOW!" Veteran mercenary Kyle Licht is shot in the head and wakes up in an alternate Earth as an eighteen year old. History now speaks of a clandestine organisation dedicated to suppressing and researching anomalous, reality-impure entities—Impurities—and how they utterly failed at a critical moment. The veil of secrecy lies in shreds. Impurities exist unhindered across the world, in all their reality-distorting, disaster-causing, atrocious glory. Humanity is locked in a war of attrition against these monsters, seeking any measure that will let them see another day. So what's a mercenary turned youth to do? Put his new system interface to good use and begin dealing with those Impurities, of course! But what's this? Very Hard difficulty? Random 'gacha' elements for item and unit acquisition? An interface-mandated, mysterious Assistant lurking in the back of his head? Yeah, this job is looking to be a real bumpy ride... [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge] Feature List: - A LitRPG inspired by containment fiction such as Lobotomy Corporation and SCP! The system also takes cues from WRPGs such as Fallout and Deus Ex. - A protagonist who starts off weak in body but sharp in mind. All those years fighting on the battlefield haven't amounted to nothing! - Cyberpunk, semi-apocalypse setting. - A potentially life-ruining experience (for the protagonist) - Gacha hell (also for the protagonist) NO LONGER BEING UPDATED. WILL BE REWRITTEN SOMETIME IN THE FUTURE.
8 354 - In Serial81 Chapters
My Enchanted Tale
MY ENCHANTED TALE EDITING AND REVISING."Ayisha Ryleen Heartlock a simple girl who dares to defy fate. Will she succeed and find her true happiness or will she suffer the pain of the consequences?"
8 174 - In Serial27 Chapters
miracle | kim yugyeom
"how disrespectful of you""and?"...lust through the internet (this will contain sexual scenes)highest rank: #1 yugyeom#1 in jinyoung#2 in got7lowercase intended :)
8 127

