《Aashiq Banaya》Clue or Confirmation?
Advertisement
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Shivaay: I'm sorry Anika; lekin mujhe yeh karna hoga. Pichle hafte mein tujhe ache se neend nahi aayi, isi liye mujhe yeh karna hai. I know hume Chutki jaldi mil jayegi, I have a strong feeling. Lekin if you don't get any rest, mein khud akele usse sambhal nahi paounga
In his mind he said all this to Anika, before letting a sleeping pill slip through his hands and into the drink. Ensuring the medicine is thoroughly mixed in, he turned and saw Anika caressing a photo frame. He didn't even need to look at the picture to figure out who was in it.
Shivaay: Anika yeh lo, aur so jao
Anika: Nahi Shivaay, mein soh nahi sakti. Aapko pata hai mere aankho mein neend nahi aati, aur upar se time sirf 11:00 hai
Shivaay: acha yeh drink peelo, kuch toh tumhare body mein jaana hai
Anika simply hummed at his request before taking the drink. After finishing it, he forcefully made her lie down and kissed her forehead.
Shivaay: I'm so sorry Anika
Tucking the lone strand of hair behind her ear, he moved to the door and turned back to see if the medication had it's affect yet. Luckily for him, her eyes were heavy and refused to open, enveloping her into a deep, much needed sleep.
Seeing this scene in front of him, he phoned up Ranveer and asked if he had any more information. He knew the answer would remain the same but just in case, he decided to dial the number. As expected, there was no good news, so he left from there and went to Rudra and Bhavya's room. Knocking on the door resulted in it slightly opening, and he could make out that Rudra was trying to get Bhavya to sleep. Noticing the slightly ajar door, Rudra called in his brother.
Rudra: ajao Bhaaiya
Shivaay entered the room and sat on the bed beside him.
Rudra: kuch pata challa?
Shivaay: nahi, Bhavya kesi hai?
Rudra: badi mushkil se yeh sohi. Usse apne police wale kaam se hatna nahi
Shivaay: hmmm
Rudra: Om ne phone kiya, kerha tha ki Gauri Bhaabi theek hai, lekin delivery date aane wala hai
Shivaay: Sakshi?
Rudra: voh kuch ghante pehle train pe chadi, Khannah usse lene ke liye gaya hai
Shivaay: okay
They get up to go when Bhavya's phone rings. Being a light sleeper she immediately got up and opened the call when she saw the name
Bhavya: haa Sir, boliye
Ranveer: Tum soh rhi thi?
Bhavya: haa, lekin aap boliye
Ranveer: Shivaay Bhaaiya ka phone kaha hai?
Bhavya: ek mint mein speaker per dalti
Putting the phone on speaker alarmed Rudra and Shivaay. Nevertheless they listened with full attention to what the caller had to say
Ranvee: hume ek possible lead milla, Chanda ke whereabouts ke baare mein. Ek old factory hai, it's not certain lekin possibility hai
Rudra: abhi tak kohi location nahi milla, shayad yeh hoga
If it was extinguished before, everyone's candle of hope relit after hearing there is a chance.
Ranveer: I think it would be better agar aap aaye
Advertisement
Shivaay: haa, Chutki ko bachana hoga
Ranveer: hum on the way hai, aapke Mansion raaste mein aata
Shivaay: yah, mein aaounga
Ending the call, they hear a voice at the door.
Dadi: Billu?
The three of them run up to Dadi and Sakshi stood at the door.
Rudra: Dadi aapko pata kya kya hua?
Dadi: sab pata, aur suna bhi
Sakshi: Bhaaiya, humari Titli bohot strong hai, voh theek hogi
Bhavya: Dadi, aap please mandir mein Dua karo, hum chalte
Rudra: Bhavya, tum pregnant ho ghar per rakho
Bhavya: Rudra.....
Shivaay: No Bhavya, kisi ko yaha rokhna hoga aur Anika ko sambhalna hoga. Agar voh uth jayegi, maat batana ki humme lead mila, jab tak mein phone karta
Dadi: voh soh rhi hai?
Shivaay: mere paas aur kohi option nahi tha, sleeping pill diya meine
Sakshi: Bhaaiya, mein aapke saath chalti, please manna maat karo
Shivaay: chall Saksh, mein apna phone leker aata
They two run off, leaving Bhavya and Rudra in Dadi's embrace.
Dadi: jab bacha musibaat mein hoti, tab maa baap ko bohot darr lagta hai. Kash sab kuch theek ho jaye
Rudra: Bhavya tum so jao, please
Bhavya: Pehle mein Dadi ke saath mandir mein jaake dua karungi, phir aapki baat maanungi. Chutki ki safety ke liye
Dadi: araam se aao Bhavya
Rudra also joins, whilst at the front gate, Shivaay, Sakshi and Khannah get into the jeep.
Ranveer: yeh 100% nahi hai, lekin abhi abhi khabar aaya ki Daksh Khurrana has been in contact with a few men pichle 2 hafto mein. Unka location trace hua, aur yeh factory milla.
Moving ahead, they approached near the factory as they saw it in the distance on the right hand side. When they neared the Y-junction,Ranveer was about to turn to the right when Shivaay stopped him.
Shivaay: rukho
Khannah: kya hua Sir?
Shivaay: mujhe nahi lagta ki Chutki vaha hai, factory mein
Ranveer: huh?
Shivaay: mann nahi maan raha ki Chutki uss Factory mein hai. Ranveer, kya factory abhi use mein hai?
Ranveer: factory nahi, lekin peeche uske saath voh bada warehouse, that's in use
Sakshi: phir vaha nahi jaate
Khannah: aur vaha?
He pointed to a small distant building on the left side pf the junction.
Ranveer: voh ek chota warehouse hai, bohot use nahi hota uska
Shivaay: toh shayad meri Chutki vaha hai?
Sakshi: Bhaaiya, voh kya hai?
She points at a faint, shining object buried with soil and dirt. The shimmer was coming from further down the path on the left hand side. Exiting the vehicle, Sakshi went closer to examine, and after taking the object she returned to the jeep with it
Sakshi: kohi bracelet jesa lagta hai?
Shivaay: bracelet nahi, paya. Chutki's payal. Yeh Anika ne New York mein khareeda, mujhe pata hai
Ranveer: iska matlab Chanda yaha ayai?
Khannah: aur yeh rasta leker gaye un logo ne
Shivaay: jaldi chaliye
Without wasting another second Ranveer's foot pressed down on the accelerator and they speed to the building. Getting down from the jeep they cautiously entered and looked around. The place was filled with large boxes and other suspicious items. The sound of a voice made them all alert as they hid. They could make out the words, a few men were definitely talking about a small girl, and when will they receive their orders from the boss. Waiting for them to clear out, Shivaay was the first one to begin searching. Pushing out boxes from the way, he was careful not to create too much noise or else the men would find out they were there. Sakshi also joined him in moving the things obstructing them.
Advertisement
Shivaay: Chutki, Princess kaha ho tum?
Sakshi: Meri pyaari Titli? Aja Bua ke paas
They kept on searching, when Khannah came across a small hand peeping out from underneath a box. Carefully removing the box, he was stunned to see the pride of the family in such a state.
Khannah: Sir....
The other three rushed to his side and were also horrified.
Shivaay: Chutki?
He asked, almost confused as if he were trying to recognise his daughter. The unconscious baby girl lay with bruises on her face. The braids that were neatly tied by her Massi were now disheveled. Blood was on the floor around her, and she became noticeably thinner than usual. Her school skirt was torn and the shirt was no more a pristine shade of white. Shivaay went to pick her up but Sakshi stopped him when she noticed something odd with her arm
Sakshi: Bhaaiya, Meri Titli ki arm humesha ese nahi tha, naa?
Ranveer takes notice of her question and analyses the girls arm. Noticing it's odd position, he firsts suspects something.
Ranveer: im not sure lekin shayad, her arm is broken
Shivaay: no, meri Chutki esi nahi thi, voh kabhi itni fragile nahi thi
The waterfall of tears began in his eyes and he just stared at her.
Shivaay: Saksh, meri beti.....
Sakshi: kuch nahi hua, shaant ho jaye
Her efforts of controlling and consoling him all went in vain as he wouldn't calm down.
By now, the men residing in the building heard the whole commotion and realised they were caught. But remembering who their boss was and what orders they were previously given, these men weren't about to give up so easily.
Shivaay: Sakshi, Chutki ko apni godh mein leker jeep mein betho
Not sure what to do, Sakshi removed her dupatta and adjusted it around Chutki so her arm received support. After that, she lifted her in her arms and tried to move to the door.
Meanwhile, goons were coming but Shivaay, Khannah and Ranveer were ready to fight them off. As per there orders, they needed to keep the child with them, so they went for her first. As Ranveer was holding the guys back, Sakshi took the opportunity to escape from there. Her one hand on the child's head and the other supporting her back, she held Chutki close to her body as she hurried out. Noticing this, people were chasing her but luckily, police force arrived on time to help her. After arresting the men, Shivaay came outside and noticed Sakshi beside the jeep, crying over the little one
Shivaay: Chutki!
He sprinted over to them and sat in the jeep as Sakshi carefully gave the baby to him. Khannah and Ranveer also got in the jeep after sending the other police officers to take the men into custody
Sakshi: Ranveer, Hospital please
Ranveer: sure
Shivaay: baby utho, dekho Papa agaya. Aab kuch nahi hoga
Not once did he stop either talking to her or planting numerous kisses on her face.
Sakshi whipped out her phone and called Priyanka.
Priyanka: Saksh, kuch pata challa?
Sakshi: Prinu Chutki mil gayi
Instant relief. She turned to Gauri and Om, with whom she was seated, and gave a thumbs up. Initially she came to check up on Gauri, but stayed to deliver the news that Chutki had been found.
Sakshi: lekin...
Priyanka: lekin kya? Kya hua Saksh, kuch bolo!
Om got worried, but pressed Gauri's hand in reassurance that it was fine, okay.
Sakshi: hume lagta hai ki she's broke her arm. Bohot burhi haal hai iski, please tiyaariya karo, hum abhi aare hai
Priyanka: haa, abhi karti
She ended the call and began shifting to the door of the ward when Gauri screamed.
Om: Gauri?
Priyanka: Bhaabi? Bhaaiya, mujhe lagta hai she's gone into labour
Om: mein kya karu, kya karu, kya karu?
Priyanka: Bhaabi ke saath rukho, mein abhi aati
Om calms Gauri as Priyanka called out for the nurses and doctors.
Kalpana: Priyanka, why are you so worried?
Priyanka's senior asks her
Priyanka: meine kaha ki Chanda kidnapp ho gayi?
Kalpana nods her head
Priyanka: usse mil gayi, aur Bhaaiya aara hai unke saath hospital. Unhe lagta hai ki she's got a broken arm and....
Kalpana: suno meri baat Priyanka
She keeps her hands on her shoulders.
Kalpana: Tum Apni Bhaabi ki delivery karo, aur araam se. Mein hoon naa? I'll take care of Chanda. Look, Gauri needs support as well, can I trust you here?
Priyanka: haa
Priyanka knows she is a gifted doctor, as told many times by many people. Knowing this, she needs to ensure that her Bhaabi gets good care and her undivided attention. Hence she agreed with her senior on this plan of action. Rushing back to Gauri's room in the ward, she made all preparations for the delivery of the baby. Meanwhile, Kalpana was waiting at the ambulance bay as she ordered Shivaay to reach there. As she saw them nearing, she called for the stretcher.
Shivaay immediately lay his daughter down on the gurney and walked bedside her as they wheeled her into the hospital.
Kalpana: yeh definitely ek broken bone hai
Shivaay: theek hogi naa?
Kalpana: ji, lekin hume isse abhi surgery mein lena hoga
Shivaay: aapko joh bhi karna hai karo lekin meri beti theek honi chahiye
The paediatric and fetal surgeon signalled to the nurses and OT staff to prepare for the operation.
Kalpana: usne kohi aur dard ka complain kiya?
Shivaay: hosh mein nahi thi
Kalpana: okay. Acha mein surgery ke liye jaati, please umeed rakho
Shivaay: umeed mere dil se kabhi nahi mit jayega
She leaves him to perform the surgery. In previous hospital visits she had seen him emotional but composed. Whereas here she thought she had seen a completely new guy. Disheveled and broken, he was.
Now, all Shivaay could do was wait, wait for any news on his baby...
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
Empyrean Ascendant
Lucas wakes up in a new world. A world with different laws. A world of magic and monsters. Will he be able to survive and forge his own path towards power, or will he perish in obscurity like countless others? Note: English is not my first language and any corrections in that regard are appreciated.
8 79 - In Serial51 Chapters
The Coach's Daughter
In a town where the high school football team rules the school, Amelia is just another face in the crowd. Sure, her dad is the football coach but Amelia's idea of "Friday night lights" revolves around studying until lights are out. Trying to impress her father who only knows football and her mother's high expectations, Amelia puts her head down and tries her best to satisfy them. After accidentally ending up at a party one night (without her mother's permission of course), Amelia finds herself thrown into the world of the infuriatingly gorgeous yet arrogant Zack Darrington.Zack was never part of a crowd. He's king of the city: the best running back in the state- if not the entire country. Flirtatious, cocky, and a skilled player in all senses, Amelia is not the type of girl he typically surrounds himself with.Everyone knows Zack Darrington. No one knows Amelia Hayes. Football is his world while she wishes it wasn't a part of hers. At first glance, these two couldn't be more different but deep down, they may be more similar than they think.Highest Rankings:#1 in Fiction #10 in Teen Fiction#3 in Sports#10 in DramaBook 1 in THE COACH'S DAUGHTER trilogyCan be read as a standaloneBook 2 OUT NOW
8 88 - In Serial8 Chapters
Can I really create a VR game?
A jack of all trade trying to create a Virtual Reality game He isn't a genius He has no money nor connections He doesn't even have the required technology to run a full-dive VR program and has to make it by himself He will do it in the way no regular people ever thought about Will he success? Obviously he will, since this is his story. He will success not because he can do what people can't. He will success because he can see what people overlooked. But is the goal really that important? Or it is the process?
8 185 - In Serial18 Chapters
The Deus Vinculum: The Moonlight Forge
Freed from a life of slavery, Scythe learns how to readjust to a normal world. One where his choice is his own, and doesn't need to follow orders. But after being a slave for a long time, somethings take awhile to heal. Neither a blessing nor a curse, Phae trains Scythe to fight, but for her own means.
8 135 - In Serial35 Chapters
King of Demons
How can one human survive in a world of demons? Rosalyn, known online as RosieRainbow, finds a mysterious 90s video game in a rummage sale. She tries to research it but can’t find it anywhere online, nor the company that made the game in the first place. She starts the livestream event of the season to showcase the mysterious game, but upon booting it up ends up inside of it. Physically and literally, standing in the center of a demonic world, terrified in fuzzy slippers. Now Rosalyn has to figure out how to escape the game. And in this place, mashing buttons on a keyboard can’t save her. Updates on Mondays and Thursdays! Cover Artwork by Kristen Lee at https://kristenlee.co.uk/
8 135 - In Serial48 Chapters
Magic x Magic
Magic x Magic Countries, nations and kingdoms. In one world, no other land grew, flourished, and gained more glory than the Empire. In a century, half of the great continent was conquered by the Empire. Centuries after the death of its first Emperor, the Empire became a decaying place, full of misery and strife. The land of conspiracies. New countries, nations and kingdoms emerged. Everyone enjoys their moments of glory and growth. Power is spread across the continent, but is there still hope for a new dawn of the Empire? Will hidden powers make their moves? Everything follows as it is and as it has always been. The wealth, the poverty. The strong, the weak. The war, the peace. The life, the death. The perdition, the salvation. The beginning and the end. There is perfect order in the midst of all the disorder in the world. But what would happen if... ... A drop of chaos fell on this world? - - / - Book 01The Fall Through Chaos A new day has begun, a day like any other. An unusual group, made up of all kinds of characters and personalities, live another day in their own way. From the simplest and most humble, to the most distorted and irrational. An unusual mix, but actually a very common one. Such a group began a new day, a day like any other in their ordinary lives. At least it was supposed to be that way... ... An unknown phenomenon has brought chaos. Amidst the chaos, common and uncommon people fall into a new world, hailing from a world of modern society. A different world from the one they lived in, but still very similar. Who are these people? Who of them can survive amidst all this chaos? What kind of changes can these people bring to the world where magical and supernatural forces exist? What will be the future of each of them in this mysterious story? Come with me to travel and discover all this in... Magic x Magic... - - / - Hey, guys! I want to tell everyone that I managed to recreate a text structure that satisfied me. Finding this new structural formula, I proceeded to rewrite all the released chapters (0000~0048). Rewriting the chapters, I would like to make it clear that; 1 The basis of the story will not change. Only a few small details will be changed, so that those readers who do not want to re-read the chapters will not be harmed in following the story. 2 Those interested in starting over will be rewarded with the introduction of new POVs of some already established plots from the already released chapters. And as I said before, the entire story already developed will not change. Treat this as a way of enriching some plots and backstories for some characters. 3 I decided to bring some plots that would only appear after finishing the first arc. These storylines don't have a development in this arc, but they are storylines that are happening at the same time as the events of the first arc. So there are some more mysteries to reward those who will re-read the novel. Rewrite Update:New Reading Aid Rule: Incomplete.Prologue to Book 01 (Arc 01): Incomplete.Rewritten Chapters: 0000. I want to warn you that for now the chapters are being released gradually, don't give up on me... For more details visit my Patreon page, you can find details about me and the novel 'Magic x Magic' in public posts. A big hug to everyone!Cover art by me, ScanLi.
8 173

