《Aashiq Banaya》Karva Chauth
Advertisement
A few days later, Pinky and Jhanvi along with Dadi were preparing the sargi's early morning. They were soon joined by Gauri, Bhavya and Priyanka
Gauri: good morning Choti Maa, Dadi, Maa
Pinky: good mornings
Priyanka: sab tiyaariye hoge?
Jhanvi: haa
Dadi: Puttar Anika kaha hai? Voh vrat rakhti hai yah Shivaay ki baat maan ri
Bhavya: meine dekha nahi usse
Gauri: aayegi, Shayad Chutki ko sambhal ri hai
Jhanvi: acha suno, yeh tum dono ke sargi hai
Bhavya: Thank you Mom
Pinky: acha starts kar le?
Tej: humme bhi aane deh
Pinky: aaye
Tej and Shakti along with both their sons join the rest
Gauri: aap log bhi vrat rakhte?
Tej: haa
Dadi: tere Dada Ji ne yeh parampara shuru kiya
Om: toh hum husbands bhi apne biwi ke liye vrat rakhte
Shakti: Jab Biwi hum husbands ke liye vrat rakhte toh pati kyu nahi rakh sakte
Rudra: acha Dadi batao kya karna hai
Priyanka: Shivaay Bhaaiya aur Anika Bhaabi?
Om: meine toh pehle Bhaabi ko dekha tha
Shakti: aur kuch dehr pehle Shivaay ka message aya, voh foreign deal ke liye office mein tha, he said carry on
Dadi: pakka?
Tej: Haa, America ke time difference ke vajhe se
Rudra: dekhri hai Dadi, Shivaay Bhaaiya ke liye apne office kaam sab se important hai
Om: kam se kam voh kaam karta
Jhanvi: ban karo dono aur shuru karte
They do the pending things that need to be done and after a while, the fast begins
Pinky: Anika beti?
Anika: Maa?
She looks ahead, her eyes barely open to recognise the figure in front of her
Pinky: kaha thi? Khana kyaha subhe?
Anik: haa jaldi kahliya meine, Chutki uthi thi toh mein bas teb gayi thi
Anika informs her mother in law who she considers more like a mother figure
Pinky: acha theek hai, meri pyaari poti kaha hai?
Advertisement
Anika: room mein, mein bas Shivaay ko dhoond rhi thi
Pinky: voh baas abhi aara hoga, Office se
Anika: acha, mein ready hoker aathi, Chutki ke saath
Pinky: theek hai
Anika returns to her room and gets her daughter ready as well as herself. When fixing her bracelet, Shivaay strides into the room
Anika: aap aageye?
Shivaay: haa, Chutki kesi hai? Bohot tang kiya Mumma ko, heina?
He gently lifts the baby from the crib and rocks her about
Anika: yeh teething naa, poori raat mein ache se nahi sohi. Aur oata hai ek dam dil pe lagta jab meri nanhi si jaan roti
Shivaay: it's okay baby, rona nahi. Yeh sirf ek natural process hai, physical development
Anika: Shivaay please mein chaathi ki Chutki pehle 'Mumma' ya 'Papa' bol, 'physical development' nahi
Shivaay: haa haa
Keeping her with her mother, Shivaay straightens his hair in the mirror
Shivaay: vese Anika, tumne meri baat maani
Anika: haa Shivaay, kya karu? Aap sahi the, Chutki ko meri zaroorat hai. Acha nahi hoga agar mein fast karti, right?
Shivaay cautiously moves over to his wife and raises his hand. He measures her temperature
Anika: kohi explanation hai ki aap kya kare hai?
Shivaay: tum theek ho naa?
Anika: mujhe kya hoga
Shivaay: itni asaani se tune meri baat maani toh isi liye
Anika: jab Chutki ki baat athi toh mein iske liye kuch bhi kar sakti
Shivaay: good ki tujhme samajh aaya
Anika: acha batao office ka kaam ho gaya?
Shivaay: haa, Sakshi pe kohi update
Anika: abhi bhi usse vaha rehna hai
Shivaay: usse samajh nahi aata?
Anika: Shivaay shaant ho jaye, yeh uski decision hai. Shayad yeh humme acha nahi lagta lekin agar uski kushi Dehli mein rehne ka hai toh usne galat kya hai?
Shivaay: I guess you're right. Lekin kohi decision banane se phele usse hum sab se bat karna tha
Advertisement
Anika: shayad Sakshi socha ki uska bhai ko samajh aayega ki yeh iski decision hai
Shivaay: Dad ka bhi bura haal hua
Anika: suno, jab voh agle baar aayegi toh hum sab bethker baat karenge
Shivaay: theek hai. Chal yeh sab chod
Anika: haa, jaake tiyaariye shuru karein
Shivaay: haa mujhe sirf kuch cheeze order karna hai then I'll join you guys
Anika: Aap Chutki ko leker aao
Shivaay: okay
After hours that feel like days, the sky becomes dark as the sun descends in order to make way for the moon. All the ladies were eagerly waiting for the moon to appear with their husbands
Gauri: Priyanka, tera vraat kaun kholega?
Priyanka: mein khud. Meine vrat apne future pati ke liye rakha
Bhavya: how sweet
Rudra: kohi hai kya?
Priyanka: tujhe pata naa kya chalta. Itne ladke hote ki mein decide hi nahi kar paati
Rudra: bhoolna maat ki tumhara naam Priyanka hai, Rudy nahi
Bhavya: hawwww
She hits his arm violently, but not to cause him any pain
Rudra: araam se Bhavya, mere biceps ko ek inch kam bhi kiya toh dekhlo mein kya karunga
Bhavya: kya
Jhnavi: Rudra bacho ke tara ladna ban karo
Rudra: Apne bahu se bhi kuch bol
Tej: tu hi hai, instigator
Gauri: acha aaj chaand itne dehr kyu lagara hai?
Rudy: Chaand.....Chanda.....Chanda toh Chutki hai, aur voh vaha hai
He points to his niece in Anika's arms, who is sitting down with Shivaay beside her
On: seriously Rudra, kohi itna stupid kese ban sakta?
Gauri: matlab haad hai, har din raat itni jaldi aati, lekin aaj chaan ko zidd karna tha
Pinky: bilkul corrects Gauri, bhook ke maari hoon mein
Dadi: baas aara hoga, shaant reh jiye
Meanwhile, our favourite couple was lovingly staring at their daughter
Shivaay: almost 6 mahine ho gaye
Anika: mein chaathi ki meri beti ko saare kushiye mil jaye in her long happy life
Shivaay: tum dunniya ki best Mom hogi humari bhachi ke liye
Anika: aur app best Papa
Rudra: voh dekho, Chaand
All the faces turn to the sky after hearing Rudy's shriek and they are relived to see the moon glimmering
Shivaay: challo, shuru karein?
Anika: haa
As she tries to stand up, she lightly falls, and as she does, her hands grip the baby in her hold. Another pair of arms support her, as she falls onto that persons chest
Shivaay: Anika! Tum theek ho?
Priyanka rushes to them and Anika gives the baby in her hands
Pinky: Anika, sambhaal liye apne aap ko
Anika: sorry, Chutki?
Priyanka: theek hai
Shivaay: baat nahi sunti, naa? I'm sure ki tune voh kanna nahi khayi, joh meine diya. And sargi ke pehle kuch khaya bhi ya nahi
Gauri: Di aapne bola humse ki aapne khaliya
Shivaay: dhyaan rakho naa
Jhanvi: jaldi vrat kholte, challo
All of the couples break the fast and then settle down after for a small celebration. Anika is gathered with Gauri and Bhavya discussing various topics
Gauri: vese Di yeh samajhdar move nahi tha, vrat rakhne ka
Bhavya: Bade bhaaiya naraz tha aapse
Anika: unke liye hi kiya meine
Bhavya: kitna cute
Anika: mera chod, tu batao, mein chaachi kab banugi
Bhavya: pehle to aapko Maasi bana hai, Gauri bhaabi?
Gauri: chup kar, time sahi nahi hai. Aur humne decide kiya ki jab chutki tora badi hoti, tab
Anika: fair point
Gauri: baby se yaad aaya, meine aur Om ne Chutki ke liye ek dress dekha bohot sundar hai kamre mein
Anika: iski kohi zaroorat nahi tha
Bhavya: Oberoi khandaan ki pehli poti hai, iske hisaab se yeh sahi hai
Anika: tum dono toh, you're too much
Bhavya: kya Bhaabi
Anika: mujhe abhi bhi yakeen nahi aara hai ki mere boring, plain zindagi mein itne raango kese aaye. Mujhe apni sundar chotu behn milgayi, bohot hi cute devrani, joh mere jese ladai karti
Bhavya laughs at this. She found a protective elder sister in her Bhaabi
Bhavya: itne strong ladkiyan milte nahi
Gauri: mujhko maat dekh, mein kohi karate sharate nahi seekhne jaari, behn aur devrani hai, kohi mera kuch nahi bigad sakta
After a night full of fun, laughter and celebrations, all returned to their rooms for a good night sleep
Advertisement
- In Serial51 Chapters
STEM: The Topical Dungeon
Inspired by CORE: The Volcanic Dungeon by Ace Arriande and a spiritual successor to my writing prompt series Evolution Barricade, STEM is a series following the reincarnation of Kaden into the fantasy world of Brogdar. Reborn as a "DM" and a plant, Kaden tackles the challenges of being the agent of the chaotic god: trying to be his very own dungeon master. However, unlike other stories, Kaden is often making fun of and dealing with disadvantages that the normal reincarnated hero would never have to worry about. A parody of the normal tropes of isekai, STEM is a periodic series that is intended to release a minimum of once per week. There may be times where there is more than one drop, but those would be special occasions. Additionally, the content tags are simply to try and ensure my readers know these stories can encompass a large variety of things. They may not immediately be in focus, but they will all end up appearing!
8 188 - In Serial27 Chapters
Universal Strength: Power is Everything **Indefinite Hiatus**
Power is a thing that many people greatly yearn. Those with power yearn more power and those without power yearn for it. There isn't anyone born with power that they can call their own. Power is either earned or given and in reality it doesn't matter which is better, power is power and power is everything. This is another story that has been going around in my head and I just had to let it out. I think I did a decent synopsis on this one lol. I will not be dropping my other two stories and I will be releasing one chapter of this a week as well. Chapter release is honestly whenever I can. (Warning! Story is partially wish fulfillment.) The cover art used is from Google Images and will be changed when I create one or have one created for me.
8 93 - In Serial68 Chapters
What a Creator Does
"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic." Someone once said it to me, I've not seen him since then but I'm most certain I'll meet him in the future, be it by my own means or because he's back to this place. In any case, now that I’ve come so long. I'll change this world that is full of crap and only interested in appearances. In a world of technology, a girl had a chance encounter with a traveler. Once grown up she tries to replicate what she had once seen and thought was magic. Follow Charlotte in search of the true of the world, of the universe as she changes the world she lives in and create a new form of energy, one thought only had room in stories of fantasy and games. Gaining new friendships and enemies in the process. It's a world of technology more advanced than Earth's, its name is Louvya. The world of Louvya has many countries and three major powers: The United States of Atalasia, The Lurian Alliance and the theocracy of Ethas. Our protagonist lives in a country that belong to the Lurian Alliance, Gercia. And that's where her adventure beings! Be warned, the story is slow paced. Authors note: On hiatus Disclaimer! I do not own the cover!
8 148 - In Serial42 Chapters
Saga of the Storm Wizard
Rose Cooper had always been told she has a lot of potential as a wizard cadet. Too much, in fact; her weather magic frequently ran wild when her emotions got the better of her. That was why the mission to uncover a lost magical artifact in the Spratly Islands was perfect for her. They were no man's land, abandoned by both the demonic Grim Horde and the human Anti-Demonic League. All Rose would have to do to do was keep the weather under control. All of that talk of the Spratly Curse was just superstition and nonsense spread by bored sailors. If only. Evil wore many masks, as Rose was about to discover. Warning: This story contains elements that some readers may find disturbing, and minor language. Think of it as a PG-13 rating. This series is a spinoff of the Confessions of the Magpie Wizard series. As such, it contains spoilers for the main series. I have attempted to write it so that you could start here without reading the original story. You can also check it out here: https://www.royalroad.com/fiction/27872/confessions-of-the-magpie-wizard/ Cover art by Yoghurt Stripper: https://www.instagram.com/yoghurtstripper/
8 128 - In Serial30 Chapters
Sir Skelliton
Necromancy is an old but simple practice. To be a necrotic spell master requires only three things. Magic, a limitless yet difficult power to master. Raise undead, one of the first and most basic spells any magic user will ever learn across their lifetimes. An open class slot. But this isn’t a story about an up and coming necromancer. No this is about the faithful minion that’s been summoned by their fledgling master. If you think being a Necromancer is hard, just imagine how hard it must be for a Lv1 Skeleton.
8 261 - In Serial4 Chapters
Natsu's Fairytail Harem
This is a story about how almost EVERY boy in Fairytail is in love with Natsu, what happens when things happen? It's either all or none. None of the art is mine unless I say so, and if not I just edit it. All credit goes to the artist
8 178

