《Aashiq Banaya》Fever
Advertisement
After a successful engagement on the beach, the 4 reached back to the Oberoi Mansion. They were warmly welcomed and sat down to eat
Jhanvi: Prinku tera operation kese tha?
Priyanka: perfect. Dono twins safe hai aur healthy bhi
Jhanvi: aur engagement?
Shivaay: voh bhi acha hai. They were impressed with Anika's work
Pinky: kyu nahi hoge?
Anika: Om, Gauri, Rudra aur Bhavya theek hai
Jhanvi: haa, they loved the gift
Shakti: after all kaun kush nahi hoga, honeymoon tickets ko dekh kar
Anika: Badi Maa, Sakshi kaha hai, mujhe usse kahi dikh nahi rah
Dadi: beta voh Dehli gayi hai. Kuch kaam tha vaha
Anika: acha
Jhanvi: aab chalo kanna katham ho gaya, jaake araam karlo
Shivaay: yes
Anika: challe
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
After a few days, one morning, Anika woke up first. She glanced to her right where her husband was peacefully sleeping, then to her left, where her beautiful daughter was snoring in her small bassinet next to the bed. Anika thought to get up and shower before the baby woke up. After, she then retuned to check in her husband and daughter. When she tried to get up from the bed, a strong force pulled her back. The next thing she knew, she was laying on top of Shivaay, his hands secured around her waist
Anika: Shivaay
Shivaay: hmm
Anika: Shivaay jaane di jiye mujhe
Shivaay: nahi
Anika: aaj kal mein dekhri hoon, aap bohot hi zyaada cheapde ban re ha, huh?
Shivaay just hugs her more and nuzzles into her neck in response. Suddenly they hear a voice from the door
Anika: Shivaay let me open the door
Shivaay: nahi, kohi humare romance mein aane nahi doonga mein
Anika: Shiv
He groans and lets her go attend the door whilst going to the washroom
Anika: Good morning
Jhanvi: good morning
Anika: kuch kaam tha?
Jhanvi: nahi sirf tumhe remind karna ki 9 baj gaye aur breakfast kab se tyaar hai
Anika: 9? Oh god
Jhanvi: chinta maat karo, tum dono neeche jao, kuch khalo, mein Chutki ko dekhti
Anika: thanks
By this time, Shivaay had came out in his three piece formals quickly after hearing the time and joined Anika going downstairs. When they had nearly finished their food, Jhanvi cane to them with a concerned look and crying Chutki
Anika: Badi Maa?
Shivaay: kya hua isko
He takes the baby and rocks it
Shivaay: have you fed her?
Anika: early morning shayad 4-5 bajhe?
Advertisement
Shivaay: aww meri beti
Jhanvi: Shivaay yeh humesha thodi garam hoti, huh?
Shivaay: matlab?
Jhanvi: matha check karo
He keeps a hand on her forehead and finds it abnormally hot
Shivaay: nahi toh,
Anika: kya hua?
Shivaay: yeh check karo
Anika feels her head and is almost shocked
Anika: fever? Ese kese ho sakta? Meine fan nahi chalayi, AC bhi nahi, kya ho gaya?
Jhanvi: tum dono room mein leker jao, mein Priyanka ko bulati
They both hurry to their room and Anika tries to feed her. She drinks for a bit but then bursts out again
Anika: Shivaay yeh kyu kuch nahi kahri hai?
Shivaay: shayad mann hai
He lays her on the bed whilst Anika fixes her top. Pinky comes in with a mug of cool water and a wet wipe.
Pinky: kesi hai?
Anika: kuch ho gaya Maa please aap kuch ki jiye
Pinky: yeh uske matha pe rakho
Anika takes the jug immediately and does as Pinky says. Small tears leave her eyes which don't go unnoticed by Shivaay. He makes a quick text to someone and soon after, Priyanka arrives, then immediately goes to the baby
Priyanka: meri choti si Titli ko kya hua?
She goes up to them whilst Pinky starts explaining what has happened.
Shivaay: Maa aap yahi rukhiye mein abhi Anika ke saath athi
He takes Anika out of the room and turns her towards him. Her gaze is on the floor.
Shivaay: Anika kya hua?
He keeps his hand on her shoulder, giving her a feeling of reassurance. With this, she slowly snaked her arms around his neck and hugged him tightly, hiding her face in the crook of his neck. His grip tightened as he wrapped his arms around her waist
Anika: please tell me everything will be fine
Shivaay: Anika kuch nahi hoga, trust me
Priyanka came from the room soon after, and kept her hand on Anika's shoulder. She immediately turned to her, wiping her tears
Anika: Priyanka please tell me voh theek hai
Priyanka: Anika bhaabi relax, it's just a mild fever. Meine usse medicine diya hai and she's sleeping. Just keep her warm as she'll be feeling quite cold
Shivaay: See? Meine bola tha kuch nahi hoga
Anika: Thank you
Priyanka moves her hand down to Anika's and then leaves from there. She looks towards Shivaay and takes a big deep breath.
Anika: Shivaay aapka meeting tha, uska kya hua?
Shivaay: kohi bhi meeting meri beti ki thabiyat se zyaada important nahi hai
Advertisement
Anika: acha theek hain, mein jaari
Shivaay: kaha? Mein bhi aata
Anika: aap rehne di jiye, mein kuch kaane ke liye banoagi
Shivaay: nahi, mein banata
Anika: It's okay I will, kohi badi baat nahi hai Shivaay
Shivaay looks beyond her and sees the person he'd messaged, standing a few feet behind Anika
Shivaay: finally tum aagayi, aur dher nahi laga sakti?
He questions the person, causing Anika's gaze to divert and makes her shocked when she sees her sister
Anika: Sonam tu yaha kya kari hai?
Sonam: aab aapne restrictions rakhi hai ki mein kab aapse mil sakti aur kab nahi
Anika: ek mint, tum Shivaay ke kehne se ayi? Shivaay I don't need taking care of. Mein ek samajhdar ladki hoon, I'm not Chutki's age
Shivaay: it's nothing like that
Anika: oho don't try to explain to me
Sonam: well aab toh mein yaha hoon, kuch baate karle?
Anika's phone begins to ring
Anika: I'll meet you in the kitchen
Sonam: theek hai
She goes from there, and Sonam immediately turns to Shivaay
Sonam: jiju kya hua, aap kabhi mujhe ese yaha bulate nahi, kuch problem hai?
Shivaay: Chutki ki thabiyaat theek nahi hai, don't worry it's a mild fever. Lekin yeh aurat tension apne sar per leke ghoomri hai
Sonam: yeh ese hi hai
Shivaay: aab challo, varna yeh aur savaal poochegi
They both go to the kitchen
Shivaay: kya khayegi?
Sonam: Di ke liye Pav Bhaaji banao
Shivaay: uska favourite aloo puri nahi hai?
Sonam: pav bhaaji will distract her, mein bol ri. Voh bhi chowpatty style mein
Shivaay: lekin mujhe nahi aata
Jhanvi: mujhe toh aata
Shivaay: Badi Maa?
Sonam: Namaste Aunty
Jhanvi: hi beta
Shivaay: aap mujhe batao kese banate, I'll make it
Jhanvi: nahi mein banaogi
Sonam: haa, mujhe bhi Aunty ke Pav Bhaaji kaana hai
Shivaay: theek hai
By that time, Anika comes along
Anika: kya chal ra hai?
Sonam: Anika Di, mere saath aao let's catch up
Anika: Sonam....lekin
She doesn't get to continue as she's dragged to the main hall and seated
Sonam: toh kya haal chal raha?
Anika: kuch bada nahi, ghaar kaafi shaant hai kyuki Om Rudy Gauri aur Bhavya honeymoon per gaye, Sakshi Dehli mein hai aur Bade Papa is in Tokyo. Acha Shraddha kesi hai? Meine kahi baar call kiya hai, usne uthaya nahi
Sonam: actually you know how she's taken a few films, har din voh shoot per jaati aur half the time uski phone a battery nahi hai
Anika: acha yeh baat hai
Sonam: voh aapse milne wali thi, lekin phir kuch kaam tha aur vahi se plans cancel hue
Anika: ok
After gossiping for some more time, Anika asks quietly to Sonam
Anika: Sonam, Aunty Uncle kese hai?
Sonam replies immediately, slight anger in her voice
Sonam: Di please, inke fikhar maat karo. They don't deserve us. Aur aap bhool gaye ki unho ne aapka kya haal kiya?
Anika: Sonu joh bhi hua, you can't forget that they are your parents. Aur joh bhi unho ne kiya, intentions where to kee you safe, naa?
Sonam: I don't care about them
Anika: acha vese batao naa, please
Sonam: voh log, Gauri Bhavya ke wedding se pele hi New Zealand shift hue. Tab se meine kuch suna nahi unse
At that moment, Shivaay calls them to the table and they see the family there
Anika: kya bana hai, bohot acha khushbu aari hai
Jhanvi: Pav Bhaaji
Pinky: kya baat hai Jethani Ji, aapka kaana toh doosre level per hota hai
Jhanvi: acha shuru kare
As they start eating, Shakti asks a question to Shivaay
Shakti: beta tum apne 1st anniversary ke liye kya kare hai?
Sonam: oh haa, Di, aapki 1st wedding anniversary itni jaldi agaya
Dadi: kya plan hai Billu?
Shivaay: pata nahi Dadi
Pinky: uss raat ko mujhe Baachi dedo, voh apne dadi ke saath time spend karungi
Sonam: vese Jiju, aapko kuch romantic karna hoga, movie wala type. Di humare saath reh ker, she's got high expectations for filmy wala dialogues and all
Anika: Sonu! Esa kuch nahi hai
Dadi: maan lo puttar, vese mera Billu kohi kam nahi hai, tumhari saare khwayeshe poora kurunga
Anika: usne mujhe ek naya zindagi diya, isse aur badi khwayesh ho sakta?
Shivaay: ........vese Ani voh phone call kiska tha, Om Ru yaa kohi?
Anika: Nahi, voh agency ne call kiya. They wanted me to do a mission
Sonam: kab hai?
Anika: mene bola nahi
Jhanvi: kyu?
Anika: Badi Maa, mujhe Chutki ka khyaal rakhna aur vese bhi, I'm out of practice. Pehle aapko pata hai, mein un dino mein 20 thousand steps karti thi, ek din mein. Aab mujhe itna acha mazardaar kaana milta hai ki I'm sure my stamina is 0
Jhanvi: esa maat bol, tumhe jaana hai, final
Anika: lekin kyu? Mein kush hoon yaha, apne parivaar ke saath
Pinky: socho ki jab Chutki school jaati, phir Shivaay office jayega, tum ghaar per akeli kya karegi?
Anika: kuch na Kuch kaam
Shakti: beta it will be better to go out, thora fresh air lelo aur kisko pata kitne good opportunities hoge
Anika: theek hai, mein karti
Pinky: abhi ke abhi phone karlo
Anika: theek hai
She phones and makes the arrangements
Anika: challo ho gaya
Pinky: hayyyyyeeeee, Shivaay tune kaha se itni khoobsurat aur cools bahu mili hai
Jhanvi: acha beta jaake Chutki per check karo, kho staff hoga uske saath Anika ke kamre mein
Sonam: ji Aunty, mein abhi aati
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Advertisement
- In Serial153 Chapters
Late Night at Lund's
Book 1 - Late Night at Lund's is available for sale on Amazon. Book 2: The Lockwood Quest continues the story! A dental hygienist walks into a bar..... Dental hygienist Isa Chamberlin thought the biggest challenge in her life was getting over a messy breakup, but when she pops into a new neighborhood bar, she finds herself in a different world, one filled with wizards, spells, and monsters. Join Isa as she explores unfamiliar surroundings, uncovers new skills, and learns to level. Magic and monsters, allies and enemies, romance and danger, all of it just on the other side of a simple door. "Wear these bracers with pride.” the half-orc slid first one bracer and then the other over Isa’s forearms. “Fight with your heart,” he said as he pulled the laces tight. “And come back with a story to tell. That is what an adventurer does.” ....... **** Thank you for reading, and if you like the story, please rate and review. Isa and I would both like to level up! This story uses the 5th Edition Open Gaming License for game mechanics. I roll dice for combat outcomes and all skill checks.... which is sometimes surprising! One side note - I don't have a "sexual content" tag on - this is more romance than romp. But that might change!
8 184 - In Serial31 Chapters
Questing: A Failed Tale
What happens to the heroes that fail?Dumped by her previous Master in a backwater village, failed Apprentice Hero Cara still dreams of becoming a full-fledged Hero: A professional slayer who protects the innocent from the ravaging hordes of monsters which roam the kingdom of Acadia.When Cara rescues a naive Acolyte from assassination, she earns a second chance to prove her worth to the Heroes Guild... if she can deliver Dayton in one piece.What starts out as a simple protection quest quickly unravels into a desperate fight for survival -- for herself, for the Guild, and for the very soul of Acadia. Daily UpdatesChapters average ~1200 words
8 134 - In Serial19 Chapters
The Chronicles of Artharian Dagworth
Back in 2020 there were many theories on how the world would end. From the many religions apocalypses, nuclear wars that would leave the planet inhabitable, global warming doing the same, biological weapons getting out of control, viruses mutating into unstoppable diseases to the dead raising to prey on humanity, either due to a virus or just because hell filled up. Also, aliens, from the war mongering kind to the ones so advanced they didn’t see us as more than worms. And of course there was the fail proof theory that the world would end when the sun died. In a bunch of billion years give or take. Althougth some new scientist were discussing if the end would be on the take side, since when the sun started dying things would go haywire on the entire solar system and we would collide with mercury or maybe mars way before the expanding sun engulfed earth. But I digress… Now, those were the mainstream theories that the everyday Joe, who didn’t know the big secret, worried about. So, if you were to ask me which theory was correct I can tell you that I haven’t seen any little green man, at least not from another planet, and so far the sun is still shining, although it’s been only 9 years since everything went to hell, not the few billions (give or take) the scientist predicted, so that one isn’t ruled out yet. These two aside, I'd say all of them. Hey everyone, this is my first attempt at writing. I have been planning to do it for a really long time, and while this is not the one epic fantasy idea I ever wanted to write, I think it's a good one. The plan is to write an end of the world urban-fantasy series. Think a world like Dresden Files, Alex Verus, Iron druid, where magic is real but exist hidden from society meets the apocalypse. It will be written in first person in the Dresden Files style, no plans for other POV for now. As you probally alredy guessed from my style, english is not my first langague, so while google corrector helps, expect grammar errors, and I'd be gratefull for anyone to point them. I plan to write 2 to 3 chapters a week, 2000-4000 words each. Might change as I get more experience and depends on my free time. Cover image from the colections of getwallpapers.com
8 192 - In Serial18 Chapters
SOLARR: The world after
Tired of being an exile, and desperate for something new, Ex is ready to move on. The world of Mars is small, but there has to be more. After a lifetime of fighting overdeveloped creatures from earth and training to survive this dying civilisation. He’s ready to find something, even without knowing what it is. But things never go as planned. After a chance encounter with a bizarre stranger leads him to questions he didn’t know to ask, and even more terrifying answers, he’ll have to decide where his loyalties lie. Using the relics of the past to push through the danger, he just might find what he’s looking for. But can he survive it?
8 65 - In Serial198 Chapters
HUD: Wargame (Sci-Fi GameLit)
★★★★★UNFRIGGENBELIEVABLE!!!!!! "HUD: Wargame is a sci-fi GameLit worth reading." -TienSwitch ★★★★★Rock-solid FPS GameLit. "Nic - the main character - is an ambitious, hyper-competitive perfectionist, and the story fortunately handles him correctly in that it does not push these traits too far." -Akaso ★★★★★This is a good one! "This is one of those stories where you read the first few paragraphs and can just tell that the author has the chops to tell a story. It's engaging and the rules are well thought out and clearly explained. The action is punchy and exciting. Anyway, read it." -HonourRae In the future, everything is a game. Even war. 18-year-old Nic Sigfried wants the high score. Virtually piloting a real-life robot, he'll face off against his peers with the help of his AI guidance system, RTIFIS. The prize? New worlds across the galaxy that are ripe for human conquest and terraforming. It sounds glamorous on paper, but this job might be more dangerous than he thought... HUD: Wargame is the first of a five-part sci-fi series featuring GameLit elements. HUD: Wargame contains some (simulated) violence and very sparing PG-13 profanity. Updates Monday-Thursday-Saturday.
8 451 - In Serial16 Chapters
Dragon Spirit
In a time of War and Strife, a dragon is born into the World. Kind, Fearless, and completely inexperienced, he battles his way up the evolutionary ladder. Always growing stronger, he sets out to explore his wide world, keeping his friends close, and decimating any who dare to be his enemies. Read on as he meets many creatures, talks back to doting Gods, and slays countless other beasts on his way to reach his destiny! Written by a brand new author, this is a mainly light-hearted adventure story. It’s really not following one distinct genre, instead incorporating fantasy, game worlds, reincarnation, Xia-Xia, and potentially some romance ( ; - D) into a story. Release schedule of about 2-3 chapters a week. Comments and questions are always welcome!
8 198

