《Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi ✓》Chapter 24
Advertisement
Dedicated to
Kavin entered inside the bureau. He saw Purvi sobbing silently while sitting beside Pankaj and Shreya who were trying to console her.
"Purvi...Rona band karo...Main jaanta hoon tumne kuchh galat nahin kiya hai"...Pankaj said softly, patting her back.
Purvi continued sobbing without uttering a word.
Shreya: Hmmm...Sab theek ho jaayega...Tum bas...
She stopped speaking when her gaze fell on Kavin who was looking at them. Pankaj followed her gaze and he too looked at Kavin. Kavin signalled both of them to leave. Pankaj and Shreya glanced at Purvi and then walked outside the bureau. Kavin went near Purvi as they left. Now, Kavin and Purvi were all alone in the bureau.
"Purvi..."...Kavin uttered softly.
Purvi looked up at him as she heard his voice. Kavin felt a pinch at his heart when he noticed her red and swollen eyes due to continuous crying.
"Aap!"...Purvi uttered with a bright smile, wiping away her tears.
Her smile faded and her eyes welled up with heavy tears again when she recalled everything. She sat back on her chair and turned to the other side.
"Kuchh kahogi nahin?"...Kavin asked softly, sitting beside her.
Purvi wiped away her tears and kept quiet.
"Baat bhi nahin karogi?"...Kavin asked again in a soft voice.
Purvi didn't respond. Her eyes brimmed up with tears again.
"Ye bhi nahin puchhogi ki main yahan kyun aaya hoon?"...Kavin asked softly.
Purvi didn't respond this time also.
"Mujhe tumhari chitthi mil gayi hai"...Kavin said to her.
Purvi turned back and looked at him in surprise.
"Asliyat maloom ho gayi hai"...Kavin said further, looking at her.
Purvi looked down in tears.
"Aur main tumse ye waada karne aaya hoon ki main tumhare sar par lage hue sabhi ilzaamon ko jhootha saabit karke rahoonga"...Kavin said softly.
Purvi looked up at him with eyes full of tears (She was charged with fraud and attempt of murder).
Purvi: Bahut der ho gayi hai Kavinji...Ab meri zindagi mein kuchh nahin bacha...Main jhoothi hoon, kalankini hoon, dhokhebaaz hoon...Mujhse ab nahin saha jaata...Main mar jaana chahti hoon...Mar jaana chahti hoon"...She uttered and started sobbing bitterly.
"Apne liye to tum pehle bhi zinda nahin thi...Mar mar ke jeeti rahi doosron ke liye...Ab tumhe jeena hai...Apne liye...Sirf apne liye"...Kavin said softly, keeping his right hand on her shoulder.
Purvi stopped sobbing as she felt his hand on her shoulder. She looked at his hand and then at him. Kavin removed his hand from her shoulder and walked outside the bureau before glancing at her for a fraction of seconds. Purvi looked at his retreating figure with tear brimmed eyes.
It was late night. Suhas and Renee were coming back to their house after meeting their lawyer.
"Kya laga tumhe vakeel sahab ki baaton se?"...Renee asked him as they walked together upto the doorstep.
"Lagna kya hai!...Ab to bahut jald saari daulat apne kadmon mein hogi!"...Suhas said with a wide grin.
Renee smiled brightly and opened the door of their house. As soon as she entered inside the house with Suhas her gaze fell on Kavin who was sitting on a sofa with his legs on a table and hands crossed behind his head. Suhas too looked at him.
"Aap!"...He exclaimed in surprise.
Kavin blinked his eyes and smiled sarcastically.
"Mere kamre mein chori se aane ka matlab?"...Renee asked him with a frown on her face.
"Suhasji se milna tha"...Kavin replied, standing up properly from the sofa.
Advertisement
Renee and Suhas became anxious as they heard him.
"Lekin main...Main inke saath to nahin rehta"...Suhas said anxiously, looking at Kavin.
"Maine ye kab kaha!"...Kavin remarked, coming near him.
Suhas looked down anxiously at the floor.
"Khair chhodiye...Ek bahut zaroori baat batani thi"...Kavin said, looking at him and Renee.
"Bataiye!"...Suhas said, looking up at him.
Kavin: Aapko ye to pata chal hi gaya hoga ki Dipankar sahab yaani ki mere uncle ka dehant ho gaya hai aur...
"Kya?"...Suhas exclaimed in fake surprise.
"Jee haan!...Lekin asal mein unka qatl hua hai!"...Kavin lied further.
"Qatl!...Kisne kiya?"...Suhas uttered in fake surprise, pretending to be innocent.
"Purvi ne"...Kavin replied, looking at him.
"Purvi ne?...Nahin wo aisa nahin kar sakti!"...Suhas said dramatically.
"Main jaanta hoon wo aisa nahin kar sakti...Usne kisi ko bachane ke liye uska ilzaam apne sar liya hai"...Kavin said, looking at him.
"Kisko?"...Suhas asked him.
"Ye usne nahin bataya lekin main jaanta hoon"...Kavin replied, sitting comfortably on a sofa.
"Koun hai wo?"...Renee asked him.
"Jiske bachche ki aap maa ban'ne wali hain"...Kavin replied quickly.
"Shut up!"...Renee yelled at him in anger.
"Chillaiye mat!...Mere paas saboot hai!"...Kavin said with a smile, taking out something from his blazer pocket.
Renee and Suhas got anxious as they heard him. They looked at the thing in his hand - it was a photograph.
"Ye rahi honewale bachche ke pita ki tasveer"...Kavin said, showing the photograph to Renee.
Renee took the photograph from him and got angry after seeing it as it was not of Suhas.
"Aap mujhpar ilzaam laga rahe hain, meri izzat se khelna chahte hain...Maine is shakhs ko pehle kabhi nahin dekha"...She said to him in anger.
"Bade tajjub ki baat hai!...Aapne apne pati ko, Dipankar sahab ke bete ko pehle kabhi nahin dekha!"...Kavin exclaimed, looking at her.
He shifted his gaze from her and looked at Suhas.
"Suhasji ye tasveer Preeti ke pati Kartik ki hai, Dipankar sahab ke bete ki hai"...He said to him.
"Kya?"...Renee exclaimed surprisingly.
Suhas was surprised as well.
"Jee haan!...Is se saaf zaahir hai ki aap us ghar ki bahu nahin hain aur na hi aapka us ghar se koi sambandh raha tha!"...Kavin said in a loud voice, looking at Renee.
Renee looked down and started rubbing her palms anxiously.
"Agar koi sambandh hai, to Suhasji ke saath"...Kavin said with a smirk.
Suhas came in front of him as he heard him.
"Inspector sahab!...Aapko zaroorat se jyada jaankaari hai!...Maloom hota hai aapka iraada nek nahin hai!"...Suhas exclaimed, looking at him.
"Beshak!...Iraada nek nahin hai lekin hum dono ki manzil ek hai!"...Kavin retorted with a smirk.
"Kaisi manzil?"...Suhas asked confusedly.
"Dipankar sahab ki tamaam daulat!...Jise haasil karne ke liye aapne Renee ka sahara liya aur maine Purvi ka!"...Kavin replied back with a smirk.
Renee looked up at him in surprise while Suhas was confused with his talks.
"Kya matlab?"...Suhas asked confusedly.
"Matlab!...Matlab bilkul saaf hai!...Kartik mera dost tha, Dipankar sahab ko mujhpar vishwas tha...Jab accident ke baad Preeti aur uske bachche ko lene gaya wo mar chuki thi...Phir mujhe ek besahara ladki mili - Purvi...Maine use buddhe maa-baap ke pyaar ka vaasta diya, bachche ki zindagi ka hawaala diya, uske dil mein dard paida kiya, phir wo meri baat par raazi ho gayi, aur gharwalon ne use bahu ke roop mein swikaar kiya...Aur phir maine use apne pyaar ke jaal mein phasaya...Use pyaar aur sahare ki zaroorat thi, aur mujhe Dipankar sahab ki daulat ki"...Kavin replied with a wry smile.
Advertisement
"Oh! Ab main samjha"...Suhas uttered, looking at him.
"Main jaanta hoon aap aadmi kaafi samajhdaar hain!"...Kavin said with a mocking smile, patting his back.
Suhas smiled proudly as he heard him.
"Lekin aapne jo kuchh bhi kiya us se mera bana banaya kaam bigad gaya...Aur main ye hargiz bardaasht nahin kar sakta ki aap us daulat par aish karein aur main khamosh rahoon"...Kavin said with a frown on his face.
"Kya chahte hain aap?"...Suhas asked him.
"Main aapka har raaz raaz banakar rakhne ke liye tayyar hoon bas shart hai ki aap meri ek shart maanein"...Kavin said, looking at him.
"Kya shart hai aapki?"...Suhas asked him.
"Dipankar sahab ki daulat mein aadha hissa!...Unki jaayadaad kam se kam tees crore ki hai"...Kavin said, looking at him and Renee.
"Tees crore!"...Renee exclaimed surprisingly.
"Jee haan!...Aur agar mera ek ishaara ho jaaye ki us ghar ki asli bahu aap hain to Dipankar sahab ki patni aapko apna lengi aur saari daulat aap logon ki...Boliye manzoor hai?...Soch lijiye, main kal aa jaaunga"...Kavin said to them and turned around to walk off from there.
"Mujhe manzoor hai!"...Suhas said without thinking for once.
Renee looked at him as she heard him. Whereas Kavin smiled and turned back towards him.
"To phir milaiye haath!"...He said with a smile, forwarding his right hand towards him for a handshake.
"Done?"...Suhas asked, shaking hands with him.
"Done!"...Kavin assured him.
Suhas and Renee smiled brightly. Meanwhile they heard the sound of their doorbell.
"Itni raat gaye koun ho sakta hai?"...Renee uttered, looking at Suhas.
"Aap log andar jaaiye...Main dekhta hoon koun hai"...Suhas said to her and Kavin.
Kavin and Renee nodded and went into another room. Suhas walked upto the door and opened it.
"Purvi!"...He uttered surprisingly when he found Purvi at the doorstep.
"Suhas!"...Purvi uttered with a wide smile.
Suhas pulled her inside the house and closed the door. Renee and Kavin looked at both of them from the other room.
Suhas: Purvi tum to...
"Main begunaah hoon Suhas!"...Purvi said with a bright smile after interrupting him.
"Lekin tumne to apna gunaah qabool kar liya tha"...Suhas said confusedly, looking at her.
"Haan!...Sirf isliye kyunki main jeena nahin chahti thi...CID ne asli qatil ko pakad liya hai, aur mujhe chhod diya"...Purvi said with a happy smile, looking at him.
"Asli qatil!...Koun asli qatil?"...Suhas asked confusedly.
"Rama!"...Purvi replied.
"Rama?"...Suhas uttered, looking at her.
"Haan!...Usne qabool kar liya hai ki doodh mein zehar usne milaya tha!"...Purvi said, looking at him.
"Oh!"...Suhas uttered and smiled in relief.
"Aur usne tumhara bhi naam liya hai!"...Purvi said, looking at him.
"Mera naam?"...Suhas uttered anxiously.
"Haan!...Usne kaha ki zehar ki bottle tumne di thi"...Purvi said, looking at him.
"Ye galat hai!...Ye jhooth hai!...Maine to aaj tak us se baat bhi nahin ki hai!"...Suhas exclaimed anxiously.
"Kaash tum sahi ho!...Lekin main nahin chahti ki tum kisi musibat mein pado...Suhas...Duniya mein tumhare siwa mera koi apna nahin hai...Is se pehle ki CID yahan aa jaaye, chalo hum dono yahan se bhaag chalein"...Purvi said, holding his left arm.
Kavin was looking at both of them silently. But Renee was getting jealous and angry seeing them together.
"Chalo Suhas chalo!...Chalo na!"...Purvi said, dragging him with her.
In the mean time, Renee marched towards them in anger.
"Door hat jaa jaalsaaz!"...She said angrily, pushing Purvi away from Suhas.
"Oh! To ab bhi tu yahan maujood hai"...Purvi said sarcastically, looking at her.
Renee looked at Suhas and held his right arm possessively. Then, she looked back at Purvi.
"Tu samajhti hai CID ko dhokha dekar, Suhas ko dara dhamka'kar mujhse chheen legi"...She said angrily.
"Renee tune us khaandan ki bahu hone ka daawa karke mera sab kuchh cheen liya...Aaj main apna haq lene aayi hoon"...Purvi retorted, looking at her.
"Kal tak to Suhas se nafrat karti thi...Aaj haq jama rahi hai, pyaar jata rahi hai"...Renee said angrily, looking at her.
"Kyun na jataun!...Inhone CID bureau mein bayaan bhi diya hai ki ye mere pati hain aur main inki patni hoon!"...Purvi said to her, looking at Suhas.
Suhas was looking at her and Renee silently.
"Ye jhooth hai!...Bureau mein meri khaatir inhone jhootha bayaan diya tha!...Suhas mere siwa kisi ka nahin ho sakta!...Suhas ki patni main hoon!...Main hoon inke honewale bachche ki maa!"...Renee yelled, looking at Purvi in anger.
At the same time, the door of the room opened and Sachin entered inside the house with Shreya and Pankaj.
"Thank you Mrs. Renee!...Hum aapke mooh se ye sun'na chahte the!"...Sachin uttered with a smile.
Suhas and Renee looked at him as they heard his voice. Renee stood frozen at her place when she realised what she did.
"Renee!"...Suhas yelled angrily at the top of his voice at her.
He calmed himself down when he realised that CID was present over there.
"CID ko dhokha dena itna aasan nahin...Thank you Purviji"...Sachin said, coming near them.
Purvi looked down. Suhas and Renee looked at her in surprise and they instantly realised that she was acting till now only to elicit the truth from them.
Suhas: Inspector sahab...
"Aapko Dipankar sahab ka khoon karne ki saazish aur unki jaayadaad hadap karne ki jaalsaazi mein giraftaar kiya jaata hai"...Sachin said in a strict tone, looking at him.
"Aur madam aapko bhi"...Shreya added strictly, looking at Renee.
"Nahin nahin!...Humne kuchh nahin kiya!...Hum bekasoor hain!"...Renee and Suhas exclaimed in unison.
"Ye sahi kehte hain Sachin!...Ye kuchh nahin jaante!"...Kavin said as he came out of the other room.
Sachin, Purvi, Suhas, Renee, Shreya and Pankaj looked at him as they heard his voice.
"Lekin inki jaankaari ke liye maine inka aur inke honewale bachche ki maa ka bayaan is recorder mein record kar liya hai!...Kaho to suna ke bata doon!...Shayad kuchh jaankaari mil jaaye!"...Kavin said to Sachin, giving him a recorder.
Sachin took the recorder from him. Suhas and Renee looked at him and Kavin in surprise and anxiousness. Kavin went near Suhas.
"Suhas...Shukar mana ki mere uncle zinda hain, agar unhe kuchh bhi hota to tu apne pairon par khada nahin hota"...He said angrily, holding him from his collars.
"Dipankar sahab zinda hain?"...Suhas exclaimed surprisingly.
Renee was surprised too.
"Haan!"...Kavin retorted, slapping him hard on his left cheek.
Suhas looked at him angrily while rubbing his cheek.
"Suhas!...Renee!...Tumhara khel khatm hua!...Shreya, Pankaj le chalo in dono ko!"...Sachin said, signalling Shreya and Pankaj to take Suhas and Renee to the bureau.
Shreya and Pankaj nodded, they took Suhas and Renee with them. Sachin and Kavin looked at each other and shook their hands.
"Great job!"...They uttered in unison and laughed fondly.
"Kavinji..."...Purvi uttered, looking at Kavin.
Kavin and Sachin looked at her as they heard her voice.
Purvi: Aapka shukriyaada karne ke liye mere paas shabd nahin hain...Agar aap...
"Shukriya ki kya zaroorat hai Purvi...Ye to mera farz tha"...Kavin said with a soft smile after interrupting her.
"Sorry Kavin...Kuchh zaroori puchh tachh ke liye inhe hamare saath bureau jaana hoga...Tum kal subah inhe wapas ghar le jaa sakte ho"...Sachin said to him.
Kavin: Oh I completely understand Sachin!...Main sabse pehle ek CID officer hoon uske baad inka...
He stopped in the middle of his sentence as he didn't know what to say. Sachin chuckled and hugged him while Purvi looked down at the floor with tear brimmed eyes.
"Bhabhi achchhi hain"...Sachin whispered in his left ear.
Kavin smiled softly as he heard him and hugged him back.
"Chaliye bha...Aa...Purviji"...Sachin said to Purvi as he and Kavin parted away from the hug.
Purvi looked up at him after wiping away her tears. Sachin walked ahead before glancing at her and Kavin.
"Purvi..."...Kavin uttered softly as Purvi turned around to walk behind Sachin.
Purvi stopped in her way but didn't turn back. When Kavin didn't say anything she walked ahead. Kavin looked at her retreating figure till it disappeared from his sight.
Advertisement
- In Serial58 Chapters
The Secret Life of My Husband, The Professor ✔️
❝ You are a Lair, Professor! ❞ I said as I slapped him across the face. He grabbed my hand and pulled me to him.❝ No student of mine may disrespect me like that and get away with it ❞ He said with a force that would have made any person in the world tremble. But not me. I gazed into his green eyes. ❝ But I am not anyone, Am I? ❞___________________When Wahaj, a practising Muslim, received an acceptance letter two years ago from a prestigious college, she never thought she would marry her cold professor who doesn't even look at her direction twice. Still, she did, and the secrets are unfolding.Ibrahim Yilmaz is a cold-hearted genius who became a professor at the age of 24, and he only cares about his career, but everything changes when Wahaj comes into view.
8 204 - In Serial64 Chapters
Masters of Shadow and Light
Book 1 is completely posted and available to read. Masters of Shadow and Light will return for Book 2! When he begins training his body and power, eighteen-year-old Kieran finds himself facing a difficult decision. It's not whether or not he should become a Sivalshi Guardian, a protector of the peace of Sivalshi City, which rests on the back of a giant turtle floating through the ocean. No, when that choice comes, he answers it without hesitation. Kieran's choice is far more difficult than that Lucas is a handsome martial artist with the looks of a god and the ability to manipulate light itself. Kind and caring, Lucas goes above the call of duty to help Kieran with his training. Zane is a charming manager at his father's company and possesses the ability to turn to living stone. Friendly and outgoing, he gives Kieran a change of pace. The choice that Kieran will make is both simple and difficult at the same time. Which boy should he get with? Posting Schedule: Every 3 days.
8 1028 - In Serial69 Chapters
The Silence Within
Within her was the rising wave of memories, bowling over in violent tides, trying to crash through the barrier she had built over the years. She could feel the force that shook the restraints, leaving her almost breathless. She won't let it happen. The bang intensified, shaking and nearly spilling. She held back, pushed back, her fist tightening. What roared inside her was the need to breakdown and the need to remember a dark past.
8 131 - In Serial48 Chapters
Cupid's Potion
Saiki K x Reader "Water." "Earth." "Fire." "Air."Sadly no, I'm no Avatar but I am a psychic! I can read people's mind and build a barrier around my own as well. I can also control the four elements and I'm able to fly. My name is Y/n aka you (yea get use to that the fourth wall is damaged in this book lol) and I was an orphan but I've been given the privilege to live on my own for the meantime with supervision of course. I'm also going to be attending PK Academy. I didn't think meeting new people would lead me towards my doom though. You wanna know what's my doom? I can't say but you can find out ;) The art for the cover is mine! Not the best but I like it! :) I do accept criticism about my writing but please be nice. I don't own this anime or characters or the pictures except for the plot of the book and my own characters. ⚠️It involves cussing, mature themes and scenes but I'll warn you before the mature scenes happen⚠️Currently editing because I'm cringing at my old jokes/grammar 🤢🤮 oh also I need to credit the artist too! Il such a bad person cause I don't think I credited them. I'll get that done in a while lol
8 179 - In Serial18 Chapters
Inheritance
After Summer's estranged grandfather's passing, his much beloved lake house in Morgan, Vermont is given to her. The twenty-one year old leaves her old life behind, feeling beckoned back despite her parents begging her to sell the dilapidated family property and forget about Morgan, Vermont all together. Upon moving, it goes without saying that this town is smaller, and stranger than she remembered. Charming-- yes, but an air of secrecy amongst the townspeople sends chills down her spine during an otherwise scorching July. Follow Summer as she learns more about her shrouded family history and ultimately herself. Copyright 2018, Christina LaTorraca, All rights Reserved.
8 100 - In Serial52 Chapters
Unexpectedly Married To You
- THE UNEXPECTED SERIES : BOOK I -Devastated by the sudden confession from her boyfriend, Park Edlyn decided to go to the rooftop to clear her mind. That is until she met Sim Jake, a handsome neurosurgeon who worked at her father's hospital. They both decided to get drunk and tell each other life stories. It was going so well until they both woke up sober in the same hotel room with marriage documents on the table. They realised they got married due to a drunken mistake but both of their families didn't want them to get an annulment because it would ruin their reputation. Can Edlyn and Jake live together without having the urge to kill each other?
8 118

