《Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi ✓》Chapter 20
Advertisement
It was night time. ACP Pradyuman and Kavin have come to meet Dipankar. Kavin was busy with Aarush in his room while ACP Pradyuman was busy talking to Dipankar in the hall. ACP Pradyuman didn't agree to the marriage proposal.
ACP Pradyuman: Nahin Dipankar nahin...Main apne Kavin ki shaadi tumhari bahu Preeti se nahin karwa sakta...Are ek to vidhwa, doosra bachche ki maa...Mere bete...
"Pradyuman!...Tumhara dimag to kharab nahin ho gaya hai!...Are bina dekhe bina jaane, ek Lakshmi jaisi beti ko thukra rahe ho!"...Dipankar said after interrupting him.
ACP Pradyuman: Ye Lakshmi tumhi ko mubarak ho!...Din raat pooja kiya karo uski!...Humein kyun...
He stopped speaking when he saw Purvi coming to them with tea and snacks. Dipankar looked at him and then turned back to see at whom he was looking at.
"Aao beti aao!"...He said with a smile, looking at Purvi.
Purvi smiled lightly and came to them with the tray of tea and snacks.
"Beti ye hain Kavin ke papa...Pradyuman Sinha...Mere bhai, aur us se bhi badhkar mere jigri dost"...Dipankar introduced ACP Pradyuman to her.
Purvi kept the tray of tea and snacks on a table and touched ACP Pradyuman's feet to seek his blessings.
"Jeeti raho beta"...ACP Pradyuman blessed her, keeping his right hand on her head.
Dipankar smiled brightly while looking at the scene.
"Beti ye chai nahin peete hain, mithai khaate hain"...He said to Purvi after a moment and laughed fondly while looking at ACP Pradyuman.
"Achchha!...Main abhi laati hoon!"...Purvi said to him with a small smile.
"Haan!"...Dipankar said and smiled back.
Purvi turned around and walked towards the kitchen to bring sweets for ACP Pradyuman. ACP Pradyuman looked at her retreating figure in confusion. Dipankar looked at him and smiled.
Advertisement
"Kyun!...Chakra gaye!...Itni sundar aur susheel kanya dekhkar!"...He exclaimed with a bright smile, looking at him.
"Dipankar...Aisa lagta hai ki main tumhari bahu ko pehchaanta hoon...Maine ise kahin dekha hai"...ACP Pradyuman uttered confusedly, looking at him.
"Tum sahi ho Pradyuman...Ye meri bahu nahin...Tumhari amaanat hai mere paas"...Dipankar said to him with a small smile.
"Kya?"...ACP Pradyuman uttered confusedly.
"Haan...Meri bahu to mar gayi...Ye to tumhare dost Shantanu ki bhatiji Purvi hai"...Dipankar told him.
"Purvi?"...ACP Pradyuman uttered surprisingly.
"Haan!"...Dipankar mumbled.
"Lekin wo to shaadi ke mandap se bhaag gayi thi!"...ACP Pradyuman uttered, looking at him.
"Us ek bhool ke liye wo kaafi sazaa bhugat chuki hai"...Dipankar uttered with tear brimmed eyes.
He took out the letter that Purvi had written to Kavin and gave it to him. ACP Pradyuman looked at him confusedly.
"Ye uski chitthi hai jo usne Kavin ko likhi thi...Ise padhne ke baad tumhe maloom ho jaayega ki wo Ganga ki tarah pavitra aur Chandani ki tarah ujli hai"...Dipankar said to him while smiling with tear brimmed eyes.
ACP Pradyuman opened the letter and read it out.
"Pradyuman...Humne shayad zindagi mein koi punya ka kaam nahin kiya hai...Aaj mauka hai - us jodi ko mila dein jo khud bhagwan ne banayi hai aur punya kama lein"...Dipankar said with tear brimmed eyes, holding his hands.
"Dipankar...Kya Kavin ko sab maloom hai?"...ACP Pradyuman asked, looking at him.
"Nahin...Aur na maloom hona chahiye...Ye raaz raaz hi rahe to achchha hai"...Dipankar said still holding his hands.
ACP Pradyuman nodded and kept the letter in his coat pocket. Meanwhile Purvi and Rama came to them with sweets and water for ACP Pradyuman.
Advertisement
"Papa..."...Purvi uttered, looking at Dipankar.
"Aao beti aao!"...Dipankar said with a small smile, wiping away his tears.
ACP Pradyuman smiled lightly while looking at Purvi and Dipankar. Dipankar took the plate of sweets from Purvi and looked at ACP Pradyuman.
"Pradyuman...Ye rahi tumhari pasand ki mithai...Kaju Katli...Lo mooh mitha karo"....He said with a happy smile, forwarding a piece of sweet towards him.
"Aaj to tumhe bhi mooh mitha karna hoga Dipankar"...ACP Pradyuman said with a placid smile, forwarding another piece of sweet towards him.
Dipankar laughed fondly and they fed the sweets to each other. Purvi smiled at them while Rama was smiling while looking at her.
On the other hand, Kavin was busy playing with Aarush. He laid down on the bed after sometime as now he was tired. Aarush looked at him and then crawled close to him to show him his favourite teddy bear.
"Ye koun hai Aaru?"...Kavin asked with a smile, caressing his hairs.
"Teddyyyy"...Aarush muttered in his babyish voice.
Then, he climbed on him and laid there on his chest. Kavin laughed fondly and patted his back lovingly.
"Kisne diya?...Mammy ne?"...He asked lovingly, looking at him.
"Hmmmmm"...Aarush hummed, touching his face.
Kavin smiled and kissed his hand. Aarush giggled sweetly and hugged him. Meanwhile Purvi came inside the room. She couldn't help smiling at the scene.
"Preeti..."...Kavin mumbled as his gaze fell on her.
Purvi smiled and went near him.
"Main aapko dinner ke liye bulane aayi thi"...She said, looking at him while smiling.
Kavin smiled and then looked at Aarush. Purvi also looked at him and tried to pick him up from his chest but she couldn't as he had hugged him tightly.
"Aaru...Chhodo inhe"...She said softly, signalling Aarush to leave Kavin.
"Nnnnnnn"...Aarush mumbled, hugging Kavin all the tight.
Kavin smiled at his act and caressed his head lovingly.
Purvi: Aaru...
"Rehne do Preeti...Aaj Aaru ko main khaana khila doonga"...Kavin said softly, sitting on the bed with Aarush in his arms.
Purvi nodded and smiled.
"Lagta hai aap Aaru ko bahut pasand hain"...She said to him with a smile, looking at Aarush who has hugged him tightly.
"Achchha?"...Kavin asked while laughing fondly.
"Hmmm"...Purvi hummed while smiling.
"Aur Aaru ki mammy ko?"...Kavin asked with a smile, looking at her.
Purvi looked at him and her cheeks flushed to the colour of red at his question.
"Wo...Aa...Neeche chalein...Sab...Sab intezaar kar rahe honge"...She said before walking outside the room in shyness.
Kavin laughed and went behind her with Aarush in his arms. After sometime, the whole family dined together.
Advertisement
- In Serial65 Chapters
ʟᴏꜱᴛ ʟᴏᴠᴇ
Why are you doing this?" I whispered, my head dropped to the floor as the floor began to blur with my tears. "Pardon?" "Please stop, Khyson." "Ms. Kingston, if this is some sort of joke you are not very amusing." "How can you just sit here! Sit here and pretend like we never had something! Like we're-we're complete strangers! Why don't you remember!" •They were friends, best friends. But then they weren't. Funny how a relationship could disappear in the matter of seconds. She never wanted to see him again, she carried a piece of him that he could never know about. She was in a stable relationship, happy. He was running his own empire and had just gotten out of an relationship. Now after all these years he comes back, back into her twisted life.After all, she did have his son. Their son that he had no living idea about. Their love was lost. - This book contains mature themes.All content belongs to moi.With help from: bestie KayleannFinished - 20/3/2022
8 267 - In Serial52 Chapters
Constellation of Starlings- Reincarnation of the White Seraphim
Life, then death, then life again: A curse placed upon the souls of the Seraph and the Warlord. Together they turn in the gyres of life just hoping to find one another again. This time, though, it's different. The cycle has been disrupted. Will she find out what she is before its too late? Seneya is stuck in the foster care system, a tattoed girl warded to the state since she was three years old. A voice in her head whispers to her at night, telling her old stories and pressuring her to walk away from the pained life she lives. She goes in search of family and a place where she can thrive. Cover art by Damien Birdyboi @BirdyBoiWonder on twitter Calligraphy by Sadcat SadCat#0732 on discord Note: This story is 95% done with writing. I'm aiming for 2-3 chapters posted up a week as I edit once FOD is complete.
8 133 - In Serial32 Chapters
Stuck With Him
❝From the first moment that we touched, her arms felt like home.❞Dhruv Singhania is an arrogant and ruthless person until Naina Sharma walks into his life.Naina 's life takes a drastic turn when her dad asks her to marry his childhood friend's son and being an obedient daughter she couldn't say no to the proposal. Dhruv Singhania lost his parents at a young age, after their death his uncle and aunt cared for him and his sister like their own children. Dhruv could do anything just see a smile on their faces and this was just a marriage.Naina and Dhruv marry each other as they couldn't say no to their parents but Dhruv made it clear on their first night itself that their relationship stands no where in his life. To the world they were an ideal and happy couple but in reality they were just strangers sleeping in the same room.They are stuck with each other in an unwanted matrimony.Let's see how this wedlock turns into a proper happily ever after.[ On-hold ]! This story contains many grammatical errors !
8 201 - In Serial21 Chapters
(Over)Thinking About You
A girl like Verona often gets overlooked by her peers and she wouldn't have it any other way. She prefers to blend into the background and disappear. However, when an awkward situation forces her to interact, she ends up blossoming more than she could ever imagine. That is, until her overthinking ruins everything.Warning ⚠️: There will be language, alcohol and drug use, as well as strong sexual content. Please read at your own risk. This story deals with depression and anxiety, specifically social anxiety.
8 174 - In Serial33 Chapters
Forevermore | Hailee Steinfeld
Jayden Carter, a 25 year old pro athlete for the WNBA, is a shy and reserved woman due to her upbringing. Raised as a boy until her teenage years when she began to develop upper female anatomy, she was outcasted by many her age. Jayden used basketball as her escape from the reality of her broken family and life, working day and night until she was drafted by the Los Angeles Sparks at 21 years old. Although not fond of parties, Jayden gets invited to her best friends birthday, a party she can't miss. But when she takes a step outside to get some fresh air on the balcony, she finds a certain girl with long brown hair and green brown eyes doing just the same. #1 in haileesteinfeld #1 in steinfeld#2 in gxg#1 in gp#1 in lizzieolsen#1 in wnba#1 in lgbtfictionHailee Steinfeld x Original Character(G!P OC)
8 212 - In Serial7 Chapters
smut. pure filthy disgusting repulsive smut.Tbh mostly teacher x readersproof reading is for pussies
8 183

