《Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi ✓》Chapter 10
Advertisement
Next day, Kavin and Purvi went to see the girl selected by ACP Pradyuman for Kavin. Kavin was not at all interested in marriage but because of Purvi he agreed to see the girl selected by his father.
At the other side, the girl and her mother were talking about Kavin.
"Dekho beti...Theek se pesh aana...Kavin bahut achchha ladka hai"...The girl's mother said to the girl.
"Don't worry mammy!...Ladke achchhe bure sab ek se hote hain...Main unhe handle karna khoob jaanti hoon"...The girl said proudly, crossing her arms around her chest.
"Phir bhi bachpana nahin dikhana...Dekho wo log aa gaye"...The girl's mother said as she saw Kavin and Purvi entering inside the hotel.
She smiled and walked near them.
"Namaste aunty!"...Purvi greeted her with a smile, joining her palms.
"Namaste beta!"...The girl's mother uttered with a smile.
Purvi smiled and looked at Kavin.
"Ye hain Kavinji"...She introduced him to the girl's mother.
The girl's mother smiled at Kavin who was looking to the other in disinterest.
"Kavinji...Namaste kijiye na!"...Purvi mumbled, hitting him lightly on his right arm.
"Huh...Namaste jee"...Kavin uttered, bowing down in front of the girl's mother after joining his palms.
Purvi shook her head in disbelief.
"Haan...Khush raho beta...Aao"...The girl's mother said and took Kavin and Purvi to the girl.
The girl looked at Kavin and smiled stupidly.
"Ye hai meri beti Manisha...Pyaar se hum ise Manu kehte hain"...Her mother introduced her to Kavin and Purvi.
"Mammy!"...Manisha yelled, looking at her mother.
Her mother looked at Kavin and Purvi who were looking at each other.
"Dekhiye na mammy hamesha mera naam bigad kar isi tarah mujhe chidhaya karti hain...Ab main koi bachchi thodi hoon"...Manisha said annoyedly, looking at Kavin and Purvi.
Advertisement
Kavin and Purvi suppressed their smiles which appeared as they heard her.
"Relax beta!...Inse milo ye hain Mr. Kavin Sinha"...Manisha's mother said and introduced Kavin to her.
"Hi!"...Manisha said with a wide smile, looking at Kavin.
"Hi!"...Kavin replied in disinterest, making a face.
Purvi hit him lightly on his right hand and signalled him to behave properly as he looked at her. Kavin nodded unwillingly.
"Aur ye hain Mrs. Kartik Saxena"...Manisha's mother introduced Purvi to the girl.
"Hi!"...Manisha said to Purvi still looking at Kavin.
"Namaste"...Purvi greeted, joining her palms.
"Aap log khade kyun hain...Aaiye baithiye"...Manisha's mother said to Kavin and Purvi.
Purvi smiled and walked with her and Manisha.
"Aaiye baithiye na!"...Kavin said to Purvi, imitating Manisha's mother.
Purvi shook her head and sat on a chair as he dragged one for her. Kavin also sat on a chair beside her.
"Aap Mumbai pehli baar aayi hain?"...She asked Manisha's mother.
"Beta main to aksar aaya karti hoon...Manisha pehli baar aayi hai"...Manisha's mother replied.
"Pehli baar nahin doosri baar mammy...Jab chhoti si thi tab bhi to aayi thi"...Manisha said annoyedly.
"Haan...Lekin badi hone ke baad to pehli baar aayi hai"...Manisha's mother said to her.
Purvi looked at Kavin as he cleared his throat.
"Aapko kaise pata chala ki aapki beti badi ho gayi!"...Kavin joked and laughed at Manisha.
Purvi hit him on his elbow as she heard him.
"Jee?"...Manisha's mother uttered, looking at Kavin.
"Aap bade mazaakiya maloom hote hain"...Manisha said with a laughter, looking at Kavin.
"Jee haan...Kabhi kabhi mazaak kar liya karta hoon"...Kavin said with a silly laughter.
Meanwhile a waiter came to them for their orders. Kavin looked at him and then at Manisha's mother.
Advertisement
"Kya lengi aap?"...He asked her.
"Chai"...Manisha's mother replied with a smile.
"Aur aap?"...Kavin asked Purvi.
Purvi: Main bhi chai hi peeungi...Aur aap...
"Ahaan!...Inki pasand main batata hoon...Inke liye chocolate ice cream"...Kavin said and laughed as Purvi hit him lightly on his hand.
The waiter nodded and left.
"Oh great! Aapko meri pasand kaise maloom hui?"...Manisha asked Kavin.
"Aksar bachche aisi cheezein bahut pasand kiya karte hain"...Kavin said with a laughter, looking at her.
Purvi shook her head in disbelief and slapped her forehead.
"Oh naughty! Aap to abhi se mujhe chhedne lage"...Manisha said to Kavin, playing with her hairs.
"Ab tumhe nahin to aur kise chhedenge!"...Purvi said teasingly, looking at her.
Kavin smiled fakely and made a face as Manisha looked at him shyly.
"To main rishta pakka samjhoon?"...Manisha's mother asked Purvi, looking at Kavin.
Purvi looked at Kavin who nodded in no. Meanwhile the waiter returned back to them with their orders.
"Manu...Aa...Manishaji...Shuru kijiye na"...Kavin said to Manisha diverting her mother's question, as Purvi passed her the chocolate ice cream.
"Thank you"...Manisha uttered after taking the chocolate ice cream.
Purvi smiled at her and gave the tea cups to Kavin and Manisha's mother. Meanwhile some music hit her ears, she smiled and turned back to see the musicians and the dancer. Her eyes went wide and she sat frozen at her place as the dancer was none other than Renee.
"Preeti...Tum theek ho?"...Kavin asked as he noticed her worried face.
Purvi turned her gaze from Renee and looked at him anxiously.
"Jee main...Main...Main theek hoon"...She replied anxiously, rubbing her palms.
In the mean time, Renee came near her and pushed her deliberately. Purvi hissed as she felt a burning sensation at her hand because the hot tea fell over it and her saree. Kavin looked at her worriedly.
"Sorry!...Purvi!"...Renee uttered with an evil grin in a low voice but loud enough for Kavin to hear.
Kavin looked at Purvi in confusion with doleful eyes. Purvi walked off from there towards the washroom without saying a word to him. Renee also went behind her.
Purvi was busy cleaning the tea stain on her saree.
"Aanchal pe laga hua daag to paani se dhul jaayega...Lekin zindagi pe laga hua daag kaise dho sakogi Purvi"...Renee said to her as she entered inside the washroom.
Purvi ignored her and walked out of the washroom. Renee laughed evilly while looking at her retreating figure.
Advertisement
- In Serial39 Chapters
The Jock's Blackmail
Unknown Number:Well you gotta give me something! Hell, anything! You can't just dangle this in front of me for the rest of my life!Me:I wasn't planning on it...Unknown Number:Blackmail is a crime, you know! Me:I'M NOT BLACKMAILING YOU!Unknown Number:WHERE'S YOUR SENSE OF ADVENTURE! YOU GET AN OPPORTUNITY LIKE THIS AND YOU SEIZE IT!! JEEZE!!! AND HERE I WAS HOPING YOU'D DO SOMETHING!!!Me:...you want me to...blackmail you??
8 189 - In Serial10 Chapters
Forever - Wang Yibo x Xiao Zhan fanfic
Summary: They had always been in an ambiguous relationship. When the rumors reached its peak, Xiao Zhan was confronted by Wang Yibo about their relationship to fight for it. What he expected to be a happy end for them turned to a bad end when Xiao Zhan told him his announced leave in the entertainment is actually his escape in this glamorous but vain life. (A/N: my first ever YiZhan fanfic! Kiyaaaa! This is also my first time to ship in real life people!
8 109 - In Serial6 Chapters
Remembering You
21-year-old Yoo Hyun-ki and Lee Chanwoo are two boys who have been best friends since Junior High. A terrible accident sends Chanwoo into a coma, leaving Hyun-Ki to diligently wait for his return to consciousness. The thing is, Chanwoo was never just his best friend. To Hyun-ki, he was always so much more than that. However, when new feelings seem to suddenly arise after the accident, things start to stir and blur the line between best friends and something more. This leaves both boys with a lot of figuring out to do and an unexpected journey to embark on- that is, if these new and unexplored territories can be welcomed on both parts. ~ a love story told from both points of view. FOLLOW ME ON WATTPAD TO READ FULL STORY: https://wattpad.com/user/sharkymaru *started 5/1/20* --> if posted anywhere else other than here and Webnovel @petalpower or on my Wattpad @sharkymaru, it's being stolen! >;c
8 89 - In Serial56 Chapters
She Is My Smile ✔
~.His soul was dark. She was the light.His talks were rude. She was sweet.His smiles were evil. Her smiles were angelic.He was careless. She was careful. He was the KING. She was an ANGEL.The first meeting was weird. He was blown off by her guts.How can an ordinary girl scold a MAFIA KING in front of this world?For him life and death really didn't matter but one day one life meant everything to him, not his but HERS.~☆"No no, please don't. I can't let you go", his voice cracked. She let out a silent sob."I'm sorry, I have to go", she whispered back, his world and hopes collapsed when the wind took her away. Will she be gone forever?☆~ IT'S A JOURNEY OF AN ORDINARY GIRL AND A MAFIA BOSS. A ROLLER COASTER RIDE.Stay tuned ♡♡
8 212 - In Serial43 Chapters
HIS REAL LOVER| MAGNIFICENT CENTURY| ✔️
Being a princess made Thyra a target to many but Thyra being herself it didn't matter to her especially if it escalated into a fight, she would be delighted, she loves to sword fight, unlike many ladies. Mustafa was heartbroken after the death of the woman he loved and their child so he vowed to never love someone again, but the second he met Thyra he couldn't help but fall for her strong personality and independence, she was unlike any woman he met before. #1 ottomanempire #1 ibrahim #2 mustafa #2 selim #2 yüzilThis idea came to me after watching the famous show "Magnificent Century". The characters don't belong to me excluding Thyra who I made up. The plotline will be changed in the future so Thyra will get the ending I want her to. Mehronisa still exists but she will have a different plotline than she did in the series.
8 305 - In Serial51 Chapters
Endless Bonds {BTY #2} ✔
Book #2 (Bound To You series) [New Adult} A story in which Trent Reynolds finally finds sanctuary in the girl that's always been his everything. "I wasn't perfect by any standards. I was rude. A brooding bastard. Sometimes impulsive. But she was the only one who'd ever seen past my bullshit. I was perfect to her, when I'd never thought of myself as deserving in her eyes. This girl. She was inside of me now. Had always been. There was no letting go. This time around I'd be making her mine. Whether she fucking liked it or not." [A New Adult novel, so I prefer you be at least 16+ years old to read since this will (might) occasionally deal with mature themes. This is the second book after Boundless Ties. You don't have to read BT, but you'll be lost and it'll ruin the fun if you read Endless Bonds as a standalone. Just a heads up.] - - - - - - - - - Some bonds need longer than others... A boy who's given it all for the sake of love, only to wind up with the shorter end of the stick, Trenton "Treasure-Chest" Reynolds has got some issues. A bad break up and a sad case of ruined friendship with your childhood best friend can do that to you. Enter the girl who's battled solid demons and escaped from her past, only to make it back in one piece, Cheryl "Cherrycakes" Anderson might just be the said childhood best friend to set the heartbreaking and vexing boy straight. The only one who could love you to the moon and back is the one in which you find love, peace and solace. [Dual POV] Copyright © xXMopelXx 2016-2017 All rights reserved
8 165

