《Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi ✓》Chapter 9
Advertisement
Next night, Kavin was eagerly waiting for Purvi. His friends saw him looking desperately at the doorstep.
"Are bhai Kavin...Ab kiska intezaar hai?"...Dushyant asked, tapping his back.
Kavin looked at him and before he could speak Pankaj interrupted him.
"Mera intezaar hai...Aur main aa gaya!"...Pankaj said with a wide smile.
Kavin smiled and continued looking at the doorstep. His smile got wider and pleasant when he noticed Purvi at the doorstep.
"Aaiye aaiye Preetiji...Namaste"...He greeted, moving towards her.
"Namaste"...Purvi greeted back with a smile.
"Aap nahin jaanti, aapko yahan paakar mujhe kitni khushi ho rahi hai"...Kavin said with a pleasant smile.
Purvi smiled and lowered her gaze.
"Aaiye...Main aapko sabse milwa doon"...Kavin said, signalling her to come with him.
Purvi smiled lightly and followed him. Kavin looked at his friends and colleagues.
"Ye hain Dipankar uncle ki bahu...Aur mere bachpan ke dost Kartik ki patni...Mrs. Preeti Kartik Saxena"...He introduced Purvi to them all.
Then, he looked back at Purvi.
Kavin: Aur Preetiji...Ye hai Dushyant, Nikhil, Shreya, Tarika aur...
"Pankaj...Mujhse to aap mil hi chuki hain"...Pankaj said happily after interrupting Kavin.
Purvi smiled and looked at them all.
"Namaste"...She greeted them softly, joining her palms.
"Namaste!"...They greeted back with a gentle smile.
Everyone was busy enjoying the party - some were dancing, some were talking while the others were eating. Purvi was sitting with Shreya and was talking to her while looking at Kavin who was talking to Dushyant. Pankaj came and sat next to Purvi as Shreya went to receive a call.
"Suniye Preetiji"...Pankaj called out.
Purvi turned her gaze from Kavin and looked at him.
"Us din shayad aap meri baat ka bura maan gayi thi...Lekin sach kehta hoon, Purvi bilkul aap jaisi dikhti thi"...Pankaj said, looking at her keenly.
Advertisement
Purvi rubbed her palms anxiously.
"Waise mere saath uska ek group photo bhi hai...Aap kahein to dhoond ke rakhoon main?"...Pankaj said excitedly.
"Wo photo jab mil jaayegi tab use dikhakar inhe aur uljhan mein daal dena...Haan!"...Kavin said sarcastically, looking at him.
"Haan...Correct idea!"...Pankaj said and laughed.
Kavin shook his head in disbelief.
"Chaliye Preetiji...Main aapko ghar chhod doon"...He said, looking at Purvi.
Purvi nodded with a light smile and they both walked outside his farmhouse.
"Preetiji...Aapki muskurahat dekhkar lag raha hai aapko hamari party mein aakar achchha laga"...Kavin said as he noticed her smiling.
Purvi looked at him as they walked together on the road.
Purvi: Haan...Main to darr rahi thi, kahin aapki party mein wo na ho jo...
"Jo kya?"...Kavin asked after interrupting her.
"Jo har doosri party mein hota hai...Hungama, sharab peekar behakna"...Purvi completed her sentence.
She stopped walking as Kavin did the same.
"Jeevan ki shaanti aur mann ke santosh ke liye, kya insan ko jhoothe saharon ki zaroorat padti hai!"...Kavin said softly, moving a little close to her.
"Jee?"...Purvi uttered, looking at him.
"Us din us general store mein aapne yahi kaha tha na...Tabse maine sharab ka jhootha sahara hamesha hamesha ke liye chhod diya"...Kavin said with a soft smile.
"Koi kisi ke kehne se sharab chhod sakta hai kya!"...Purvi uttered and walked ahead.
"Koi kisi aur aap mein bahut fark hai Preetiji"...Kavin said, walking up to her.
Purvi stopped as she heard him. She looked at him and lowered her gaze as he smiled.
"Waise...Aapne...Aapne police ki job chhodkar CID kyun join ki?"...She asked, looking down.
"Actually CID officer ban'na mere bachpan ka sapna tha aur...Ek min...Aapko kisne bataya ki main pehle police officer tha?"...Kavin asked, looking at her in confusion.
Advertisement
Purvi looked up at him anxiously.
"Jee...Jee wo mujhe...Mujhe papa ne bataya tha"...She replied anxiously.
"Achchha!"...Kavin uttered with a smile.
Purvi smiled anxiously.
Kavin: Waise tumhe...
He stopped in the middle of his sentence and shook his head.
"Huh...Maaf kijiye...Main tum keh gaya aapko"...He uttered apologetically, looking at her.
"Apne se chhoton ko hamesha tum hi kaha jaata hai...Aur phir tum mein jo apnapan hai wo aap mein nahin"...Purvi said softly, looking at him.
"Aaj maine tumse ek nayi baat seekhi hai Preeti...Apnepan ke liye kisi ko apna banana zaroori nahin, jis se bhi apnapan mil jaaye wo hi apna hai"...Kavin said in a soft voice as he heard her.
Purvi smiled softly and looked down.
"Ghar chalein?"...Kavin said, looking at his wrist watch as it beeped showing up 12 AM.
Purvi looked up at him and nodded. They both walked up to his car and got inside and then drove for home. They reached home in around forty five minutes.
"Aa gaye tum dono...Hum tumhara hi intezaar kar rahe the"...Dipankar said with a smile as he saw them entering inside the house.
Kavin and Purvi smiled back and walked towards him and Nivedita. Purvi went and sat beside Nivedita while Kavin sat facing Dipankar.
"Kaho party kaisi rahi?"...Dipankar asked, looking at Kavin.
"Party to bahut achchhi rahi uncle...Bas aap dono ki kami thi"...Kavin replied, looking at him and Nivedita.
"Hamari kami to bahu ne poori kar di na"...Nivedita said with a smile, holding Purvi's left hand.
"Sach kaha"...Kavin whispered softly, looking at Purvi.
Purvi smiled and looked down as she saw him looking at her.
"Achchha uncle...Ab main chalta hoon...Good night!"...Kavin said after looking at Dipankar.
Dipankar: Are beta suno...Pradyuman ka call aaya tha...
"Mujhe bhi aaya tha...Bas wahi purana raag...Shaadi shaadi shaadi!"...Kavin said in frustration after interrupting him.
Purvi looked up at him and clutched at her plain white saree as she heard him.
"Wo to theek hai bete...Ek na ek din is bandhan mein to bandhna hi padega...Kal hi ladki maa ke saath yahan aa rahi hai, dekhkar faisla kar lena"...Nivedita said softly to make him understand.
"Mera faisla papa jaante hain...Aap bhi keh dijiye...Kavin ko shaadi mein koi dilchaspi nahin"...Kavin said to Dipankar and Nivedita, looking at Purvi.
Purvi looked down to avoid his gaze.
"Good night!"...Kavin wished the three with a small smile and within seconds he left for his farmhouse.
"Aisa lagta hai ab ye ladka kabhi nahin maanega"...Dipankar uttered, looking at Nivedita.
"Bechare ke saath hui bhi to bahut buri"...Nivedita said sadly.
"Wo usko bhool nahin sakte kya?"...Purvi mumbled, thinking about Kavin.
Dipankar and Nivedita looked at her in surprise.
"Tum uske baare mein jaanti ho!"...Dipankar uttered surprisingly.
Purvi looked up at him anxiously.
"Jee...Mujhe Shambhu kaka ne sab kuchh bata diya tha"...She said anxiously, fidgeting with the core of her saree.
"To bahu tum ek kaam karo...Baaton hi baaton mein uske dil ki baat jaano...Aur phir use samjhao, shayad maan jaaye...Hum to use samjhate samjhate thak gaye"...Dipankar said with a sigh, looking at her.
"Jee"...Purvi mumbled before walking inside her room.
Advertisement
- In Serial45 Chapters
WALIJA (Completed)✔
They were both forced into it... He was a drunkard...She was religious...What will happen when these two were forced to stay under the same roof?Will they be able to survive it?Will this change their lives for good?Will this marriage work out? Let's read and find out! God bless you as you do.
8 166 - In Serial9 Chapters
Reborn Husband Wants Revenge, But There's Too Much Going On
Zhang Li, the overbearing CEO, was suddenly returned to ten years before his death, reborn. After realizing where he was, he resolved to take revenge on the people that had driven him to a corner and caused his demise. First his CEO wife, her brother (who has now been replaced with a transmigrator), then his wife's lover (who is now a world hopper with a system)-- Wait, what happened to the plot? How was he supposed to take revenge like this? Lao Yang (world hopper): Mission success! 0181, look at how unrecognizable the plot has become!Chi Yumeng: ...Didn't you say your mission was to save my boyfriend?System 0181: [ ...Host, the task. Please remember why we're here. ]Su Lin (transmigrator): I just invented full dive VR. Sister, can your company use this?Su Jia: Can use! Since when have you been so competent? I really have a good brother, much better than that useless ex-husband.Zhang Li (reborn): I... also invented full dive VR...Lao Yan (world hopper): Oh, me too! Look, I also made full dive VR!Zhang Li (reborn): ...Yuan Yu: Mister Zhang, please don't take out your anger on the office.
8 207 - In Serial11 Chapters
Angel of Death
This is the story of an Angel of Death that fall for a human.Follow them in their every day life in this really fluffy story with not really any plot... yet! TW: I will talk about death... Lots of types of death. I won't go into lots of details, it won't be gore or anything but I will still mention it. And also mention of anxiety/panic attack. Cover by Peej (@Psyche_jinx on instagram)
8 132 - In Serial49 Chapters
The Light You Give
I place my hand on his leg to calm down his agitated tapping, he flicks me a knowing smile."Stealing my moves Lace?" Seth asks flicking me an award winning smile.That fucking smile."I own your moves Nixon." I reply.I go to pull my hand away but Seth's leg immediately starts bouncing again. I place my hand on his leg again giving him a sideways glance.I see the corner of his lips tug into a little smile.I see your game Seth Nixon.Lacey Carter, Captain of the Cheerleading team, Captain of the Soccer team, Near perfect GPA, lives in a wealthy part of town, has guys at her beck and call, has a secret. One so dark and twisted, no one could ever guess it. Hiding it from the world, unwillingly, a concept she drew from her mother's prideful ignorance.Seth Nixon. Lacey's best friends twin brother. Player of the school, the guy who has a new girlfriend every month, Captain of the football team, Captain of the boys Soccer team. The guy who has always been around Lacey, teasing her, joking with her, laughing at her. He's about to find himself tangled up in Lacey's secret. Line's are crossed that can never be uncrossed. When everything feels like it's going downhill for Lacey and Seth, can they show each other the glimpse of light at the end of the tunnel? Or will their flirting and sexual tension be a temporary distraction in their harsh realities.Best rankings:#1 in NewAdult #6 in TeenFiction#3 in Anxiety #6 in Depression#1 in fake#1 in perfect#2 in party#1 in teen romance#4 in coming of age#1 in struggle#3 in trigger warning #13 in mental health#2 in sarcasm#1 in featured
8 130 - In Serial12 Chapters
Corner's Café
"Good Afternoon! This is Corner's Café, where we sell more than just coffee, how can I help you?""More than just coffee? So how much will it be for a sloppy?"In which a boy and a girl talk over a landline without knowing each other's identities, but what happens when things begin to unravel?[dialogue || storyline]
8 147 - In Serial21 Chapters
Swans's Romance
This is a story about a geek that is in love with a popular girl.
8 81

