《Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi ✓》Chapter 5
Advertisement
The man and Purvi were talking about Kartik and his family.
"Chhote babu khaana lagaun?"...A middle aged man asked before entering inside the room.
"Are haan inhe bhookh lagi hogi"...The man said while looking at Purvi.
Then, he looked at the middle aged man.
"Aur dekhiye Shambhu kaka...Ye hamare ghar ki mehmaan hi nahin, Dipankar uncle ki bahu bhi hain...Isliye inhe aur Dipankar uncle ko koi bhi shikayat ka mauka nahin milna chahiye"...He said to him.
"Ye kaise ho sakta hai...Ye hamare sar aankhon par"...Shambhu said with a warm smile.
The man smiled and then looked at Purvi.
"Preetiji...Is waqt is baarish mein jaana to namumkin hai...Subah hote hi main aapko ghar chhod doonga"...He said with a gentle smile.
Purvi smiled back and nodded.
"Achchha...To phir kal mulaqat hogi"...The man said and stood up from the sofa to go.
"Aap kahin jaa rahe hain?"...Purvi asked before standing up and looking at him.
"Jee...Wo...Wo majboori hai...Club mein officers aur colleagues ke saath party hai...Jaana hi padega"...The man replied without meeting her gaze.
He smiled a bit and looked at her.
"Aur agar aane mein thodi si der ho jaaye to chinta mat kijiyega...Ise apna hi ghar samajhiye"...He said while smiling.
Purvi couldn't help smiling at his sweet nature.
"Basket rakh diya gaadi mein?"...The man asked Shambhu in a stern voice.
"Haan...Rakh diya"...Shambhu replied.
Purvi looked at the man in confusion as he walked off from there before looking at her. Shambhu went behind him.
"Suno...Tum roz raat ko kahan jaate ho aur kyun jaate ho so main nahin puchhta...Par aaj andheri raat hai, baarish aur toofan hai, phir us mein mehmaan hai...Agar aise mein nahin jaoge to kuchh bigad jaayega"...He yelled at the man.
Advertisement
The man turned back and looked at him.
"Shambhu kaka papa ne aapko yahan mujhe daantne ke liye nahin kaam karne ke liye rakha hai...Isliye har baat mein dakhal mat diya kijiye...Jaaiye apna kaam kijiye"...He said sternly and then left from there.
"Jaaiye apna kaam kijiye"...Shambhu said while imitating him in a little anger.
Purvi was surprised and confused after noticing the man's stern behaviour.
"Bachpan mein god mein khilaya so kuchh nahin, ab mujh par hi hukm chalate hain"...Shambhu murmured to himself.
Then, he looked at Purvi who was already looking at him.
"Chalo bitiya...Tum to khaana kha lo...Aao"...He said to her with a warm smile.
Purvi nodded with a light smile and followed him up to the dining room.
"Shambhu kaka aapke sahab roz raat ko ghar se bahar chale jaate hain?"...She asked before sitting on a chair.
"Haan...Bahut samjhata hoon par nahin maante"...Shambhu replied before serving her food.
Purvi looked at him but didn't say anything.
"Din bhar kaam mein lage rehte hain...Aur shaam hote hi bechain hone lagte hain...Kabhi club mein aur kabhi alag alag jagahon par bhatakte rehte hain...Aur sharab mein apna dukh bhulane ki koshish karte hain"...Shambhu added while pouring water in a glass.
"Kya wo sharab bhi peete hain?"...Purvi asked in surprise.
"Pehle to chhute bhi nahin the...Paanch saal videsh mein rahe phir bhi nahin pee...Lekin ab har roz peete hain"...Shambhu replied after keeping the glass of water on the dining table.
"Kyun?...Ab aisi kya baat ho gayi?"...Purvi asked while looking at him.
"Na maano to kuchh nahin...Aur maano to kya nahin ho gaya...Sharafat ke badle mein dhokha mila...Aur tabse mann toot gaya"...Shambhu replied.
"Kisne diya dhokha?"...Purvi asked.
Advertisement
"Ek ladki ne"...Shambhu replied.
"Ladki ne?"...Purvi murmured.
"Haan bitiya...Ab tumse kya chhupana...Inke pita ne ek ladki pasand ki thi, ladki ko bina dekhe hi ye shaadi ke liye raazi ho gaye the"...Shambhu told her.
"Phir kya hua?"...Purvi asked desperately.
"Phir ek anhoni ho gayi...Jab ye baarat lekar shaadi ke liye pahunche to ladki ghar chhodkar bhaag chuki thi"...Shambhu told her.
"Ye...Ye aap kya keh rahe hain...Huh!"...Purvi whispered with tear brimmed eyes, her voice choked in her throat.
"Wo ladki bewakoof hogi jisne bina dekhe Kavin babu jaise devta ko thukra diya"...Shambhu said in anger.
"Shaadi kahan tay hui thi?"...Purvi managed to ask.
"Patna mein"...Shambhu replied.
Purvi looked at him, her eyes went wide and her mouth gaped open on hearing him. She turned away in an attempt to hide her shock from him, but her eyes glistened with the pain of her guilt, the guilt of leaving Kavin. She stood up from her chair and ran into her room without having dinner or looking at Shambhu for once. Shambhu was surprised and confused with her sudden behaviour.
At the other side, Kavin was drinking constantly. His colleagues and friends were looking at him in worry.
"Bas karo Kavin, aur kitna peeoge...Tum to aise nahin the...Tum to kabhi sharab ko haath bhi nahin lagate the"...Sachin, one of his friends and colleagues said worriedly.
Kavin stopped drinking and looked at him.
"Peeunga, khoob peeunga...Itna peeunga ke seene ka khoon gale tak, aur gale ka khoon bahar tak"...He said and continued drinking, his voice clearly expressed the pain of his heart.
"Kavin...Chhodo ise...Tum to sharab ki bottle ke saath uske label ki tarah chipak chuke ho"...Dushyant, his other friend and colleague said and took the bottle of wine from him.
"Sharab ki bottle pe agar main label ki tarah chipak gaya hoon to is label ko chipkane wali wo hai"...Kavin said in a teary voice before snatching the bottle of wine from him.
Sachin and Dushyant looked at him, they were feeling extremely bad after seeing his condition.
"I hate Purvi...I hate her...I hate her..."...Kavin yelled at the top of his voice before drinking again.
After a while, he looked at Sachin and Dushyant.
Kavin: Meri zindagi ab sirf is sharab ke dam se hi chal rahi hai.
Sachin and Dushyant didn't say anything to him this time.
"Friends, Romans and Countrymen!...Sharab is samaj ka dushman hai, aaiye ise milke khatm karein"...Kavin said while laughing hysterically under the influence of wine after standing up on the bar counter and looking at Sachin, Dushyant and the other people.
Sachin and Dushyant were just staring at him in disbelief.
"Jisne pee nahin whiskey...Kismat phoot gayi uski"...Kavin said and continued drinking.
Sachin and Dushyant now became angry with him. Dushyant held him and made him sit on a chair while Sachin snatched the bottle of wine from him. Then, they both signalled him not to drink.
"Dost dost na raha, pyaar pyaar na raha...Daaru ke siwa zindagi mein koi karobaar na raha"...Kavin sang in a drunk voice while walking off from the club with another bottle of wine.
Sachin and Dushyant went behind him worriedly to drop him home unscathed.
Advertisement
- In Serial12 Chapters
Monstrous Apartments: short stories
A series of short stories about an apartment. There’s nothing unusual about the building. Old. Rickety. Cheap. Words that could describe any building. No, what makes this apartment complex special was the residents. From Androids to Undead, various life forms walk its halls. Each with a human companion. Come in, have a seat, maybe you’ll find a room you’d want to rent.
8 83 - In Serial42 Chapters
Alice : A Magical Story [Under Heavy Editing]
Lucy Heartfilia. 16 years old with blonde hair and brown eyes, never saw her dad and lost her mother when she was 7 years old, that's when she found out that she had an Alice. A kind of power only few people possess. She enters Alice Academy after she turns 16 years and meets and befriends many people.But the question is, what Alice/Alices does she have? And what happened to her before she came to Alice Academy? Does she have any dark secrets?And will she fall in love in the process?Read to find out.Slight swear words. Do not read if you don't like swearing.Started: August 5 2017Completed: February 21 2018
8 112 - In Serial108 Chapters
Our past, my present,your future.
Qi Xiao came back five years before she died,looking at the girl in front of her she take a sharp breath and stand up to bow"miss Shen i am sorry for the previous blander i made,i just love him too much that i become selfish,but now i realized that he never belongs to me so as a woman who loved him deeply,i hope that you will make him complete and happy that i didnt managed to do"breathing deeply to stop herself from crying she continue"please take good care of him and please be happy"she straighten up after saying that and left with her determination.
8 125 - In Serial25 Chapters
Caught In The Loop | Steve Harrington X Reader
You're Billie's twin sister, both of you can either cope or fight each other. He's rough and violent and sometimes can't stop him from doing something stupid.Which is why you get along with Max a lot more. You don't go to the Arcade or do any skateboarding but you do relate to her and manage to have a decent conversation from time to time. There's been stories about this town before and you've heard them all before they were covered up.Including the Upside Down.Steve Harrington, doesn't take your presence lightly being Billie's sister but you hang out with Nancy because you wanna be friends with her. He ends up getting dumped and you stay by his side for emotional support.What happens when you begin to fall for Steve Harrington during the trouble? Will he fall for you too? And what would Billie do if he knew?----------------------------------------Started: 07/07/19Finished: 11/08/191 #steveharrington: 19/08/19
8 211 - In Serial38 Chapters
Not Just A Pretty Face
[COMPLETED]Leonel James desperately needed a job. After his boyfriend stole his money and took off, he needed to figure out how to pay his rent.Gideon Hall, CEO of one of the most famous modeling agencies Prestige, is looking for an executive assistant. When he encounters Leonel in an interview for a job at the agency, Gideon signs him on as a model instead.Before he knows it, Leonel's swept off his feet by the glamorous wave of fame, sent to fashion weeks across the globe, and spotted on the streets. He can say the word and everyone will fawn over him. But one thing never changes: the itch he feels for his boss and inspiration, Gideon, every time they get close.Cover created by: @meha-k
8 148 - In Serial31 Chapters
A Shadow's Kiss ~ A Pitch Black/Rise of the Guardians Fanfiction
We've all heard the tales of our childhood heros. Santa, the Easter Bunny, the Toothfairy, Mr. Sandman, and Jack Frost. These are the Guardians of Childhood. But seventeen year old Anara Rose knows that there is one more Guardian who is more than what he seems...Pitch Black, the Guardian of Fear, the Boogeyman, the Nightmare King himself. "Is it possible for the Guardian of Fear to care for someone other than himself? Could this bond turn into something more...intimate? Could one decision change my life forever?" These are questions Anara must soon ask herself as she gets to know the man who has haunted the minds of young children around the world. Yet, only the Man in the Moon knows what could be in store for this odd couple
8 202

