《Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi ✓》Chapter 4
Advertisement
Purvi has reached Mumbai with Aarush and has taken a cab to go home. She cuddled Aarush in her arms and smiled when he hugged her. The driver glanced at her from the front mirror inside the car and smiled. Then, he again looked at the road and continued driving.
"Driver aur kitni der lagegi?"...Purvi asked while looking at him from the front mirror.
"Madam bas do ghante mein pahunch jaayenge"...The driver replied after looking back at her.
"Do ghante!...Achchha raaste mein koi hotel aaye to rokna, bachche ke liye doodh lena hai"...Purvi said to him.
"Theek hai madam"...The driver said before looking back at the road.
After sometime, they reached a hotel. The driver stopped the cab and came out of it.
"Laaiye doodh laaun"...He said after going near Purvi.
Purvi nodded. She took out her purse and opened it to give him money. The driver looked in her purse, his intention turned bad after seeing her money and jewellery. Purvi looked at him before giving him money and a bottle to buy milk for Aarush. The driver took the money and bottle and then went inside the hotel for buying milk.
Soon he returned back with milk. Purvi took the milk from him and fed Aarush while he sat inside the cab and continued driving. Suddenly the weather became unpleasant. The sky turned as black as the devil's soul. The surroundings became cellar-dark and the buckling, heaving sky looked fit to collapse down. Branched lightning lit up the sky and then there was an explosion like a sonic boom. And, suddenly it started raining. The driver drove to the other roadside.
"Idhar kahan le jaa rahe ho?"...Purvi asked when she realised that he was driving towards an isolated way.
"Is raaste se jaldi pahunch jaayenge madam...Shaam hone se pehle"...The driver replied while looking back at her with an evil smile.
"Idhar to jungle hi jungle hai...Tum pehle wale raaste se hi le chalo"...Purvi said anxiously.
The driver ignored her and continued driving towards that way only.
"Tumne suna nahin...Maine kaha pehle wale raaste se hi le chalo"...Purvi yelled anxiously.
Advertisement
The driver ignored her this time also.
"Main kehti hoon gaadi roko...Stop the car...Stop the car"...Purvi shouted at the top of her voice in anger.
The driver nodded in no and laughed loudly. Purvi tried to stop the car by holding the steering wheel but he pushed her back. Aarush looked at Purvi and started hitting the driver while crying.
"Madam agar apni aur apne bachche ki salamati chahti ho to apne saare gehne aur paise mujhe de do"...The driver said while holding Aarush.
Purvi took Aarush back from his hold and hugged him tightly.
"Help...Help...Somebody help"...She screamed while looking outside the window.
The driver stopped the cab and came out of it after snatching away her purse. Then, he started running away with it. Purvi looked at him running away in anxiousness. Meanwhile a young man in his early thirties reached there in his car. He came out of it and ran behind the driver to bring back her purse. Purvi saw him running behind the driver.
After chasing for around twenty minutes the man held the driver. He slapped him with his open left hand full across the face. It rocked him and he took a step back and then steadied himself, blinking his eyes and staring at him. The man took Purvi's purse from him and slapped him again. He was about to beat him badly but before he could do so the driver fled away from there. The man saw him till his retreating figure vanished, then he went near Purvi with her purse.
"Ye lijiye aapka purse"...He said while giving back her purse.
"Bahut bahut dhanyavaad"...Purvi said after taking her purse.
The man smiled while wiping his hairs with his handkerchief.
Purvi: Agar aap na hote to...
"Jo nahin hona tha uske baare mein kya sochna...Anyways, ab aap is cab mein to jaa nahin sakti, chaliye main aapko apni car se chhod doon"...The man said politely after interrupting her.
Purvi: Jee...
"Waise jaana kahan hai aapko?"...The man asked after interrupting her again.
Purvi: Jee mujhe...
"Waise is mausam mein aapko akele nahin aana chahiye tha...Baarish bahut tezz hai aur abhi aapko koi cab ya taxi bhi nahin milegi"...The man said after interrupting her again.
Advertisement
Purvi became anxious on hearing him.
Purvi: To phir...To phir main...Main...
"Ghabraiye mat...Main ek CID officer hoon, thodi door pe mera farmhouse hai...Agar aapko mujhpar yakeen ho, to raat bhar mere saath wahin ruk jaaiye...Kal subah hote hi main aapko aapke ghar chhod doonga"...The man said with a gentle smile after interrupting her again for the fourth time.
Purvi looked at him and then at Aarush. She nodded while taking him in her arms. The man smiled and they sat inside his car. After a while, they drove for his farmhouse.
"Waise aapka bachcha bahut pyaara hai"...The man said with a warm smile after looking at Aarush while driving.
"Jee dhanyavaad...I mean...Thank you"...Purvi said while hugging Aarush and looking at the man while smiling.
The man laughed slightly at her and continued driving. After sometime, they reached the farmhouse. They came out of the car and went inside.
It was late night.
"Aapka bachcha so gaya?"...The man asked when he saw her coming out of a room in which she was staying for tonight.
"Jee"...Purvi replied and sat on a sofa.
The man looked at her and smiled.
"Aapse ek baat puchhna chahta hoon"...He said before sitting in front of her on a sofa.
"Jee puchhiye"...Purvi said with a small smile.
"Jabse aap mili hain tabse mujhe aisa lagta hai shayad aapko pehle kahin dekha hai"...The man said while looking at her keenly.
Purvi's smile faded after hearing him.
"Jee?"...She asked anxiously.
"Na jaane kyun kabhi kabhi kisi ko dekhkar aisa lagta hai jaise pehchaan purani hai"...The man said while looking at her.
Purvi lowered her gaze and started fidgeting with the core of her saree in anxiousness.
"Kya naam bataya aapne?"...The man asked her.
"Preeti"...Purvi replied after meeting his gaze.
"Yahan Mumbai mein kahan rehti hain aap?"...The man asked.
"Rehti nahin...Pehli baar aayi hoon...Yahan mera sasural hai"...Purvi replied and tried to stay calm.
"Sasural hai...Aur aayi hain pehli baar?"...The man asked in confusion.
"Jee unhone apne maata-pita ki marzi ke khilaf shaadi ki thi...Isliye"...Purvi replied anxiously while looking down.
"Achchha"...The man mumbled.
Purvi looked up at him again while rubbing her palms in anxiousness.
"Kya main ye puchh sakta hoon, koun hain wo log?"...The man asked while looking at her.
"Jee yahan ke retired collector Dipankar Saxena mere sasur hain"...Purvi replied anxiously.
"Dipankar Saxena aapke sasur...Yaani ki aap Kartik ki patni hain"...The man exclaimed in surprise.
Purvi nodded in yes while looking at him.
Man: Lekin aap to train accident mein...
"Bach gayi...Kitni ajeeb baat hai...Hai na?"...Purvi asked with tears after interrupting him.
"Ye to bahut khushi ki baat hai"...The man said with a warm smile while looking at her.
"Aap mere sasural walon ko kaise jaante hain?"...Purvi asked after a while.
"Wo bhi to mera apna hi ghar hai...Mere papa aur Dipankar uncle cousins hain...Bachpan mein Kartik aur main ek saath khele, ek saath padhe, lekin jab bade hue to raaste alag ho gaye, un dinon main higher education ke liye Denmark chala gaya aur jab wapas India aaya to pata chala Kartik ne shaadi kar li...Aur uske baad wo accident..."...The man said with tears in a teary voice.
Purvi felt the pain in his voice.
"Kitni ajeeb hai ye zindagi...Aaj Kartik ki patni ko pehli baar dekh raha hoon...Wo bhi ek...Wo bhi ek vidhva ke libaas mein"...The man added with tear brimmed eyes.
Purvi lowered her gaze as her eyes welled up with tears after recalling Preeti.
"Itna nazdeeki rishta hai...Isliye mann baar baar keh raha tha ki shayad aapko pehle kahin dekha hai"...The man said while looking at her.
Purvi looked up at him and smiled a bit after wiping away her tears.
Advertisement
- In Serial226 Chapters
I Refuse To Become Scumbag In Tokyo
This is a work of fiction. Names, characters, business, events, and incidents are the products of the author's imagination. Any resemblance to actual persons, living or dead, or actual events is purely coincidental.
8 755 - In Serial461 Chapters
Mrs. Huo is a Crybaby
Song Yaoyao had already died in her previous life. Her life ended on the day of her 19th birthday.
8 973 - In Serial11 Chapters
Diamond In The Rough (Complete)
A reverse type of ‘Aladdin’ Story.(Book 2 of TLCsDestiny Fairy tale books) Rangcew, the capital of Commorda, might be flustering about with the upcoming marriage of Cid and Princess Bethany but that doesn’t mean everything is going according to plan for Prince Elton.Prince Elton, the next in line for the throne, has serious plans to disrupt and force his own father to abandon the title of ‘King’. With this, Prince Elton finds what he needs to make this goal to finally happen!…The ‘Little Pillager’ knows and has evidence that he needs! He must obtain it without fail!But to woo the woman, he is in the unknown and feels like he’s the one being wooed instead! Alison, a thief with a cause, ends up in trouble, only to be caught in a web from the very same person that had brought her family down. Suddenly, she’s become a daughter to another family, with nice dresses and yummy food…This was all to ‘tame’ someone…It is all to woo the Prince…With reason to ‘play along’, Alison finally finds evidence to reclaim her family’s innocence but…Never thought that she’d ‘stupidly’ fall for the son of that man!It all just seems so impossible and wrong to go down a certain path, it’s a romance that can’t even be thought of, yet alone acted upon! Then…Why is she so easily lying and pretending like she does want this? Sometimes she even forgets who’s she’s supposed to be entirely and gets swept away by the idiot who claims himself to be a Prince! Without knowing, they help the other. Without knowing they both become greedy for a certain person’s presence and affection…Can a thief strive for the position of Queen? Can the Prince speak the words that need to be said?
8 165 - In Serial23 Chapters
The Age of Forever | ✓
Adele Mason and Harold Bryon have escaped the wrath of aging and have stayed in their young years for reasons unknown to man. Although they have never officially met, the spark to their never ending life was the same night, the same hour, the same second.They both moved from state to state often, keeping themselves unattached and making sure no one suspected of their dark secret.Ultimately, in a turn of events, the two end up in the same city, in the same building, in the same elevator at the same time.The devastation of the elevator stopping abruptly in the middle of a system glitch causes the two's path to engage in a way that'll possibly change both their lives forever.---INSPIRED BY THE AGE OF ADALINE---
8 231 - In Serial29 Chapters
Married to My High school Crush
Pooja was a strong girl. When her parents decided to marry her off, she didn't expect her husband to be in love with someone else. She is hell bent on making him fall in love with her. But when things start falling in place it was also a start for everything falling out.#1 - indian (as on 17/10/2020)#1 - marriage (as on 18/10/2020)#23 - romance (as on 21/10/2020)
8 492 - In Serial79 Chapters
BL | Bai Yueguang From Slag Gong And I Have HE [Quick Wear]
⚠MACHINE TRANSLATIONTitleBai Yueguang From Slag Gong And I Have HE [Quick Wear]/渣攻的白月光和我HE了AuthorGuzheng/故箏Status79 Chapters (Completed)http://www.jjwxc.net/onebook.php?novelid=4613705https://m.shubaow.net/145/145905/https://www.pilibook.com/book/2143.html.INTRODUCTIONWang Weichu, a name that is very perfunctory for cannon fodder passers-by at first glance, his life is indeed cannon fodder,He was picked up by his father from the mountain village, and the first thing he did was to marry into a wealthy family as a man and wife.His husband, Mr. Cheng, is handsome and young, and he looks up to and adores Mr. Cheng.However, the whole city knows that Mr. Cheng has Bai Yueguang in his heart, and he can't get it after several years, and he can't even get one percent of Bai Yueguang.Until the family banquet, Wang Weichu saw Bai Yueguang Cen Yao,This noble and elegant, indifferent and unapproachable Bai Yueguang hooked his leg under the table...[Quick Transmigration, the copywriting is only a summary of the first world, self-cutting, the whole text is a routine, and is redeemed and healed by Bai Yueguang. Dog blood dog blood Su Shuangtian, bold. Bai Yueguang is beautiful and fierce 1! Don't stand wrong! 】
8 376

