《Diagnosed》D1
Advertisement
It is afternoon, and the sun is setting down at the view of my window. I sit on my wooden floor, raise my hand, and try to reach the sun.
It's beautiful. Probably, the most beautiful thing to ever exist on this world, except the moon and stars.
Sun set is the most breathtaking scenery in this cruel world.
Sinandal ko ang aking likuran sa gilid ng kama. I sigh and once again look at the sun.
Kamusta na kaya sila roon? Are they missing me? Are they thinking about me like I am thinking of them right now? Masaya ba sila na hindi kami magkakasama?
I miss them, every second, minute, hours, days, weeks, months and years, I always miss them. Mama, papa, alam niyo ba ang nararamdaman ng anak niyo ngayon? Alam niyo ba na naghihirap siya ngayon?
Bumuntong hininga ako at napaisip sa kung ano na namang pagsubok ang haharapin ko bukas.
"Bukas" wala sa sariling sabi ko habang natatawa.
Funny, how I can say the word 'bukas' eh pakiramdam ko nga patay na ako hindi pa man dumating ang bukas. Hay, life, too chaotic and too miserable.
Nakarinig ako ng katok mula sa pinto ng kuwarto ko at hindi kalaunan ay may nagsalita "Janelle, ready na ang handa mo, bumaba ka na at kumain na tayo" Si nanay Auring.
"Bababa na po" buntong hininga kong sabi.
"Dalian mo't nasa baba na si Christian at ang mga pinsan mo, pati na rin mga barkada mo"
"Oho"
Today, is my birthday, may 7, 2004 and today, I'll turn to 14 years old pero hindi pa rin umuuwi ang mga magulang ko. Sa loob ng pitong taon mula nung iwan ako ng mga magulang ko ay marami akong napagdaanan at natutunan tungkol sa buhay na meron ang isang tao ng walang gabay ng magulang.
At the age of seven, I learned how to stand on my own- without any guide from someone; I learned how to cook food, do the dishes, wash clothes, etc. I learned how to fight for my own, comfort myself and learn how to embrace pain.
Tumayo ako mula sa pagkakaupo at tumingin sa aking kanan kung saan kita ko ang repleksyon ng maputla kong kutis at mapupungay na mata. Mga matang puno ng kasinungalingan.
It's still you right? The girl who's happy whenever someone's right beside you...
The jolly girl whom they love and like. Is it still me?
It doesn't feel like it. It feels like it's a different me. The girl who lost everything, but still fighting and longing for it, begging for it to come back and save me.
I close my eyes tightly when I suddenly feel the water building up at my eyes. Bumuntong hininga ako bago binuksan ang mga mata at matamlay na tumingin sa repleksyon ko sa salamin.
I guess I need to wear my mascara again.
-
"Happy birthday to you, happy birthday to you, happy birthday dear Janelle, happy birthday to you. Yeehheeeyyy!"
Advertisement
"Make a wish then blow the candle na"
Mga nakangiting mukha, nangingislap na mga mata ang nakatingin sa akin ngayon. Napaka-gaan sa pakiramdam.
Ngumiti ako ng pilit bago pumikit at pinagsakop ang mga kamay ko, saka humiling.
Please, let my parents come home just for a day
And then, I blow the candle. "Kainana na!!" Si Kimberly, isa sa mga pinsan ko.
The mini party started. Konti lang naman kami dahil ang gusto kong birthday party ay simple lang. Kami kaming magkaka-mag-anak at magkakaibigan lang.
I roam my eyes to see everyone, chit-chatting, smiling and laughing. This is the birthday party that I want but this party still feel like empty.
Ngumiti ako ng mapait ng pumasok sa isipan ko ang isang memorya. Memorya naming magpapamilya.
"Birthday girl!" Nakangising sabi ni Christian, isa sa mga kaibigan ko.
"Ano na naman?" Asik ko.
"Bakit ka nagiisa rito sa sulok? Andon yung handa mo oh."
Cause I want to take a memory photo of this scenery
"Wala lang. Bet ko lang rito" nakangiti kong sabi.
"Sus! Nagdra-drama ka lang rito eh. Halika na doon" sabay hila niya sa kamay ko papunta sa mesa.
"Picture! Picture!" Si tita na kakalabas mula sa kwarto niya dala ang isang canon camera.
Hinila ako ni Jane papunta sa gitna at sumunod ang iba. Me and my friends form a semi-circle surrounding the table cramped with different dishes.
"Smile!"
*flash*
*flash*
"Kain ka na o" abot sa akin ni nanay Auring ng isang plato na may spaghetti at bread roll pagkatapos ng picture taking.
"Salamat ho" I smile.
I grab my phone out of my pocket and look if there's a single message from my parents but I found none. I smile bitterly. Ng mapansin kong papalapit si tita ay agad kong tinago ang phone ko.
"O" abot niya sa akin ng isang litrato. Nagtataka ko naman kinuha iyon. "Remembrance mo this birthday mo" she smile before leaving me looking at the picture. It's the picture taking earlier.
Napatingin ako sa likuran ng papaalis kong tita, saka bumaling ang paningin ko sa kapaligiran.
I wish this wouldn't be the last birthday or if this will be the last one, please let me appreciate it and be happy today.
-
I walk at the corridor silently as I watch the students go forth, back, upstairs and downstairs.
Nang marating ko ang classroom namin ay tahimik kong pinihit ang sedura at tahimik na pumasok.
"Kambal! Happy birthday" akbay sa akin ni Dan. Ang ka-klase kong kabirthday ko rin lang. Ang pinagkaiba ay mas matanda siya ng isang taon.
"Happy birthday too" nakangiti kong sabi.
"Yung gift ko!"
"Woi! May usapan tayo! Sa closing remarks natin ibibigay yung gift for gift natin!"
"Well, sad to say kambal, walang tayo" sabay tapik sa balikat ko ang loko.
I roll eyes before putting my bag at my locker. I take a sit on my chair at binati agad ako ni Mau at Cess.
Advertisement
"Happy birthday!"
"Thank you"
"Walang handa?" Si Mau.
"Hayaan mong si Dan ang magpahanda sa akin. Bwahahaha"
My birthday should be today but I made it yesterday kasi linggo kahapon and today is Monday. We talked and chit chat a little bago dumating ang subject teacher namin.
"Good morning sir Diwag!" We chorus.
"Good morning."
"Asan handa mo Dan at Janelle" pagpaparinig ni Silver para makuha ang atensyon ni sir.
"Oo nga" sang-ayon naman ng lahat.
"Wala akong pera" halos sabay naming sabi mi Dan.
"May birthday celebrant ba tayo ngayon?" Si sir na tinanguan ng lahat. "O kantahan natin sila"
"Happy birthday to you.... walang handa!
Happy birthday to you.... walang handa!
Happy birthday, happy birthday, happy birthday to you... walang handa!"
They sing while clapping their hands and laughing like an idiot. I smile and shake my head in disbelief. They're totally crazy.... pati si birthday boy nakisali sa kalokohan.
Two subjects were done and still the same. The subject teacher let my classmates sing 'happy birthday' for us and also greeted me and Dan. Breaktime at meron lang kaming fifteen minutes. Diretso kaming nagsi-lakaran patungo sa cafeteria at naki-pila para bumili ng pagkain.
Ng matapos kong maka-order ng pang early lunch ko ay umupo ako sa tabi ni Cess at Mau.
"May quiz tayo mamaya sa Hekasi" nakangusong sabi ni Mau.
"Yung about Roman Empire diba? That topic is too long. Hindi ko ma-gets yung iba" si Cess.
"I agree girl" si Mau.
I silently listen to their chit chats. Tahimik ko ring tinapos ang pagkain ko at hinintay silang matapos.
*vibrates*
I immediately fish my phone out from the pocket of my gala, hoping that it is my parents. Kahapon ko pa hinihintay ang tawag o text nila pero wala. I'm hoping na ite-text or chat nila ako ngayon kasi may 6 na roon sa ibang bansa.
But my shoulder break down when I saw it is a chat from him not from my parents. It disappoints me na hindi sila mama at papa iyon, but I'm happy because it came from a man I whom I fall in love with.
"Let's go na" Mau said before we head back at our classroom.
"Binati ka na niya?" Cess ask.
"Two times na. Yesterday and today" nakangiti kong sabi habang inire-ready ang gagamitin ko mamaya para sa quiz.
"Sweet naman." Sabi niya bago siya bumalik sa upuan niya.
-
"I'm home" I yell.
"Oh iha. Ang aga mong umuwi ha. Halika at mag-meryenda ka" si nanay Auring.
It is three in the afternoon, pero 4:30 pa ang labasan namin sa school. I ditch one of my subject just for this day. Hindi ko na kasi kayang buhatin pa ang bigat ng damdamin ko. I don't know why pero bigla bigla na lang pumapasok sa isip ko ang mga nakaraan namin ng parents ko ng makita ko ang isang magpa-pamilya sa lobby.
The child was laughing while her mother was braiding her hair up and telling her a story. Then, the father came with their son, holding a class card. They were smiling from ear to ear and proudly looking sa class card ng lalaki nilang anak.
Though wala akong sibling, naalala ko kung paano ako ipagmayabang ni papa sa mga kumpare niya dahil sa matataas kong grades. Naalala ko kung paano ako i-braid ni mama at kwentuhan. Naalala ko kung paano ako tumawa ng napakasaya't sigla. Naalala ko rin na isa kaming masayang pamilya.
At ang isa pang mas nagpabigat sa damdamin ko? I didn't receive any chat or text from them. Ang sakit lang dahil pakiramdam ko, wala akong silbi sa kanila kaya kung kalimutan nila ako ay para na lang isang nakaraan. But sill, I'm hoping.
There's still later and tomorrow.
"Busog pa po ako. Kayo na lang po kumain" sagot ko.
Tumango naman siya bago bumalik sa kaniyang ginagawa. I walk upstairs at tumungo sa kwarto ko. I open my fb account and look for interesting things in there.
Habang nai-scroll up ay napatigil ako sa isang post. It is a post from a page named 'typewriters voice'.
'Have you ever been so sad that you really want to be alone? But at the same time you really wish there is someone you could talk to?'
Yes, yes I did. But it is hard to open up with someone about your problem 'cause once they'd know the reason behind your sadness, they'll judge you saying you're over-reacting.
In this world, 3 people out of 7 billion will only understand you. Marami ng makikitid at sarado ang utak sa mundong ito. Marami na ring baliktad ang utak. In this generation, you need to prepare for the surprises of life, 'cause maybe you don't know, someone is already attacking you behind your back.
I sigh before closing my account and lay down on my bed. Napatingin ako sa ceiling ng kwarto ko at dahan dahang inalis ang mascara ko.
Marami akong kaibigan... oo. Pero wala ni isa sa kanila ang nakakapansin sa mga hinanakit ko sa buhay.
Matatawag pa bang kaibigan iyon?
Kapag magkakasama lang naman kami ay para lang akong isang hangin. Hindi nila makita at mapagtuunan ng pansin. Saka lamang magagawa iyon kapag napansin nilang wala ako o di kaya'y sasabihin kong manlilibre ako.
Can I still call them true friends? Are they just my friends? Did I self-proclaimed them as my true friends? Yeah, maybe they're just my friends, not my true friends.
O baka guni guni ko lang?
Tears start forming on my eyes. I let it flow down to my cheeks. Damn! Bakit ko ba kasi inisip yun? Umiiyak na naman ako.
I am crying again just because of this feeling. Fuck, I'm tired of it.
***
A/N: if there are any typos and wrongs here, pasensya na. Ie-edit ko na lang soon.
-JM
~~~
WROTE THIS 3 YEARS AGO AND I'M HERE TO CHANGE EVERYTHING. I'D LIKE TO STICK ON THIS PLOT. NA-NOTICE KO NA NAG CHANGE YUNG PLOT AS MY STORY GOES ON. LOL ANYWAYS...
Advertisement
- In Serial106 Chapters
BROKEN CHAINS
A young orphaned street child and thief stumbles head first into a world of cultivation. She uncovers her bloodline and follows the path of cultivation.This is the story of Yun Kou, how she climbs her way up this cultivation world, filled with powerful clan's, Wild Spirits, Demons and Beasts and cultivation sects. Many tropes of common cultivation novels are used.But there won't be any cheats.
8 206 - In Serial32 Chapters
Rise of the death seeking emperor
In Earth, a world that is the center of all dimensions , where when humans reach the peak of their strength , need to go through God's judgement after their lifespan's end. What would happen if a guy, who found the truth behind the peak strength of Earth, doesn't wish for eternal life , but instead seeks True Death? Join the journey of Adel as he pursues True Death by finding an inheritance of an genderless body that explained the meaning of life. But what if that genderless body of his was everything planned by it ? What if it all was made by his past self to reach true death in the future? Join Adel , as he looks for true death , through unlocking his ***** death bloodline , and transcending the gender/ 7 emotions 6 desires ! ------------ ---------------- ------------------ As for the #Transmigration tag , it's not necessarily the same transmigration on all novels , it's unique! Any more than that, and it's spoilers , so go ahead and read! ------------ ---------------- ------------------ I decided harem with romance for the story . ------------ ---------------- ------------------ As for the true death mentioned above... It's the mc wanting to be turned into nothingness , forgotten from everyone's memories , but that's not what true death is in the novel.... It'll be slowly explained in the future ------------ ---------------- ------------------ Notice : Everything is a work of fiction , don't confuse certain events with real life! ------------ ---------------- ------------------ I'm a beginner on writing , so if anyone could help on mistakes then I'd be glad. English is my third native language , so if there are some mistakes then don't mind , or correct them on chapter comments if you'd like! ------------- ----------------- ---------------- If there's any loopholes or anything lacking then please let know so I can fix them , now that I'm still in the 1st volume! ------------ ---------------- ------------------ 600 words minimum per chapter! If there's any cover you'd like on the novel though , you can message me it on discord : @immortalyxasine#6262 ------------ ---------------- ------------------ Also if In the 51th chapter, if there are some active readers , then I'll start a discord server to post early chapters over there. ------------ ---------------- ------------------ Chapter schedule : 5ch/week ( only weekdays , no weekend chapters ) At UTC+0 : 09:30 AM. ------------ ---------------- ------------------
8 98 - In Serial42 Chapters
First Contact - Book 1: WarpStar
In the distant future, Humanity is still alone among the stars. War ravages the superpowers of the planet in a seemingly never-ending conflict. Technological advancements to aid both sides of the war has pushed humans into the stars, in an effort for resources and colonization. Four planets were chosen by the United Federation of Nations for colonization, three were successful. Among colonization an ancient technology was discovered: The hyperdrive. Humanity had instant and unlimited access to its colonies, but the war continued to ravage. With the discovery of a new power generation technology comes to a new Faster-Than-Light traveling method, and the WarpStar is the first ship equipped with the new stardrive.
8 166 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Incipient Path to Demesne
Hidden from the world, the first and only VR game is being developed. By using various means, a group of talented friends manage to acquire access to the beta.Combining their skills and knowledge, they set out to rule the game, and the world thereafter.***On hiatus, will be completely rewritten.
8 92 - In Serial21 Chapters
JOHNNY X CEREAL (CTC FAN FIC)
As Johnny's eating his favorite cereal (Cinnamon Toast Crunch) he un-knowingly makes a wish and what happens from there can only be described as an ever lasting ecstasy, between a boy and his cereal.Chpt 3:"Wh-what are you doing!.." Johnny asked embarrassed but cautiously."I gotta loosen up a bit more." Chris whispered."No- don't!" Johnny stretched as he felt Chris start to lick his hole. Johnny tried desperately to claw at Chris, attempting to remove his head away from him, but he didn't budge.Now covering his mouth Johnny slowly adjusted to Chris's strong tongue which was now thrusting and flicking around In and around his hole."Mmffmm.." Johnny's moans were now muffled and slurred as he felt himself come closer to climaxation.
8 92 - In Serial16 Chapters
anemone : myungjin
anemoneəˈnɛməni/symbolizes undying love. 。。。in which myungjun leaves flowers at jinwoo's doorstep every morning before 6 o'clock. and in which jinwoo receives flowers by his doorstep every morning from someone anonymous. 。。。myungjin short story
8 138

