《#2: Mister Sweet Talker || Beomryu √》11 -
Advertisement
—
"Hi, Rhui!"
Hindi ko na nilingon ang damuhong nagtawag ng pangalan ko. Dahil sa makulit na boses niya pa lang, alam ko na agad kung sino siya.
Lalabas na sana ako ng room nang humarang siya sa dinadaanan ko. I lifted my head to look at him, and I saw how big his smile was. I'll admit I'm scared for my life a bit. Para kasing may masamang binabalak sa akin.
I just stared at him and didn't say anything. Nakakapagod din kasi magsalita sa mga makukulit at madadaldal.
His high energy makes me lost mine sometimes.
"Gawin na natin ngayon 'yong project!"
I really don't want to talk, but it feels like I need to. Because knowing how papansin he is kasi hindi naman talaga kami close, he really won't let go of me unless I will talk to him.
Pain in the ass, really...
"Bukas. I can't today."
"Why?" I just lifted an eyebrow that erased the curiousity on his face. Tsismoso. "Pero tayo na talaga partner, ha?" I just sighed and tried to walk out, pero hindi niya pa rin tinitigil ang paghaharang sa dinadaanan ko.
"Ilang dots na ang nireply ko, 'di ba?" The mischievous smile suddenly showed on his face, that makes me want to kick him on his thing right now.
"I said... one dot." He smirked. "But you replied more than one... then, I won't stop?"
Advertisement
- In Serial45 Chapters
The Mystifying Diviner
Content warning, there is cursing in the story and there will be some pretty heavy sexual innuendos in it also. I don’t really plan to write gore, but there will be fight scenes. Fair warning to readers, it is a slow start. But hopefully it is enjoyable for you to read. Follow the story of an old chef who was lucky to be selected to become a system host. Well maybe not so lucky, because gaining the system killed him. He will be given a system that might not be the best match for him. While also having to deal with a snarky system monitor who might not be that helpful most of the time. He will also use his new found powers to enjoy life in a new younger body. What you can expect from this story is bad writing, poor grammar, and slow pacing maybe. Food, cooking, comedy, slice of life, fighting, exploring, tournaments, scamming and probably face slapping. I mean who doesn’t like a good face slapping? This is my take on a cultivation story, a lot of Eastern stuff will be crammed into with a mix of Western. This story started as a goal for myself to write 60,000 words in a month for NaNoWriMo. I was able to do it even with taking days off and not writing. I plan to keep writing the story, but at a slightly slower pace. I am aiming for 2-3 chapters a week now with about 4-7k words written. This is only posted on RoyalRoad currently, and I have no plans to change that for now. Cover art is by Jack0fheart [Participant in the 2021 Royal Road Writathon Challenge for the month of November 2021]
8 81 - In Serial7 Chapters
Nightshade Bar (Drinks In Apocalypse)
Hannah was never ready for an Apocalypse. The sun going out was one thing—but when you discover that undead and other dangerous creatures were prowling the streets and then find a mysterious bar exclusive for creatures of the night? How were you even going to react to that?! "I was surviving out there, but you guys were having a party?!" Participant in the January 2022's Prompt at Royal Road Magazine Cover made by: @jadart
8 93 - In Serial13 Chapters
Of eight minds
Paul is an apprentice golemsmith, set up by his family for a comfortable life. Unfortunately war looms in the north and disaster looms in the south. When he accepts the tutelage of a stranger who promises him the power to protect both his city and his family, Paul starts on a journey from which he can’t turn back and learns things that he quite specifically didn’t want to know. The Sci-Fi and First Contact tags will only be apparent in later chapters. Until then it’s Renaissance-level technology + magic. Updates on odd Saturdays.
8 223 - In Serial13 Chapters
Drama Club [Rannett]
[ "Why don't you introduce yourself?" Eula suggested, gesturing for him to come to the front of the class. He timidly walked up to the front of the class, picking up the piece of chalk in a cup next to the board. He wrote down his name. "My name... is Razor. I'm turning seventeen soon. And uh... I just transferred here.""He's shy. Very shy." Bennett whispered to Fischl as she nodded in agreement. "True.""But... he seems interesting, nonetheless." ]Modern AU. Pairing: Bennett/Razor.Cover art is not mine, credits to @_nnaao4 on twt
8 56 - In Serial21 Chapters
The Soulmate Of The Spider
A rival gang the Huntsman Spiders and the Avengers. Y/n Stark found her soulmate that matched her tattoo with the wrong but right person. "Wait! You're my-m-my- Soulmate?!"This can't be true! Y/n thought.(Endgame spoilers)
8 225 - In Serial23 Chapters
Only Mine (Kagehina) (Kageyama x Hinata)
Kageyama and Hinata always felt comfortable around each other, it's like they completed each other. Of course when Kageyama starts feeling stronger emotions towards Hinata, he questions himself if he still just wants to be friends or maybe more...
8 154

