《My One And Only》44
Advertisement
Arisha's pov
"Toh aap mujhe dobara kabhi nahi dekh paenge" I said it to scare him a little,and to make him change his decision obviously,
"What? " Haadi asked,
I knew i 'll get this reaction
"What did you just say? " He asked again.
I turned to him, changing my expression to straight face.
"You heard that.. "
"Arisha are you crazy or what? " He said grabbing my shoulders.
"No no, Mr haadi malik, you are crazy, jo aapko itni si baat samajh nahi aa rahi ki Shiza galat nahi hai"
I saw his face expression changing again to that cold one.
"Tum ghar jao filhaal, it's quite late,
Driver will drop you" He said and turned back, walking towards the sofa..
I kept looking at him.
I don't understand why this guy is behaving like this.
Why is he being so difficult,
And, why the hell is he being so stubborn.
Urghhh.
Itni bhi koi badi baat nahi hai jitna ye react kar rahe hai..
Come on arisha, do it for Shiza..
Okay fine..
Then, I slowly went near the sofa,
And sat beside him.
He was quiet, so do I.
I kept my head on his shoulder,
And took his hand in mine,
I now noticed he has got dressing done on his hand where he got cut in the evening.
God, this man!!!!
Few minutes passed,
"I am sorry" He said rubbing his forehead.
"Hmm? "
"I know Mujhe tum par chillana nahi chaiye tha.. "
"It's okay" I replied making circles on his arm with my fingers.
"Ek ..baat bolu ? " I asked after a few moments of silence.
"Hmm.. " He hummed.
"Shiza ko khala ke pas na bheje na " I said.
"I don't wanna talk about this arisha please.. " He said
Advertisement
"But you have to.. " I said sitting straight
"Aap chaho ya na chaho, but you have to talk about this.. Aap usko galat nahi samjh sakte, aur na hi aap usko yaha se aese dur bhej sakte hai"
"Listen, ye galat hai.. Usne hum sab se chhup ke.. She was meeting that guy, wo kisi problem mein bhi padh sakti thi..why don't you understand" He said frustrated.
"Lekin aesa kuch hua toh nahi na, Aur Agar wo galat hai, toh aap aur mai bhi toh galat hai.. Hamare baare me bhi toh bohot baad me sabko pata chala.. "
"Don't compare it to us.. "
"But Why? Agar wo galat hai toh aap bhi galat hai.. Aur agar aap sahi hai, toh wo galat kaise ho sakti hai haadi"
I said it all in a breathe.
He was again silent.
"Look, I know aap bhai ho, aapke liye its not easy to admit that your sister loves someone.. But uska point of view bhi toh samjhe.. "
"Kya point of view huh? Hum usko bacchi samajhte rahe aj tak... Aur achanak se, we get to know that she wants to get married to that.. "
"Ayaan.. " I completed his sentence
"Yeah whatever his name is.. " He said, "usko toh mai jaan se hi na maar du, himmat kaise hui uski"
"Wo aise hi koi nahi hai, alizeh ka bhai hai, and you know him and his family very well.. " I told
"So what.. It doesn't give him the right to make his eyes on my sister"
"Haadi just think about it for a second, us bande mein aur uski family mein koi problem nahi hai, and your sister likes him too.. Aur aaj nahi toh kal, You have to find a man for Shiza, so why not someone of her choice"
Advertisement
I saw his face expression Softening,
Uff Allah finally..
"Abhi aapko kuch samajh bhi aa raha hai, ya mujhe aur bolna padega" I asked rolling my eyes.
"Haadi.. " I shake him by his arm, when I didn't got a reply.
"Accha..I will see" He said finally.
"Allah ka shukr" I thanked Allah..
"Abhi uthein.. Aur mujhe wapas chorh ke aaye... Hania akeli hai wahaa" I said standing up..
I pulled him to stand up,
"Aur please haan, shiza bohot pareshan hai.. Allah ke vaaste usse jakr baat kar lein.. Waise usko good news khud de ke aati hu"
I said walking out,
"Kaisi good news? " He asked
"Ya Allah.. Yahi ki aap maan gae"
"I said, I'll see.. I haven't decided any thing yet"
"Haadi come on, skip the drama now"
"Accha, chalo let me drop you first"
•••••••
I was at my friends place when I got a call from haadi bhai.
It was 8 in the morning, I quickly picked the call
"Bhai? "
"Listen arsam, I want you in office by 8:30 " He ordered.
"Bhai.. Sunein toh.. Itni jaldi.. Sab khairiyat toh hai na"
"Tum aao, mai batata hu"
He quickly hanged up the call.
When I went inside the office, I saw he was sitting quiet, I could sense something is wrong.
"Jee bhai, sab khairiyat" I asked
"Hmm.. Aao, tum baitho"
"Aapne aese, bulaya.. I mean.. "
"Arsam, tumhe wo ayaan yaad hai, alizeh ka bhai"
Huh, usko kaise bhool sakta hu mai.
My face become cold on the bare mention of that idiot,
"Haan, kyun? "
"Kaisa banda hai wo, I mean tumhari baat hui hogi usse, you guys are of same age"
"Mai kyun usse baat karunga, meri koi baat na hui usse kabhi.. Aap pooch kyun rahe hai, ye to btae "
"Wo aur Shiza, ek dusre ko pasand karte hai" He said,
What? Shiza? I mean Shiza?
"Bhai aapko galatfehmi hui hogi, ayaan toh h... "
"Shiza ne mujhe khud kaha hai ye" He said before I could complete.
Oh..
Am I happy? But why the hell am I happy on this..
But Shiza? How can this be possible.
How can he lay his eyes on my sister...
" Toh.. Abhi... Abhi kya karna hai, Mom Dad ko pata hai ye baat? "
"Nahi, filhaal toh nahi pata.. Aur unko na pata chale isi wajah se maine tumhe yaha bulaya hai"
"Oh.. Accha.. Aap kya karne ki soch rahe hai? Don't tell me you are trying to fix them up"
"Ayaan me koi burai nahi hai waise, accha ladka hai, acchi family se hai, it's just that, i was not expecting this to happen"
"But bhai... "
"I have called him, he will be here any minute, tum bhi mil lo usse"
Advertisement
- In Serial258 Chapters
A Desolate Life
Six year old Yaan has never before left his birthplace, Lightstone Village. Like many others, he is intrigued by the Heavenly Path Sect, the mysterious immortal sect that rules over the lands. However, during the Heavenly Path Sect's forceful entrance test in his village, Yaan realizes that the so called immortals are far from benevolent beings. With his peaceful life shattered, Yaan is dragged to the Heavenly Path Sect against his will. How will Yaan adapt to this strange new world? "Why do people strive so desperately to survive, only to invite further suffering into their lives? What is the meaning behind such a desolate life?" Yaan does not know the answers to these questions, but he desires to find the truth. This is the story of Yaan's life.
8 195 - In Serial11 Chapters
The Bit of Human Left
Arris Graham is a regular college student, attending a high ranking college in California. It's summer break, and Arris is returning home to visit his relatives and pay homage to his deceased parents at their graves. Little does he know, the entire world is about to change. When Arris goes out to visit his parent's graves, he's caught in the middle of a thunderstorm. He continues on through the thunderstorm to pay his respects to his parents but is interrupted by some disturbing texts from his cousin. Arris tries to leave the graveyard, but before he can get to his car he is confronted by a screen which appears in mid-air before him, reading, "Initializing World Server start", with an ominous countdown just below those words. Just as the server is about to initialize though, Arris is struck by an enhanced bolt of lightning, and the very flesh melted off him. When he comes to after the System has initialized, Arris finds himself in the body of a skeleton, stuck in the dungeon, with no way out for another 6 months. How will Arris navigate this new world? Cover by David Corry
8 163 - In Serial19 Chapters
*DING* : A Dreamer’s Game
James lives his life with his head in the clouds. He's just getting by in college and working a job that allows him to day dream. He's pretty comfortable spending his days dreaming of fighting bad guys and saving damsels. That is until he is surprised on the way home from work by a letter floating before his eyes with a blinking green message attached [New message. Accept? [Y/N]] This letter offers him the inheritance of the [Dreamer] class and warns of an impending world wide change. Soon James is thrown into a new reality of skills, levels, classes, professions, and EXP. But he seems to be the only one experiencing this change. But for some reason he doesn't think that'll last very long. This story is one of my first attempts at posting my stories anywhere so please leave comments and constructive criticism/praise. I'd really love it if there was a group of people who enjoyed it and if there is I'll figure out a regular release schedule. Totally my story and I reserve rights to it and such forth.
8 207 - In Serial23 Chapters
White Lich
A very unfortunate girl dies, and then gets reborn as a pale lich in a different world. Her misfortune does not end there; She gets captured, enslaved and finally sold to a hero. Or so he call himself. He prides himself on only having his party full of girls and he adores his harem he created over the years. But because she is a strong willed girl she do not easily give in to his ideas of love. She is still faithful to her boyfriend from before when she died. Whether she will be able to accept her loss and build a new relationship will be impossible to say. Her journey is filled with danger from both ancient civilizations to humankind. Will she find happiness in her new existence as a slave to the idiot hero? Or will she find never ending despair?
8 113 - In Serial13 Chapters
The Interim
An epistolary novel exploring one woman's survival during the first year of the pandemic. She finds herself recovering from the recent breakup of her long-term relationship, but must also handle the discovery that she might not be alone in her new apartment after all.
8 85 - In Serial27 Chapters
The Grey.
Ami wanders an unfamiliar world. Glimmers of her past come to her in flashes as she tries to understand and cope with the monster that is her own body. After spending years underground in a cryogenic bubble, Ami returns to the surface - now lost in a grimy, dystopian cityscape. Every day the same - surviving during the day, and locking her self away at night. She lives in fear of the monster that takes over her body every time she goes to sleep. She surrenders to the monotony, until one day she sees a girl dancing in the middle of the street... A girl with her face.
8 156

