《My One And Only》39
Advertisement
I got super excited, when did he planned all this? This is what they all were hiding from me.. And I was getting mad on him for no reason..
.
.
.
.
We reached Shimla, and the car was there waiting for us..
We then reached our apartment.
As we were entering there, I saw Shiza and Aunty there..
I looked at haadi in surprise, and he just shrugged smiling..
"Assalam walikum Aunty" I greeted her and she hugged me replying
"You know how much I missed you beta.. " Aunty said
"I missed you too aunty" I said.
Then we all went in.
Arsam and hania also came in.
"I am so happy to see you both after so many days. " I again hugged aunty.
"Waise aap sab yaha pe..i mean.. " I asked
"Wo actually haadi bhai ka plan tha ye.. " Shiza said.
"Oh.. Accha.. "
"And kal toh Razi Uncle, minal aur aunty bhi aa rahe hai.. " Shiza added.
"Kya? Baba, mama bhi? " I was surprised
"Jee madam.. I wanted a family vacation after all that what has happened in recent time. " Haadi said putting his hand across my back on my shoulder...
Ye kuch zyada hi Frank nahi ho gae hai.. Aunty ka bhi lihaaz nahi hai 😑
I took her hand down from my shoulder..
"Um, thanks.. But you should have told me, mai faltu itna gussa ho rahi thi"
"Accha tum log jao, apne apne rooms mein rest karo.. Sab thak gae hoge, Mai tum logo ke khane ka dekhti hu jaker"
Aunty said..
And we all went to our respective rooms.. Hania me and shiza were sharing the room as usual.. But the boys had there separate rooms.
~~~~~~~~
Next morning, my family was also here in Shimla.. And now arsam, hania, minal and shiza are planning to go out for shopping.. While I am in my bed, I can't go out in this cold weather.. I want to be here in this comfortable warm room.. And spend my time reading the book.
Haadi has gone somewhere from the morning, so he is also not there.. And the elders are downstairs talking about something.
I was enjoying reading the book, when I heard a knock on the door.
"Jee.. Aa jae.. " I said
And haadi entered.
"Aap.. Aap kab aae? " I asked quickly getting up to sit straight on the bed.
"Um bas kuch der pehle.. "
"Accha.. Come sit.. " I said.
"Haan.. " He sat on the bed.. " Tum nahi gai.. Sabke sath? " He asked
"Haan.. Wo actually I am loving this comfortable warm bed so much.. That I don't want to go out with them"
"But I wanted to take you out tonight" Haadi said looking away.
I closed my book "what did you say"
"Um, I was saying...that will you go out with me tonight?" He asked
Advertisement
"Aese poochte hai date ke liye? " I asked
"Toh kese? "
"Arey.. Thoda romance add karein..tab mai sochungi...Ye kya sookha sookha"
"Oww.. Romance.. Acha" He said with his eyebrow raised and stood up.. He pulled me to stand wth him..
He stepped closer to me, and grabbed my waist to pull me to him. I was surprised by his quick action.
" Haadi it's okay... Mai.. Mai.. Mazak.. Kar.. Rhi thi" I kept my hands on his chest to distance a little. It was really awkward.
He came near my ears.. "But I am damn serious.. You are coming with me tonight.. Be ready at 8.." He said in his husky voice
And I nodded..
"Itna romance thik hai ya thoda aur daalu? " He asked suddenly in his normal way bringing me back to my senses.
"Um.. Um.. No.. It's.. It's already too much. " I said setting my hairs in the back of ear looking down.
"Lekin i have to ask Baba first" I said
"I have already told him, and he has given the permission, Anything else? "
"Nahi.. " I nodded in no.
"Okay.. So your dress is in your wardrobe.. I want you to wear that outfit . " He said and laid on my bed.
I walked to take out the dress which he was talking about.
I took the dress out.. And it was a lehenga.. Seriously? Lehenga?
"Haadi.. Are you serious? You want me to wear this lehenga to a dinner date? "
"Yes madam, I want you to wear this lehenga tonight.. One of my friends live here in Shimla.. And there is some function in his house.. So we will be going there too.. So it's not a date particularly" He told.
"Okay But haadi.. " I was going to say something.
"No but..Arisha.. You have to wear this only.. I am not listening anything.."
He said and left..
"Arey but.. " I tried but he was gone.
I turned back to look at the lehenga he wants me to wear... And I remembered, this was the same lehenga he bought when we were shopping for Alizeh and Rohaid Bhai's wedding.
So, He bought it for me?
~~~~~~
It was 6 in the evening.. And the girls are still not here..
I was in the room when aunty brought two girls in my room.
"Arisha, haadi ne in dono ko bheja hai, to help you get ready for tonight. "
Aunty told.
"I can get ready on my own.. Iski kya zarurat thi aunty.. " I said
"Ab ye tum khud haadi se poochna.. Mujhe nahi pata.. " Aunty shrugged and left after ordering the girls "Dress her up like a doll.. Okay"
After that the girls started with make up.. And then my hair styling..
The thing I can do in fifteen minutes, they took total two hours for that.. I can get ready in minutes, but these girls, they made me sit on the chair for two hours..
Advertisement
And i wore the lehenga, haadi has given me..
After that I saw my image in the mirror, I couldn't believe that's me.. These girls were magicians or what,
I am looking like a princess.. Never in my life, I looked this pretty..
I was all ready when Haadi messaged.
"I am coming to pick you in ten minutes"
I replied.. "Okay, I am waiting"
Then the girls did the final touches.. And finally, I was ready to go.
When I came downstairs, Only Aunty was there, Mumma Baba was not there.
Aunty looked at me and said "Mashallah, you looking so beautiful, May Allah protect you from evil's eye" She kissed my forehead.
And i gave her a smile.
And soon haadi also entered..
"Ready? " He asked without looking at me..
I turned to him "yes, chalein?"
He looked at me..And was silent for few seconds..
Aunty snapped in front of his eyes.
"Aese dekh rahe ho, Nazar hi na laga dena meri bacchi ko" She said and I chuckled.
"Mom, apko kya lagta hai, meri nazar lag sakti hai kya inko? Aap hi toh kehti hai.." Haadi said and then looked in my eyes "Mohabbat karne walo ki nazar nahi lagti " He added.
"Mashallah... Mujhe toh yakeen nahi aa raha hai ye wahi haadi hai, jiske peeche peeche bhagna padhta tha ladkiyo ki tasveere dikhane ke liye.. Mohabbat aur shadi ke naam se toh aese bhagta tha ye"
Aunty said..
"Agar us waqt na bhagta toh arisha kese milti mom.. " He said..
"Haan ye baat toh sahi hai.. Khair Allah tum dono ko hamesha khush rakhe.. "
"Ab hum jaae mom? " He asked.
"Haan jao.. Bilkul.. "
------
When we reached to the destination.. It was a huge banquet hall.. But there were very few people there.. It was beautifully decorated with flowers and lights..
I was standing there with haadi, when I spotted alizeh and rohaid bhai...
"Ye dono.. Yaha? "
They both came to us, alizeh hugged me.. And started talking about her honeymoon and what shopping she did..
After some time, she excused and haadi came to me..
"Aapka Wo friend kaha hai, jiska ye function hai"
I asked.
"Arey wo... Abhi yahi tha.." Haadi looked here and there.. And then suddenly the lights went off..
I quickly grabbed haadi's arm so that I don't get lost in dark.
And after a few seconds, a huge projector screen appeared..
A picture appeared of two kids..
Omg,,is it me and haadi.. When we were small.. It was from my third birthday party I think..i was feeding the cake to him.
Second picture appeared, it was from the picnic, when we both families went for picnic.. I was about five then.. Haadi and I were holding ice-cream stick in our hands..
Then some more pictures appeared from our childhood.. And then suddenly the music changed and the picture appeared from the video taken from the first day of my college, when we bumped into each other and our mobile phones got exchanged.
Then more pictures that were clicked here and there on streets and amusement park by the photographers.
Then the picture of his birthday, we both dancing on the paper.
It was video made up of our pictures...
And at last.. Haadi came in front of me...
"I never thought I would feel this way for anyone, I never thought love can happen to me, or I'll ever fall for anyone.. But when I fell for you, I fell really hard.. Everyone could see what was between us, but we both were unaware of our feelings.. I get jealous when someone gets close to you, but it was this jealousy that made me realise what I actually feel for you... we have come a long way, Arisha.
You make me happier than I ever thought I could be. And if you let me, I want to spend rest of my life loving you, making you smile, travelling the world with you and having lots of children with you" I heard some laughs on his last line..
I was just standing there, unable to absorb everything what was happening, this was all way too much of my expectation.
Haadi then stepped towards me.. And bend on his knees.. The spotlight came on us.
It was all dark.. I couldn't see anything or anyone else except both of us..
He bend on his knees.. "Miss Arisha Khan,I love you, truly madly deeply and I can do anything to make you happy.. " He said. And took out the ring in front of me..
This is it, this was the moment I always dreamt about.. Haadi, the love of my life, is on his knees in front of me, asking me to be his..
"Arisha..Will you marry me? " I heard haadi voice and came back to senses..
I nodded in yes.. And gave my hand to him.
He slid down the ring in my finger and hugged me.. I hugged him back.
And suddenly the lights were open.. Everyone was clapping.. I saw mumma baba... Aunty, usman uncle.. Everyone was there.. Even my sisters and arsam was also there..
So this was the plan they were hiding.. This is it? Or they have something more. .
Whatever it is.. All I know right now is, I am getting married to the best man in the world, who is my best friend too. And my family is with me in my decision.
----
Advertisement
- In Serial18 Chapters
Riposte
Noël is known across the city of Portland—and not by choice. Under the care of the richest man in the city and just transferred to a new high school, she's already making close friends... and bitter enemies. A chance encounter on her first day plunges her headfirst into a secret underground tournament. Between suspicious classmates and utter strangers, Noël soon gets a taste for the addictive rush of the duel, but questions of love and trust complicate every move she makes. Cutthroat games with grim consequences await her in a shadowy world of competitors all dueling for the greatest prize imaginable. A new story from Etzoli, that one butterfly who writes things. This is a side-adventure I've written during the pandemic, as I've been having a lot of trouble getting into the correct head-space for writing my main series (The Last Science). Expect some rougher bits. Schedule is sporadic, but this will be a shorter one (closer to Snipe or Epilogue in length). I hope you enjoy it! Full-size cover art [Discord] - come hang out and chat sometime with etzy and other readers!
8 169 - In Serial17 Chapters
Time, and Time Again.
A dying game developer suffering from crippling depression decides to save himself from his own fate, and in turn, open a path for a new, more worthwhile life within the game. Within the game world, he'll have to avoid being 'flagged' by the game world's emotionless AI, befriend the players, escape NPC power struggles, and survive countless near-death experiences...All while forging himself into a new person. -------------- Time, and time again features a weak-to-strong MC who will eventually obtain nearly godlike strength, a heavy dose of character development, moderate LITRPG elements, and a whole lotta' adventure. The story is mainly focused around the MC but contains recurring side characters, mysterious and powerful figures, handfuls of intrigue, and well thought out action plots. Thanks for reading! -PyritePlunder
8 102 - In Serial185 Chapters
A loose thread
The goddess picked him up. He tried to struggle free, but her grip only tightened. Eventually her thumb caught his head, pulling it backwards. He stared helplessly as she brought her free hand closer, revealing a small vial in her massive hand. She pressed it to his lips, and he felt the contents flow into him. He tried not to drink it, but his body would not listen. Despite his revulsion, his body ignored him by drinking deeply. "Drink and forget. I will give you everything you ever wanted. A loving family. A comfortable home. And then, " Her grip tightened, and forcing the air out his lungs. He coughed up the strange liquid and caused more to spill. “And then, you will pay for your defiance. On your twentieth birthday you will remember.” She pulled the vial away and turned him to look at her. “You will remember, just as everything you love is taken from you, right before your eyes…” Her voice trailed off and his world went dark. .... The above leads right into the story. The first chapter is a bit rough as the MC (a child at the time), hurts himself rather badly. I will try to include similar warnings on chapters as the story goes on, but I want to be up front that I may miss or forget things. Many of the tags are included so I can have flexibility writing the story. I am posting this largely to hold myself accountable to keep writing. Chapters will be short, but I am planning to post weekly. This is the first thing I have written (you've been warned). I am enjoying the story and I hope you will too. Please feel free to let me know what you think of the story as it progresses.
8 200 - In Serial31 Chapters
Alpha Caine
#1 IN INTENSE January-March of 2019FIRST BOOK OF THE ALPHA SERIES"I will have you, Amira," Caine's hand slides from my hip where it is grasped up my side. I shiver at the sparks that trail behind his touch. His lips are close to my neck, hovering right over that one spot. That one spot that is meant for him and only him, but I still don't want to give it to him, I still hate him. Yet I'm not pushing him away...His breath is hot on my neck as he whispers seductively in my ear again. "I will have you, and you won't be so damn stubborn about it," his lips dip down into my neck and my body disobeys me as I shiver again. His voice is low and gruff once more. "You'll be screaming my name so loud, you won't need a mark for people to know you're mine."***************Contains suggestive language, swearing, violence, and minor alcohol use.UNEDITEDPart of an ongoing series.
8 233 - In Serial21 Chapters
Behind this mask 2.0 (Rottmnt Donnie)
!this story isn't entirely mine!Something happened to Donnie, no one knew what. One minute they were listening to Donnie yell the next they stood in the door way of horror. **Warning, may contain the following: Blood Cussing Mature scenes Self harm
8 88 - In Serial25 Chapters
Reader x Toothless (how to train your dragon) Toothless x Reader
Y/n is a night fury. Thought to be the last one of her kind. And then things changed. Y/n met Toothless. And hiccup. And the twins. Life changed into an adventure. In some chapters, I give you options. You get to choose how you want to respond and act. This story is funny. And you get to choose your own way through the story. And you get to fall in love with Toothless. I'd call that a triple win. Care to join me on this adventure? It might just be fun. [COMPLETE]If you like Humor and Superheroes, check out my other story: Ghost of a HeroStarted Sunday, July 10, 2016Completed Sunday, November 13, 2016[I AM NO LONGER TAKING REQUESTS][MOST OF THIS IS PURELY UNEDITED, AND I WROTE IT AT AGE 14 SO BE PREPARED FOR GRAMMATICAL MISTAKES]
8 88

