《My One And Only》38
Advertisement
I was in my room, it was 2 in the morning and I couldn't sleep.. Whatever happened in the evening, it was all too much to handle.. Again and again my mind goes back to think what could have happened with me if I didn't have haadi by my side,what if I never went to Delhi,what if I never met Haadi.. I could have became the second wife of a person who doesn't even have respect for women.. And then probably a divorced woman living her life alone..
Arsam have told hania that haadi and he is staying in their house.. Which is on a five minute walking distance..
After all that drama happened in the evening, tayaabbu and his family left our house.. And I have no idea where they have gone.
My phone beeped..
I received a text from haadi.
Why Is he still awake...
" I replied
I got another text after a while.
"But just now you were saying you aren't okay and you can't sleep and suddenly 😄... Okay good night love.. I'll see you in the morning.. Tc bye"
-------
Last night, I slept too late that its 11 in the morning when I woke up with the voices coming in my room.
Now what? Can I ever have a normal morning?
"O my god.. Is haadi here? "
I got up, freshened up and walked down the stairs quickly
I peeped inside the living room but no one was there..
"Looking for someone? " I heard arsam voice from behind while I was peeping in the living room
I quickly turned with a jump..
"Yeah? No.. No.. Not at all.. I was looking for.. " I thought for an excuse for a second.. " I was looking for baba... Yeah" I sigh .."kaha hain wo? "
Before he could reply, I saw baba coming there.
Baba came to us.. " Arisha... Thik ho tum?" Baba asked
"Jee baba.. Mai bilkul theek hu" I said giving him a side hug.
"Beta mujhe bohot afsos hai kal jo kuch bhi hua."
"Arey uncle jaane bhi dein na ab is baat ko... Aap bas ye batae ki aapne kya socha us baare mein" Arsam said.
Advertisement
And I just looked at him wondering what he is talking about.
"Haan maine socha us baare mein.. Mujhe lagta hai jo haadi keh raha hai wahi sahi hai is waqt" Baba replied.
I still don't know what it is about..
"Kya sahi rahega.. Matlab? Kis baare mein? " I asked out of curiosity.
"Tumse matlab.... Tumhari baat nahi hai.. It's men talk" Arsam said to me in front of baba... And I saw baba smiled on that..
And what is this men talk.. Huh? Men talk? Seriously?
"Arsam.. " I tried to threaten him through eyes.
"Arey yaar.. Kya ho gaya hai.. Uncle chale.. Humein bht kaam haina.. " He said and then turned to baba.. And then quickly left from there with baba..
"What the hell is happening? And where is haadi? " I thought to myself when I heard mama calling my name..
-----
Today, me and hania went for shopping.. I decided to go back Delhi for my License and hania has some important events in her college so we both will be going back together..
But the strange part is haadi came home in the morning today but he didn't met me.. He sat with baba and was talking to him only.. And when I asked about what they are talking.. They changed the topic.. Even arsam did the same.. What these guys are filling in my baba's head..
"Kya ho gaya bhai.. Ab kya soch rahi ho" Hania asked.
"Yaar, ye haadi aur arsam na baba se kuch baat kr rhe the subah.. "
"Toh? "
"Toh ye ki mujhe nahi bata rahe jab maine poocha.. Aesa bhi kya hai ab"
I told frustrated.
"Haadi bhai bhi nahi bata rahe? " She asked.
"Nahi na.. Wahi toh.. Unko toh batana chaiye na.."
"Haan.... Tumne arsam se poocha? Usse poocho.... Wo toh bata hi dega"
"Arsam? Wo toh sabse bada wala hai.. Maine usse poocha toh bol raha it's men talk, mai nahi bataunga.. "
"Hainn? Arsam ke pass kabse secrets safe rehne lage.. "
"Yaar mujhe nahi pata.. Chalo baba se poochte hai " I said and walked to door of room in hurry...
But collided in someone.
"Haadi bhai? " Hania got up straight quickly..
Advertisement
I just looked at him with straight face.
"Aap mujhe bataengi itni jaldi kis baat ki hai aapko madam? " Haadi asked with a smirk..
" Hania.. Tell this man..i am not talking to him" I said to hania
"Lekin kyun? " Haadi and hania asked in unison.
I eyed hania.. And she zipped her lips with fingers.
And turned to look at haadi..
"Arey tell me na.. " Haadi pulled me to him..
"Nothing... Why are you here? " I asked.
"Here? " He asked
"In my room.. " I rolled my eyes.
"To let you guys know that, you and hania, both are going back with us tomorrow morning.. "
"With you? "
"Yeah.. Pack your bags, and get ready by 7 tomorrow" He said.
"Fine " I said
"Good night.. Bye.. See you tomorrow... Get up on time..dont be late okay" He kissed the side of my head and walked out without looking at me..
What was that?
"And hania.. Can you Come with me for a second.. " He said while walking out.
"Jee bhai.. Aai" Hania said and followed him.
"What? That's it? All he wanted to say was to inform me about tomorrow flights timing.. He didn't talked to me from morning and now.. When he did, it was just to inform me.. Urgh.. Whatever.. Fine.. Okay.. I am okay.. Just play it your way Mr Haadi.. "
I quickly went to washroom and changed into my PJs..
After sometime, hania came back in the room but when I asked her about what he was saying.. She said, haadi was just asking about why I am mad at him.... Fine, so now he will message me i midnight to ask why I am mad.
--------
Next morning, I woke up early..as haadi and arsam were coming to pick us for airport. I quickly checked my phone to see if there is any message for me.. But there wasn't any.
What is wrong with him..
Anyways, we both were ready to go and we're waiting for them this time..
Baba's phone rang and it was haadi..
He told baba that he will be here in fifteen minutes..
Why is he calling baba.. He should have called me I guess.. But it's okay.
.
.
.
.
Finally, we heard the car horn.. They are here.
Haadi looked at me but I started looking here and there.. How can he even expect me to welcome him normally when he was the one started to behave rude.
He was in my house yesterday, but I was feeling like he is out of the country..
After sometime, we were in the car.. And Haadi was sitting in the passenger seat with the driver.. While me, hania and arsam were in back.
"Aru tumhara face kyun bana hua hai, ab toh sab theek ho gya na" Arsam said.
"Tum toh chup hi raho arsam" I said
"Arey.. Maine kya kiya"
"Usne kya kiya hai.. Jo tum usko daant rahi ho" Hania said.. And I was like what? Is it hania..
"Hania? Ye kya ho gaya.. Neend me ho kya tum? " Arsam asked.
"Ya shayad tabiyat nahi theek tumhari" Arsam added and checked her forehead with the back of his hand.
Hania jerked off his hand quickly " Hato peeche.. Mai thik hu bilkul.."
"Nahi meri behan.. Koi toh baat zaroor hai.. Tumhe kabse arsam ke liye bura lagne laga.. " I asked.
And arsam face was lit up...
"Yaar aru.. Mai bas ye keh rahi hu ki tum arsam ko kyun daant rahi.. Wo toh bas pooch raha tha.. But anyways.. You guys carry on.. Mai kuch nahi keh rahi ab.. " She said and started looking in her phone.
At the airport, Haadi pulled me aside by my arm..
"Chorhe mujhe" I said.
"Kya hua hai tumhe.." He asked
"Kuch nahi, neend aa rahi hai mujhe.. "
"Oww toh madam ko neend aa rahi h..bas yahi baat hai ya aur kuch? "
"Aur koi baat nahi hai.. "
"Accha listen.. These are your tickets" Arsam said and handed us the tickets.. And walked back to hania.
I looked at the ticket, destination was SHIMLA
"Haadi, I think there is a mistake.. Show me your ticket" I asked him.
It was SHIMLA.
Haadi grabbed my hand and said "Koi mistake nahi hai.. We are going to shimla.. "
Advertisement
- In Serial61 Chapters
Heaven Immortal Promise
Mei Ying, a cultivator from the Song clan, walks the Heaven realm's Immortality path. Jian Yu, the demon king, rules the Netherworld. Saved by a prophecy, Song Mei Ying’s existence is tolerated in the Song clan, a laughingstock of the main cultivation world. However, her reclusive life is disrupted when a beloved relative was brutally murdered by the demon king. Then, during Mei Ying’s investigation, she befriends a mysterious Young Master and his servant… That’s when her troubles with the Three Realms begin. Except, for some reason, it seems that this is not the first time…? Cover art by Miyukiko
8 71 - In Serial11 Chapters
Ascending
Li Yan ended up fused with a newborn Dungeon Core A.V.A. She does not remember how this came to be due to losing specific memories. However, Li Yan knows she was put here wrongly due to her rage. Join her on her cultivating journey, where she unlocks memories as she levels up and gains the vision that she puts together. At the same time, Li Yan begins learning about the purpose of being a dungeon core from her partner A.V.A. Unlike most worlds with dungeons, Li Yan was the first dungeon in the world that she was reborn on to help balance out the chaotic Qi inhabiting the planet. As a result, Li Yan will face opposition that will see her dead while restoring balance to the world she now calls home. Li Yan will protect herself even if that means killing the hordes of devil monsters and cultivators that want to plunder her so that they can gain the power to transcend to immortality. Find all this out and more in this exciting Wuxia, fantasy, dungeon core adventure, Ascend. cover was made by myself
8 161 - In Serial14 Chapters
Kanu
Kanu is a heroic fantasy in the shadows of legendary warriors such as Conan and Imaro. A young man hurled away from the safety and protection of his tribe into a world he never imagined. Haunted by nightmares that have plagued his mind since Birth Kanu travels the world searching for the voice inside his head hoping that he may one day know peace. As we know him now, he is an orphan bathed in blood barely escaping the grasp of madness but one day his name shall be spoken in timeless classics and sang of wherever libations may be had. [This is part of the June 2022 Community Magazine]
8 141 - In Serial296 Chapters
A Knight's Lilies
Sophie is a timid half elven maid, loyally serving her mistress and best friend since she was found as an orphan. Though the two had often imagined themselves on a grand adventure like the champions of the books she reads. When she finds herself kidnapped through no fault of her own, thrown into the centre of an occult ritual, and witness to the true horrors of the world outside the manor. Sophie begins realizing that perhaps the adventuring life was never meant for her. Yet through it all, a dark presence, eerily familiar and long forgotten even by the Heavens begins to worm its way into her mind, unknowingly wrapping her in a web that will shape the fate of the world. Can she persevere and see home again? Or will she succumb to the shadows within her?
8 217 - In Serial27 Chapters
The Kings Heir
For centuries each Vampier King chose a human girl to carry there heir, the Vampier Queen cannot carry such a powerful being, it would kill them and potentially cause destruction too. All Vampire King's need the half human gene to produce, normal vampire cannot produce. King Demtiri has held the thrown for a century and now needs his human carrier. But this human carrier is just as complicated as she looks. Does his Queen have the skill and mind-set to handle another woman around her King the same way she does?
8 150 - In Serial29 Chapters
A Place To Call Home (Richie Tozier X Reader X Bill Denbrough)
Y/N L/N... is a 13 years old girl with a very hard past. Her parents passed away due to a tragic accident. Having to follow her aunt, means she have to move to a town called Derry, Maine. In order to protect herself from further loss, she chose to keep her distance from everyone. This makes everyone judge her as the Quiet Kid as they know nothing about her but her name. But one event with a group called The Losers Club, change her life. What happens if she catches the heart of a certain trashmouth and stuttering boy. Who will win her heart? Read and follow her journey in...A Place I Call HomeDisclaimer: I don't own IT. Following the movie and adding my own version. DO NOT COPY MY WORK!!
8 62

