《My One And Only》37
Advertisement
As I was walking down the stairs with zubia bhabhi.. I was just hoping for a miracle to happen...and this idiot daniyal gets exposed in front of every one..
Zubia bhabhi made me sit with Daniyal .. I looked at him and he was smirking..
"Mujhse kisi ne kaha tha ki ye shadi nahi hogi.. And look you are here, sitting right beside me" He smirked.
I wanted to cry.. But I gathered my emotions.. I can't be weak at this moment..
"Agar tumhari memory thik na ho toh tumhe yaad dila du.. Shadi toh bohot dur ki baat hai, yeh mangni bhi nahi hogi" I said.
He laughed a little.. "Ahaan, confidence..ye achanak see itna confidence kaha see aa gaya tumhare mein"
"Because my support system is here.. He will never let this happen" I said in mind.
"Anyways.. Whatever it is.. Let's see" Daniyal added after a while when I didn't replied.
I saw hania and arsam entering there..But haadi was no where in sight.
I asked hania through eye language about him, and she told me to relax a bit... My god, how can I relax at this moment, I am stuck in this forced marriage thing.
"I think we should start the ceremony now" Tayaabbu said.
"Haan bilkul.. Zubia beta, ring le ke aana zara " Badi mama said..
"What? No! I can't do this.. I can't do this.. Please allah do something, I don't want this... Please" I closed my eyes and prayed.. I was holding my tears back.
Zubia bhabhi gave the box to Daniyal and he looked at me with smirk.. I just want to slap him right now.
"Arisha.. Hath aage do beta.. " Mama said..
I was feeling helpless at that moment..Where is Haadi? I looked at the entrance for haadi... He wasn't there..
"Allah.. Please do something"
Zubia bhabhi held my hand and kept it in front, so that Daniyal could slid down the ring in my finger..
And the moment he was about to put ring on my finger.. Someone grabbed my hand and pulled me up to make me stand..
"Ye kya battameezi hai? " Badi mama asked angry
Everyone also stood up.. I looked at him and felt relieved..
"Haadi.. Ye kya kar rahe ho tum" Baba shouted.
"Uncle.. I am really sorry, but ye jo bhi ho raha hai sahi nahi ho raha" Haadi said "This man is not what he is showing you all.. He is hiding something.. Iske intentions theek nahi hai "
Haadi added still holding my hand in his.
"Yes kya bakwas kar rahe ho tum" Daniyal said to haadi and was about to grab my arm when haadi pulled me to him.. And pointed finger at daniyal as a warning to stay away from me.
Advertisement
"Leave her" Daniyal said.. But haadi didnt move a bit. "I said, leave her " Daniyal pushed Haadi.. And in a fraction of seconds, Daniyal received a punch right on his face from Haadi..
"How dare you? " Daniyal said in anger, wiping the blood from the corner of his lips.
"You better stay away from her..Otherwise you don't want me to show you what else I can do" Haadi said to Daniyal in threatening tone.
"Ye Hai kaun ye ladka..? Razi, bahar nikalo ise abhi isi waqt.. " Tayaabbu said..
"Uncle..Wait, Let me explain " Haadi said..
"Explain what? " Tayaabbu asked.
"That your son is lying..That your son is already married.." Haadi said and everyone was shocked.
"What? " I could only whisper..
Allah! What was going to happen.. Daniyal is already married, then why is he here.. And why tayaabbu and badi mama didn't tell us about his marriage. Do they even knew about his marriage?
"What rubbish are you talking about" Tayaabbu said "Mera bete ki koi shadi nahi hui"
"Aap pooch lein khud apne bete se.. " He said
"Daniyal? " Tayaabbu turned to him
"No dad, this Is not true.. Aisa kuch bhi nahi hai..ye jhoot bol raha hai " Daniyal defended. "Aur tum ho kaun haan.. Jante hi kya ho tum mere baare me "
Haadi let out a sarcastic laugh and turned to look at Arsam..
"Mr Daniyal.. Your wife Emma is on call.." Arsam said coming in the view.
And A white girl appeared on the Led Screen of our living room.
Arsam has connected the video call with our Led TV so that everyone could see what's happening.
"Hey.. Baby.. What the hell are they talking about? You told me you were going to attend your cousin's wedding in India and they are saying you yourself are marrying your cousin? What's going on?" Emma said in her own accent.
"Emma... Wait.. I can explain" Daniyal stammered.
"Alright we can wait.. You take your time" Haadi said to Daniyal
"And Emma.. Till the time your husband come up with an excuse.. Can you please let us know about your marriage.. I mean, when did you guys married? " He added looking at the camera.
"Ah Mr Malik.. Its been around seven months" Emma told with a smile.
"What? How She knows Haadi? "
"Listen.. Emma.. Stop.. " Daniyal panicked.. "Dad.. It's nothing like that.. This girl is lying..she is just a friend" He said looking at tayaabbu.
"Yeah.. Everyone is lying except you na? " Arsam said.
"Emma, just give us few minutes, we are calling you back " Arsam disconnected the call.
Advertisement
I wonder why Daniyal is dying to marry me, Emma is so pretty then why is he cheating on her.. Men are so unpredictable. Huh
"Ye sab kya hai bhaijaan.. Itna bada jhoot.. Agar Daniyal pehle se hi shadishuda hai to phir meri beti ki jaan kyun fasa rahe the aap log" Mama said almost crying... "Mazak samajh rakha hai aap logo ne, shadi ko"
Arsam and hania went to mama to comfort her..
"Chachi ye jhoot hai.. I can explain.. Emma sirf meri dost hai, aur ye sab sirf ek bohot badi misunderstanding hai.. Aap toh meri baat samjhe" Daniyal again tried.
"Really Daniyal bhai? Aisi kon si type ki dost hai jiske naam ka tattoo aapne apne chest pe banwa rakha hai?" Hania shooted.
"What? " Daniyal faked surprise expression.
"Oh please bhai.. Don't even try to say I am also lying.. Maine apni ankho se dekha tha aaj.. " Hania said.
"Tanzeela aunty.. Tattoo banwane se namaz nahi qubool hoti hai na shayad" Arsam asked with a cute face... And I mentally palmed my face..
"Nahi just asking.. " He covered when hania glared him..
This guy want to joke around..even in this situation.
"Baba.. Aru ki shadi mat kariye aap Daniyal bhai se ye jhoot bol rhe hai.. Emma inki wife hi hai.." Hania said to baba.. But baba remained silent.
"Daniyal.. Tum mujhe batao.. Ye jo sab log keh rahe hai yaha.. Kya ye sach hai.. " Baba said after a while.
"Haan..? Nahi mera matlab nahi.. Ye sab.. Sab bakwas hai.. Jhoot hai sab"
Till yesterday, I was thinking that Daniyal isn't that bad and I am the evil one here.. But my god.. This guy is a total fraud..
"Thank god, I have Haadi.. By my side, otherwise what could have happened with me.. Ya Allah.." I thought to myself and a tear escaped from my eyes...I held his hand a little tighten... He gave me a confused look and I gave him a childish smile..
Oops sorry some important discussions was going on..
I quickly came back to my senses.
"Why did you even said yes for this wedding when you were already married" Baba asked him
"I had no choice.. They left no choice for me" Daniyal finally shouted...
"It's because of you dad, that day when I said I am interested in someone.. You said I have to marry your brothers daughter as per your mom's last wish.. I didn't want to marry someone I have never even seen.."
"Then why you are here.. You should have backed out" Baba said..
"I did.. I backed out..I told them I don't want to marry arisha..I married Emma because I love her..and they" He pointed at Taya abbu and badi mama.." They knew nothing about my marriage..i hid it from everyone.. I was living happily with Emma..But then.. " Daniyal said..
"But then..? " I asked
He turned to me " I got to know about the property, Dadi left for both of us.. And that I can only get if I marry you" Daniyal revealed.
"Property? " I whispered and looked at baba.. But it seemed baba was also unaware of that..
"The land Dadi left for both of us.. I found its worth Ten million US dollars and I was in need of money to start my own company so.. "
"So you thought to cheat on your wife and you thought to ruin our lives " I walked to face him.
"I had no choice Arisha.. "
"Don't you dare take my name,got that.. You were going to ruin two girls lives damn it.. Sharam nahi aayi tumhe"
I don't know why I was crying at that moment
"I am sorry.. I didn't want to do all this.. But.. " Daniyal was ashamed.
"But what? And what exactly was your plan after this marriage with arisha? " Baba asked
"I knew that arisha's documents will take time to get ready for her permanent shift to Canada.. And till the time the documents get ready, I already could have got my money.. So before she come to Canada, I decided to give her divorce.. Then she can live her life the way she wants.. She will be free to marry anyone she wants.. And.. " Daniyal was saying but I couldn't stop myself to slap him on his face..
"I never thought tum itna gir jaoge.. This was your master plan.. You were marrying me just to get money and then divorce.. How disgusting" I said..
"No, it's not only for my profit, is me tumhara bhi fayda hai.. You will also get the money and then.. " Daniyal was saying..
"Enough.. Laanat bhejti hu mai aese fayde pe.." I said..
"Hania.." Baba called "arisha ko upar le ke jao.. " He told
"Jao bete.. Go back to your room" He said to me..
"Aur bhai jaan, hum apni beti ko kisi deal ka hissa nahi banana chahte..Maaf karye lekin humein ye rishta nahi karna"
"Lekin Razi... Ammi ki aakhri khwaish"
"Ammi ki aakhri khwaish ke khatir hi hum ye rishta kar rahe the.. Lekin ammi ki khwaish ye nahi thi ki arisha Daniyal ki dusri biwi bane" I heard baba talking to taya abbu..
•••••
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
The Living Dragon
The Immigrant Realm. A crossroads between magical domains. A place where heroes from the Greek legends, fairies from Avalon, and youkai from the Realms of Illusion, can meet, trade, and hide from people who want them dead. Exiled witch Helena Aoede falls in the last group, having fled her home in Thebes after angering Apollo. Now she lives in the ghetto, trying to scrape together rent money. So when she's called on to help solve a supernatural murder case, she leaps at the chance. But what was supposed to be a simple consultation rapidly escalates into a blood feud with the 'Living Dragon,' a magician backed by an unstoppable undead monster. Now she's caught in a magical gang war, with only a clueless undead martial artist as backup. Life was so much easier when she could just turn people into pigs.
8 132 - In Serial56 Chapters
Beyond The Game (Abandoned)
Kaine sighed as his foe advanced once more, never letting up, barely giving him time to breathe. He pressed forward as well, excited and ready, welcoming the bloodshed that was to come. His short blade, meeting the bestial warrior's bone-made longsword. Their weapons clattering sound into each of their ears when they clashed. Kaine pushed, as did his foe, beginning the contest of strength. A dance which Kaine controlled the steps of. As their eyes met, both of them weary, but Kaine's expression was resolved...maddened almost. Whilst his foe's was fear-struck, the creature was terrified down to its core. As were its comrades which surrounded them, watching, waiting for an opening to have at Kaine themselves. Seeing many...but they faltered, as the dead had seen the same openings before. Their battered, broken and still freshly bleeding bodies laying sprawled about their surroundings. It is just one... One of them thought in shaken disbelief. Just...Just one man but he kills so many...smiling even! Glancing from the dead, and back at Kaine as he slew another. No...this is no man... Was its panicked conclusion. This one's a monster! As Kaine turned to face it, weapon ready and grinning widely throughout his approach.
8 196 - In Serial24 Chapters
Lost in the New World
During an intense battle in the wastelands of the New World, Fel Evenstar fell into a mysterious cavern, activating a portal that whisked him to the underground world. Follow Fel Evenstar on his journey through the New World, encountering strange creatures, exploring the ancient art of magic, and adapting it to his modern technology. I publish a chapter every Sunday and I hope that you'll enjoy this novel!
8 264 - In Serial18 Chapters
Steve of the Almost Empire
People would speak of the day Emperor Steve took power as a time of change. On the first day of his rule he issued an edict that shook the station. ‘Vengeance for humanity!’ He roared. ‘Death to the Xeno’s’ The people, the lifeblood of the Empire, replied. Some of the powerful seek to divert from this violent path. Others wish to see it through. One sees a path to redeem themselves for past mistakes. An unlucky translator just wants to survive. But Steve doesn't know anything about all that. Honestly? He’s just happy to be here.
8 211 - In Serial6 Chapters
Monster and Cloud
This is a story of memories. From childhood to adolescence the story takes place in many intervals of Cloud’s life with his brother Monster who had always been by his side. Cloud who is human and Monster who is a mutant shared a unique relationship with one another that made many hate, fear, or love them depending on how they encountered them in their life.
8 130 - In Serial11 Chapters
Under the Gods
Nazarius, a 7 year old resident in the town of Ftochós, Greece was living a normal life until his brother caught an illness that could only be cured with a very expensive medicine. Lacking any funds whatsoever, Nazarius attempts to steal the medicine before getting caught and sentenced to be thrown into the closest thing to hell. Will Nazarius be able to ascend beyond the heavens, or will he die from the fall?
8 90

