《My One And Only》34
Advertisement
After few days..
"But mama.. I don't want to marry Daniyal, why don't you understand" I told my mom crystal clear.
"Bas chup ho jao aru.. Tum badi ho gai ho.. Lekin itni bhi badi nahi hui ki apne baba ke faisle ke khilaaf jao" My mom shut me up.
"But mama..Mujhe nahi karni daniyal se shadi.. Wo bhai hai mera"
"Wo Bhai nahi hai,cousin hai tumhara.. " My mom corrected.
"Aur tumhare taya abbu ki family kal aa rahi hai.. Zara tareeqe se pesh aana tm sabse... "
"Yaar kamaal hai matlab... Ammi.. Mai apse keh rahi hu mujhe nahi karni hai shadi usse..ap samajhti kyun nahi hai"
"Ye kya natak laga rakha hai tumne, hain? Abhi tumhre baap ne sun liya na toh tumhe ghar se nikal denge wo"
"Arey yaar toh nikal de ghar se..kam se kam zabardasti toh na karein.."
"Koi zabardasti nahi ho rahi hai tumhare sath.. Tumhari dadi ne bachpan me hi tumhara rishta tay kar diya tha...aur ye baat hum sab ko pata thi..humne maan li hai.. Ab tum b maan lo"
"Kya matlab hua is baat ka.. Saaf saaf zabardasti hai ye toh.. Mai bata rahi hu.. Mai kabhi nahi karungi shadi daniyal se" I said in warning tone.. And walked out from the room..
How can they even do that with me.. And who does that.. Who the hell fix marriages of four year olds..
Okay, let me tell you... Yesterday I got to know that my grandmother fixed my marriage with Daniyal, who is my cousin, when I was only four.. Like, seriously..
Daniyal is five years older than me, so he must be nine that time.. Urghh that's ridiculous.... He lives in Canada, I live here, I don't remember when we met last time, I remember whenever Tayaabbu and Badi mama came to India, he never came... I figured, he didn't like to visit India.. So why the Hell he is coming now and why is he ready to marry me..
Advertisement
I am not marrying him... No, Never in anyone's dream..
I came back to my room and closed the door loudly...
"Kya hua... Nahi bani baat? " Hania asked still looking in her phone..
She came yesterday morning, and I am glad, she came.. I was feeling so helpless when I got to know that my parents want me to marry my cousin...
Even Maliks went back to Delhi the next day when they came to our house that evening without informing me... And Haadi... Well no one actually knows that he came to lucknow that night... Not even arsam and Hania.. Haadi stayed for few hours with me.. And then left for Turkey the next morning.. He said he was going to meet some landowners there.. And he will come on Friday Night..He has no clue about all this mess, And Daniyal is coming tomorrow..What should I do now.. How can I cancel all this.. I have to clear all this mess before haadi comes back.. Otherwise if he took everything in his hands, there will be lots of drama, and I can't afford that.
"Nahi.. " I sighed.
"Accha suno...Haadi bhai se baat karo,unko bolo baba se baat kar le.." Hania suggested..
"Wo waha Istanbul me hai..Mai kya unko pareshan karu waha"
"Toh tum baba se baat kar lo phir"
"Hmmm.. I'll try"
•••••••••
Next day,
"Arisha, go and get ready.. They will be here any minute" I heard my mom voice from downstairs.
I sigh... "Fine" I replied
After some time, I got up and changed into a decent kurta and shalwar...
"Hey come.. Tayajaan is here" Hania said coming in the room.
"Hania, why are you not taking all this seriously" I said looking at her.
"What.. Tayajaan aae hai yaar itne saalo baad, and don't you worry.. Daniyal wala case hum sab mil ke solve kar lenge.. Abhi tum chalo.. " She said casually.
Advertisement
I went downstairs.. As we reached outside the door, I saw 2 cars coming towards our house..
The car stopped in front of our gate,
And tayajaan and badi mama came out..
We all greeted them and then badi mama came and hugged me and hania both..
"Mashallah, my girls are grown up so beautifully" She said looking at both of us..
"Badi mama, assalam walekum.. " Minal cheerfully greeted her and she hugged her...
Then i saw, Faris Bhai and Zubia Bhabhi coming our way with smile.. Zubiya bhabhi was carrying Ira, their 2 years old daughter..in her arms..
We were actually meeting them after five years, last time we met them in Faris bhai wedding in Mumbai.. Ah, long time.
And behind Zubia Bhabhi, was Mr Daniyal..
He went to baba first, and then mama..
"Hello Daniyal bhai.. " Minal said.. And he smiled genuinely.. And then he looked toward us, where me and hania were standing.. But I looked away..
•••••••••
I was just not making any effort in talking to any of them from my side because I clearly want to show that I am not interested and I was hoping that they deny this all rishta thing themselves..
I was just thinking if this rishta and all did not happen, I would have been so happy, after so many years we all were together and this...
So, when they all were talking, I made my way to the kitchen.. I drank a glass of water and relaxed myself... Suddenly my phone buzzed,
" Hey, I am missing you☹ "
This was haadi..
O man, I am missing you too, but I just can't tell you what's all happening over here..
"Already? " I typed and sent...
And then I my phone started ringing.. I picked up on first ring.
He said as soon as I picked the call.
I said in my usual tone, so that he cannot sense anything..
He asked when I didn't respond
I told the half truth...
I don't know what to tell him.. I can't lie..
I sighed
"Arisha? " He called
"Hmm? "
"Are you alright? I mean, everything is alright over there?"
O my god, I knew it that he is gonna sense it.. What should I do.. Should I tell him.. No.. Relax.. Relax arisha..
I said
And then quickly I hung the call, before he asked more questions..
I was walking up the stairs to go to my room, when I heard someone cleared his throat in the back.
I turned to look, Daniyal standing there.
"Hi... " He said with a smile.
"What do you want? " I said with a straight face.
"Sorry? " He asked
"You should be.. " I said and made my way to my room leaving him behind.. I closed the door with a bang..
Advertisement
- In Serial6 Chapters
The Brooding Storm
Alyssa just wanted the recognition of her grandfather, one of the five heroes that defended the humans that were transported to this world 15 years ago. Disappointed that she can’t even get it after all this time she sets out to live life on her own terms. But tensions between the newcomers and old residents of this world are rising. Will Alyssa live through the coming storm and if yes, where will the wind carry her? --- --- --- Hey, I’m new to writing so feedback would be appreciated :3 Thanks for reading
8 105 - In Serial17 Chapters
The Rebirth of a Emperor
An Emperor reaches the end of his days, exiled and living in misery in a faraway land together with his entire dynasty and some friends from his time of rule. He regrets never being able to return to his beloved country and wonders if he made the right choice by leaving his throne to avoid a massive conflict but tries to comfort himself knowing many lives were spared. As he dies however, visions of a strange future appear as if to answer his doubt, making him shed tears of remorse, for his country's fate is not a good one after him, making his end truly a miserable one. However unexpectedly, his eyes open again to a place never seen before to a people he had no recollection of, in the embrace of a woman he at first has no idea of who it was. This strange, absurd situation quickly makes him realise what just happened, he does not know how he came to grasp the situation, but something made him understand this: This isnt his world and there is no turning back, no way to see his homeland again nor his family. In this horrible realisation, he cried, much like the infant he was now, marking his rebirth to this new world, which he saw as a punishment from God for his actions. ----------- Note from author: this story is the first i ever published, so please, to anyone who takes an interest in it, have a bit of patience with me and if you can, give me a bit of good old criticism. For now i will publish small chapters for i am not very confident in this, but as i write more and gain some experience i will release longer and better ones. Also English isn't my mother language so any advice or correction is welcomed.
8 89 - In Serial21 Chapters
Everyday Magic: Diary of a Shadow Worker
After trying and failing to come up with an original story that she could feel proud of, Iona Malcolm decided to write her own life as fiction. Shouldn't be too hard, considering her best friends were Trickster Spirits. However, in order to communicate with them enough to understand what they were talking about, she had to face the daunting task of completing her Shadow Work. Suddenly, she finds herself at the precipice of finally changing her circumstances for the better, building her own personal paradise, with the help of the gods willing to aid her in her journey towards finding Elysium on Earth. All she has to contend with are the demons.
8 128 - In Serial13 Chapters
+kid!virgil+ (sander sides au fanfic) (first story)
i originaly created this story on insatagram (MY INSTAGRAM - https://www.instagram.com/p/BmOyQcTDBza/ ) +trigger warning+ - self harm, deciet, bad past, sad pattonIm done with this story abd have other storys BUT i might add part here and there!
8 153 - In Serial29 Chapters
No Good (Daryl Dixon)
(DARYL DIXON FAN FICTION) Daryl was the only thing keeping her there. Her sister and brothers were gone, her fiancé was dead, and that crossbow-exerting redneck won't take no for an answer. He is determined to keep Rebel, yet scared to have her. It's a never ending cycle with him, and during the apocalypse, love isn't exactly easy to find. It isn't Rebel's fault that she won't give in, but it is her fault what happens because of it. © 2013 Lucky Oliver All rights reserved.
8 80 - In Serial23 Chapters
Tu Itna Zaroori Kaise Hua??
peek into know it ....
8 95

