《My One And Only》32
Advertisement
Arisha's pov
Its been a week since I am in Lucknow with my family... It always feels so good to be at home..with your family..with your parents.... But this time, something was missing, I was missing him badly.. I feel incomplete. I was missing him around me..
He calls me everyday but still its not enough...i have a habit of seeing him every other day, and being away from him for a week now, i know i cant live without this man...
I was waiting for his call when mumma called me..
I went downstairs .. "Jee mama"
"Aru.. Tumhare baba ke kuch guest aa rahe hai.. Sameena aapa (maid) se kaho drawing room ki acche se safai kare... Aur phir tum zara wapas aao jaldi se.."
I told sameena aapa to clean the room and then went back to mom in kitchen.
"Aru.. Jao store room se nayi wali bedsheet bhi nikal ke usko de do.. Aur phir meri help karo yaha aakr"
"Mama..aese kaun se guest aa rahe jinke liye itni tayyari ho rahi hai" i asked
"Tumhare baba ke kisi dost ki family aa rahi hai.." Mama said..
"Nazim Uncle aa rahe hai kya?" I asked
"Tum jao usko bedsheet do jakr.. Aur haan phir aa ke fauran meri help karo kitchen me.. " mom said ignoring my question
"Haan? Mai ? Mai kya help karungi mumma kitchen me.. Aesa karein.. Sameena aapa se karwaein aap yaha ka sara.. Mai bedsheet wagera change kar dungi.." I said. "Pata nahi kaun log hai.. Bina batae aa jaate h achanak..huh" I muttered to myself.
After two hours..
I came back to my room after cleaning all the rooms downstairs..
its just been hardly two minutes in my room and someone knocked my room door..
Advertisement
"Aa Jaen" I said
And minal popped her head in..
"Aru Aapi ..mama ne bola hai ki aap apna huliya sudhar lein... mehmaan aane hi wale hai" she said
"Kya kar lu?" I asked
"Matlab aap uthe jae naha dho ke acche se kapde nikal ke pehne" she said
"Ache se kapde? Baba ke friend ki family aa rahi hai dinner ke liye.. Mere sasural wale nahi aa rahe jo mai tayyar ho ke baithu... Jao mama se bolo aapi ki tabiyat thik nahi hai wo nahi aengi neeche"
She chuckled.
I am seriously not liking all this.. I am here to relax for days and baby invited his friends family.. And mom is doing such a preparation as if first time baba has invited someone to our house..
"Accha aapi... Phir bhi aap thoda toh sahi ho jae.. Pjs and tshirt me aaengi kya neeche" minal said..
"Accha tum jao.. Mai thodi der baad aati hu"
And then she went out.
I got freshen up.. I took shower and wore a black kurta and leggings
My hairs were still little wet so I let it be..
I was still in my room when I heard the door bell rang..
"Finally those guests are here.."
I sighed.
I was waiting for haadi's call but he didn't called me today..He must be busy in his stupid business meetings.
I was about to call him myself when I got a call from hania ..
"aapi chalein neeche.. Mumma bula rahi h" minal said coming in my room..
I decline the call and messaged her "Busy.. i'll call you back"
Then I went downstairs and walked straight to the kitchen..
"Mama, Arif uncle ki family aayi hui hai kya" i guessed again .He was also baba's friend.
"Nahi.." She said.. "Lo tum ye wali tray le ke aao .." She took one tray and indicated the second one..
Advertisement
"What the hell is going on?"
I anyways took the tray and followed mama... As I entered I heard arsam's laugh.. I looked up to see arsam,Shiza, usman uncle and nuzhat aunty sitting in my drawing room..in my house..right here..I greeted and hugged uncle and Aunty... shiza hugged me too...I sat with shiza ...I was beyond happy to see them here.. But my eyes were looking for him.. He wasn't there...He must be outside attending his business calls as usual.
Shiza looked at me.. "Haadi bhai ko dhund rahi hai... Wo nahi aae" she whispered.
My smiled faded..he didn't came..
"tum logo ne mujhe bataya kyun nahi ki tum log aa rahe ho.." I asked "aur mama aapne bhi nahi bataya.."
"Are..aunty ko hum logo ne mana kiya tha.. Humne socha tumhe surprise dein..Lekin lag raha hai tum humein dekh k khush nahi hui" Arsam said.
"Arey Mai bohot khush hu.." I said..
"Toh Tumhare chehre se kyun nahi lag raha" he said..
"Arsam bas bhi karo.. Tum shuru ho gae use tang karna "nuzhat aunty scolded.
And he laughed. " itne din baad toh mil rahi hai.. Thoda mazak bhi na karu.."
"Usman,Haadi nahi aaya.. Use bhi le aate.." Baba asked.. And my heart skipped a beat on his name.
"Bhaee uski meeting fix ho gai kuch investors ke sath aaj...toh wo chala gaya mumbai.." Uncle told
"Wo ladka bhi na tumhara.. Bas kam mein hi masroof rehta hai..warna aajkal bacche kaha itni jaldi itna zyada kaam pe dhyan dete hai.." Baba said..
"Haan ab toh saari responsibility usko dekar mai itminan mein ho gaya hu... Aur mashallah mujhse zyada behtar tarah se wo business handle kar raha hai.." Usman uncle said.
"Appi.. Mujhe Apna room toh dikhaiye" shiza said..
"haan bete le jao shiza ko.." Mama said.. I got up with shiza to leave..
"Arsam bhai..Aap mere sath chalein.... Mai aapko apne friends se milwati hu.." I saw minal dragging arsam with her to the park in front of our house.
••••••
Author's POV
It was now Arisha's parents and Haadi's parents left there.
"Tanzeela bhabhi aaj hum aapse kuch mangne aae hai" nuzhat said..
She looked at nuzhat.. "bhabhi... Darasal... Hamari badi khwahish hai ki arisha.. Arisha hamare ghar ki bahu bane.."
Razi looked at his friend "Usman... Ye nuzhat bhabhi kya keh rahi hai."
"Haan yaar.. Hum log bohot din se tum logo se baat karna chah rahe the... Lekin yaar waqt hi nahi nikal paa raha tha... Haadi tumhara dekha hua hai.. Arisha bhi hamari ghar ki bacchi hai.. Mere khyal se ye rishta ek dum munasib hai..Tum batao.. Tumhari kya raae hai"
"Usman....ye kaisi baate kar rahe ho tum.. Tum toh sab jaante ho..Arisha aur haadi ki shadi nahi ho sakti"
"Kya matlab bhai sahab..
Advertisement
- In Serial92 Chapters
21st Century Archmage
While on a school field trip in the Czech Republic, Kang Hyuk happens to stumble into a shop called “Archmage.” To his disbelief, the shop is actually owned by an archmage… from another world! Forced to become the Archmage’s disciple, Kang Hyuk is punted into the Kallian Continent, where might and magic overwhelm and wyverns fly high in the sky…
8 157 - In Serial446 Chapters
The Grand Game
One man. Assassin. Caster. A new world. And a Game that is brutal as it is complex. An exciting LitRPG portal fantasy epic! Book 3 chapters posting at the moment (4 per week). Book 1, The Grand Game has been released: ebook and audiobook! Book 2, Way of the Wolf has been released: ebook and audiobook! Michael finds himself in the realm of the Forever Kingdom, with no memory of how he got there and who he is. Even so, he must participate in the Grand Game and forge a new destiny for himself. Dropped into a dungeon of monsters, and strange magics, would you survive in a Game where to lose means death? Alone, and with little more than his wits to aid him, Michael must advance as a player, slay his foes, and gain experience. All while navigating the intrigues around him and discovering his purpose. A world of Powers, Forces, and mysterious factions. A Game with endless opportunities for advancement and power. Join Michael on his epic adventure as he deals with the Game’s challenges, the machinations of the Powers, and the ambitions of his fellow players. Please note that the full story is currently available on royalroad.com. But if you are interested in reading the ebook version, you can find the story on amazon too. Book 1: The Grand Game: here. Book 2, Way of the Wolf: here.
8 2263 - In Serial305 Chapters
Descendants of a Dead Earth
In the future, Man has traveled the Cosmos. In the future, Man has discovered many other races. In the future...Man has no home. 200 years after the great war that destroyed Earth, humanity struggles to survive; fractured, divided, wanted by no one. Until Maggie, of the Tinker Clan, makes a discovery, setting in motion a chain of events that could change everything.
8 6647 - In Serial97 Chapters
Fayde of the Void
Peter Wright was an ordinary guy, living a mediocre life, but fate had other plans. Peter finds himself in a parallel world with nothing to his name but a wholly unimaginable power. Now Peter Wright steps forth to unravel what is his destiny, as Fayde of the Void. Click here to view information on characters, locations and maps for Volume 1 of Fayde of the Void : Volume 1 Information Please vote for me on Topwebfiction! Thank you! Vote for me!
8 363 - In Serial13 Chapters
Ready, Set, Go! - GameLit Isekai
Meet the skeptical, ironical, slightly sadistic and manganime-loving -but definitively not otaku- fifteen years old junior high student: Eugene. He hates bothersome things. He hates bothersome people. But the thing he hates the most is... People talking about me behind my back. Oops... I got found out? What do you want? Also, who gave you permission to write about me, huh? Isn't that a crime? You are using my persona as a character without consent, isn't that illegal? I can, though? Because, I want to...? What kind of logic is that?! That's not a good reason at all! You'll understand when you grow older... What do you mean...? Hey... Hey! Don't ignore me! Stop raising your hand... What's up with that cliched magic circle?! This isn't funny! Don't, don't you dare casting that spell...! Hey, I'm talking to you, you bas—!!! *Fwip!* ...Ahem. Anyways. Watch in amuse as Eugene lives exciting adventures in the world I totally didn't send him to against his own will just now... A world of magic, monsters, and an oh-so cliched System that everyone seems to be going nuts about these days on. Ready, set, Go! Run, jump, till you can no more! Fight or flight, love and lie to live your life! Walk through this exciting GameLit Isekai from the start, and make company to this lonely God that is its author in the strive for true entertainment! And more important. Don't talk about what you saw here with anyone.
8 161 - In Serial20 Chapters
Project Sekai Character Headcanons!
A headcanon book about the characters of Project Sekai: Colorful Stage.This story was written by both siblings.
8 198

