《My One And Only》27
Advertisement
"I LOVE YOU.." I closed my eyes and finally said it..
She was silent, between my arms..No movement at all for few seconds.
"I love you arisha..I love you so much..I never realized but I was in love with you ever since I remember.. " I said, eyes still closed..holding her tight.
Few seconds gone.. And I was still holding her..she was still silent.. The fear of rejection started covering all over my mind. I opened my eyes.. Looked at her face to know her reaction... And there were mixed emotions on her face..
"Say something..arisha...please" I manage to whisper.
She was still silent..She was numb.
"Arisha.. May be...you don't feel the same and its fine, but I want you to give us a chance..I want to have you in my life.. I love you arisha" This time I said it looking straight in her eyes..
"Haadi... Are you serious? I mean..are you " She slowly whispered but I interrupted her.
"its okay.. I don't want any answer right away.. Just take your time, think about it..i'll wait for you" I said..
"Come let me drop you home.. Its getting late"
"No..Stop... Mujhe batao pehle.." She stopped me by my arm.
"What? I already told you everything"
"I am asking..are you serious?"
"Do i need to answer this? Don't you see it in my eyes?" I said pulling her closer..
~~~~
We get back to the car to drive back home.
"So... You were the one with that smoke cracker thing...today at the amusement park" she said figuring out after a while.
"Yeah.." I told her scratching the back of my neck" But you never realize that I did it" I added.
Advertisement
"That is because i thought you are so unromantic.. How could I guess you can do such things"
"Mai aur bhi bohot kuch kar sakta hu, you just wait and watch"
And then, the car stopped in front of her building.. We got out of the car..
"you wanna come and have coffee?" She asked.
"Umm No thanks, I think I should go now..phir kabhi" i replied with a smile..
"Okay.. And thanks..I had a great time"
"And I had the best time of my life with you" I said getting close to her.
"Haadi, I think you should go now" she said giggling and pushing me slowly.
I nodded in yes.
She slowly walked inside the gate and I kept staring her going.
"Arisha.." I called out loud, she turned to see me.
She asked "what?" Through hands and expressions
"I love youuuu" I shouted.. She smiled and shook her head putting her hand on her forehead.
I have seen it in your eyes, you love me, I know you love me Arisha.
I am just waiting when you will say it to me..
••••••••
Arisha's pov
This is it..He said it..He confessed his love..When he said he love me, for few minutes I thought i am in a dream , I couldn't believe he was serious,and I couldn't tell him, that I love him even more, even more than he can ever think of. I have always loved him and only him..
I should have told him.
"Kyun madam, kaisa raha din tumhara?" Hania brought me back to my senses.
"Huh? Din?.. Yeah it was nice" I told her casually.
"Just Nice? Really? tell me in detail.."
"we just went the amusement park, then to his school and then had dinner "
Advertisement
"Hainn? Amusement park? School? Haadi bhai ki tabiyat toh theek hai na"
"Haan..unko kya hona hai"
"Idhar dekho.. ye tumhara face kyun itna khila hua hai?"
Sometimes I just hate this girl, kitne questions poochegi..
"Kyunki maine aaj poora din bohot enjoy kiya, ab jao jakr so jao please, mai bohot thak gai hu"
"Okay fine...mat batao" she said and started walking out of my room.
"Honey.." I called her. She popped her head from the door frame "haan?"
"Haadi confessed.." I said slowly..
She walked in fastly and jumped on my bed.. "Confessed what?"
"That he is in love with me"
"aur tumne kya kaha?"
"Mai kuch bol hi nahi pai us waqt.. You know mujhe laga he isn't serious, or may be I am imagining things"
"Toh tumne koi jawab hi nahi diya?"
"Yaar btaya toh.. Mujhe samajh hi nahi aaya ekdum achanak se"
"Aru,look at your face, you love him yaar.. Unko bol dena tha na"
"Haan mai.. Mai baat karungi unse.."
"Accha wait, I have an idea..."
"Allah khair kare.."
"Tum na, abhi haadi bhai se kuch mat bolna.. Dekho..kitna time laga unko realise karne me, ab unko bhi zara wait karne do thoda......"
baat toh sahi hai iski, itni jaldi toh mai unko koi jawab nahi dene wali.. He should have the taste of waiting for love
"tum sun rahi ho ki nahi... Idhar.. Hello" hania snapped fingers in front of me.
"Haan thik hai.. Samjh gai mai av jao"
I lie on my bed thinking about the events happened today..
*that I love you on sky*
*haadi and I clicking pictures*
*haadi hugged me*
*he said he loves me*
*when he shouted, I love you from the gate of the building*
I smiled and thats when my phone buzzed..
"Stop missing me, we are meeting again,tomorrow"
A smile crept on my lips again, looking at the screen.
"I am not missing anyone, I am already sleeping"
I typed and sent.
"yeah, Goodnight love ❤"
I kept looking at the last message for a while and then sleep took me.
~~~~~~~
A small chapter, but I had to post it..
Votes and comments please.
Advertisement
- In Serial14 Chapters
From Chief to the Emperor (Rewrite)
A university student has passed through to the prehistoric period; will history still evolve along the original trajectory? In this ancient wasteland of ruthlessness and bloodshed, Edward armed with his imagination and human knowledge of the 21st century is out there to lead his small tribe into creating an empire for generations to remember. From introducing fire, the secrets of the soil, and aspirin to launching the savage cave fashion show. But against him stands his savage rivals, ferocious beasts and hundreds of barbaric ethnic groups. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The artwork is not mine so if the creator wants it taken down at any time then it shall be done. This is a rewrite of my story after a hiatus. It's done in order to perfect the story. My first work had major grammar mistakes. I hope you may enjoy my work.
8 221 - In Serial9 Chapters
Rebirth of the Supreme Sentinel
Nichol Schade sacrificed his life to end the Sentinel Apocalypse. The apocalypse that befell to mankind when the Super A.I. Sentinel purged them. 200 years after, Nichol was reborn in an era where the Sentinel Apocalypse was nothing but a forgotten history. However, this era is facing another apocalypse in the form of the Mazes. Dimensional cracks that ferries invaders from other dimensions. The only people that can rival them are the Rangers. Chosen people that awakened their Innate Skills. Nichol regained the memory of his previous life alongside his awakening. However, he wasn't reborn alone. ______________________________[SENTINEL | Level 1]The ability to realize the existence called Sentinel.The system could not generate more information about the skill.The system is leaving that task to you. Hopefully, you’ll have better luck.______________________________ Reborn alongside him is the Super A.I. that nearly erased mankind during his previous life and he is reborn as his Innate Skill. -There's no science for coincidence. (Sentinel) “Now, we will begin the operation.” (Nichol) This is their story.
8 108 - In Serial88 Chapters
The Fateful Uchiha
Jun cursed his luck from being reincarnated into the Uchiha clan. He would rather remain dead recalling the fate of the clan. But he was given a new life, and he refused to let it end prematurely. How can he prevent crucial events from happening? Itachi Uchiha will kill all Uchihas except for his little brother Sasuke. How can Jun stop the clan massacre to avoid his inevitable demise?
8 550 - In Serial133 Chapters
The Nameless Warrior *New Cover*
Since her father's suspicious death eight summers ago, Kindra has trained to become her tribe's first woman warrior. Although she completes the whipping ceremony to prove her strength and make a blood-bond with the tribe she fails to receive her warrior name. She's determined to earn her name in battle, but her plans change when the enemy Obsidian tribe claims her priestess sister as restitution for the war. To Kindra's surprise and horror the new chief allows them to take her sister. Rumors widespread at her father's death are whispered in her ear once more. It was the new chief who poisoned her father, they say. It was the new chief who sold her sister to the enemy. It was the new chief-not the War God-who refused to grant her a warrior name. Although she didn't believe the rumors in the past, Kindra begins to doubt the chief. When new evidence emerges it threatens to place the entire tribe in the hands of the Obsidians. As the last living descendant of the War God, Kindra's the only one who can depose the chief and save her tribe, but it will mean giving up the quest to rescue her sister, and the hope of ever becoming a named warrior.
8 230 - In Serial16 Chapters
City Goons
Everybody is looking for something in the city ruins. For Haru it’s the loot, the rewards, and one day finding her mother’s pendant after losing it during the Folding, an apocalyptic event where multiple dimensions smooshed into each other and created interdimensional human-monster hybrids. For Kill Death aka KD it’s a rock ‘em sock ‘em good fight to grow stronger. And together, Haru and KD will fight monsters, find loot, meet colourful characters and go on adventures as… City Goons! New chapters every week on Tuesdays and Fridays for now! The story is episodic, with about 4 chapters per episode. So if you like a Saturday morning cartoon, this story is right up your alley. Cover art by yuhkiipop
8 356 - In Serial25 Chapters
Unordinary oneshots
I really gotta start writing about other fandoms I'm in but UnOrdinary lives in my mind rent-free
8 217

