《My One And Only》Chapter 2
Advertisement
Malik's Mansion (Delhi)
"Kya baat hai mom? Ap badi khush lag rahi hai" Shiza said coming near to Mrs Malik who was talking on the phone to someone.
"Khushi ki hi baat hai ... Aj mere dono bete ghar wapas aa rahe h itne dino bad" mrs malik said happily
" What?... Haadi bhai aa rahe h?.." She jumped happily "mom Haadi Bhai aa rahe h or aap ab mujhe bata rahi h..."
"Haadi or Arsam,dono Bhai arhe h tumhare aj.. Or tm srf haadi Bhai.. Haadi Bhai kr rhi ho..." Mrs Malik eyed her
" qki mumma, Arsam Bhai Dubai vacations k liye gae the nanajaan ke paas or wo b ek hafta hi hua h unhe, Haadi Bhai toh 6 mahine baad aa rahe hai..last semesters break me aae the ...finally ab wo hamare sath rhnge.. I am very happy" Shiza said
"Shiza jao, rasheeda se bolo khane ki tayyari kare, aj mere baccho ki pasand ka khana banega"
"Waise mumma, flight ki timing kya h dono ki?... "
" 6 baje.... Dono sath hi arhe h.. Haadi ki connecting flight thi Dubai se isliye"
"Aur Kon jarha h unhe lene?"
"Abhi baat hui thi meri Rohaid se, wo jarha lene"
( Rohaid is Haadi's close friend)
"Oh accha...Aur Mai amjad(servant) se keh ke haadi bhai ka room sahi karwa deti hun"
•••••
Haadi's POV
The car stopped at Malik's Mansion. I saw Shiza and mum coming out...It feels so good to be back..I missed my family so much..
"Assalam walaikum mama" I walked to her and hugged her..
"Walaikum assalam ,kaisa hai mera beta?... Kitna kamzor lag rha h dekho.. " mom said concerned while shiza and rohaid laughed looking at each other..
"Kamzor?.... O come on mom , haadi bhai toh pehle se b zaada handsome lag rhe hai.." Shiza came and hugged me...
Advertisement
"Koi mujhse bhi mera haal pooch le... " Arsam said dramatically gaining all the attention, everyone laughed looking at him..
Then he went to hug mom "Assalam walaikum mama"
"Walikum assalam beta... Or kaisa raha sab, nanajaan kaise hai?"
"Bilkul waise ke waise hi... Ekdum bindaas" he said winking..
"Mumma ab inko ander b le chale..... " Shiza said to mom and then grabbed my hand " aaen haadi bhai..."
"Haan beta , chalo ander.... Aao rohaid ..." Mom said
•••••••
Khan Villa (Lucknow)
Arisha's POV
"When is your last date of admission" Hania asked
"After 2 days " I said slowly.
"Kash baba maan jate.. I really wish ki abi b kuch magic ho jae .. Or tm chali jao"
"Don't worry... Abhi Do din hai...Baba khud mujhe chorh ke aenge dekhna"
"How can you be so sure every time?" She asked in disbelief..
"Just trusting on Allah and being positive"
"Aapi neeche aao, dinner ke liye mumma bula rahi h " we heard minal screaming from downstairs...
"Yeah coming........" Hani screamed back....
(At dining table)
"Baba kal mere school me parents meeting Hai... Aapko aana hai is bar" minal insisted..
"Mama ko le jao na beta... U know I will be busy" baba said to minal
"Aap kaha busy rehne wale h , chale jae na jab itna keh rhi h wo" mama added
"Arey mai toh delhi jarha hu na kal aru ke sath" baba said and we were surprised cum shocked ..
"Lekin baba... "
"Lekin wekin kya.. Chalo packing karo " Hani said excited cutting me in between ...
"Lekin .... Aapne toh mana kar diya tha... Phir yu achanak" mom was also surprised...
"Haan ab mai hi ise bhej raha hu"
"Yun achanak dil badalne ki wajah?"
"Arisha mere dost ke ghar pe rahegi wahaan, Maine usse zikr kiya tha aru ke baare me, uski family bhi rehti hai wahaan...wo log khyal rakhnge iska.."
Advertisement
I heard baba telling mom about his friend's family..
•••••
"Yr mujhe toh yakeen nahi aa raha... Allah miyan aap mere mamle me jaldi q nhi sunte,,,, " she was happy for me but at the same time sad too because I never spent a single day without her and now I am going and I have to live without my sister...
"Tm b na Hani... Smjh nahi aati mujhe... Tm hi toh chahti thi magic ho jae ... Toh ho gaya koi magic " i said rolling her eyes...
" yr wese ye Usman uncle kon hai jinke ghar me tmko bheja jaa raha h?"
"I don't know yaar"
" leh ... Tmhe nahi Pata, tumko rehna hai un logo'n ke sath "
" pata hai yaar.. But you know I don't want to live with strangers"
" beta , hostel wale bhi strangers hi hote... Toh yahi strangers sahi... Kam se kam baba will be relax"
"But yaar ... Mujhe nahi rehna na un logo k sath ,Pata nhi kese log ho ,or kon kon ho family me ,hostel me kam se kam sab students hote....."
"Kon kon se yaad aya, suna hai usman uncle ke 2 jawan bete b hai... Wah simran khul gai Teri kismat" she started teasing me..
"Kya bakwas h ye.... Ab toh mar k bhi nahi jau mai waha.... Let me talk to baba first"
••••••
Haadi's POV
( at dining table)
"So when are you joining the office?" This was dad
"Dad... Ummmm ... "
"Kya aap bhi ... 2 din pehle aaya hai baccha.. Abhi thoda rest karne de ise" mom said before me
"Araam karne wale hamesha araam hi karte rhte h .... Anyways , mai isliye keh rha tha qki next week Mumbai se hmre kuch clients aa rhe h ... And I want you to head this project"
"Sure baba....... I can join from tomorrow"
"Kal nahi.... Bhai ab hamari begum naraz ho jaengi.. 2-3 din baad join kar sakte ho tm.." Dad said teasingly looking at mom
"Okay dad" I chuckled
"Or hamare chote shehzade kahaan hai? "
"Dad usko clg ki kuch formalities complete karni thi toh ... "
"Chalo accha hai , arsam apne career pe focus hai ab" dad said without letting me complete...
Advertisement
- In Serial67 Chapters
Thief Lord
“What is wrong with you!?” That would be what anyone who knows me would say if they knew what I’ve done. They wouldn’t be wrong, as no sane person would ever quit his job the first chance he got when he saw an opening to follow his dream. To become rich and famous by playing video games. What? Did you think my dream wasn’t childish? The best dreams most often are. No? Well, maybe you just don’t dream big enough. Ever think about that? Dreams are never easy to follow, and neither is mine. There are millions of players who want the same as I do, but very few would actually risk their future trying. Following the path of a Villain isn’t easy, and I have a city filled with thousands of players who would love to see me fail. I will show them though. Just you wait and see... ----- This story is currently only posted here on royalroad. The only exception is an up-and-coming narrator names Agro Squerrils who I have given permission to narrate a few of my chapters on his youtube channel. Feel free to check it out if you are interested!https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLcfzFNUhrNS3YUShvr3W9mKwvhpMgmyua Disclaimer: I would advise checking out the story's tags. The story contains a low to medium amount of profanity. Read at your own discretion.
8 120 - In Serial124 Chapters
Warrior's Heart
Highest Ranks: #1 in Badassgirl #1 in Warrior #1 in Powers #1 Strongfemalelead Leyla is a Warrior. Strong. Fast. Unwavering. Yet she looks nothing like a Warrior. Dark haired and green eyed, she stands out in a Kingdom full blonde-haired blue-eyed citizens who all tower over her. Despite their differences, her rank as an officer in the Warrior Army makes her untouchable to most. But things start getting complicated when Leyla attracts the attention of the idol of all, the shoe-in for the next Warrior King: Colonel Alec of the House of Steel. Jealous princesses and angry superiors are not the only problems on the horizon when a messenger appears from the powerful Land of Light with an offer for the Warrior King that will change Leyla's life...(This is Book 1 in the Crossing Novels)
8 176 - In Serial9 Chapters
The Wind’s Bestowed
A butcher, a village beauty, a coroner, and a wanderer walk into a tavern… In the world there are six elements. Five are seen and shattered. One is hidden and whole. It is said that the Kingdom of Ashmore holds that hidden element in its vast lands. In order to obtain it, a man plunged the Kingdom into chaos, starting many quests to end his reign. From a quiet village, four individuals took on the call to fill a quota. [Updates weekly. Every Friday.]
8 177 - In Serial11 Chapters
"I Am The Hero"
A powerful being send the Main Character to another world but not as a hero. The being sent him as a way to balance the other world, but the Main Character who was obsessed with light novels with the scenario of the mc becoming a hero and saving the world. He thought of himself as the Hero of the other world and goes on a journey to save the other world. This novel is on Hiatus Ehe.
8 156 - In Serial45 Chapters
Sanders Sides Stuff I Guess
Why not?.....I have a constant need for angst. That's basically what this is for. That is your warning.
8 236 - In Serial33 Chapters
Losing Him
Savannah Brown and Leon Thompson's 13-year long friendship is tested when one grows feelings for the other. Heart break, trials, tribulations, fallouts, anxiety attacks, coming-out-of-the-closet, overdoses and never-ending high-school drama is just some of what the final year of high school has to offer for Savannah.
8 122

