《My One And Only》Chapter 1
Advertisement
Just a warning-: few chapters in the starting are very boring. So read at your own choice.
Arisha's Pov
"Aruuuuuuuu, alarm kabse baj raha h yaar, get up yaar " I heard Hania screeaming while opening the curtains of the room.
"Mummaaa... Isko boarding mein kyun nahi daal dete aap log" I screamed back...."so bhi nahi sakti mai sukoon se" i added carelessly, putting blanket on my face.
"Ya allah, iski neend kabi poori nahi ho sakti......fine.. Mai baba ko bhej rahi hun phir" she said and went out of the room..I got up instantly listening to that...
"Accha naa.... Uth gai mai"
Then, after getting fresh I climbed down the stairs for breakfast. I went to kitchen where my mumma was.
" Mumma please mujhe jaldi uthaya kare na" I said hugging her from back..
"Kabse awaz laga rhi thi mai , par tum sunti kaha ho.... Kumbhkarn ki naani ho sone k mamle me.. Alarm b nahi Sunai deta isko mumma " Hania said munching over her sandwich..
" haan toh ,tumhe kya chidh hai.."
" accha suno bas bhi Karo ab tum dono,
Aur aj minal ko le ana jaa k school se, aj van nhi aayi thi uski, Baba chorh k aae h use" mum told us.
"Mumma mai toh jarhi hu apni friend k ghar kch kaam hai..... Aru ko bolein na, ye chali jaegi... " hania said..
"Yeah yeah, why not.. Farigh hone ke side effects".... I sigh .. " khair mai le aungi usko .... Ab allah k waste mujhe koi nashta de do... "
•••••••••
"You seriously wanna do this??You know baba won't allow you..don't you?" Hania asked
" I know yaar... But ek baar entrance clear ho jae, phir toh mai unko samjha lungi" I assured her.. I don't know whether I am doing right or not, but I don't have any option ..
Advertisement
Actually I want to study law from Delhi University and you know I don't find anything wrong in this.but Baba will never let me go all alone to Delhi. I have to think of something.
" aru you are sure na? I mean baba se ek baar........"
"Yaar ab tm mujhe confuse mat Karo.... Meri problem hai, I'll handle him.. Don't worry"
"Anyways when is the entrance paper? " I asked
"Next Month"
"Okaayy , matlab you have 6 weeks for preparation.... "
••••••
.
.
.
.
"Mummaaaaaaaaa.... " I hugged her happily ...
"Kya... Hua kya hai tumhe" mom asked confused..
"Mum I passed the exam .... Maine entrance clear kar lia.. " yeah my mom knew about it.. "Or sirf itna hi nahi .... Maine entrance me top kia h " I said dramatically ...
"Arey wah... Mashallah" she said happily kissing me on my forhead...
"Kya Bhai... Kya ... Itne phone kon karta h .. I was in a lecture.. Pagal ho kya tum" hania said angrily entering in the house...
" haan hun ... I topped the exam " I went jumping towards her happily and her face expressions suddenly changed from anger to happiness...
"Kyaa? Sach me? ... Tmne baba ko bataya? .... Wo khush ho jaenge"
"Nahi abhi nhi ... Shaam ko btati hu...jb ghar aenge"
"Haan.... " she said "bs ab baba maan jae"
We all know how baba is ... He is very over protective when it comes to his daughters.. Actually there are two reasons , one is his being over protective and secondly in our whole extended family , no girl has ever went out of the city alone for studies.
"Baba aa gae aapi, mai jarhi unhe batane " minal ran happily after listening the bell ...
"Arey ruk....minal..." Hani ran after her.. "Abhi nahi .. Sabr hai tmhre me ya nahi?..... Aru ko khud batane do"
Advertisement
••••••
"Isne apply kab kia?" Baba was shocked.
"Wo chorhe na aap.. Acchi baat toh ye hai ki usne top kia h.. Bohot accha clg mila hai use" i heard mum telling him
"Haan?Kon sa clg h?" Baba asked
"Wo baba,faculty of law, Delhi university " Hania told him
"Delhi?.... Ye delhi me rahegi?" Baba sounded shocked..she nodded.
"Waha q jana h? Delhi is not safe ... Yaha b toh itne colleges hai.. Yaha reh ke bhi toh padai ho sakti hai .. ". Baba said and went to his room. I knew baba will react like this only...
"Mumma aap samjhae na baba ko.. " Hania tried to convince mama to talk to baba once more.
"Hmm I will try" mum sighed
••••
I was crying on the terrace that night when baba came...
" tumne pehle q nahi bataya?" I heard his voice. My back was facing him. I wiped my tears and turned towards him.
"Baba mujhe laga aap ..... Aap mana kar denge "
"Mana toh maine abhi b kiya na... Tum q nahi samjh rahi ki tm akele nahi reh paogi waha.." There was concern in his voice
"Baba aap b toh samjhein, mere future ki baat hai.... Or phr Mai akeli kaha hu, hostel mein rahungi.. Bht ladkiya hongi..... Baba please jaane dein na... "
"Ghar se dur reh ke kon kon si pareshaniya jhelni padhti hai, iska andaaza nahi hai abhi tumhe"
"But baba..."
"Maine kaha na.. Nahi... Kahi nahi jarhi tm.. Chalo neeche aao" Baba said and we went down.
..
,
Advertisement
- In Serial43 Chapters
Immortal's Lament [Dropped]
[Dropped]
8 868 - In Serial28 Chapters
The Trumpet Wars Saga - Book 1: Justicar
Lucien Pendragon is an ordinary kid in a world of extraordinary people. Together with his best friend Tiberius, he works to navigate the convoluted hell that is Junior Year at First High School. In a world of metahuman Superheroes and the Supervillains they fight, nothing is more certain than the fact that each day will bring with it another unexpected twist. But not even Lucien could predict where one fateful encounter would lead his life, or how it would affect everyone around him. Heroes will fall, Villains will rise, and to stop the end of all that he holds dear... ...a boy must become more than he ever dreamed he could. Schedule: Updates every Thursday between 1900 (7pm) and 0700 (7am) GMT (Greenwich Mean Time). The Trumpet Wars Saga is a YA15+ Novel series about teenaged protagonists and the adults that help guide them onwards. The pages herein will contain adult themes, violence, struggle, realistic (as best as I can manage) emotional and personal growth, and one awesome best friend. This story isn't just about Superheoes, it's about overcoming adversity and the doubts and insecurities that plague us. I can't promise it'll be a masterpiece: But I hope you'll enjoy it anyway. Comments, Reviews, and Feedback are always welcome. Welcome to The Trumpet Wars Saga. Let's make this work together.
8 135 - In Serial15 Chapters
Astralfice
Yesterday, Astrid's biggest concern was how to pay her rent. Now, an encounter with a beautiful and seemingly immortal young woman has shattered her once-normal life. Astrid is drawn into a dangerous tournament, in which competitors pilot giant robots in wrestling matches. Will Astrid be able to help her team to victory, or will her social anxiety get the better of her? Astralfice is a web serial about love, anxiety, found family, and gay kids piloting giant robots. Updates fridays. Visit the official site at https://astralfice.wordpress.com.
8 173 - In Serial13 Chapters
Adventures on Planet Gana
Join Henry in his seventh cycle of rebirth as he is forced to be born in another world as a commoner. Old name: Living A Commoner's Life in Another World Reason to change: story outgrew name. The story is under pause as I brainstorm how to progress ahead.
8 165 - In Serial16 Chapters
The Polymathic Warrior
There is one thing Matthew is sure of in Royal Road, and that is his character is a fluke, or as other people call it, a glitch. His avatar, Mathgar, is a Humanus Prime, a mysterious race, which no one else had access to. With this in mind, he trains as much as he can, completes the strangest quests, and begins his journey to become the master of everything, the Polymathic Warrior!
8 157 - In Serial102 Chapters
Chino Hills high gains a new face, Scar Johansson.
8 226

