《Aas-e-Ishq (Hope Of Love)》Chapter 6
Advertisement
Happy reading.
×××××××××
After seeing Hoor returning back to her room Zaydan turned around recalling his Chachi's sentence. "Aj to tum dekho Naimal, aane do use bhabi k birthday me sabke samne zaleel na kiya na to mera naam bhi Rasheda nhi."
This was her chachi's words for of course Hoor.
He didn't show his emotions but deep inside he was excited to see her at his mother's birthday. But now anyhow he had to stop her from coming downstairs. That was the reason he did what he did. Otherwise if his chachi wants to do something she won't take a breath till her task is completed.
But now guilt was eating him from inside when her absence was justified by Mirha. She told Rukhsar that Hoor was missing her parents terribly and may be got tired and slept. It was the first time he had heard from someone that Hoor missed her parents. She surely know how to bottle up her emotions by playing happy facade.
He sighed and went to his mother with the gift in his hand. He was about to knock when the door opened itself and his breath caught in his throat seeing the person coming out.
×××××××××
Hooriya entered Rukhsar begum's room and smiled at the couple. They were sitting by the head rest. Rukhsar at once began to sit straight looking at Hooriya.
"Aree nhi nhi aunty ap rest kare hm to bas yeh gift dene k liye aye the. Kuch special to nhi hai bas 1 shawl hai. Hmne Ammi k liye kharide the lekin abhi ghar jane bhot time or ap bhi to ammi jaisi hai hmare liye or hmko bas kuch der pehle pata chala or hmare paas time bhi nhi tha gift kharidne isliye." She looked up at them to see their amused expression.
"Sorry hm kuch zada hi bol gaye."
She said meekly looking down.
"Beta aao yha mere paas betho". Rukhsar lovingly made her sit infront of her on the bed.
"Aunty hm apke liye special to kuch kharid nhi sake." She said eyeing the expensive gifts kept aside in their room. "Lekin hmko bhot khushi hogi agar ap ye accept karle."
"Tumhe khushi hogi?" Rukhsar asked.
"Ji"
"Hoor tumne mujhe apni Ammi ka darja diya hai or mai kyu nhi lungi tumhara gift. Or gift jaisa bhi ho dil se diya hua tohfa anmol hi hota hai."
"Shukriya aunty."
"Lo bhai shukriya mujhe kehna chahiye ya tumhe." Rukhsar replied lovingly smacking her head.
"Ab ap dono maa beti ki emotional bate khatam hogai ho to gift khol le." They both laughed at Junaid's excitement.
Advertisement
"Hoor in per dhyan mat do ye to bas jal rahe hai hm dono ki bonding se." Rukhsar teased him while opening the gift.
"Bhot khubsurat shawl hai Hoor bilkul tumhari tarah." She exclaimed touching the soft material of shawl while Hoor blushed at her sentence.
"Acha aunty hm chalte hai bhot raat ho gai hai ap bhi rest kare."
Saying that Hoor came outside and closing the door behind her she swiftly turned only to come face to face with Zaydan.
He was already looking at her. He wanted to say soo much to her but nothing came out of his mouth. He was about to pass her when her voice froze him.
"Ap hmari wajah se tension na le ham yha sirf Mirha ki shadi tak hai fir apko apni 'family' hmse bachane ki zarurat nhi padegi."
She just took a step towards her room when he asked.
"Kya matlab hai apka?"
"Dekhiye Mr. Jahangir hm 'apke' ghar me rehkar ap par bojh nhi banna chahte. Mirha ki shadi hote hi ham hostel me shift ho jayege. Sirf kuch din or hame bardasht kar le." Saying this she took fast steps towards her room.
Her words were like a slap to his face. He didn't knew he have made her this much repulsed towards him. When you have not made her feel repulsed Zaydan? His subconsious mocked him. Sighing he made a turn towards his room planning to give the gift in the morning.
He knew he made a mistake but he didn't knew how to mend a broken heart.
×××××××××××
Next few days was very hectic. With a wedding in less than 3 months preparation was going on a swing. Hooriya has mostly kept herself busy in her studies and sometimes wedding preparations. She now mostly avoids Zaydan at any cost.
She even started going to college an hour earlier or later just to avoid going with him. She didn't even join everyone for food. She use to eat earlier or later telling she didn't have appetite.
Zaydan was noticing all her actions. He knew she was avoiding him after that night. And as much he was avoiding the fact it was disturbing him that wether they talk or not at least they see each other daily but now he didn't even catch her glimpse and she made sure of it.
No one noticed the changes in her behaviour as everyone was busy in wedding preparations.
Today was just another day when she was looking for public transport standing in strong sunlight. She took leave from the college in half day as she was made incharge of the Birthday party event. It was her first project. Till now she was just assissting her senior. But now she was hella nervous. She had to go to the venue and has to check the preparations. But from half an hour she was waiting for auto. Aj hi mar gaye sare k sare. She mumbled and started walking when she heard a horn and a familiar car stopped infront of her.
Advertisement
Coincidently Zaydan had a meeting and he aslo took leave unaware of her. But as soon as he saw a familiar figure which he could recognize easily even in a sea of people, all sweaty waiting for public transport he stopped his car unknowingly.
"Get in the car. I will drop you."
He said still not looking at her.
"No thank you. I will take a cab."
She politely declined.
"Hooriya don't make a scene, you are in a hurry obviously and I am also getting late for the meeting so SIT IN THE CAR." He said the last line dangerously slow sending chills down her spine.
Without any argument she opened the door and sat inside.
He offered her his water bottle which she took quietly in severe need of water. He was noticing her every action. How she took the bottle without touching his hand and drank half bottle in one go. He was gazing at her just like a hot dessert in need of cold water. She returned him his bottle which he opened and drank from the same side as her still looking at her. She blushed at his actions and turned her head towards window acting as if she didn't noticed his act.
He asked her for the adress and started their journey.
Flashback-
Hoor's parents came with her for setteling her here and processing her admission. Hoor's heart was beating rapidly from the time she stepped in the city. After that fatefull night it will be the first time she would be meeting him. She was reluctant in staying here but what would had she said to her mother. And this college was her dream since forever.
"Assalamualaikum." She froze at his voice. How much was she desperate to listen to this voice. She couldn't look at him but could feel his gaze on her. She didn't said anything as if unfazed by his presence and entered the giant Haveli. She was looking around the interior when she saw everyone coming to recieve them.
After exchange of greetings everyone settled in the living room whem Shahana Begum asked her.
"Konse college me admission hua hai beta?"
She meekly mumbled the college's name.
"Aree waaah Zaydan bhi wahi college me hai. Apka to convenience ka masla hi thik ho gaya."
Hoor looked at him shockingly. She didn't knew he was in same college as her. She would have denied coming here somehow but knowingly or unknowingly all of her paths were taking her to him.
"Ye to bhot achi baat hai. Ham bhi mutmain rahege k yeh college me akele nhi hai." Rehman Sahab acknowledged him on which he genuinly nodded.
"Ap bilkul befikr rahe Bhaisahab. Hm apki beti ka bhot khayal rakhege." Rukhsar begum assured her parents.
"Aree nhi nhi aunty hame iski nhi ap logo ki fikr hai." Hoor looked at her brother as if he betrayed her and looked at her father as if complaining him when everyone burst out laughing.
Hoor came out of her thoughts when he stopped the car.
"Apko kha ma kha taklif hogai hmari wajah se." He looked at her as she spoke softly.
He ignored her as if he didn't heard anything.
Stopping near her destination she was about to open the door when his voice froze her.
"It is my friends house. Full family is invited here in the evening."
"What?" She exclaimed at the new information. She became nervous, it was her first project and now everyone was going to witness it. What if something goes wrong?
She got startled at her mobile's ringtone which was 'let me love you'. But got embarassed as he looked at her with raised eyebrow. She ignored him as a red color decorated her cheeks.
She answered her call.
"Assalamualaikum Abbu. Kaise hai ap?"
"Waleakumassalam beta. Ham to bilkul thik hai ap batao aj apka pehla project hai na."
"Ji abbu ap dua kare hmare liye bhot dar lag raha hai."
"Darne ki bilkul bhi zarurat nhi hai beta. Allah apke sath hai wo sab aasan karega. Khana ho gaya apka?" Her father tried to divert her mind.
"Kaha abbu abhi to hm venue pahuche yahi se kuch khalege. Acha abbu hm late ho rahe hai. Ham apse badme bat karte. Ammi ko salam kehna hmara. Allah hafiz."
Zaydan was gazing continuously at her every action. How smile was adorning her face while talking to her father. Meeting long forgotten, his biggest concern was that she was hungry. Mumbling Allah hafiz she got down from the car. Zaydan not knowing what to do called his friend for arranging her food.
Hoor entered the house and immediately started checking her team's work and decorations when she saw a young lad and an elder lady coming to her direction with a smile on their faces.
Advertisement
- In Serial15 Chapters
I Died And Was Reincarnated As The Demon King's Daughter?!?!
Hana was the perfect high school girl. Always kind to her classmates and family. That is until she became addicted MMORPGs and her life did a total 180. Due to a string of unfortunate events, she finds herself knocking on death's door. Or so she thought....
8 136 - In Serial10 Chapters
The Accidental Warlock
18 year old high school student Alex Johnson goes on a field trip to a cavern and hears some noises from a cave outside the railed off area. He investigates and it changes his life...
8 199 - In Serial9 Chapters
Author's Rant
Just a disclaimer, this is not and never will be a story. I just, noticed I have a bad habit of wanting to rant in my author's notes, and have decided that, instead of accidentally doubling the length of each chapter with the author's note alone, I will shove those long-ass rants here. It might contain spoilers for my stories, as I usually wind up ranting about different parts I'm writing. So, if you actually enjoy my rants...well, firstly, what is wrong with you? Secondly, welcome! Time to figure out what tags to stick on this. Also, as of the second chapter, I have decided to shove some of my story ideas here. So if you enjoy half-baked, unfinished stories, then I got those too. I think that adds that short story tag?
8 136 - In Serial25 Chapters
Sunny Winchward Beach - A Grand Eye Tale
A cautionary tale about the dangers of small-town tourism. There is no sun in Sunny Winchward Beach. ATTENTION MORTALS: THE GRAND EYE IS CURRENTLY IN THE PROCESS OF REWRITING THE EXISTING CHAPTERS OF WINCHWARD BEACH. NEW CHAPTERS SHALL COMMENCE ONCE THIS IS DONE. TO ATTEMPT TO READ BEYOND THE MOST RECENTLY REWRITTEN CHAPTER IS TO INVITE A LEVEL OF CONFUSION INTO YOUR LIFE THAT NO MORTAL MAN, WOMAN OR CHILD CAN WITHSTAND. YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED.
8 306 - In Serial26 Chapters
Uchiha dragon ( Naruto fanfiction)
follow the mc in his adventure in Naruto world and watch how he will become the strongest creature in the universe.
8 143 - In Serial56 Chapters
The Invisible Best Friends
Meet Alyssa Bent, she's a nerd. But not your typical one. She likes to read, but her world doesn't totally revolve around books. She's not shy nor does she stutter when someone tries to corner her. She can stand up to anyone provided it doesn't involve attention. Attention is the only thing that scares her, and like always, there's a reason behind it. Maintaining a balance of grades and producing comebacks with sarcasm dripping from each word isn't the only talent she possesses. Enter Aaron Pelt, the most popular boy at Gradient High. Girls fawn over him. Well, who wouldn't? He's the star soccer player, after all. With the looks no less than a model, he has no problem maintaining his status on the social ladder. He maintains a cool aura around him all the time. They both go to Gradient High, a school that is divided into two social groups: the popular ones and the nerds. The popular ones are the wealthy snobs and the nerds are the ones who practically are their slaves.At Gradient High, these two groups can never get along! Like Ever! But who knew that the most popular guy and the nerd would actually be best friends?That's right! Alyssa and Aaron have been best friends since their diaper days. But at school, they are forced not to acknowledge each other's presence because if they did, Aaron's reputation might suffer and Alyssa may be subjected to something she hates the most: attention.While Aaron may not know, the reason why Alyssa hates attention might be even more than she lets him believe. A reason that might even force her to throw away her future dream.So will Aaron be able to break through the walls and push her out even when he has the pressure of popularity and the school status weighing him down?Get ready to expect the unexpected. You might want to change your definition of clichè after reading......#1 Humour- 08.01.16(Cover by: -infinities)*NOT EDITED SO KINDLY BEAR WITH ME!
8 206

