《A Normal Marriage》Chapter 44
Advertisement
The first year of marriage is a foundation for the upcoming years. Perhaps that is why couples go on multiple vacations to establish that connection and trust.
Anisha and Abhimanyu did not go on any vacation before this. It was their first and they had fun to unexpected levels.
After exploring the city of Venice, the couple went to Rome and then Milan. They had fun and unlimited memories and now they were heading back to reality.
" Abhimanyu!" Anisha chided.
" Haan bolo." ( Yes)
" Result aayga teen ya chaar din me. I am nervous." ( Result will be out in three or four days.) she said grabbing his attention.
" To kya hoga?" ( Then what next?)
She hit him on his chest. " Aap kitne kharab ho! Yaha muje tension ho rahi hai aur aap hai ki.." ( You are so bad! Here I'm tensed and you..)
" Aree meri jaan...kyu leti ho itna tension? Paper accha gaya tha na? Haa. Phir?" ( Why do you take so much tension? The paper was good, right? Then?)
" Haa to ab tension bhi nahi lu me! " ( So I should not even worry!)
" What else!" He exclaimed.
She pouted and looked outside the window. They were in the middle of God knows where but were surrounded by clouds. He sighed and leaned his head on her shoulder.
" Whenever the result is out. Whatever it may be, we will decide what to do, okay. "
She smiled but did not turn.
She needed assurance and he knew yet denied her that. So she gave him a cold shoulder. It was patent behaviour of hers, she needed assurance.
Abhimanyu had caught her smiling and kissed her forehead. She resisted the smile but failed and he looked at her amused.
Advertisement
He pulled her again and she leaned her head onto his shoulder. Relaxing like that they drifted to sleep and woke up just before landing.
They were back in Mumbai and within a few minutes, courtesy of less traffic, they were home.
The door to the house was opened and Daljeet stood there beaming at the couple. They too smiled and hugged her chance by chance.
" So, how was it? Had fun?" She teased.
" Yes mom. " Abhimanyu smirked.
Anisha had turned shy and when Daljeet raised a brow at her, she blushed.
" So?" She prodded.
" We had fun, mummyji." She gave a sweet answer but it didn't even satisfy Daljeet.
" I hope you had enough fun to give me a grandchild soon."
Anisha and Abhimanyu both laughed nervously.
She happily welcomed them inside and as they were tired and jet lagged they slept soon after freshening up.
Early morning greeted the couple with the blaring alarm they got back to routine. Anisha had to arrange all the documents for counselling and everything, today while Abhimanyu had to rejoin office.
They went downstairs for breakfast and Abhimanyu quickly had his food and joined the office. Anisha on the other hand talked with Daljeet and Ankita for a while and played with her nephew.
Daljeet smiled looking at her building castles in the air about her other future grandchildren. She had a sight so beautiful and jolly that her lips stretched into a beautiful smile.
" Mummyji what are you thinking?" Ankita asked.
Daljeet signalled towards Anisha playing and enjoying with the baby. She would make a wonderful mother. Ankita, too looked at the two and smiled understanding the direction of Daljeet's thoughts.
Anisha sensed a gaze at her and she turned to find the two ladies looking at her, playing with the cutie-pie. She smiled at the ladies.
Advertisement
" Anisha, beta have you two talked about kids?" Daljeet asked as casually as she could manage.
" Umm...mummyji we are not ready at the moment. " She replied.
Daljeet opened and closed her mouth knowing anything she says can be a double edged sword. Anisha too looked uncomfortable and the cries of the baby dragged their attention away from the elephant in the room.
As the baby quietened Anisha's phone rang and she was quick to grab the phone. It was Abhimanyu.
" Abhimanyu?" She asked. He never called in the middle of the day unless it was something important.
" Anu, Jaan, result aa gaya." ( Results are out)
" What!" She exclaimed, " Did you check?"
" No. You do and tell me." He replied calmly.
She could literally feel the sweat that broke out and dropped down her forehead, the heartbeats loud and the shivering of hands. She was nervous.
She quickly opened the website and logged in to check her result. It took a while before it loaded and after multiple attempts, the website opened.
Abhimanyu was calm exteriorly but he was nowhere near that, while it was her exam but it was him who felt the brunt of the entrance. First off, his wife was busy with studying. Second, he lost a good assistant. Third and most important it was not just her dream anymore, it was their dream.
So when the notification of CLAT result popped on his screen, he was equally nervous and after composing himself, he dialled Anisha's phone.
" Abhimanyu?" Anisha's voice broke his trance.
" Haan." ( Yes)
" I qualified." She whispered her voice detecting it was unbelievable.
" I know you would have. The score?" He asked impatiently.
" Hundred and twelve out of hundred and fifty." She replied breathless.
" Oh my god! This is like a high score." He exclaimed.
" I can't believe, I did it!" She exclaimed with tears rolling on her cheeks.
Abhimanyu laughed at her and said, " I am proud, Jaan. Very very proud."
Anisha smiled with tears. It was a bittersweet moment. She finally did it and it wouldn't have been possible without him. Hell, she would have never pursued her dream again if not for him.
Daljeet and Ankita had come to look for her when they saw her in the middle of living room smiling with tears rolling down. They approached her and she hugged the life out of Daljeet.
" Mummyji, result aa gaya! Mere ek sau bara number aaye hai, ek sau pachas me se." ( Mom, the results are out! I have got hundred and twelve out of hundred and fifty.)
Daljeet hugged her back, tighter than previous and smiled. Anisha felt like her mother's embrace and snuggled further into the hug and then Ankita joined as well.
It was a happy moment and Daljeet confirmed by announcing, " Ankita, chef ko bolo raat me sab Anisha ke pasand ka banega aur meetha mere haath ka! Aaj raat hum celebrate karenge, meri beti ki udaan ka pehla din." ( Inform the chef to make everything according to Anisha's liking in the night. I will cook the sweet! Tonight we celebrate her first flight!)
Indeed, it was a happy moment towards a happier future, fingers crossed.
*_*_*
Advertisement
- In Serial326 Chapters
Married to his secret crush
She was a princess; rich, spoiled, and beautiful, she had a life that one could only dream of.
8 4350 - In Serial46 Chapters
Flying High ●Completed●
Neither She is a Damsel in Distress nor She need a Knight in Shining Armour#highest ranking 4 in IndiaFalling in love is easy,staying in love is tricky,But at the end of the day Anything Worth Having Is Worth Fighting For.************* "Do you really think you can make me do this?" I asked in my most intimidating voice or the least I tried to."Yes"And my dear friends I lost it"Who do you think you are? This is my life no one I mean NO ONE can make my decisions at least not any random stranger.So it's better you show yourself out before I completely lose it"and finally I looked straight into his eyes and God I never regretted anything more than that in my entire 22 years of existence not even when I accidentally spilled coffee over my haughty Principal.He got me captivated in those intimidating yet beautiful blue ocean.I knew at that moment I will never be able to look at the sky and stop myself from thinking about him.Determination,confidence,amusement is it admiration which I see?For whom?Me???"I am Abhimanyu Shekhawat.And I am not a stranger atleast not for long.Yes I can make you mine or I can never guarantee whether you will get to complete your internship as a matter of fact even start it"My breath hitched, my eyes welled up but NO not in front of this handsome arrogant Monster.No I can do better than that.So I asked what I felt right"Why?""I need a wife,I chose you".................................................................ARUNDHATHI VARMA 22 yrs old, hard headed,strong hearted South Indian girl who fought through the odds for her dreams Life is going good for her with her Three siblings for life and a somewhat supportive familyBut then Comes ABHIMANYU SHEKHAWATH a self-made Billionaire The journey through two different cultures, language, family and above all two hearts. Will he give her wings or destroy it?Join the journey of Arundhathi Varma and Abhimanyu Shekhawat.
8 238 - In Serial31 Chapters
Spark Between Us
"My brother is off-limits." Julia strongly warned her.Roxanne has to avoid any feelings to develop for her best friend's brother, Grayson King. But what happens when she works closely with him? Will she give in to that spark between them and let it turn into flames?
8 118 - In Serial65 Chapters
Deception (Book #1) ✅
Evelyn Greene, a human. She is a studious college student who never would have imagined that her sense of reality would be altered forever, but that is just what happens. When her stalker ex-boyfriend shows up at her new apartment and demands to have her back, she makes a break for it. Fearing for her life she stumbles into the only place open that late at night... a strip club. Little does she knew that this is where her life changes forever. She locks eyes onto the most sapphire blue eyes that she had ever seen. But it wasn't the eye color that caught her attention, it was the alluring way he was staring back at her. For her, she thought he was just another pervy man with a chiseled face, but for him, he was staring at the most mesmerizing woman ever, and she didn't even know it. But can he protect her from a traitor in his own pack that's vowed to try and ruin him. Now they have the perfect leverage to break him and it all points to Evelyn. ~•~•~•~•~•~•~•~•~•~•Excerpt:"I told you I'd kill you." I could barely understand what he said because it was mixed with endless growls, but it was clear he was beyond furious. The vampire hissed, still tugging at Caleb's unbreakable hold on his throat. He was panicking knowing what was to come, yet I wasn't ready for it. Nothing could have prepared me for what was to come. The vampire's wide and vibrant violet eyes glowed with dread, he was no more ready than I was for what was about to unfold. In one swift motion Caleb plunged his fist into the vampire's chest making him release a grumble of noises. My breath caught in my throat and my heart sank to the pit of my stomach. It all felt surreal. Just as quick as he punctured his chest he had pulled his hand out. What he held in his palm was what made me finally hurl my birthday cake. It was a bloody beating heart.~•~•~•~•~•~•~•~•~Highest Rankings: #2 in Paranormal; #1 ParanormalRomance⚠️Mature content⚠️
8 125 - In Serial80 Chapters
My Savior || J.JK ✔
At a meeting of BTS with fans at a big event, word gets out that there is a known, famous hater attending. But she is armed. Everyone begins looking around for said person, that person being a girl with brown hair. Your eyes catch the girl a few meters away from you, your eyes widening as she points her gun at Jungkook. You got an adrenaline rush as you quickly run to the stage and climb on top, just in time to stand in front of Jungkook as she pulls the trigger.[Please, remember this is completely fictional. I mean no harm towards BTS or Jungkook in particular. Don't believe anything in this book since it's only fiction. Thank you ❤ ]
8 286 - In Serial165 Chapters
The Tyrant's Last Doll
I was reincarnated into a bloody novel famous for its bad ending!I'm even the last "doll" of the tyrant Emperor, who is suffering from insomnia due to his severe trauma?I must survive his grasp until the original heroine appears a year later to save the tyrant.But he's starting to obsess over me, while I'm thinking about running away to safety?Even the heroine who appeared earlier than expected is suspicious!'Then what about my grand plan to leave the tyrant to the heroine and run away?'Will I be able to survive safely?***"Who are you."The hairs on my whole body stood up. It was as if a hungry black panther was making a threatening sound."I must have told you not to let anyone in."I saw golden eyes that seemed to be made by melted honey between scattered black hair.I was suffocated when I met with those fascinating, but young eyes.'You're not gonna kill me if I make eye contact with you, are you?'He came close to me while I was distracted for a moment.'What just happened?'I was suffocated as soon as I was surprised.It was because the emperor, who came closer to me in no time, grabbed my waist and lifted me into the air.'Well, at this rate, I'm going to die right now, let alone three years of dawn!'The golden eyes that entranced me shook slightly.A moment passed, and a husky and low voice flowed through his red lips."Lily... ... Ana?""Lilly... do you know?"That was the name of the original heroine.And it was the moment that I officially became a tyrant's doll.Author(s)유세니I don't own this novel.it's just for offline purpose . Please don't vote and enjoy 😊All copyrights belong to their respective owners
8 191

