《A Normal Marriage》Chapter 43
Advertisement
"Pancchi Banu udti phiru mast gagan me
Aaj me aazaad hu duniya ke chaman me"
Abhimanyu was trying hard to control his laughter and his wife. That woman drank two glasses of white wine with a fat loaded meal and she was drunk! How was it possible, was beyond Abhimanyu!
" Abhi, aap bhi gaao na!" ( Abhi, you also sing please!) She gave him her classic puppy eyes.
It took a lot of restraint on his side to say no. He had to stay sober for her. He had to take her safely back to the hotel.
The thing was after they exited the restaurant, Anisha wanted to dance and before Abhimanyu could catch her she had ran off to a direction where she thought the music was playing. Thankfully, she was not hit by any car and he caught her in time.
But to his horror they were near the sea shore and far from the hotel. Now he had to maneuver this drunk beauty back to hotel and to top it off he couldn't spot a single taxi.
"Kitne boring ho aaaaap yaaaaaar! Zindagi barbaad ho gayi meri itneeee borriiiingggg aaadmiiiii se shaaaadi karke!" ( You are sooo boring! My life is ruined, I got married to a boring man!) Anisha wiped her imaginary tears.
Abhimanyu looked at her with mouth agape. He was boring! She thought that! " Anisha?"
" Kon Anisha? Me to Jaan hu!" ( Who Anisha? I'm Jaan!) She shouted at him.
Abhimanyu chuckled, " Accha thik hai, Jaan chalo. Waha tumhara dance club hai." ( Ok fine, Jaan see there is your dance club.)
" Dance? Dance! Yay!" Anisha gave him a hundred megawatt smile.
For a minute there he was blinded by the smile and she slipped again!
Advertisement
" Hey Bhagwan! Ye kaha fas gaya me!" ( Oh god! Where am I stuck!) He looked at the sky and after recieving no semblance of help from the almighty he followed his wife.
She was walking or more like stumbling towards the area he pointed at.
The cars on the crossing were at a faster speed and she was drunk out of her mind! He hurried over and grabbed her hand before she crossed.
She looked at him and smiled.
He sighed in relief and put his arm around her.
They crossed the road and he guided her towards the hotel.
" Ye konsa club hai?" ( What club is this?) she asked as they entered the hotel lobby.
" Me le jaata hu chalo..." ( I'm taking you there, come on.)
Anisha allowed Abhimanyu to drag her wherever the club was and he expertly guided them inside the room. He breathed a sigh of relief after locking the doors.
Anisha turned around once, twice. "Abhimanyu, dance?" She pouted.
He smiled and pulled her hand leading them out in the balcony overlooking the lagoon. She looked around the balcony and shouted, " Gaanaaaaaaa?" ( Song?)
He nodded and played a few songs on his phone.
His wife jumped in excitement and started dancing.
He chuckled. She was definitely a happy person when drunk.
After a couple of songs she saw him sitting and staring at her. She smiled and grabbed his hand, pulling him to her.
" Aap waha akeleeee kyu baithe hoooo?" ( Why were you sitting alone?)
" Aur me yaha akeleeee kyu dance karuuuuu? Company do muje aap. " ( Why was I dancing alone? Give me company.) She slurred and ordered.
Abhimanyu chuckled and followed suit. They danced and danced.
Advertisement
After a while, she was thirsty and opened a new bottle of wine. She gulped half of its contents and shoved the other half in her husband's mouth.
Abhimanyu became tipsy too and they both danced the whole night.
The phone died off in the middle and they sang and danced.
" Ab meri chance!" ( Now it's my turn!) Abhimanyu said.
Anisha nodded awaiting the music.
" Jab pyaar kiyaa to darnaaa kya,
Pyaar kiyaa koi chori nahi..."
Anisha joined in and together they slurred the song.
" Meri baari!
Aaj me upar aasmaaan neeche,
Aaj me aage zamana hai peeche!"
She danced to the peppy retro tune.
They had the most amazing night of their time together.
It was fun, unexpected, full of dance and untuned songs.
As the dawn approached the tired couple yawned and slipped inside their bedroom. They drifted to sleep as soon as their heads hit the pillow.
Next morning they woke up by eleven. Sorry, Anisha's painful groans woke up Abhimanyu.
He looked at her to see her clutching her head. She has a hangover, he concluded.
Sighing he got up and brought a Paracetamol from his bag.
With a glass of water, he offered her the medicine.
With no exchange of words she gulped the medicine and slipped back into bed.
Abhimanyu shaked his head and went inside the bathroom to freshen up.
After he came out, he saw Anisha was awake and had put his phone on charge. She had her clothes ready for the day.
" Are we going somewhere?" He asked her.
She was drinking her coffee when he asked that. " Yes. I think we should go out and freshen up. I need a change of air."
" It's the hangover, Jaan."
" Hangover? Aisa hota hai?" ( Is this how it is?)
" Haaa. You will feel better after bath and some food." ( Yes)
She smiled at him and proceeded to take her bath.
After bath she was dressed in a beautiful sundress and Abhimanyu offered to look at a few tourist spots.
She agreed.
That is how they spent the whole day going around Venice.
Advertisement
- In Serial59 Chapters
What Love Is | ✅
River-rose thinks what her and her high school sweetheart has is love, but when she's told she needs to marry a complete stranger all of that changes. Hayze is only 24 and owns his own thriving architectural business. After a business problem, his father puts together a deal to earn back what the law firm had lost him. He's offered the chance to marry a young, beautiful girl who he had seen once before and he already knew he would adore. He wanted to know what being loved by her would feel like, so he accepted. When he finds out that River already has a boyfriend, the guilt eats away at him. Little did he know, that by marrying her, he was saving her and in return getting a little bit of love back. Along the way River is shown what real love is and she can't help but fall in love all over again.Started: May 5th, 2018Finished: December 8th, 2018Fully published: May 13th, 2019
8 345 - In Serial28 Chapters
Soft Hawks X Reader Shorts
A compilation of soft (& kinda angst) Reader shorts/oneshots that are not in any specific order and don't correlate with each other. :) For my soft Hawks simps(Absolutely no NSFW sorry)
8 150 - In Serial29 Chapters
Old Work
-
8 192 - In Serial84 Chapters
love in between -Khun x reader- Tower of god-
(y/n) Daeyang climbed up the tower with one sole purpose of finding her mother. But along the way, she meets a guy who she should never fall in love with. He might just change her purpose of going up the tower, but what then?
8 102 - In Serial30 Chapters
Sweetly Possessive
One night stand changes everything in both their lives...=•=•=•Lawrence Basma is the stuck up CEO of Basma enterprises, who sleeps with any and every woman he wants, due to his handsome and sexy look, women are at his mercy. Handsome and rich with scars that are yet to heal...=•=•=•Trina Lackley is a 21 year old graduate, smart, beautiful Kind and lovely... She meets Mr.Basma and sleep with him on the same day, something unlike her...Read the book to find out more...
8 148 - In Serial80 Chapters
The Many Dates of Indigo
The Many Dates of Indigo will be published as a Paperback and E-book from W by Wattpad Books on December 6, 2022!As a Wattpad reader, you can access the paid Wattpad Original Edition at this time and the W by Wattpad Books Published Edition here upon release day with purchase. ***** As Indigo Clark nears her 30th birthday, new male suitors vie for her attention. The trick is to pick the right one... ***** Indigo Clark, a successful businesswoman approaching her 30th birthday can't seem to shake the questions, "Where's your ring?", "When will you get married?", "Are you going to have children?" Tired of the nosiness and the pressure, Indigo sets out to experiment in her dating life. What an adventure she's in for! You have Tate, her gorgeous and loyal best friend, who she has a past with...but they don't talk about it. Then there's Nathan. He seems perfect on paper but is hiding a serious part of his life from her. Owen is a dashing gentleman until he isn't. And Diego, oh Diego, he's a hotshot lawyer used to getting what he wants but Indigo also knows what she wants and isn't going to let him off the hook easily. She is fierce and smart, and yes, it's raining men but Indigo isn't afraid to hold an umbrella...[Highest Ranking: #8 in ChickLit] (Featured) [ Winner of the Genre Awards for ChickLit *First Book* ][[word count: 90,000-100,000 words]]Cover designed by Eva I (@evadrawssometimes)
8 378

