《A Normal Marriage》Chapter 13
Advertisement
You know the feeling when you are tired but at peace with yourself? The feeling when you know how much ever tiring the day was the results of your work would be good.
That is what Anisha felt when she had completed notes on three files and shown them to her boss aka her husband. Abhimanyu had given her a ring to show him what she did for the day and she had entered nervously but when she was asked to tell him her thoughts. There was no going back.
She was in her element. Every fact, pros, cons and controversy was jotted down on the laptop. Abhimanyu had had many secretaries in the past but this one was just exceptional.
At the end Abhimanyu simply nodded and said, " Tomorrow onwards, we reach office at nine. You make me coffee and arrange my schedule. After that you come inside my cabin not later than ten and read my schedule, help me with the ongoing projects and reply to all the calls and mails in between. You may leave for now."
Anisha made a mental note of what all he said and finally it registered she was starting her job.
With a smile thrown at Abhimanyu she went back to her cabin and started arranging things the way she liked. Starting with her desk first.
An hour later when Abhimanyu knocked on her door she looked up from her sitting position in front of the bookshelf.
" Yes?"
" Ghar chale?" ( Let's go home.)
" Yes."
She finished the leftover and quickly collected her things and out they went.
" Where are bhai and dad?" She asked when she couldn't spot the two in the car.
" Bhai has gone with bhabhi to the doctor's and dad leaves early, remember?"
Advertisement
" Oh yes."
" So how was your first day?"
" So far it was good."
" I hope the answer doesn't change tomorrow." He chuckled and she joined in.
With a comfortable silence in the car did they reach their house and immediately Anisha was attacked by Daljeet asking her about the office and all.
" Koi tenu takleef diya to menu das, seedha kar dena hai ek ek nu!" ( If anybody troubles you let me know I will deal with them!)
Anisha chuckled, " Abhi tak sab changa si. Jab kuch hovega me aapnu bataungi." ( So far everything is good. If anything happens I'll let you know.)
" Maa, me fresh hoke aati hu uske baad khaana banati hu." ( Mom, I'll just freshen up and then start cooking.)
" No need ji. Maa ne aaj sab banake rakha hai. Wo bhi sab tera favourite! Just go and freshen up." ( Mom has cooked all your favourites)
Abhimanyu followed his wife to their room and was astonished to see his homely wife back that too within just five minutes!
" That must be record breaking speed at which you got changed!" He commented.
Anisha chuckled and shaked her head at him.
" Mr. MaanSingh I think you should know this by now that your wife doesn't waste much time when it comes to clothes!"
" Noted Mrs. MaanSingh."
Anisha nodded her head, " Well Mr. MaanSingh I seem to think you are a slow poke when it comes to getting freshened up!"
He laughed out loud and said, " Mrs. MaanSingh I ensure you that I'm definitely not a slowpoke but was distracted by your mighty presence here."
Anisha chuckled, " Mighty! You sure have a way with words Mr. MaanSingh! Now if you excuse me I have to go downstairs and arrange the table."
Advertisement
" See you in five." He called out after her.
They sure were making progress.
When Anisha arrived at the dining table she quickly started arranging the plates and the maids brought out the food. She was tempted to see what it was and took a glance.
The food in front of her was indeed all her favourite and smelled equally delicious. Oh how can she wait for others to arrive now that she had taken a whiff of the food!
" Chalo ji... Khaana khaate hai!" ( Come on let's eat food!), Supreet came in the dining room followed by his wife and elder son.
" Haa haa, Anisha bete call everybody." ( Yes, Yes), Daljeet quipped.
" Anisha mat karo energy waste sab aa gaye dekho.." ( Don't waste energy everybody's here." said Anisha's sister-in-law.
Quickly the two young ladies plated the food and joined the family on the table.
" Anisha pehle tu chakh ke bata kaisa bana hai!" ( Anisha, have a taste and tell me how is it!) Daljeet smiled.
Anisha nodding her head took first bite of the food and all the flavours exploded in her mouth. " Maa, this is very very tasty!"
Daljeet smiled and urged everybody else to follow.
Anisha smiled merrily at the food and had the most food ever since she had stepped in this house.
After dinner was done Anisha went to her room and started arranging things for tomorrow while Abhimanyu appeared busy staring at the laptop.
" Abhimanyu.."
His head jolted up and looked at his wife, " You finally called me by my name!"
Anisha blushed and stated, " Why are you staring at the laptop like that?"
" Oh I was just going through your notes looking for a few pointers."
Anisha nodded and made way towards wards the bed. She was tired and she didn't even cook dinner tonight! Tomorrow she has to do that as well. Gulping down the anxiety of how everything will happen she turned on her side and tried sleeping.
Abhimanyu looked at his sleeping wife and sighed, she was too tempting even without doing anything.
Sighing he gathered up his stuff and stuffed them into their places. He made a beeline towards the bed and hugged his wife from behind.
She was his own tranquility. His peace.
Anisha softened in his hold and together they drifted into the dreamless night.
Advertisement
- In Serial50 Chapters
Girl Gone Rogue (The Shadow Hunters #2)
He was an established Enforcer among the Elite Syndicate- one of the best in the Shadow Hunters. I was a girl that got lucky. I may have developed a fondness for the man who made it clear to me that I was strictly one of many Enforcers in the Pack. I think it was time to bid my crush goodbye and move on. I just didn't expect Alexei Vasiliev to force his way into my life when I was ready to let the curtains close on our could-have-been story. WARNINGMATURE LANGUAGESEXUAL CONTENT
8 222 - In Serial45 Chapters
▪️Stupid Injection (Yizhan)▪️
This story is inspred to a story entitled "Stupid Injection" by Ms. @Emkeyh. A filipina writer. 😊😊😊I love her story😍😍What will you do when you wake up after a long time and you see your belly is big What will you do when you wake up and found out that you are pregnant Come and let's find out
8 302 - In Serial12 Chapters
GET RHYTHM.
when the blues hit, swing & whirl & twirl to the nextrhythm of our lives with me. 2022 © gronforntid
8 223 - In Serial76 Chapters
MY ALPHA MATE.
(This book is kind of Romantic filled with extra drama and smooth story line.)EVA SCARLET.I never thought I will ever meet my mate in one of the most embarrassing moments of my life but it is how my relationship started with my fated mate Liam knight. Liam is what people describe as bada*s Alpha of Moon Knight Pack, who is now my mate. I, you can say is daughter of Beta in Lycan Blood pack. LIAM KNIGHT.I am all blessed to have my mate with me. She is currently sitting infront of the window with a book in her hand and i cannot describe her beauty with words as she is pregnant with my pup. Ever since she entered my life she has made me a better man who wants to give the world to his mate and his baby.Copyright ©️ presentation. This book is Owned by the writer of the story.
8 185 - In Serial31 Chapters
Loving Jaxton ✔️
Rylee Jane Parker is a full time nurse after graduating college. That along with her four year long boyfriend Jacob, makes her believe that her life is about to fall into place with the thought of an engagement soon. But one night, she accidentally runs into the guy who changes her perspective on life, her relationship and how she feels. And Jaxton Rutledge is the answer. ____ I go to pull away and he loses his balance on his boot and falls back into the rolling chair as I fall onto his lap laughing. "Don't start trying to kill me Jax" I laugh falling into his chest as he keeps his arms around my waist laughing himself. "Ry" he whispers. I'm sitting on his thighs straddling him and in such and intimate position when he stares into my eyes with his bright blue ones. I lean closer to him without even realizing what's going on as he grabs my face in his hand. It feels so good that my belly dances and my stomach clinches around him.I don't know why I can't stop but I move my hands to hold both sides of his neck when his lips seal down on mine. And sparks and fireworks go off in my stomach when we finally kiss each other, fiercely. I feel his lips moving with mine as he slips his tongue into my mouth and moves his hands gripping my thighs and pulling me closer to him. I rub his neck as I move my lips enjoying this feeling so much. We both know that we've wanted to do this for days and it feels so damn good.
8 102 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Side Character ☑
**Featured in the Wattpad humor profile**"The ones who laugh the most, are also the ones who cry the most."No one will laugh with the pimply, overweight girl. They'll laugh at her. And joining them was a much better alternative for Lisa, who was terrified of being alone once again.Let them laugh at her. It were all just harmless jokes, after all.But her monotone life of pretending.to be the cliche best friend is interrupted when Ryder Woods - the epitome of delinquency and mystery - comes back to town. Paired up with his leather jackets and so-vile-Kanye-West-will-get-a-run-for-his-money curses, Lisa thinks Ryder to be the ideal partner for her good girl best friend. Real life bad boy and good girl couple? Set up by her? That's like her dream come true!But she soon realizes that there's more to Ryder than swearing and leather. He's not the typical bad boy she knows from Wattpad books and the monsters he's hiding in his closet are actually scarier than Lisa's matchmaking plans.Beautiful cover made by @sereneur
8 121

