《A Normal Marriage》Chapter 6
Advertisement
' Practice makes man perfect.' How many of us have not heard this? None.
This quote is an inspiration to aspirants to always keep on going. So how could Anisha be different.
It had been over six months since she read a document thoroughly and make an assignment on it, much less make a presentation. She was sceptical of the sudden challenge put in front of her. But all she knew was she had to try and make something worthy to be even seen by her husband.
Meanwhile, Abhimanyu was sitting in the home office going through important documents for work. His secretary had indeed resigned all of a sudden and he had a few workers replace her for a day or two till the time he finds a perfect fit.
So when he heard Anisha ramble on the phone thinking it was her mother, he had a sudden hope of having Anisha as his secretary.
He had seen and heard of many cases where the secretaries end up having an affair with the boss. So what wrong could entail if his wife finds some interest in him after working in his close proximity?
All those thoughts had to wait for a night at the least.
With that he went downstairs to have his meal, which was a simple khichri ( porridge).
He was agitated when he saw the menu!
He never liked khichri . To him it was bimaaro ka khaana ( food eaten in illness).
So he asked, " Maa, why khichri?"
To which she haughtily replied, " Anisha has not stepped out of the room since the time she came back from shopping!"
" To?" ( So?)
" To ye betaji ki aapki wife, Anisha itne time se khaana banati hai ki muje kitchen dekhna nahi padta. Aapki bhabhi paanch mahine pregnant hai aur mujhe agar wo bata deti ki wo nahi bana paaygi khaana to mein kuch accha banati, na!" ( So, my dear son, your wife has been cooking since a long time. I do not have to worry about kitchen anymore. Your sister-in-law is five months pregnant and if I would have been informed that your wife wouldn't step out of the room to cook, I would have cooked a lavish meal !)
Advertisement
Abhimanyu was stunned! It was his mother he heard spewing this typical nonsense!
Just when she completed that sentence she had stunned all the people in the dining room including the one who had finally left the room to grab a jug full of water.
Quick were the tears to escape her eyes. Quick were the words of her mother acting as a continuous radio in her ears.
She had expected too much of that sudden question in the morning.
She gulped hard the knot forming in her throat.
Her father was right, after all.
With those defeated thoughts she turned around, pretending as if she never heard those words of her mother in law.
Abhimanyu was not having this nonsensical behaviour. He swiftly said, " To maa jab wo kaam karne jaaygi tab aap kya karoge? Din bhar usse taane doge, for working and being unable to fulfill her homely duties!" ( Mom, what happens when she starts working? Would you taunt her for being unable to fulfill her homely duties!")
Abhimanyu's mother glared at her son and said, " Betaji jab Anisha kaam par jaaygi tab me bohot khush hongi...meri bas ye shikayat hai ki muje bata de pehle kya ho raha hai? Is that too much to ask?" ( Son, I'll be very happy when Anisha goes to work...I've only one request inform me what is going on.. is that too much to ask?)
Abhimanyu dug his head in the plate and started eating the khichri .
" No, mom next time onwards I'll make sure you have no grudges. "
This statement put a full stop to the conversation downstairs while Anisha was busy feeling guilty in the room, how could she not when she overheard them quarelling because of her!
It was about half an hour later when Abhimanyu stepped inside the room to find Anisha sitting on the chair biting her nails, completely abandoned project at the table.
Advertisement
" What is wrong?" his gruff voice startled her.
" Ji..." she hoped he would drop the subject instead he was just staring at her expectantly waiting for the answer.
Sighing she replied, " I overheard mom and your argument downstairs."
" How much?"
" She doesn't want me to work..." she sighed.
Abhimanyu scoffed and made his way to her side, " What is important is Anisha do you want to work?"
" I do" she squeaked.
His hand simply patted her shoulder and said , " Then what is stopping you from working? You complete that presentation and show it to me then we will discuss your work tomorrow night. Is that fine?"
" Yes."
Anisha smiled gratefully at him he had this uncanny ability of making her understand things.
Moreover she was happy it was there first proper conversation in these five to six months of marriage.
With a smile thrown at Abhimanyu she diverted her attention at the laptop and started working again while he just stared at her dazed by that beautiful smile.
+-+-+-+-+
Advertisement
- In Serial363 Chapters
Crazy Duke And Fallen Queen
She's the Queen who lost a war. And he's the man who won.
8 6446 - In Serial35 Chapters
ရင်ခွင်ကောင်းကင်(completed)
Star entertainment ရန်ကုန်မြို့လယ်မှာရှိပြီး မြန်မာနိုင်ငံမှာအကြီးဆုံးသူလက်အောက်မှာဌာနပေါင်းများစွာအောင်မြင်တဲ့သရုပ်ဆောင်အဆိုတော်များစွာမွေးထုတ်ထားပြီး သူတို့ရဲ့ceo ကတော့အသက်သုံးဆယ်ကျော်ခန့်ညားတဲ့ရုပ်ရည်ရှိတာတောင် မိန်းမမပြောနဲ့ချစ်သူရည်းစားတောင်မရှိလို့ ဂေးလို့အထင်ခံရသူ ဉီးကောင်းကင်သစ်ဘဝကိုပေါ့ပါးစွာနေပြီ လွတ်လပ်စွာဖြတ်သန်းနေတဲ့သူမ မြတ်နိုးပီတိ
8 345 - In Serial61 Chapters
BOOT STRAPS
You know that feeling when there are lots of responsibilities and things you have to do pulling you down alongside emotional issues that's making you feel like thousands of straps are tying you down to a torture chair ....well that's how skai feelsSkai Hart is an African American who lives a peaceful and calm life ... she's about to graduate from college with her long term boyfriend of 5 years,Andre MatthewsAs she had dinner with her family and finance in a restaurant ....a mafia gang bursts in and turn the building in disarray looking for a particular blackjack ....little does she know that's her boyfriend.....she witness the lash out between the gang and her boyfriend....finally realizing her boyfriend is part of a mafia group that deals on drugs and weapons which leads to the serious breakup .And that's how the scandals began to unfold in her life....just after the incident she learns of her parents divorce leaving her alone to cater for her younger brother, Sekani who disagrees to go with any parent . That's when Skai decides she's going to cater for her and her brother not depending on anyone for help making her to work hard and be diligent .Hardwork paid off..now she's a big business tycoon who landed a partnership deal with an attractive but stuck up Drake Johnson who doesn't take the slightest bit of nuisance .How would skai relate with her new business partner ?Would she finally find someone to let down her guard and depend on another person ?Would she be able to recover from her hard break up with Andre ?Would she finally be able to relax and not be anxious about anything ? Please read on and see how skai"s life filled with 1 million and 1 event unfold as she lives under a boot strapped life
8 78 - In Serial26 Chapters
I Fell in Love with the Bad Boy
*WARNING: Cliche and cringy story ahead Elora, aka Ellie, is a normal 17 year old and a typical good girl/nerd, and everyone totally loves her. She's always lost in her own world, easy-going, clumsy, and carefree, and doesn't even glance at a person when she passes them. But what happens when the Nerd meets the School's totally irresistible Bad boy who isn't exactly a bad boy from the inside? Does she finally find someone worth her feelings? Or is he just like her worst nightmare, her ex-boyfriend, who's left her with unwanted memories that still haunt her up to this day? Read another cliché story of a bad boy and a good girl.
8 424 - In Serial45 Chapters
All's Fair
Grace, a high-powered attorney, is forced to work with small-town lawyer, Jack. Sparks fly as their case goes forwards, but will their love be overruled? *****Grace Wallace is a high-powered attorney, determined to earn her place as a partner at her firm. When she's given an important case, she's sent to Florida and forced to work alongside a laid-back lawyer who's got the opposite philosophy about work, Jack Rollins. Despite the craziness of the clients and the case, Grace begins to see how much Jack truly cares, and Jack learns about the woman behind Grace's professional facade. Soon they're falling for each other, but their relationship could cost Grace her reputation, and Jack stubbornly refuses to leave Florida for the big city. Can they win the case, and each other's hearts? Or will Jack and Grace be disbarred from the court of love?[[word count: 100,000-150,000 words]]
8 161 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Thoughts That Weren't Suicidal
My body began to curl itself into a ball and sounds of pain helplessly escaped from my throat. The startled animal sounds began to project from my body as it continued to go into shut down mode.It's like the walls have begun to collapse and all of the rubble is falling on top of me and only me. I can hear people screaming and shouting, but for some reason, I feel like I am the only one who can hear them. They are screaming for me to leave, to just run away. They are all so scared of this catastrophic earthquake.Because everything that they know is falling apart.-Book 1 in "Born to Die" series#236 in Teen Fiction
8 229

