《TAMED AND TAINTED》GULAAL YA MALAAL
Advertisement
"Happy holi love" a man lovingly colored his loving wife.
"Same to you sweet heart" his wife giggled colouring him and hugged him with affection. Both were having their moment.
Their moment was witnessed by two pair of eyes. Father-son duo held tears in their eyes. Shivansh Singh Rathore tightly held Abhimaan's hand out of impulse.
His heart pierced witnessing his only love with someone else while Abhimaan was upset as his mother not even wished him, colouring him was a far thought.
Abhimaan also witnessed how his father is tormented looking at the lovey-dovey moments shared between Shipra and Jai Shekhawat.
When everyone was celebrating the festival of colours, Abhimaan silently taking advantage of the time went near Shipra with a handful of red colour.
He hardly interacted with Shipra ever. He had a fear in his heart, regarding how she will react. Calming himself, Abhimaan pulled the loose end of Shipra's saree inorder to wish her holi with colors.
Shipra turned towards Abhimaan but her eyes were devoid of any tenderness. she had a stone expression.
Encouraging his own self Abhimaan raised his fist full of gulaal "Maa can I?" Abhimaan asked politely while smiling
"Don't you dare call me maa. Am Mrs Shekhawat for you. Aur rahi baat mujhe wish karne ki toh...........mein kisi erey gerey se rang nhi lagati" Shipra uttered with rudeness.
(Don't you dare call me maa. Am Mrs Shekhawat for you. And when it comes to smearing colour then let me tell you I don't i don't play Holi with every random street urchin)
Just then Araav came running towards Shipra, wishing her with colors. In return Shipra carried Araav to different stalls feeding him various sweets and other delicacies.
A mere 6 years old Abhimaan was standing there alone witnessing how people surrounding him were happy. He kept himself clean with a wish to get coloured first by his mother but alas! his wish remained unfulfilled.
Nobody coloured him. He also didn't approach anyone else to celebrate Holi. His eyes held tears and a promise to become a well known personality from some 'era gera'.
Reliving his childhood memories in his dream Abhimaan woke up. Adjusting his eyes to the sunlight he checked the time. It was 6 in the morning.
(MEERA'S LOOK ........or should say Meera's temporary look)
Advertisement
Meera was getting ready infront of the mirror in her closet, when a sleepy Abhimaan came near her, hugging her from behind.
"Good morning" Meera cheerfully wished
"Hmm morning" Abhimaan replied groggily
Observing Meera's appearance in the mirror Abhimaan asked "saree kyu nahi pehna?"
(Why didn't you wear a saree?)
"Aaj Holi hai na issi liye"
(Cause today is Holi that's why)
"Wahi toh mein bol raha hun aaj Holi hai saree pehen na chahiye"
(That's what am saying today is Holi hence you must wear a saree)
"Haan par white colour ki toh peheni hai......this will do" Meera said
(Yes but am wearing a white coloured dress so i guess this will do)
"Acha this will do, toh phir mein white colour ki three piece suit pehen lu toh chalega na" Abhimaan reprimanded
(Okay if this will do then let me wear a white coloured three piece formal suit, will this do as well?)
"But am already wearing a traditional attire na babaa........ moreover mein tayar ho gyi hun phir bematlab change kyu karu" Meera argued
(............. moreover am already dressed up then why should I change in futile)
"You need a reason to change, right?.....baas itni si baat abhi I will give you a reason" Abhimaan assured Meera
(............just this fine , i will give you a reason to change)
Meera frowned as she couldn't understand what reason Abhimaan will provide. A shriek left her mouth when Abhimaan picked her in bridal style.
"Maan, kya kar rahe hai aap? Kahan lekar jaa rahe hai mujhe?" Meera questioned
(Maan, what's in your mind? Where are you carrying me?)
"Mein bathroom mein jaa raha hun shower lene. You wanted a reason to change your attire. Let's shower together. Dono ka kaam ho jayega. I will freshen up and you will have your reason to wear saree" saying so Abhimaan turned the knob letting water fall on both of them.
(Am going inside the bathroom to have a shower.You wanted a reason to change your attire. Let's shower together. Both of our works will be done. I will freshen up and you will have your reason to wear saree)
Abhimaan was looking desirable when water was cascading down his face. Meera looking at him nervously bit her lips after all it's her first time sharing a shower with someone else.
Advertisement
"Isiliye kehta hun meri baat shanti se maan liya karo par nhi you have to argue" Abhimaan smirked
(That's why I keep on reminding you to silently obey me but no you have to argue unnecessarily)
Meera lowered her eyes receiving a peck from Abhimaan on her right cheek.
Abhimaan undid Meera's hair. Washing her light makeup he asked her to get ready in a saree this time.
Meera liked the way Abhimaan demanded his wish to be fulfilled. She always believed that, we demand from those upon whom we have trust that they will somehow fulfill our desires.
She had a feeling that Abhimaan has started considering her as his own. Following his orders Meera got ready wearing a saree.
She was wearing her bangles when Abhimaan came out wearing his traditional attire.
(MEERA'S ATTIRE)
(ABHIMAAN'S ATTIRE)
Abhimaan smiled glancing at Meera's appearance.
"Aab lag rahi ho Abhimaan Singh Rathore ki biwi" Abhimaan complimented being proud of himself
(Now you are looking like Abhimaan Singh Rathore's wife)
"Toh pehle kisi aur ki biwi lag rahi thi?" Meera innocently asked, mocking at Abhimaan
(So earlier was i looking like someone else's wife?)
Before Abhimaan could say something Meera quickly kissed Abhimaan's cheeks. "Happy holi hubby" wishing him Meera ran downstairs hiding her blush.
While Abhimaan was still in daze thinking how gradually Meera is turning bold.
After offering prayers to the almighty. Both Meera and Abhimaan wished Holi to everyone. The Rathores as well as Rajveer and Rudrani Devi were shocked to have Abhimaan among themselves.
It's been decades since Abhimaan played Holi. Rathores are well aware about the bitter memories of Abhimaan associated with Holi. Hence they never forced him to join the celebration.
But this time he himself has decided to be a part of the celebration. Shivansh Singh Rathore was more than happy spotting change in his son's activities.
Shivansh Singh Rathore patted Meera's head and left. Meera was puzzled looking at everyone's surprised reaction. "It's the first time in 21 years that Abhimaan decided to be a part of Holi celebration" Ahana Rathore smiled clearing Meera's confusion.
"Garden mein chalein.......... Guests started arriving already" Aviral said being over excited
(Let's go to the garden........ Guests started arriving already)
Abhimaan was passing through the corridor when he spotted Meera standing behind the pillar.
"What's going on?" Abhimaan questioned
"Was waiting for you" Meera replied
"Kyu?"
(Why?)
"I want you to be the first one to apply colours on me" Meera said
"Ooh! but you didn't ask me whether I want to apply colours on you or someone else at first than at you" Abhimaan said faking disinterest, teasing Meera
"Fine then, don't. I will ask Rajveer to be the first one" Meera said snobbishly
Meera was about to go when Abhimaan pulled her close to himself. Looking deep into her orbs he said "kisi aur ka rang tumpe chadh hi nhi sakta, mera rang toh already chadha hua hai tum par" Abhimaan said indicating towards the vermilion on Meera's forehead.
(How can anyone else's colour shine on you when you are already smeared with my colours of love, which is screaming that you belong to me, only mine)
Abhimaan smirked taking a handful of his favourite red colour he filled Meera's hair partition again. Then he smeared colour on her both cheeks.
Meera tiptoed. Pulling Abhimaan by his collar to her level, she coloured him by gently rubbing her cheeks with that of Abhimaan's.
Both had tears in their eyes. Tears of happiness. Abhimaan had coloured someone and himself after several years. He was waiting for someone who will colour him out of love not of formality. It was his Meera he was waiting to get coloured by .
"Holi mein Gulaal ko importance dena chahiye malaal ko nhi.
I won't ask what bitter memories you hold with this festival but I want you to replace all those memories with this moment, shared between us.
I want you to recall this particular moment whenever you hear the word Holi nothing else"Meera said smiling at Abhimaan.
(In Holi we should give importance to colours rather than anguish. I won't ask what bitter memories you hold with this festival but I want you to replace all those memories with this moment, shared between us.
I want you to recall this particular moment whenever you hear the word Holi nothing else)
Who in return tightly hugged Meera as if his life depended on her. Meera applied a pinch of blue colour on his nose when Abhimaan picked and twirled her. Both were giggling and laughing leaving a furious Rajveer and Rudrani Devi behind.
Advertisement
- In Serial25 Chapters
I Was The Real Owner Of Elheim
Awakener of the Water Clan.
8 1245 - In Serial56 Chapters
Meant To Be,Finds The Way!
Kim Taehyung,a talented student graduating in business accounts.Hard working,lives alone after the death of parents 10 years ago.Cheerful,confident on his own!Jeon Jungkook,son of Mr.Jeon,founder and CEO of Jeon enterprises.Promising personality as father,medalist in graduation from business accounting.Firm and straight forward in professional aspect,an ideal son with loving personality by personal aspect.[Editing Complete]#6 vkook: on 1st Feb 2022#4 bottomtae : on 20th june 2022📑Author's note:Username changed from @alizeykhan09 to @Ibakhan09 plz don't get confused !
8 181 - In Serial29 Chapters
Ravensburl Academy of Witchcraft
When Beatrice Gaia first enrolled in the Ravensburl Academy of Witchcraft, she knew not to expect a traditional school experience. What she finds instead is a school that encourages freedom of expression and magic that breaks all the rules she had grown to follow, cellphones and earrings being used as wands, and one very difficult roommate. How will the traditional Beatrice get along with her modern, tech-savvy roommate Nova? And what are the secrets the young school is keeping hidden, behind its locked doors?
8 124 - In Serial59 Chapters
Poppin • jb
Boy her dm's poppin.- Book One of the POPPIN series. All Rights Reserved // © MsBiebz .- To read some of my chapters you must be following me.WARNING: Story contains sexual contact verbal language (if you don't like smut or cussing, I advise you not to read this.)
8 127 - In Serial35 Chapters
His eyes of euphoria
* TRIGGER WARNING* there may or may not be parts of this book that people may find upsetting. It talks about mental illness. Also it talks about religion so if any of these things may trigger you then I recommenced not reading this. However feel free to talk to me because I'm hear to support y'all. 16-year-old Matthew is on the lengthy journey of self-acceptance and discovery. How will he cope with a rising taste for a blonde boy who managed the earth on his fingertips like crushed berries. Will he learn to love himself? Or will he allow his doubt to control him and his sprouting relationship? "Taste me in crimson so that when we taste no more, when age will turn our buds sour and memories hazy, that I have hope to scour my letterbox and find you wrapped pristine silk, next to an image of June. Within your eyes, euphoric." Acknowledgements 1# slice of life 15/01/2123# closeted 15/01/21
8 137 - In Serial20 Chapters
The Unknown Girl! (Tittle might change)
This is a Rocky centered story where he falls for a girl who mysteriously has amnesia and been wondering around grandpas cabin! Where did she come from? Who is she really and will they be able to find out about her family and her past?Read more to find out their adventure together along with Colt and Tum Tum! (I might make more side characters for them later!)
8 115

