《TAMED AND TAINTED》SEEDS OF MISTRUST
Advertisement
"Papa.........papa.......pa" Abhimaan was calling Shivansh Singh Rathore, who are reading newspaper. But not getting any response, Abhimaan peeked into the newspaper to witness Shivansh Singh Rathore's dilemma.
'25 YEARS OF TOGETHERNESS' was the heading of an article with a picture of a couple the so called power couple of the aristocratic society. Elegantly posed Shipra Raj and her second husband Jai Singh Shekhawat's picture.
If the picture along article was piercing Shivansh's heart then it created ruckus in Abhimaan's mind. Looking at his mother so happy and at same time his father melancholic has always disturbed his mind.
Not saying anything he left from their. He has always kept himself distanced from his father who also at a point neglected Abhimaan because of Shipra.
"Meera go and get ready. Thodi der mein photographers aate hi honge" Amrita Devi said
(Meera go and get ready. Within few minutes the photographers will be reaching)
"Ji dadi"
(Okay dadi)
The time has come to include Meera in the family photograph so Rathores are getting ready for a family photoshoot.
AT ABHIMAAN'S CLOSET
Meera was wearing her earings when Abhimaan barged inside. Meera smiled looking at Abhimaan from the mirror. Abhimaan didn't reciprocate the smile instead he picked his suit and went to change.
After 15 minutes Abhimaan came out of the closet completely ready for his office.
"Maan, aap inn kapdon mein tayar kyu huye? We are having a photoshoot in few minutes right?"
(Maan, why did you get ready wearing these clothes? We are having a photoshoot in few minutes right?)
Abhimaan didn't bother to reply and continued adjusting his cufflinks.
"Aap office jaa rahe hai?"
(You are going to the office?)
Abhimaan continued to remain mute. Applying his perfume Abhimaan turned to leave, when Meera held his wrist in an attempt to stop him from going.
Abhimaan glanced at their hands and spoke "tumse thoda ache se baat kar liya that doesn't mean ki tumhari har baat sununga..........don't ever think you have an upper hand Meera"
(Just because i talked with you sweetly doesn't mean am gonna hear your every useless rant.......don't ever think you have an upper hand Meera)
Saying so Abhimaan left, leaving behind a confused Meera. 'achanak kya ho jata hai inhe.......Aab kya kiya meine?' Meera mumbled.
Advertisement
('what happened to him suddenly? ........now what I did?')
Changing her attire Meera went downstairs. She didn't want to spoil Rathores' mood who were eager for photoshoot.
Meera smiled and said to everyone "woh inke office mein kuch kaam aa gya toh inhe jana pada...........why don't you people continue, hum baad mein kabhi utha lenge"
(He had to leave as some urgent work came up unexpectedly.......why don't you people continue, we will have shoot some other day)
"Par bhabi ma apke aur bhai ke bina......" Sanyukta hesitated
( But bhabi ma without you and bhai how can we........)
"Sanyu you are looking ethereal, go and get clicked" Meera assured
After lunch Meera was sitting in the lawn. Sticked to her phone, dialling continuously to one number, Abhimaan's number.
"Nhi utha raha na" Rajveer said smirking
(He isn't picking and he won't pick)
"Nhi umm aamm aah I think meetings wagera mein busy honge" Meera argued
(No actually amm ahh i think he might be busy with meetings)
"Meetings......ofcourse" Rajveer huffed
Meera smiled awkwardly.
"Meera, listen you don't have to hide anything....... Bachpan se janta hun Abhimaan ko.......woh inn sab romantic, family time wale cheezon se durr rehna pasand karta hai, leave him........let's go for holi shopping" Rajveer said
(..............i know him since childhood......he is like this only, he likes to stay far away from romance, family..... leave him, let's go for Holi shopping)
Meera was in dilemma whether to go shopping with Rajveer or not. Should she ask Abhimaan once.
"Don't worry Meera I have talked with Abhimaan about it" hearing this,
Meera nodded and left with Rajveer.
AT ABHIMAAN'S OFFICE
"Sir, as per the investigation Araav Shekhawat is the one backing Bijal in his nuisances" Abhimaan's secretary Ved informed him
Abhimaan gestured Ved to continue
"Sir, Araav Shekhawat ke construction business mein jab bhi koi hindrances ata hai woh via Bijal apne success tak pahunch ta hai............tender ke time dara dhamka kar deal claim karna ho ya construction ke liye jagah khali karna ho all these works are done by Bijal for Araav Shekhawat "
(Sir, whenever Araav Shekhawat will face any hindrance in his construction business then he will use Bijal, via whom he will gain success......even during the time of tender filing he by using fear and force will claim the deal.......all his these kind of works are done by Bijal)
Advertisement
Abhimaan is the mightiest in business empire. He has zero to no rivalries in business cause no one could compete the shrewd business mind of Abhimaan. But again it was Araav Shekhawat who was his biggest rivalry in personal life. The one who got Abhimaan's share of motherly love and affection.
"Whatever Bijal does, he easily escapes cause of Mr. Shekhawat's influence on people. He has immense support from Araav and hence is not afraid of any consequences" Ved concluded
Abhimaan has already decided what he has to do. He will make everyone bow down in defeat, he pledged.
Along with Uday and Dev, Abhimaan thought to pay a visit to the village which was victim of Bijal's heinous activities. Touring around the village and collecting all informations he was returning back home.
"Ved, arrange a meeting with CM" Abhimaan ordered his secretary.
Abhimaan was looking out when his gaze stucked on a particular face and a smile appeared but unfortunately the smile faded as soon as his orbs landed on the man beside his woman.
Clenching his teeth Abhimaan gazed at both Meera and Rajveer who were laughing at certain silly jokes cracked by Rajveer, while purchasing colors for Holi.
AT EVENING
Abhimaan returned home. While going through the stairs his eyes fell on Rudrani Devi who was lost in her thoughts. Approaching her, Abhimaan asked " bua sa kya baat hai?"
(What is the matter aunt?)
Rudrani Devi turned her attention towards Abhimaan. Smiling sweetly she patted the place beside her. When Abhimaan took his seat, she said "beta jo bhai sa ke sath hua.......mein nhi chahti ki wo kisi aur ke sath ho.......Aaj tak bhai sa uss baat se ubhar nhi paye hain. Aaj bhi unke mann mein uss baat ki bitterness hai. Mein bilkul nhi chahti ki tu bhaisa ke raste chale aur unhi ki tarah ghayal ho"
(Dear , whatever happened with brother.....i don't want that to take place in anybody's life......Even if bhai sa doesn't say anything, i know that even today he has not overcome the bitter mishaps yet. I just don't want you to follow his steps and land yourself in the same trouble)
Abhimaan could clearly understand that Rudrani Devi was talking about his mother, also she is hinting towards Meera and Abhimaan's relations.
"Bua sa mein dhyan rakhunga......aap chinta na karen" Abhimaan assured
(Aunt i will take care of this...... you don't take stress)
"Abhimaan you have your father's love life as an example. You have eye witnessed the torture he went through. Mein nhi chahti ki tu sab jante hua apne hathon apna destruction likhe....................... relation sour hona is better than life getting bitter-sour.........Meera ko apne control mein rakhna...... umar ki baat hai mann kahin bhi beh jata hai" Rudrani Devi patted Abhimaan's shoulder and left for her room.
(Abhimaan you have your father's love life as an example. You have eye witnessed the torture he went through. People learn from the mistakes of others , but they don't repeat them,
I just don't want you to repeat his mistake knowingly....... don't bring trouble upon yourself unnecessarily.......... relationship turning sour is better than life turning bitter-sour........try to keep Meera under your control......it's all about her sweet flowery age, you know mind fluctuates attracting many bees......and when those bees will sting, it will pain you the most)
Abhimaan went into his room. He searched the whole chamber but couldn't find Meera.
He went on searching for Meera and found her playing chess with Rajveer. He could hear Meera's giggling and could see Rajveer muttering something in her ear.
Abhimaan's eyes were focused on Meera and Rajveer but he was thinking about his father-mother's relationship.
He was ragging. His mind was a mess.
"Hukum, yeh invitation aya hai" a maid bowed down in respect, handing over the invitation she went away.
(Master, we got this invitation card)
Abhimaan opened the envelope and found an invitation from his mother, to join the celebration of her 25th anniversary with her second husband.
After reading the invitation card, he just glanced at Meera and Rajveer who were absorbed in merry-making.
HEY READERS I HOPE YOU ALL ARE ENJOYING THE STORY. IF AT ANY PART YOU PEOPLE HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS YOU ALL ARE WELCOMED TO EXPRESS YOUR VIEWS.
MOREOVER AFTER UPDATING THE STORY I EAGERLY WAIT FOR YOUR VOTES AND COMMENTS.
I DO THANK THE CONSTANTS. THERE ARE CERTAIN READERS WHO READ, VOTE AND COMMENT ON EVERY SINGLE CHAPTER OF MINE. THANKS A LOT FOR MAKING ME SMILE WITH YOUR COMMENTS.😊
Advertisement
- In Serial200 Chapters
The Female Supporting Character Ran Off With the Bun
(COMPLETED✔)NOTE: THIS STORY IS NOT MINE. FOR OFFLINE READING PURPOSES ONLY.CREDITED TO THE AUTHOR AND TRANSLATOR(S).DescriptionChi Ying transmigrated into a supporting female character who ran off with the bun in a CEO novel.According to the plot, she and her child would become the obstacle between the male and female lead's relationship. Their story arc would conclude with the destruction of her family.As a result, Chi Ying decided to treasure her life and stay away from the male lead.Later, the male lead cornered her. There was a burning darkness in his eyes, and his knuckles pale.In his cold and deep voice, he said, "No more running away from me..."Chi Ying frowned slightly. That's not... how she remembered the story arc.-The entire country knew that Lu JingYan, CEO of Oushi, was cold, classy, had moral integrity, and never talked to a woman more than it was necessary.It was only that he was also handsome, tall, and a living representation of limitless wealth and status.His female fans gave him the endearing nickname CEO of the People.But one day...Lu JingYan suddenly appeared in a variety show called "Where Did Daddy and Mommy Go?"Pitter-pattering behind him was a mini Lu YingYan.Audience all over the country: ? ? ? ? ?*************Associated NamesFSCFSC Ran Off With the Bun穿成女配帶球跑Author(s)綿夏Original PublisherjjwxcTRANSLATOR(S): Fringe Capybara
8 534 - In Serial34 Chapters
After Midnight
Two twenty-somethings find themselves at a 24-hour cafe after midnight. The two bond over day-old coffee and late-night inspiration, finding ways to give the forgotten things in life a little more attention.---Scarlett Lee is a 21-year-old college senior scrambling to find her footing in the adult world. With her days consumed by school and work, her nights are when she can do what gives her true joy. Her creativity takes hold when the sun sets, leaving her responsibilities lost with the daylight. Zayn Miller is 25 and finally establishing himself in the legal world. He's put together in his everyday life, but his traumatic past keeps him up at night, leading him to the only 24-hour cafe in a 10-mile-radius, where he meets her. ⚠️ WARNING: mature content ahead- mature language, strong themes, sexual content.Best Rankings: #2 in Humor#7 in Teen Fiction #11 in young adult #16 in Romance#66 in Love
8 142 - In Serial11 Chapters
Taking Over Me | Camille O'Connell
Antoinette Deveraux was trying to adjust fully to the life of a vampire. Having been rescued from probable death by Marcel Gerard years before, she had forced the trauma of her past into a dark corner of her mind, and never looked at it. When Antoinette meets Camille O'Connell, she finds herself feeling things she thought she would feel again, and wonders if it could be love.[The Originals AU] [Camille O'Connell AU] [Camille O'Connell X OFC]
8 264 - In Serial16 Chapters
the female lead is the real villian
"eloria? eloria~ elo..ri...ia..~" "stop it, stop it stop it stop it please just stop it!!" it felt so real...ah, xilver! and...whose tha- her world starts to change when one night a strange clone of herself appeared in her dreams, and one the night without a moon at that! the strange lady starts appearing in many sorts of dreams after that, but somewhat after drinking water that xilver always happen to keep at the table beside her bed, it seems like all the fear vanishes. until one day, one her day of work her head starts to ache to the point where she faints, and her memories start altering, making it difficult for eloria to differentiate between herself and that girl. after months, she consouls her brother and soon she appears in a completely different world where shes the imperial general of an entire magic empire? "what the hell, why so many students?!" staying there with her brother and getting the explanation she was joping for, she realizes that shes the female villian who is also the female lead, and has to control her own magic from going beserk or everything might repeat itself, so what will she do?
8 158 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Thoughts That Weren't Suicidal
My body began to curl itself into a ball and sounds of pain helplessly escaped from my throat. The startled animal sounds began to project from my body as it continued to go into shut down mode.It's like the walls have begun to collapse and all of the rubble is falling on top of me and only me. I can hear people screaming and shouting, but for some reason, I feel like I am the only one who can hear them. They are screaming for me to leave, to just run away. They are all so scared of this catastrophic earthquake.Because everything that they know is falling apart.-Book 1 in "Born to Die" series#236 in Teen Fiction
8 229 - In Serial35 Chapters
The Secret Pack
Book 1 of The Secret SeriesKacper had been counting since he was a ten year old boy. Subtracting years, months and now the countdown was almost over. Kacper was counting just a month before his 18th birthday which would mark the time he finally leaves his pack and join that of his mate.But fate had other plans for him. What happens when unfortunate events result in Kacper leaving home before the assigned time? And what if the idea of getting a loving mate is all but just a shattered dream?How will Kacper face it all? Is he strong enough to stay or will he go? Read and find out!Warning: BoyxBoyAwesome Cover By: SuperSonicPaGer
8 251

