《TAMED AND TAINTED》LONG DRIVE
Advertisement
AT NIGHT
After dinner the younger Rathores were sitting in the lawn chatting with Rajveer. Meera came with a servant serving a bowl of rasmalai to everyone.
"Meera come sit" Rajveer patted on the empty space beside him.
Meera came and settled in the mentioned place, tucking her hair strands behind her ear.
" we were planning to go on long drive" Rajveer said
"Long drive!" Meera said smilingly
"Haan bhabi ma, aur icecream ka plan bhi bana hai. Bohot maza ayega" Sanyukta said excitingly
(Yes bhabi ma, we have also decided to have icecream on our way. Its gonna be fun)
"Toh chalein?" Rajveer asked
(Shall we go?)
"Umm..... mein inhe bolti hun chalne" Meera said
(Umm.....let me ask him first, then we can)
"Kon Abhimaan? Woh nhi ayega. Woh toh apne study mein rehna pasand karega rather than humare sath long drive pe chalna" Rajveer remarked
(Who Abhimaan? He won't accompany us. He would rather love to spend time in his study than coming with us on a long drive)
"Phir bhi mein ek baar puch leti hu" Meera insisted
(Still let me ask him once)
"Futile! Woh nhi ayega Meera" Rajveer said
(Futile! He won't come Meera)
"Baas 5 minutes mein abhi ayee" Meera said running upstairs not paying heed to Rajveer's words.
(Just 5 minutes, i will be back soon)
AT ABHIMAAN'S BEDROOM
"Maan........Maan" Meera called for Abhimaan but in return got no response.
Searching for him in every chamber of their bedroom she found him sitting on the swing while reading a business file.
Meera's eyes were fixed at his face. Drinking every single facial feature of his. Damn she is in love with this arrogant Abhimaan. Feeling a constant gaze Abhimaan raised his eyes to meet that with Meera.
"Woh.....umm sab long drive pe jaa rahe hai. Aur icecream ka bhi plan banna hai" Meera informed.
(Actually......umm everyone is going on a long drive and have even planned to have icecream)
Advertisement
"Toh?"
(So?)
"Hum bhi chalein?"
(Can we join them?)
"Nhi, mera mann nhi hai"
(No, i don't have any mood to join)
"Mein jaa sakti hu?"
(Can I go with them?)
"Hmm"
(Hmm)
Meera nodded her head with happiness and was about to turn, when they heard a knock and Aviral entered.
"Bhabi ma, jaldi chaliye Rajveer bhaisa wait kar rahe hai" Aviral said
(Bhabi ma, come fast Rajveer bhai sa is waiting for us)
"Petrol ka cost malum hai? uss mein bhi long drive pe chalna hai. Roz jo apne apne kam se bahar jate ho, woh long drive mein ginti nhi hota? Tabhi adha ghanta travel hota nhi tum sab se aur aab 2-3 ghante ke long drive pe jana hai" Abhimaan chided while driving.
(Do you people have any idea regarding the petrol price? Still you guys have to go on a long drive. Everyday when you people go out on your work, doesn't that come under long drive? You people will be always complaining about the hectic half an hour ride but now all excited to go on a 2-3 hours long drive)
"Apko kisine force kia ane ko? Apko toh mann bhi nhi tha phir kyu aye?" Meera retorted back
(Did anyone force you to come? Just before few minutes you were not in a mood to join then exactly why did you come?)
But how can Abhimaan tell Meera that the moment he heard about Rajveer accompanying them in long drive, he couldn't keep his calm.
How can he let Meera go with Rajveer without his presence?
Naah.
Not done.
Not at all.
Never.
So now, Abhimaan is escorting his wife and cousins. He along with Meera is in one car while others are in another. Though all having same destination i.e icecream parlour.
"Why, aren't you happy with me accompanying you?" Abhimaan asked
"Sawal yeh nhi hai ki am happy or not but the thing is you aren't happy accompanying me in this drive" Meera said with a hint of distress.
Advertisement
(It is not about whether am happy or not, but the thing is you aren't happy accompanying me in this drive)
"Meeraaaa!!! With you am always happy" Abhimaan said
Shying Meera looked at Abhimaan and replied "mein hun hi esi. Sabko mera sath pasand ata hai"
(I am like this only. Everyone loves to be on my side)
"Drama" Abhimaan mumbled
All reached icecream parlour. Everyone is busy choosing their flavours to go with, except one i.e Abhimaan Singh Rathore the great.
"Can I please have a combo of Mississippi mud and chocolate chips cookie dough icecream" Meera please her order
"Sure ma'am" the salesman said. Turning towards Rajveer, he requested "sir, your order please"
"Same as her's" Rajveer replied
Meera looked at Rajveer sceptically .
"I prefer this combination as well" Rajveer smiled
Being served with desired flavours both Meera and Rajveer started devouring it. Meera was a proper eater but a zabardasti ka cliche took place.
"Oh Meera you have smudged your icecream" saying so Rajveer cleaned the already clean lips of Meera with his thumb.
"Done" Rajveer said and Meera smiled a thankyou smile.
Abhimaan was standing at a distance attaining a call but his entire focus was on Meera and Rajveer.
Meera was looking for Abhimaan but couldn't find him. Meera informed Aviral that she is going to find Abhimaan. Searching for him, she found him finally inside his car
"Maan, kya hua? Aap idhar car ke andar kyu baithe hain?" Meera asked
(Maan, what's wrong? Why are you sitting inside the car?)
"Get inside" Abhimaan ordered with a stoic face
"Par Maan sab andar hai"
(But Maan everyone is still inside the icecream parlour)
"Meera, stop questioning and get inside" Abhimaan said gritting his teeth.
Meera had no clue regarding this sudden change in Abhimaan's behaviour. Having no other options left she sat inside his car.
Abhimaan didn't wait for another second and drove his car at high speed. Where they are going or what happened? were the questions Meera was surrounded with.
Meera had confusion laced with fear in her eyes. She can clearly see Abhimaan's knuckles turning red due to tight grip on steering wheel. His jaw clenched. His face having a murderous look.
"Maan, what's wrong?" Meera asked
"Maan, please drive slow"
"Where are we going?"
Her questions went unanswered. Abhimaan increased his car's speed, driving furiously.
Meera's heart was thumping rapidly. Slowly tears made its way, cascading down from Meera's eyes.
Abhimaan suddenly pulled the breaks and shutting the door harshly, he went outside.
Meera was still sitting inside the car sobbing while Abhimaan went to a distance and started smoking to calm his anger. He was frustrated witnessing the gestures shared by Meera and Rajveer.
It's not like he don't trust Meera but the insecurities are high. Past memories are continuously flashing infront of his eyes.
Past lessons are repeating his mind. He don't want to repeat his father's mistake.
But the lady inside his car is like a sweet fire, to whom he is attracted like a moth. The thing is not 'either he will lose Meera or himself'. The actual thing is 'either he will choose Meera or will lose himself'.
He came out of his shell for Meera.
Teasing someone is not his thing but he loves teasing Meera.
He smokes, drinks, fucks as per his own wish but it is Meera whose command he follows.
Sweet words and Abhimaan is a big no yet he tries his best to pamper her.
Possessive is what he feels for every single thing that belongs to him but when it comes to Meera he feels possessive as well as protective.
Loving and caring wala concept is not there in Abhimaan's emotion dictionary but these two emotions popped out when Meera is with him.
'Love' is something he hates with his guts but when it comes to Meera, it was love at first glance for him.
Meera has slowly become his sanity. This sanity is also driving him insane. If life is tough then its choices are toughest.
Advertisement
- In Serial43 Chapters
Love And Sarcasm [Currently Editing]
❝ 𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘵 𝘸𝘢𝘴 𝘢 𝘧𝘢𝘪𝘭.❞❝ 𝘴𝘰 𝘸𝘢𝘴 𝘺𝘰𝘶𝘳 𝘥𝘢𝘥'𝘴 𝘤𝘰𝘯𝘥𝘰𝘮.❞𝐰𝐚𝐫𝐧𝐢𝐧𝐠: 𝐜𝐨𝐧𝐭𝐚𝐢𝐧𝐬 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐚𝐜𝐭𝐞𝐫𝐬 𝐬𝐨 𝐬𝐚𝐫𝐜𝐚𝐬𝐭𝐢𝐜 𝐢𝐭 𝐰𝐢𝐥𝐥 𝐞𝐢𝐭𝐡𝐞𝐫 𝐦𝐚𝐤𝐞 𝐲𝐨𝐮 𝐛𝐚𝐧𝐠 𝐲𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐡𝐞𝐚𝐝 𝐚𝐠𝐚𝐢𝐧𝐬𝐭 𝐚 𝐰𝐚𝐥𝐥 𝐨𝐫 𝐛𝐮𝐫𝐬𝐭 𝐨𝐮𝐭 𝐥𝐚𝐮𝐠𝐡𝐢𝐧𝐠.______________➳ ᴀ ᴅɪᴀʟᴏɢᴜᴇ sᴛᴏʀʏ➳ ᴇᴅɪᴛɪɴɢ➳ ᴇxᴛᴇɴᴅᴇᴅ sᴜᴍᴍᴀʀʏ ɪɴsɪᴅᴇCopyright Adorabelle_™ All Rights Reserved.©2016-2017[Cover made by yours truly]𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵𝗲𝘀𝘁 𝗥𝗮𝗻𝗸 𝟐 𝐢𝐧 𝘚𝘩𝘰𝘳𝘵 𝘚𝘵𝘰𝘳𝘺 𝟎𝟓/𝟎𝟐/𝟐𝟎𝟐𝟏
8 262 - In Serial12 Chapters
Gravitate - Liam Stewart
The Darkest Minds love story for Liam Stewart , based off the movie.Emma is ready to be free from the camps, from the League and most importantly anyone who is going to use her for her powers. 'I'm not here to help them, I need to get away from them.' - Emma 'You are safe with us. We won't use you.' - Liam 'I hated it. I hated myself. I was 15 I shouldn't know how to kill someone wearing bullet-proof vests!' - Emma'You know I don't get you.' - LiamHIGHEST RANKS:#3 Liam Stewart#14 Telekinesis#65 Lily Collins#171 Powers#171 Blue#423 Powers#1 Chubs
8 91 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Spaces Between You | ✓
Vivienne Abbott spent a year abroad trying to do the impossible: forget everything about Will Tucker. But now they're back in the same small town, and remembering is the only thing she can do. No matter how much it hurts.
8 172 - In Serial26 Chapters
Slut Meets Satan
Seylah Thomson moved into town with just one goal. To take over as the queen bee. She's been at the top all her life so this time wasn't going to be different. At least that's what she thought before she met Damien McKay aka SATAN.Damien turned out to be the only person who knew the secret she tried so hard to hide. And he just had to take advantage of that. "Meeting you was the worst thing that has ever happened to me". I said fuming with anger."If I were you I would watch my mouth. I'm not the one with the secret. You are. And I could tell the whole world with just one push of a button".
8 194 - In Serial31 Chapters
A Shadow's Kiss ~ A Pitch Black/Rise of the Guardians Fanfiction
We've all heard the tales of our childhood heros. Santa, the Easter Bunny, the Toothfairy, Mr. Sandman, and Jack Frost. These are the Guardians of Childhood. But seventeen year old Anara Rose knows that there is one more Guardian who is more than what he seems...Pitch Black, the Guardian of Fear, the Boogeyman, the Nightmare King himself. "Is it possible for the Guardian of Fear to care for someone other than himself? Could this bond turn into something more...intimate? Could one decision change my life forever?" These are questions Anara must soon ask herself as she gets to know the man who has haunted the minds of young children around the world. Yet, only the Man in the Moon knows what could be in store for this odd couple
8 202 - In Serial61 Chapters
my shy Indian girl..
hey guys.... so basically it's my first ff ever so plz do not hate me in comments...plz... plz... 21+ mature content He is a beast..the most cruel person in this world..everyone obey him..but he only obey her.. Only her.. She was the only one who can tame the beast inside him...she has the capability of making anyone her's...but there is only one truth in these that...beauty always belongs to beast .a Indian girl named yn malhotra...a 19 year old girl who is very shy, and kind hearted, innocent, beautiful girl, belongs to a mafia family but total opposite of them...Kim taehyung mafia king of whole world.. At just age of 26..he is very bold, and cold hearted, handsome as hell, cruel, merciless, belongs to a mafia family but total opposite of them but not as good but he is more cruel and heartless than them..
8 89

