《TAMED AND TAINTED》BLESSING, CURSE, PROMISE
Advertisement
It was one in the afternoon when Meera woke up from her slumber. Opening her eyes, she came face to face with Abhimaan.
"Wake up sleeping beauty" Abhimaan said simultaneously poked Meera's waist.
In response Meera jolted up.
Abhimaan smirked and continued tickling Meera, who in return was trying to halt his actions.
Meera was laughing due to continuous tickle. Somehow escaping she ran away only to get caught by Abhimaan once again. Both of them landed on their bed, one above another.
Meera was panting, looking at Abhimaan's deep dark orbs while Abhimaan was lost in Meera's dimples.
Their trance broke with a knock at the door. "Hukum, lunch ready hai" a maid bowed down informing Abhimaan.
(Master, lunch is ready)
Rathores were sitting in the lawn when Abhimaan and Meera made their presence.
Dadi ma was continuously nagging Aviraj who was giving a death glare to Sanyukta.
"Bhai, see na what Aviraj bhaisa has done this time" Sanyukta told Abhimaan controlling her chuckle.
"Bhai I am really innocent, meine esa kuch nhi kiya" Aviraj said
(Bhai i am really innocent, i have done nothing)
"This wasn't really expected from you Aviraj" Amrita Devi said
"Dadi ma...........jane dijiye......." Aviraj was saying something but abruptly turned towards Meera, asking " bhabi ma, yeh Satan ne (indicating at Sanyukta) mere bare mein dadi ma ko ulta ulta pati padhaya hai"
(Dadi ma....... leave it......)
(Bhabi ma, this little devil {indicating at Sanyukta} has fed grand ma with terrible lies about me)
"Kya pati padhaya hai?" Meera asked frowning
(What has she said?)
"Bhabi ma, Sanyukta told granny ki am secretly engaged with a foreigner. She even dared to photoshop my pics and presented it to dadi ma. Now dadi ma is doing her emotional drama cursing me and her fate. I am done trying several times to make her understand that these pics and the story everything is fake but she is hell bent on believing her ladli grand-daughter " Aviraj huffed
Meera at once understood that this time Sanyukta pranked Amrita Devi but Aviraj is the one to receive all the wrath. While Sanyukta is enjoying all this drama. She loves troubling others.
Advertisement
Meera glanced at Abhimaan, only to find that he already was looking at her. Turning towards Amrita Devi, Meera said "dadi ma, sanyu has pranked you. Wait I will show you"
Meera clicked a selfie with Amrita Devi and show it to her. "Yeh dekhiye dadi ma, apki aur meri photo.......abhi ek minute rukiye"
(See grandma this is your and mine pic.......now wait for a minute)
She did something in her phone and again showed the screen to Amrita Devi "abhi dekhiye dadi ma. Meine selfie ko photoshop kar diya, aur aab iss photo mein apke jagah Sanyukta khadi hai"
(Now have a look grandma. I have photoshopped the selfie and now in place of you it's Sanyukta's image)
Understanding the whole setup Amrita Devi glared at Sanyukta who tried to hide behind her all time savior Abhimaan.
Amrita Devi was about to scold Sanyukta when "Waise kafi late ho gya hai. Bhuk lagi hai lets have lunch " Abhimaan said saving Sanyukta from Amrita Devi's lecture.
(It's already late, let's have lunch am famished)
"Bhai this is just not done aap humesha isse bacha lete hai" Aviraj complained which was royally ignored by the royal highness.
(This is not done bhai, you always cover up her devilishness)
AT EVENING
Meera was serving evening tea to everyone in the garden. She forwarded the tea cup to Shivansh Singh Rathore "papa apki elaichi wali chai". Meera saw that he was already looking at her with warm eyes.
(Dad your cardamom special tea)
"kya hua papa?" Meera asked
(What happened dad?)
"Thank you........thank you for considering my words which I spoke that day and also thank you for working upon your marital relation. Meera beta I can see slight changes in Abhimaan. Though small but positive changes. Am really thankful for your patience and tolerance" Shivansh Singh Rathore said
"Papa iss mein thankful ki kya baat hai. Yeh baas thoda gussa karte hai par ache hain" Meera said lowering her eyes with a smile.
(Dad there is nothing to be thankful about. He has a Lil bit of anger on his nose otherwise he is good enough)
Advertisement
"Bhagwan kare you both experience and enjoy an eternal marital bliss for eternity. Aur haan mera beta thoda nhi zyada bohot zyada gussa karta hai" Shivansh Singh Rathore said patting Meera's head.
(May god bless you both to experience and enjoy an eternal marital bliss for eternity. And yes my son has a lot of anger issues not a Lil bit)
A servant arrived informing about the arrival of Rudrani Devi. Rathore family was beaming hearing Rudrani Devi's arrival.
Meera was confused about the arrival of new guest. She knew nothing about the guest and was even more confused looking at the happiness everyone held hearing her name.
The elder Rathores went inside the living room followed by Meera.
Amrita Devi had tears in her eyes looking at her daughter. She hugged her daughter lovingly , looking at her longingly. Other Rathores greeted Rudrani as well.
"It's been so long since your last visit bai sa" Ahana Rathore sweetly said
"Even you didn't attain Abhimaan's wedding, this is completely not done" complained Rudra Pratap Singh Rathore
"Bhai sa ab aa gyi hun na.....iss baar lamba rukungi" Rudrani Devi replied
(Brother now that i have come ........i will stay for long this time)
Shivansh Singh Rathore indicated Meera to come forward , introducing her to his sister and vice versa "Rudrani, yeh Meera hai Abhimaan ki wife aur Meera yeh hai Rudrani humari ek lauti ladli behen"
(Rudrani, this is Meera, Abhimaan's wife ......and Meera, this is Rudrani my one and only dearest sister)
Meera touched Rudrani's feet but instead of blessing their was a curse to create ruckus in her marital life.
Meera felt something unusually wrong. She ignored her negative vibes smiling warmly at Rudrani, being unaware of the trouble she is going to face.
"Mamu aap toh mujhe bhul hi gaye" a cheerful voice echoed in the hall, making everyone turn their head towards the entrance, where stood Rajveer Ranawat smiling broadly at the Rathores.
(How can you forget me uncle?)
He touched every Rathore elders' feet and hugged the younger Rathores but his eyes stopped at Meera. He was looking at her with a promise to snatch her from Abhimaan and mark her as his.
"Rajveer bhai sa, inse miliye yeh hai humari Meera bhabi ma" Sanyukta introduced Meera to Rajveer
(Brother Rajveer please meet our sweet Meera bhabi ma)
"Mein aur Abhimaan ek hi age ke hain so I guess Meera would be fine. Hope you don't mind" Rajveer said
(I and Abhimaan are of the same age so i guess Meera would be fine. Hope you don't mind)
In reply Meera only smiled with a simple "ji"
(Ofcourse not)
All the instantaneous introduction program came to halt with the arrival of Abhimaan Singh Rathore. His highness was descending the stairs but his eyes were fixed at Meera and Rajveer.
Moving further he touched Rudrani Devi's feet. She in return kissed Abhimaan's forehead.
"Bua ko toh bhul hi gaya hai tu. Meri yaad nhi ati tujhe? Ek baar bhi call nhi kiya itne dino mein" Rudrani Devi pronounced her sugar coated words.
(You have already diminished me from your life. Don't you miss me? You haven't even called once in the span of these many days)
"Nhi bua sa baas kam mein busy tha" Abhimaan replied not so sweetly.
(No aunt i was just stucked with my work)
Turning towards Rajveer, he greeted him with a simple arrogant nod. Rajveer in return smiled, apologizing "sorry bro for not attending your marriage. I was occupied with certain business stuffs"
"That's absolutely fine" Abhimaan replied with haughtiness
"but must say, Meera is really beautiful" Rajveer complimented
"Ofcourse, MY WIFE is beautiful" Abhimaan replied pompously.
Stressing the word 'my wife', Abhimaan showed a little demo of his possessiveness towards Meera. He also indicated an invisible boundary line not to be crossed by Rajveer orelse he will be in a difficult situation.
Both Rajveer and Abhimaan were eye challenging each other. Both have fire in their eyes. One held the promise of destruction of love while another held the promise of preservation of love.
Advertisement
- In Serial127 Chapters
Knight & Condemned (Completed)
The Kingdom of Altria has the finest cities and the finest academy for Knights and Mages that prepares them to battle the monsters that lurks the overworld. With the Overlord of the Northern Continent craving for expansion, the Kingdom of Altria and the other Kingdom's has to defend themselves. This is the Tale of Arden the Lowly Commoner,And Sena Saclea of the Noble House of Saclea.
8 165 - In Serial35 Chapters
Alpha's Choice, Beta's Bane
When an accidental run-in with a pack of shifters leaves Ama's sister dead and her held captive, she is thrust into a new world where enemies can be both kind and cruel. Escape seems impossible, but revenge is inevitable.
8 257 - In Serial39 Chapters
All I wanted
Tutoring one of the hottest typical fuckboy with daddy issues at my school is easy right? Wrong.I won't catch feeling right?Very wrong. The cliché love story between Theo and Athena.Easy read/ fast paste storyline
8 151 - In Serial14 Chapters
ROSE.IS.MINE (Completed)
Rose Collins is a innocent girl who is stuck with her evil aunt and her daughters. Benjamin Viper is a dangerous mafia boss but when he took one look at Rose at his club and he want to be everything to her .Then she vanishes from his site but soon Rose will be his forever.❤️Warning: This story is for 18+ it contains sexual contact ,violence and harassmentAlso all the images are taken from Google 😊
8 149 - In Serial24 Chapters
The Luna Witch and Her Major
Camilla Ivy Potter was sick of people targeting her ever since her third year when Remus bit her during the whole Pettigrew scene. So, after the war with everyone targeting her for being a 'Dark Creature' and witch, she decides to move to Forks Washington with her Godson, his grandmother and her best friends Fred and George (who had become Animagi for her), hoping for a better life. What happens when she finds her mate in Major Whitlock, a vampire. Will he accept her or reject her like everyone else?Disclaimer: I don't own Harry Potter or Twilight. The only thing I own are my OCs and changes to the plot. This is a female Harry Potter story. Jasper Hale Love Story Thank you to the amazing @itsnikki_bryant94 for the amazing cover.COMPLETED!!!Started: 24/11/2020Finished: 5/8/2021#23 Jasper 28/3/2022#14 werewolves and vampires 7/9/2021#1 xover 28/8/2021 😁😁💚💚#34 hurt comfort 8/8/2021#6 Cubs 22/7/2021#16 werewolves and vampires 25/6/2021#5 Cullen's 5/6/2021#3 werewolves and vampires 20/5/2021#1 xover 28/4/2021😁😁💚💚#1 xover 16/4/2021😁😁💚💚#8 hurt-comfort 11/2/2021#56 hurt-comfort 5/2/2021#17 alternative universe 6/1/2021#7 cubs 18/11/2020#11 Cubs 17/11/2020
8 196 - In Serial40 Chapters
The Second Chance (GirlXGirl)
~COMPLETED~Dying young was never Rachel Kidder's plan, especially on the night of graduation. She had just laid everything on the table with her bestfriend, Devon, and after a horrible rejection she faces the fatality of drunk driving. Getting a second chance at life, Rachel does not remember who she used to be, because she isn't Rachel anymore. Getting a second chance is well worth it, but will Rachel's past memories resurface? Along with the undying love for her bestfriend?
8 96

