《TAMED AND TAINTED》BLACK TAJ
Advertisement
Meera and Abhimaan descended the stairs towards the garage where other Rathore siblings were waiting. Upon reaching Meera was questioned
"Bhabi ma apke kaan mein yeh laal nishaan kesi?" Sanyukta asked
(Bhabi ma what kind of red colour spot is it on your ear?)
"Nishaan kahan?" Meera checked her ears in the jeep's mirror giving a stink eye to Abhimaan
(Red spot, where?)
"Woh earing.... mein dusra press wala earing pehen rahi thi shayad wahi nishaan reh gaya hoga" Meera said awkwardly laughing
(Earings....yes earings..... actually i wore another kind of press earings and perhaps because of that i got this spot)
"Acha toh thik hai jeep mein chalaunga" Aviral said and his siblings screeched
(Ok then i will be driving the jeep)
"Nhi bilkul nhi hume ghumne jana hai marne nhi gadi Abhiraj bhai chalayenge" Sanyukta said
(No absolutely not....you are not the vehicle, we are going to the fair not to the funeral so Abhiraj bhai will drive the jeep)
The Rathore siblings left in the jeep where as Meera and Abhimaan left in Abhimaan's car.
Amrita Devi was standing with her son Rudra Pratap Singh Rathore and was admiring the happiness of the younger generation
"Abhimaan pehli baar itne saalo mein mela ghumne gaya" Amrita Devi said
(Abhimaan for the first time in so many years went to enjoy the fair)
"Abhimaan dheere dheere apne shell se bahar aa raha hai..... jo itne salo se koi nhi kar paya wo Meera bina jane kar rahi hai" Rudra said
(Abhimaan is slowly yet gradually coming out of his shell........things which no one could do till now, Meera unknowingly has done those successfully)
"Par beta Meera ne abhi tak Abhimaan ka gussa dekha nhi hai.....Meera seh aur sambhal payegi ya nhi yehi baat khaye jaa rahi hai mujhe"
Advertisement
(But dear Meera has not yet confronted Abhimaan's anger.........am worried of Meera could handle him and his anger issues)
Rudra smilingly replied "Meera se behtar Abhimaan ke liye koi nhi, maa"
(No one is better than Meera for Abhimaan, mom you don't take stress she gonna handle everything)
"Maan" Meera said loudly when Abhimaan rashly overtook another car.
"Haan" Abhimaan innocently responded
(Yes)
"Drive slowly" Meera said
"Am driving safely" Abhimaan replied
" Maan aap na......" Meera opened her mouth to say something but didn't utter anything else and turned her head in opposite direction.
(Maan you are......)
Abhimaan slowly touched her palm and brought her hand over the gear shift and said "Dheere chalaunga, okay.......agli baar, kuch mann mein ho toh bol dena ese adha mat chodna"
(Will drive slowly, okay..... from next time onwards, if you have something in your mind then voice out your thoughts but don't leave them unsaid in the middle)
"Aap sunte kahan hai meri baat" Meera complained
(You don't hear or consider my sayings)
Abhimaan mumbled under his breath "Shayad tumhari baat hi sunta hun"
(Perhaps I only hear you, considering your thoughts)
"Kuch kaha apne?"
(You said something?)
"Reached at destination" Abhimaan replied
All the younger Rathore generation reached at the great annual village fair.
"Bhai you promised me to purchase everything I will like" Sanyukta said to Aviral
"Haan yaar tu do kadam chal toh pehle" Aviral said
( Yes but atleast first let me enter into the fair)
"Nhi hamesha you do the same thing, ese promise kar ke mele mein Jan bujh k ghum ho jate ho" Sanyukta complained
( No you always do the same thing, you first promise me to purchase everything and then the second we enter inside the fair you knowingly would evaporate somewhere)
Advertisement
Their bickering came to an end with the arrival of Meera and Abhimaan.
"Andar chalein" Abhiraj said and the Rathores made their royal entry.
(Shall we move inside?)
"Bhabhi ma, yeh dekhiye kitne sundar chudiyan hai" Sanyukta squealed looking at colorful bangles
"Bhabi ma, see these bangles are so pretty)
Meera looking at the multicolored bangles thought 'Maan ko konsa rang pasand hoga'
'which colour will be liked by Maan?'
"Mere pasand ke bare mein soch rahi ho" Abhimaan whispered in her ears
(Are you thinking about my likenesses ?)
Meera jumped because of such suddenness. Eyeing Abhimaan for a few seconds she turned to leave but Abhimaan held her hand "Meera stop sulking"
"Biwi hun apki haq se ruth sakti hun aur, tab tak nhi manungi jab tak aap mujhe thik se manna nhi lete" Meera said and was about to leave when Abhimaan made her wear bangles.
(Am your wife and I have ever right to get upset with you and I won't stop sulking until you pamper me that to properly)
"Yeh mujhe tumpar pasand hai" Abhimaan said
(I like this on you)
When Meera looked at her wrist she was amazed as these were the same bangles which she wanted to buy.
The couple smiled; one looking at her wrist full of bangles while another looking at his beautiful wife.
But they were unaware that two pairs of eyes were watching them; one with exasperation and another with jealousy.
Aviral and Sanyukta were continuously dragging Meera from one shop to another while Abhimaan and Aviraj were looking at the arrangements done by the village head and other members.
AT NIGHT
Meera was sitting on the swing placed in the balcony. Abhimaan came and took a seat beside her. Both looked at each other but Meera was the one to divert her gaze first.
Abhimaan gently lifted her right leg and placed her right foot on his thighs.
"Maan yeh aap kya kar rahe hai?" Meera asked being not able to decipher his actions.
(Ma'am what are you doing?)
"Ssshhhh" Abhimaan silenced Meera and took out a beautiful pair of anklets from his pocket.
Abhimaan taking a deep breath tied both the anklets and raised her eyes to look into Meera's eyes
"Bohot sundar hai" Meera commented
(These are beautiful)
"Meri choice hai kharab ho hi nhi sakti" Abhimaan said proudly
(It's my choice and mind you my choice can never be bad)
NEXT MORNING
Meera was reading newspaper in the garden when a maid came and gave a box wrapped in gift wrapper.
"Yeh kisne dia?" Meera asked
(Who gave this?)
"Pata nhi baas apko dene k liye bola" the maid replied
(I don't know his name, he only instructed me to give this to you)
"Thik hai, tum jao" Meera dismissed the servant
(Okay I see to it, you can go)
'kya hai yeh? Kisne bheja hai? Na koi naam na pata' Meera mumbled while unwrapping the box
('what's this? Who would have sent this?there is no name or address on the packet')
When she unwrapped it she found a showpiece. A small Taj Mahal or to be very specific a small black colour Taj Mahal with a letter.
Advertisement
- In Serial21 Chapters
Un-thinkable
𝙔𝙤𝙪 𝙜𝙞𝙫𝙚 𝙢𝙚 𝙖 𝙛𝙚𝙚𝙡𝙞𝙣𝙜 𝙩𝙝𝙖𝙩 𝙄 𝙣𝙚𝙫𝙚𝙧 𝙛𝙚𝙡𝙩 𝙗𝙚𝙛𝙤𝙧𝙚𝘼𝙣𝙙 𝙄 𝙙𝙚𝙨𝙚𝙧𝙫𝙚 𝙞𝙩, 𝙄 𝙩𝙝𝙞𝙣𝙠 𝙄 𝙙𝙚𝙨𝙚𝙧𝙫𝙚 𝙞𝙩
8 331 - In Serial51 Chapters
How to (Not) Date a Popstar
Aaliyah has a hard choice to make when her ex-best friend Tyler Moore, now a world-famous popstar, suddenly comes back into her life and says he wants to be with her. Can she handle the jealous fans and paparazzi? Most of all, can she trust her heart with someone who has so many secrets and lies? *****Tyler is no longer the guy he used to be. Aaliyah knows that, but she can't deny the spark that still exists between them. She won't let him distract her from pursuing a dance career in New York - no matter how well he kisses or how often he sings his way into her dreams. But Tyler has decided that being the world's heartthrob isn't enough - he wants Aaliyah, even if it means he has to face his darkest truths.[[word count: 90,000-100,000 words]]Cover designed by Holly Thurston
8 588 - In Serial49 Chapters
The Freshman Tease ✓
[Featured on @YARomance, @NA, @Teenfiction, @Contemporarylit]"I feel him lean closer towards me and softly whispers into my ear, 'I just want the best for you.' I almost shiver at the rumbles his deep voice sends down my back, before he releases the doorknob and steps away."Naïve and inexperienced with love, Katie Sato has just started college and joins a club. There she falls for Lincoln Hayle, a handsome, charming, and seemingly out of her league senior. They are immediately drawn to each other, and she falls head over heels for him. Everything seems perfect until an incident leaves her feeling betrayed and broken.Jason Larsen, the jealous and alluring rich boy has a meticulous plan, and draws her closer to him instead. He leaves her desperate for more and more from him, no matter how much it hurts every time. He knows he has her wrapped around his finger, and he intends to keep her there.Highest Rankings:#1 - School romance#1 - Drama#1 - Rich#2 - Dating#3 - Shy#3 - Sweet#3 - Hot#4 - Jealousy #4 - Relationship#5 - College romance#7 - Teen#11 - Chicklit#15 - Cute#18 - Teen FictionAwards:1st place 🥇 - Moonstone Awards 20201st place 🥇 - The Frozen Awards1st place 🥇 - The Masquerade Awards1st place 🥇 - The Leaves Awards 20212nd place🥈- Phoenix Awards 20202nd place🥈- The Enchanted Awards3rd place 🥉- The September Awards 20203rd place 🥉- Sweet Creature Awards 20203rd place 🥉- Time Travel Awards 20203rd place 🥉- Seasonal Contest 20203rd place 🥉- The Platinum Awards 2020 3rd place 🥉- The 2020 Blackrose Awards3rd place 🥉- Dream Hearts Awards3rd place 🥉- The Sunflower Awards
8 173 - In Serial31 Chapters
Flower Crown | KV ✔
In which god of flowers Kim Taehyung gets stolen by the Lord of the underworld, Jeon Jeongguk TopKook BottomTae
8 119 - In Serial200 Chapters
Chongfei Manual pt. 1
Before her rebirth, Wei Luo was an innocent little girl.After rebirth, she appeared lovable on the outside but was a different person on the inside.Those who learned of her true nature yielded to her.Only the prince regent regarded her as a treasure; no matter how much he pampered her, it was not enough for him.Anything she wanted, he gave her, including the princess position that she didn't want, which he stubbornly pushed onto her.I don't own the story!Posting it only for offline reading purposes!Author: Feng He You YueTranslator: 1-30 Girly Novels 31-171 Fuyu NekoREST OF THE CHAPTERS ARE ON PART 2!!!Link https://www.novelupdates.com/series/chongfei-manual/?pg=22If you can, go read the story from the original source!
8 108 - In Serial30 Chapters
Alpha Heron
"My body and my wolf may want you but my brain and my heart don't." I said, proud of my words."They will."~•~•~•~•~•~Weird, clumsy, smartass and boycrazy. Those were some of the words you could describe Lily. Oh and miss "can't keep her mouth shut". Struggling with everything in life, Lily thought that once she finds her mate everything will be better. But when she finds her mate she didn't expect him to be the boy who broke her heart in highschool. Heron on the other hand had everything anybody could want money, cars, body like a god, girls etc. The only thing that was missing was his mate and with him growing older the pack wanted a Luna. So when he met his mate, he realised that his mate was the girl he once loved, but had to let her go.••••••••Highest ranking #1 in lover.#45 in Werewolves#12 Lily
8 195

