《TAMED AND TAINTED》MORNINGMARE
Advertisement
"What is it?" Meera questioned being shocked
"You can't see or unable to recognise?" Abhimaan raising his brows replied with a question
"This is an emergency exit" Meera said still unable to understand what's going on.
"Oh! Wow bingo you can read as well understand" Abhimaan mockingly smiled.
Meera gave Abhimaan a kya-kuch-bhi look and both proceeded towards a Range Rover parked over there.
Upon reaching Abhimaan's personal guard Tejas, greeted and informed about the arrangements.
"Hukum apne jaisa kaha tha sab ready hai" Tejas said and Abhimaan only nodded in reply.
(Sir, as per your orders everything is ready accordingly)
"Yeh kon hai?" Meera whispered coming near to Abhimaan
(Who is this guy?)
"He is my personal guard"
"Ooh!! Par hum jaa kahan rahe hai?" Meera questioned
(Ooh!! But where are we heading to?)
"Delhi"
"Par kyu?"
(May i ask why?)
"Kam se ofcourse, business trip biwi"
(Due to call of work, business trip wifey, commonsense)
"Par apne toh out of India kaha tha na?"
(But weren't you saying that you have arrangements outside India?)
"Kehne mein aur karne mein farak hota hai" Abhimaan said illogically to irritate Meera
(There is a huge difference between saying something and doing the same)
"Mein kya puch rahi hu, aap kya bol rahe hai, hum jane kahin aur wale thay, jaa kahin aur rahe hai........yeh saab kya ulta fulta ho raha hai?" Meera voiced out her thoughts with a small frown on her forehead
(Am asking something, you are answering another thing, we were supposed to go somewhere now we are going somewhere else........what's exactly going on? It's more than confusing)
"Relax, yeh lo pani peelo dheere dheere sab ki adat lag jayegi" Abhimaan said enjoying while looking at a confused cranky Meera.
(Relax wifey, drink this water and don't worry gradually you will get acquainted to all these things)
AT DELHI
It was early in the morning when they reached Abhimaan's penthouse. Tejas after keeping their luggage, left the place.
Meera was sitting on the couch when Abhimaan told her " Tum rest karlo thodi der" and was about to leave but Meera held his wrist halting his actions.
Advertisement
(Go and take some rest)
"Maan, kuch hua hai na?..........I really want to know the reason for change in your plan"
(Mann, is there any serious issues?...........i really want to know the reason for change in your plan)
Abhimaan could easily see worry evident in her voice and tension in her eyes.
Sighing he replied "Listen Meera I have my personal enemies, who are lurking around to get a single chance to attack"
"Business rivalries?" Meera softly asked
Abhimaan chuckled and said
"Soul rivalries"
Meera moving towards the window could see red hue of sun rays cascading down on earth surface. But the serene atmosphere wasn't giving her any peace, rather her heart was beating violently, as if it wanted to caution her to stay prepared for something unexpected.
She could see two girls, one of her age and another in her young teenage standing infront of the lethal sea waves. Though their face is not visible their whimpering could be heard.
"Woh chale gaye mujhe chod kar humesha k liye" teen girl said
(They left me alone to suffer forever)
"He didn't leave me, they snatched him away from me" another girl of Meera's age said
Meera was intently looking at them and as per her analysis they were standing there for last crematory rites. Meera didn't want to see their face but both of them turned freezing Meera to death.
Suddenly flashbacks of that unfateful day appeared, along with the picture of her dead parents which flashed infront of her eyes, followed by a pair of pitch black orbs. Meera jolted up from her sleep sweating and panting heavily.
Immediately her eyes searched for Abhimaan, who was working on his laptop but rushed to the bed looking at a terrified Meera.
"Hey, calm down what's wrong" Abhimaan forwarded a glass of water
Drinking it at one go, Meera stuttered "Maan, apko kuch nhi hoga na? You will be alright na? You won't leave me like they did right?"
(Maan, nothing will happen to you, right? You will be alright na? You won't leave me like they did, right?)
Advertisement
"Kuch nhi hoga Meera, I will always be with you, okay" Abhimaan coaxed
(Nothing will happen Meera calm down, i will always be with you, okay)
"Yeh sab.......I just got a nightmare, toh mein darr gayi thi" Meera said
(These thoughts.........i just got a nightmare, so i got afraid and worried)
"Meera, inn sab ki adat hai mujhe......koi nayi baat nhi hai mere liye, it's been years am dealing with all these stuffs"
(Meera am habituated with these things in my life.........there is nothing new with the happenings, it's been years am dealing with all these stuffs)
"Apko pareshani nhi hoti?"
(Don't you get bothered with these unnecessary troubles?)
"Naah! this is quite adventurous. It gives you thrill and boost your ego when you see your enemies trapped in their own trap" saying this, Abhimaan winked at Meera
Meera held his little finger, pressing it a little she timidly spoke while looking at their fingers "I just hate losing and don't..... don't even want to imagine, of losing someone I want to live with"
When Meera raised her eyes, tears were shining in her beautiful eyes. Abhimaan pecked her nose biting it softly.
Inorder to lighten the atmosphere he said "chalo aab uth jao...... morning mein nightmares ka quota pura ho gya already"
(Okay now get up........you have completed the share of nightmares in the morning itself)
Meera smiled and left for washroom leaving Abhimaan pondering over his thoughts. He moved towards the balcony and started thinking, the way she said, she don't want to get separated from him, how she held his finger, how her eyes always lovingly, longingly look at him, how much he loves to irritate her..........
'kya ho raha hai mujhe?.......kyu mein tumhare taraf kheecha chala ata hu?..........' his chain of thoughts broke when Meera asked him for breakfast.
('what's wrong with me?........why am getting attracted towards you again and again despite trying to go farther away from these feelings?........')
IN EVENING
"Meera am heading for an informal business meeting, would you like to join?" Abhimaan asked
"Yeah why not..... waise bhi mein bore ho rahi hu" Saying so Meera ran inside the closet to get ready .
(Yeah why not.......... otherwise also am getting bore only)
( Abhimaan's look)
(Meera's look)
Meera came out of the closet and smiled at Abhimaan hoping he will compliment her but instead of complimenting Abhimaan raised his brows and said "ho gya ho toh chalein"
(If you are done, shall we leave?)
Meera being disappointed only nodded her head while Abhimaan knowing her mental state smirked.
After few minutes of ride both reached outside a pub. Giving his keys to the valet Abhimaan entered inside the pub along with Meera.
" Pub mein bhi business meetings hoti hai?" astonished Meera asked
(What kind of business meetings take place in a pub?)
"Pub mere business partner ka hai and we are looking forward to have more franchises across the globe"
(This pub belongs to my business partner and we are looking forward to have more franchises across the globe)
"Ooh!!" Meera exclaimed clutching Abhimaan's forearm while curiously looking at the crazy crowd on the dance floor.
"First time?" Abhimaan asked sensing her curiosity
"Ahaan! Yours?" Meera replied with a question
"Mine as well" Abhimaan said
"Really?" Meera asked not believing
"Yeah, first time with you beside me" Abhimaan said faking seriousness
"Toh before me kon company deta tha?"
Meera asked casually
(So earlier who all guys would accompany you?)
"Thi........I mean deta tha nhi deti thi" Abhimaan said controlling his laughter after noticing the sudden change in her facial expression
(Girls.....i mean not men but women would accompany me to pubs)
"Kon?" Meera asked tint of anger evident in her voice
(Who?)
"Bohot sari thi, kis kis ka naam yaad rakhu aab" Abhimaan said casually and immediately turned his face to another side as a smile escaped from his lips after noticing Meera's jealous look.
(There were many....how many names am i suppose to remember)
Soon they reached a private area meant only for the VVIPS. Abhimaan introduced Meera with his business partner and got engrossed in discussing business.
Advertisement
- In Serial30 Chapters
Keeping Close
Sarah needed to have everything coordinated. Each little thing needed to be in place so she could enjoy a peaceful, organized life. It was all going according to plan until she got a new roommate who turned her manicured life upside down. Lucas is the exact opposite. He enjoys his freedoms and goes with the flow. Once he convinces Sarah to escape her comfort zone the pair sets off on a string of adventures that will test her limits and show her how great the world can be. Along the way they grow closer together. Sparks fly but will it be too much for them to handle?
8 196 - In Serial18 Chapters
Am I, Amanda or Ambria
Ambria Washington is reading a book about Dustin Crenshaw and his love interest Amanda Waters, so involved with the book, she can’t put it down, then one night she falls asleep reading it and began dreaming she was the girl in the book. One night she read about the couple eloping to Las Vegas, and as she falls asleep, she becomes the one Dustin is making love to. When she wakes up the next morning, she finds herself in Dustin’s bed and she’s the one married to him, not Amanda. She tried to accept this bizarre occurrence, as she had fallen in love with Dustin as she’d read about his romance with Amanda. Ambria is confused to how she could be drawn into a book and begin living the life that belongs to a fictional character. As Ambria tries to understand why or how she has been transported into Amanda’s life, she’s has to prevent Dustin from finding out she isn’t the woman he’d fallen in love with and dissolve their marriage.
8 303 - In Serial45 Chapters
Sealed Hearts
Lockwood Creek Book OneCardiologist, Adam Matthews heart stop beating the day he lost his wife...his Emma. Withdrawing from every day living, he threw himself into what he knew best, his work. But one drunken night changes everything. But can he free his heart and keep his promise?Disappointment... that word haunts Riley Jo Lockwood. She's heard it all her life. Always compared to her twin, Maddy who is the 'perfect one.' Now, three years on from leaving her tome town, she is returning for the wedding of the year. She just has to suck it up for one month, and not get herself into any trouble. But trouble has a habit of finding Riley Jo.☝️👉🏼 Please Note: This is my attempt on the cliché older man, younger woman romance. There will be scenes of a sexual nature and swearing. Therefore, not recommended viewing for readers below 18. Enjoy ☝️👉🏼 Lockwood Creek will be a three book series but each book can be read as a stand-alone as each has its own HEACover by the Amazing @intertwinedhearts ❣️Start Date: Sept 21 - Completed June 22
8 509 - In Serial31 Chapters
With Love (Blackwood & Friends #1)
Nicola Eversley never intended for him to receive the love letters. It had been a mistake, a cruel twist of fate, that all her ardent and thankfully anonymous confessions were now in his possession and Nicola must work tirelessly to keep her identity a mystery from the handsome Marquis of Northwick, Jason Blackwood, who is considerably inappropriate and someone she certainly shouldn't be in love with. Not only is he her best friend's older brother, he is also a renowned flirt and libertine, someone Nicola definitely should not entertain feelings for.However, when Jason reveals his intentions to unmask the identity of his admirer, Nicola is forced to conspire with him during three events of the London season and put her wits, and resistance, to the test to lead him off her scent. But the marquis has other plans...Contains mature content.
8 139 - In Serial66 Chapters
This Time
Book 1Aiden Guevarra lives to survive, throughout her life, all she wanted to do was finish her education, find a stable job and live her remaining moments with her family. She never takes a risk and stayed in the comfort of her zone. Falling in love was never in her plan, but she soon finds herself in the swirl of emotions that consist of her Professor, Amayah Peterson. tw: Sex, language, child ab*se, domestic violence and discrimination WARNING: Cliché, mature-rated and shitty.
8 222 - In Serial4 Chapters
Til the afterlife
"I'll always love you""Even til the afterlife?""Further, my love"It's the last year for the oldest son of the Dumbledores at his loved school. It stared as a normal and ordinary year at hogwarts. Suddenly everything changed as he met this boy, he turned his life upside down, made him the happiest Albus will ever be. They fell for each other, but Albus fell too deep. He'd do everything for Gelert. But then he lost him. He lost his love and his family.Years later he found him again, hoping it would be the same as years ago, back then when they where still so naive teens. He promised to himslef he wouldn't let him go that easily ever again.
8 186

