《TAMED AND TAINTED》SECOND LOVE
Advertisement
AT BREAKFAST TABLE
"Mein kuch dino ke liye, out of India jaa raha hun business ke kaam se" Abhimaan declared while having breakfast.
(I would be out of India for some days , i have some scheduled business tours)
"Kab nikal rahe ho?" Suryavansh Singh Rathore asked
(When are you leaving?)
"Aaj raat ko" Abhimaan replied
(Tonight)
"Yeh kya baat hui bhala, parso teri shaadi hui hai aur aaj se hi tu kam ki baat kar raha hai" Amrita Devi said
(What's wrong with you? ......you just got married day before yesterday and soon you start talking about business, meetings, tours and what not)
"Dadi ma, shaadi hui hai retirement nhi" Abhimaan replied and his siblings started giggling.
(Grandma I had a wedding, i didn't get retirement yet)
"Nice sense of humour bhai" Aviral said
"Par Meera ghar pe akeli ho jayegi" Ahana Rathore said
(But Meera will be all alone here)
"Akeli kyu aap sab kahin jaa rahe hai kya?" Abhimaan asked feigning innocence.
(Why she would be left alone, are you people going somewhere?)
"Nice Sarcasm bhai" Sanyukta laughed making Abhimaan smirk.
"Bhai ki chamchi, khana khaa chup chap" Ahana Rathore said, glaring at Sanyukta
(Bhai's puppet, shut your vocal cords and eat your food silently)
"Thik hai toh Abhimaan, Meera ko apne saath trip par leja" Rudra Pratap Rathore suggested
(Okay, one thing can be done and that is Abhimaan will take Meera along with him on this trip)
"This is better.....Abhimaan tu Meera ko apne saath leja, isse saab ki baat bani rahegi" Suryavansh Singh Rathore said.
(Yes this is better....... Abhimaan you take Meera, so that there won't be any further worries and this will suffice everyone's wishes)
Abhimaan reluctantly agreed.
"Kaki maa, mein ek baar bhai se milne jaa sakti hu?" Meera with lots of hope in her eyes asked Ahana Rathore
(Kaki maa, can i please go for sometime to meet my brother?)
"Haan kyu nhi. Ruk mein Aviral se kehti hun tujhe le jayega" Ahana Rathore replied.
(Yeah why not, you wait i will send Aviral he will drive you to Abhimanyu's place)
Aviral quickly agreed to accompany Meera's on Ahana's request. Both Meera and Aviral were descending the staircase where Aviral spoke, "bhabi ma, apko toh pata hoga ki pehle jamane mein a king used to have many wives"
(Bhabi ma, i hope you are aware that in ancient days a king used to have number of wives)
Advertisement
"Haan malum hai" Meera replied
( Yeah I know)
"Bhai being a king, unki bhi bohot sari hai" Aviral playfully said
(Bhai being a king, too have a lot of wives)
Meera chuckled to his words and asked "Achaaa...... toh sare kahan chup ke baithe hain?"
(Okay okay.........so where are they hiding?)
Aviral smirked and punched a code on the digital lock. Turning around he hand gestured Meera to step forward and said "welcome to his highness Abhimaan Singh Rathore's Harem"
Meera couldn't believe, what she saw infront of her eyes.
Several cars, ranging from vintage models to newly launched sports cars of almost every colour looked supercilious.
"How many are there?" Meera asked dumbfounded
"48 only" Aviral replied casually
"Only!........48 cars and only ofcourse" Meera rolling her eyes replied. How can someone say possession of 48 cars as only 48 while it's 48 freaking cars.
Meera was looking at the key cabinet when she heard Aviral's voice and walked near him.
"Bhabi ma, please allow me to introduce you his highness Abhimaan Singh Rathore's second love and my crush" Aviral saying this removed the cloth cover veiling the car.
"This one is bhai's favourite but bhabi maa, please mera affair karwa do iske saath.........I just wanna drive it for once" Aviral requested Meera
(This one is bhai's favourite but bhabi ma, please set an affair of mine with her........i just wanna drive it for once"
Listening to her brother-in-laws wordings Meera laughed heartily.
"You are laughing bhabi ma, am serious for my crush but, bhai never let me touch his collections even " Aviral added looking dreamily at his crush.
"Agar tumhara apne crush ko tadna ho gya toh hum chalein" Meera said hardly controlling her laughter.
(If you are done admiring your crush then can we leave?)
With this both Meera and Aviral drove in his car, towards Abhimanyu's office.
AT ABHIMANYU'S OFFICE
Meera and Aviral entered inside Abhimanyu's office and straight away went towards Abhimanyu's cabin.
Tina Abhimanyu's PA, greeted both of them.
"Bhabi ma, aap jake Mr. Rajput se baat karlein, mein bhai-behen k personal talks mein interfere nhi karna chahta" Meera went inside the cabin where as Aviral stood outside for flirting with Tina.
(Bhabi ma, you go carry on chatting with your brother as i don't want to be an unwanted bone interfering in between the brother-sister duo)
"Bhai" Meera squealed embracing Abhimanyu who was taken by surprise.
Advertisement
" Meera you here, is everything alright ?"
"Bhai look at me mere expressions dekh k laag raha hai ki everything is not alright ?" Meera replied
(Bhai just look at my expressions, do you find anything which resembles that something is wrong in my life?)
" Matlab mere bina tu khush hai yehi kehna chahti hai na" Abhimanyu asked
(This means you want to say that you are happy without me, right?)
"Ya aap yeh jata na chahte hai ki meri khushi apse dekhi nhi jati" Meera replied
( Or you want to emphasize that you can't digest my happiness)
"Shayad tu bhul rahi hai ki yeh khushi bhi tereko meine hi di hai" Abhimanyu retorted
( Perhaps you are forgetting that you are happy just because of me......if i wouldn't have motivated you to say yes you would not have been this happy)
"Oh please bhai, you are just jealous of me" Meera rudely said
" Jealous of you? Hnnn!! Esa kya hai tere paas ki mein jealous feel karu?" Abhimanyu arrogantly asked
(Jealous of you? Hnnn!! What you have i will be jealous of you?)
"Mere paas mera handsome bhai hai who pampers me alot " Meera replied
( I have my handsome brother all for myself, who Pampers me a lot)
After a brief pause of few seconds both the siblings burst out laughing, ending their we-are- quarrelling drama.
"Meera but on a serious part tu thik hai na udhar koi takleef nahi hai tujhe?" Abhimanyu asked lovingly
(Meera but on a serious note, you are fine over there, you are not facing any kind of problem, right?)
"Sab thik hai, sab ache hai bhai tension not......... Baas aap mujhe yaad aa rahe thay toh mein milne chali ayee" Meera said sweetly
(Everything is fine, everyone is good with me, don't you dare take any unnecessary tension.........i was just missing you so i came to meet you nothing else)
"Moreover bhai Abhimaan aaj raat ko business trip pe jaa rahe hain toh mein unke saath jaa rahi hun" Meera added
(Moreover bhai, Abhimaan is leaving tonight for abroad as he has some business meetings and am accompanying him on his trip)
"Yeh sahi hai beta honeymoon ko business trip ka naam deke market mein uska naam barbaad kardo" Abhimanyu joked
(Wow this is quite good, by referring honeymoon as business trip you guys gonna ruin it's name in the market)
"Kuch bhi na bhai" Meera wrinkled her nose in disgust.
(What rubbish you are speaking bhai)
Both of their siblings-talk halted when they heard a knock on their door.
"Come in" Abhimanyu commanded. Hearing which Aviral entered into the cabin politely smiling at the siblings and shook his hands with Abhimanyu.
"How's you doing Aviral?" Abhimanyu asked
"Am doing good but I know ki aap thik nhi honge as you are deprived of Bhabi ma's handmade delicacies" Aviral joked and three of them chuckled.
"Acha bhai mein chalti hun aap apna khayal rakhna" Meera said hugging Abhimanyu.
(Okay bhai i will take my leave now, you take care of yourself)
While walking towards the exit Meera asked Aviral "toh devar ji I hope ki aap flirting kar ke bore nhi huye"
( So my dear brother in law, i hope you didn't get bore with your flirtings and flings)
Aviral's eyes widened " mein...... bhabi ma apko kese pata chala"
(Me.......how come you know)
Meera replied "meine toh sirf guess mara, you yourself accepted devar ji"
(I was just guessing, you yourself accepted it brother in law)
"Won't you scold me, bhabi ma" Aviral voiced his thoughts
"Devar ji, jab tak flirting healthy ho aur samne wale ko koi problem na ho tab tak thik hai" Meera hooked her hands with Aviral and left towards their car.
(My sweet brother in law, flirting is fine until it's healthy and the one at the recieving end is not uncomfortable......but beyond this is a big No)
IN EVENING
'kuch bhul toh nhi rahi hoon?.....sab toh rakh liya meine' Meera asked herself while packing her clothes.
('Am i forgetting something?..........i guess I kept every required stuff)
"biwi, pack my clothes as well"Abhimaan ordered Meera.
"Hum kyu pack karenge apka saman, you have lot of servants ask them to help" Meera replied still being angry for not yet getting any apologies from him.
(Why will I pack your stuff, you have house help for this ask them to do for you)
"Tum isliye pack karogi because meine kaha karne ke liye moreover tumhe, mein vacation pe leke jaa raha hu....... toh in return tumhe yeh karna padega" Abhimaan left the closet with a sly smile.
( Not they but you will pack my stuff with these pretty hands of yours cause I told you to do so moreover am taking you on a vacation so as in a return favour you have to pack my things)
AT NIGHT
Meera took blessings of the elders and left with Abhimaan for the airport. On reaching airport Meera asked "hum kahan jaa rahe hai?......... International airways ki checking gate toh uss taraf reh gayi"
(Where are we going?.......... Check out gates for international airways are on that side)
Abhimaan didn't reply but only smirked. What Meera saw next dropped her jaw.........
Advertisement
- In Serial68 Chapters
One Plus One
Everything seems perfect when Ebony meets Chresanto - but is falling in love around secrets even possible? *****True love can be scary when you're still hurt and disappointed by past relationships. So when Ebony and Chresanto first meet, they both feel like what they have is too good to be true. But between vindictive exes and dangerous relatives threatening to pull them apart, they still can't escape the sinful feelings growing between them. Will they be able to trust each other and learn to love again - or will they give up in the face of their dark pasts, before things even get real?« One plus one is equal to twoBut me and you, we are equals to one. » - Me & U by BracketContent and/or trigger warning: This story contains scenes of sexual activity and violence, and mentions suicide, sexual assault and sexual abuse, which may be triggering for some readers.[[word count: 300,000-350,000 words]]
8 252 - In Serial10 Chapters
Dreadful ability
Sion blaze a high school boy with everything fullfilling in his life with a girlfriend , suddenly found himself dumbstruck when he got the ability to read someone else thought with a bonus ability to get future vision . Story deals how much dark and cold mask people hold on their faces and show themselvese ordinary good and happy than they really are ? What will Sion do when he could see both the inside and outside of anyone who is close to him ? Will he be able to live what others think about him ?
8 346 - In Serial40 Chapters
Rain✔️ (Wattpad version)
Rainbow Hardwick doesn't understand many things. People call her weird, eccentric, and so many other things. Having autism does that. Antonio Grasso is the most popular boy in school and one day takes an interest in Rainbow. Nobody understands why, except Antonio. What happens when he steps into her world, and she steps into his? Do opposites indeed attract?Sometimes after the rain appears a rainbow.*sequel to After The Storm*Published in Paperback and Kindle combined with Collision, titled Rain's Collision.
8 195 - In Serial10 Chapters
Military Luna (gxg)
Ava is ex- military and has a job as a detective. What will happen when she meets her mate and the things from her past come back to bite.This is a lesbian story.
8 80 - In Serial16 Chapters
Runaway
Maya has an inexplicable feeling of dread all day Friday. It only gets worse when she finds her three stepbrothers home. She does the only thing she knows how to do. She runs, feeling them lick at her heels, with only the clothes on her back and no money. She doesn't have a lot of options. Just a roadside diner that might give her a chance to catch her breath.Hudson wasn't expecting to see an angel sitting across the diner from him late that night. Fed up with driving across the county in his rig, he's finally decided to hang up his keys. And right when he might have just found the one he wants to spend the rest of his life with, she's gone in one blinding moment. What does fate have in store for these two? Will Maya learn how to come out of her shell? Does Hudson finally get the woman of his dreams, or is he a day too early?*All parties will be of consenting age. HEA is guaranteed. Not quite an insta love but fast-paced.
8 91 - In Serial54 Chapters
positively yours | rosekook
to park chaeyoung's dismay, the bff she crushed on and her other bff are now dating! seriously bummed, chaeyoung decides to go wild just one time, and find solace with a handsome stranger. a very satisfying one night affair has now turned into more - she's pregnant!fate brings them together again and now the regimented jeon jungkook is determined to do the right thing and marry her. but they're basically stranger!except, their bodies have been very intimately acquainted. what's this mother-to-be to do?p/s : this work is an adaptation based on positively yours manhwa. all copyrights reserved to the original authors.
8 155

