《TAMED AND TAINTED》ETERNAL BOND
Advertisement
MEERA'S POV
Right now I am sitting infront of the mirror wearing my bridal attire. 15 days passed in a blur as if these were mere 15 minutes.
I am missing mom and dad a lot today when am going to enter into another phase of my life's journey. What would they have said looking at me in my bridal attire? Would they have agreed for Abhimaan? What tips would have mom given me for begining my new household?
But I am fortunate to have my bhai with me. I remember when I was in my teen years, once I expressed my desires to bhai regarding my bridal attire. I never knew that he remember everything minutely. My dress is exactly how I explained him then.
(Meera's bridal look)
My trance of thoughts broke when there was a knock at the door and bhai entered. His eyes were moist mirroring mine.
"Bhai, won't you compliment me?"
"You are looking mesmerizing with tons of make up" Abhimanyu teased Meera
Meera gaped at his comment and both the siblings chuckled.
"You thoroughly remembered every single detail about my lehenga na" Meera's voice choked while saying
"Ek cheez 100 baar bolegi toh ultimately yaad reh jayega, mein ABCD bhul sakta hun par yeh nhi" saying this Abhimanyu tried to control his tears.
(Since years you have pestered me with the same details for more than 100 times, so it's obvious to remember even for once I can forget to synchronisation of ABCD but not this)
"Bhai mein aaj chali jaungi"
(Bhai i will leave today)
"Haan ghar mein aab shanti bani rahegi aur mujhe apna favourite foods zabardasti share karne nhi padenge" with this a lone treacherous tear dropped from Abhimanyu's left eye.
(Yeah from now onwards there will be a pleasant peaceful atmosphere in the house and most importantly I would not be sharing my food anymore with you)
Advertisement
"I will miss you too bhai" Meera could no more control her tears. She hugged Abhimanyu and started crying.
"Meera, let's cancel the marriage or will ask Abhimaan to shift into our place........ mein kya karunga yaar tere bina itne bade ghar mein , maat jaa" Abhimanyu said . (.......... what will I do without you in such a good for nothing big house, please don't leave me)
Hearing this Meera started crying more. "Oh shit! Meera stop crying orelse Abhimaan will himself runaway being terrified after looking at your face"
Both the siblings chuckled at this.
"Meera mujhe nhi pata maa papa kya bolte as in advice and all but mein sirf itna bolunga ki mein hamesha tere saath hu, doesn't matter you married or not"
(Meera, I have no idea what mom and dad would have advised you for your new phase of life but all I want to say is, just remember always that your brother is there with you in each and every stage of your life, no matter you are married or not)
Listening to this Meera nodded and both siblings left for the Mandap.
(Abhimaan's attire)
ABHIMAAN'S POV
I never believed in love or in marriage yet sitting on the mandap am waiting for my bride to arrive.
That day when dadu asked me for marrying Meera, suddenly the image of her smile came infront of my eyes and I couldn't say no as if am under spell of those bewitching dimples.
My thoughts were interrupted with my bride's arrival. Instantaneously I felt possessiveness for her, wanting to protect her with my life. She was looking drop-dead gorgeous. Looking at me she shyly smiled and took her seat beside me.
Pandit ji started chanting holy prayers and asked me to fill her hair partition with vermilion. I took a pinch of vermilion and when I was about to fill her parted hairline she closed her eyes as if she wanted to live, cherish and memorize the moment for eternity.
Advertisement
When she opened her eyes I could decipher pure love for me in them, I smirked thinking how easily I can read her eyes.
Then pandit ji asked me to tie the nuptial chain around her neck. Picking up the mangalsutra in my hand I gazed directly into her brown orbs silently promising her through my eyes that I will always stay beside her having her back no matter what the situation is.
After taking 7 pheras around the holy fire pandit ji declared us husband and wife, blessings us for marital bliss.
We took the blessings of our elders by touching their feet.
Now it was time to leave for home, ufff finally. Abhimanyu came near us, we both nodded at each other but as soon as his glance fell upon Meera, she hugged Abhimanyu crying her heart out while he consoled her.
Throughout the journey to the haveli Meera was whimpering softly but I have no idea how to comfort a crying woman leave it what's the need to cry when you are living in the same city with only at a distance of 3 hours.
I was feeling restless not being able to stop her weeping and the only thing I did is, no sooner the car entered inside haveli premises and halted, I wasted no time and left as soon as possible.
MEERA'S POV
'Rude, didn't even wait for me and left already' my thoughts halted when Aviraj opened my side of car's door and smiling politely he said "Welcome home Bhabi ma".
Reciprocating his smile, I came out of the car and got flabbergasted looking at the house no manor no palace yes palace is correct. The Rathore Haveli stood proudly for its grandeur which I must say is aesthetically pleasing.
(RATHORE HAVELI)
Moving forward I found all my in-laws near the door for welcoming the new bride that is me ofcourse.
Traditional rituals starting from Grihapravesh to alta-dye palm wall imprinting were performed under strict supervision of dadi (Amrita Devi).
After completion of all rituals, Kaki ma (Ahana Rathore) said "Meera beta, tum thak gayi hogi rest karlo" lovingly patted my cheeks and asked Sanyukta to show me Abhimaan's room.
(You would be tired Meera, go and take rest in your room)
"Bhabi ma you look so beautiful, mein toh already apki fan hun and I am sure bhai bhi apni nazar hatha nhi payenge apse" Sanyukta said while escorting me towards Abhimaan's bedroom.
(Bhabi ma you look so beautiful, I am already a huge fan of yours and I am sure that one glance at you and bhai is going to swoon over your you.....he won't be able to remove his gaze for a second even)
"Thank you Sanyukta" I replied
"Okay bhabi ma I will take my leave now, good night have a nice sleep" sanyukta said giving me a teasing smile and left.
When I opened bedroom's door I felt am entering into another house. Curiosity being at its peak, I started exploring the colossal room which is been divided into
The bed area with a huge wall length potrait of him, hung above the bed.
The massive bathroom.
The huge walk in closet.
The balcony with my favourite object, the swing.
And then comes the place I am shocked as well as furious after discovering it.
The bar area.
He has a bar area filled with varieties of alcoholic drinks in his bedroom and the dumb me was gesturing him not to consume an extra glass of alcohol.
Advertisement
- In Serial184 Chapters
Forced Marriage: CEO’s Sweet Little Wife
Forced marriage!
8 2139 - In Serial921 Chapters
Reborn : Space Intelligent Woman
Revenge is the only thing she wants after knowing the truth.
8 12765 - In Serial6 Chapters
A Collection
A collection of various short stories and miniatures. Concept: give two random/unrelated words for inspiration and I shall write a miniature, short story, or perhaps even a poem.
8 90 - In Serial28 Chapters
Soft Hawks X Reader Shorts
A compilation of soft (& kinda angst) Reader shorts/oneshots that are not in any specific order and don't correlate with each other. :) For my soft Hawks simps(Absolutely no NSFW sorry)
8 150 - In Serial43 Chapters
Sugar Rush
Social-recluse Parker Collins doesn't expect to cross paths with the girl whose life he ruined years ago. But in a cold world that's left him bitter time and time again, maybe she's all the sugar he needs. *****When Sugar Pearce moves into apartment 2B, the last person she expects for an upstairs neighbour is Parker Collins, her high school crush. But he's hardly the popular golden boy that she remembers; now he's a quiet, hard-working lawyer who doesn't like company and doesn't date. So when Sugar keeps running into him, at work and in their steamy apartment laundry room, she can't help but feel that fate is giving them a second chance at love. But is she ready to face the secrets that pulled them apart all those years ago? Is he?[[word count: 100,000-150,000 words]]Cover designed by Lydia CarrContent And/Or Trigger Warning: this story examines the PTSD associated with being a survivor of sexual assault.All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2020 by Noelle N.
8 114 - In Serial44 Chapters
In Another World
❝Can you be the grease to my bacon?❞❝I found that equally touching and disturbing that I don't know which side to buy.❞❝Well... the touching side is better.❞-warning: this story may create wrinkles due to excessive cringing. read at your own risk.prequel to In Another Callcover by @fartette
8 129

