《TAMED AND TAINTED》GLANCE GESTURE LOVE
Advertisement
AT RATHORE HAVELI
Meera and Abhimanyu entered into the Rathore Haveli and was directed towards the garden by the guards. Feeling several gazes on Meera, Abhimanyu's brotherly instinct got alerted.
Protectively holding Meera's hands he said "Meera mere saath hi rehna aur agar koi cheez uncomfortable lage toh turant bolna, thik hai?" (Meera do stay by my side through out the party and if you feel even slightest uncomfortable then let me know immediately, okay?)
"Yes bhai now please can you smile, from your looks I feel ki aap kisi ki supari leke usko marne idhar aye, rather than anniversary party mein", Meera said smilingly to calm his big overly protective brother. (Yes bhai now can you please smile, from your facial expression I feel like you are here for contract murder rather than enjoying the anniversary party)
Taking a few more steps they met with the hosts of the grand evening. "Abhimanyu beta, welcome to the party" Shivansh Singh Rathore said welcoming the Rajput siblings.
"Thank you Mr.Rathore" Abhimanyu said smiling genuinely.
"Who is this beautiful lady beside you?" Ahana Rathore asked.
"Oh sorry meet my sister Meera and Meera meet he is Shivansh Singh Rathore his brother Rudra Pratap Singh Rathore, his wife Ahana Rathore, and here comes the Rathore siblings Aviraj, Aviral and Sanyukta, lastly meet the power couple Mrs and Mr Suryavansh Singh Rathore" Abhimanyu introduced Meera with the Rathores.
Meera smiled at the siblings while folded her hands as a gesture of showing respect towards the elders and went forward to touch the feet of Suryavansh Singh Rathore and his wife, wishing them more years of togetherness.
"Where is Abhimaan?" Abhimanyu asked, to which Aviral replied "Bhai must be busy pampering his first love" and everyone chuckled hearing this.
"Abhimanyu, Meera please feel free and enjoy the party" saying so Ahana patted Meera's cheeks.
Advertisement
ABHIMAAN'S POV
My eyes were stucked at her face, must say she has the perfect set of alluring dimples. She was standing out of the crowd with her simplicity and politeness. I saw her entering into the premises with Abhimanyu Rajput and I was about to join them when suddenly I got a call . To avoid lot of unnecessary noises I went upstairs inside the mansion. I was on a call but my mind and eyes were focused on her gestures, her smile, on her every freaking movement.
After ending a business call I went downstairs in the garden towards the bar area avoiding the so called guests who are present here for their own selfish motives.
There I found Abhimanyu talking with Aviraj. Sensing my presence both turned towards me and we three started drinking and having business conversations.
In the middle of the conversation we were interrupted by a soothing voice "bhai shall we leave it's already late" when I turned around I saw the same girl standing and glaring at Abhimanyu and the drink he was holding.
"Aah Meera, meet Mr. Abhimaan Singh Rathore my business partner and Abhimaan meet Meera my sweet sister" Abhimanyu said.
That's it, I was captivated by her brown orbs. She smiled and her dimples appeared. She said a simple "hello" to which I replied with a nod as I was tongue tied because of her dimples.
"Okay Abhimaan, Aviraj I will take my leave" Abhimanyu said.
" The party was really nice, thanks for inviting, bye" Meera said looking at Aviraj.
With this both brother and sister started walking towards the exit but suddenly she turned her face back and gestured a 'NO' by negatively nodding her head. I couldn't understand at first but then her eyes fell upon the whiskey glass in my hand and I made my mind.
Advertisement
MEERA'S POV
What's happening with me. A smile is automatically making it way on my face without any reason. Am feeling tingling sensations all over my body.
Today I went with bhai to an anniversary party. The hosts were highly hospitable. Even though I didn't talk much but I sensed an invisible pull towards them. Moreover there was a feeling that am under somebody's constant piercing watch.
When bhai asked about Abhimaan Singh Rathore I don't know why but suddenly my breath stucked and my heart started beating rapidly. I too felt extremely jealous no no upset yes a very little upset after knowing he is busy pampering his first love.
I mean why God is it necessary? why he has someone in his life? But why can't he have anyone in his life ? His life his girlfriends aaahhhhh leave it , it's better I sleep.
I turned off my room's lights and went to sleep but again I remembered another stupid act of mine.
When I saw bhai drinking I got angry and went to ask bhai if we can leave for home, there bhai introduced me with Abhimaan Singh Rathore.
If earlier I was fascinated only hearing his name, now after looking at him, am cursing my fate and hormones. One for being so mean to me and another for not staying under my control.
Somehow I managed to say a hello but couldn't muster courage to again look into those dark pitch black eyes with many emotions which I hardly can decipher.
Biding goodbye to Aviraj, me and bhai started walking towards the exit. There was a constant nagging, just to have one last glance at those black beguile eyes and unconsciously I turned back my face and started gesturing a NO as I didn't want him to continue with his drink.
He responded with charming smirk as if promising me that this is not the last meet.
Why Meera why, why you have to deny him to drink. It's his choice and you have no say in it stupid Meera...... Aaaah! Stop it, stop over thinking.
Even after tossing and turning for several times sleep didn't embrace Meera. She was still occupied by the thoughts of Abhimaan.
"Now what should I do to overcome his thoughts?" Meera groaned. And searched for her mobile. Unlocking her mobile screen she started watching food vlogs in youtube and slowly drifted off to sleep.
IN RATHORE HAVELI
Abhimaan too was trying to sleep but couldn't. He thought to distract himself by working upon certain presentation but when he started reading the documents he could again and again visualise Meer's expressions.
Giving up his plan to work on presentation. He moved towards his white canvas board and started painting the enchanting eyes which took away his sleep, the lips which took away his sanity, the dimples which took away his peace of mind, the Meera who took away his heart.
Advertisement
- In Serial80 Chapters
The Runt & The Alpha
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Meet Layla Anderson runt of the pack. In most packs runts are taken care of, protected. Although in Layla's case this wasn't it. Everyone in her pack despised her, even going as far as beating her, she had more scars than she would like. All for being born basically. To make matters worse her parents left the pack and haven't been heard from sense. During all of this Layla finds her mate, someone she would have never expected it to be.Meet Landon Carter the cruelest Alpha of the Blood Moon pack. Everyone fears him he's taken over more packs in his area than any other alpha & recruited them to his pack. The pack everyone knew not to step foot into. Landon's only rule he stood by was to never disrespect a girl, a rule his beloved mother told him to live by. Amidst all of his power and viciousness he finds his mate, what will he do when he finds out his pack has broken his sacred rule towards his mate.~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
8 530 - In Serial30 Chapters
Doe In The Meadow | Peeta Mellark
𝑫𝒚𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒊𝒔 𝒆𝒂𝒔𝒚, 𝒍𝒊𝒗𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒊𝒔 𝒉𝒂𝒓𝒅𝒆𝒓"I never knew what dying would feel like, but I had always wondered. And now I know. Some deaths were slow while others lasted a lifetime."BOOK ONE | HUNGER GAMES AND CATCHING FIRE
8 154 - In Serial17 Chapters
MACARONS,, COMPLETED
"hello, sweet treats bakery at your service. how may i help yo-" "did you know that the first macaron was made in italy?" "uh, no?" "do you have macarons?" "yes, ma'am." "great! i'll order about, 4 dozen. thanks, see you soon." {lower case intended}{highest rank: #159 in short story}© SUNRAYYS
8 210 - In Serial55 Chapters
Our Strange Love
Through a strange series of encounters, a delinquent high schooler and upright university student find love. ***** No longer interested in clubbing, kissing girls, and committing petty crimes, 18-year-old Riley is trying to find meaning in his dull, lonely life. Then he chances upon Eran, a blunt 24-year-old grad student with a frosty attitude. It all starts with a cigarette and a stolen wallet and only gets weirder from there.Eran first views Riley as a frustrating young man in need of guidance. For Riley, Eran is an assertive ball of cuteness that has him completely hooked. With each peculiar encounter and interaction, strange new feelings surface. Will the concerns of Riley's age and the trauma from both their pasts prove that first loves never last? Or will they survive when love conquers all?
8 235 - In Serial40 Chapters
Rarity and spike or AJ and spike
8 257 - In Serial43 Chapters
Path To Restoration (Fighter's Den, #3)
*Warning: LABELLED MATURE. Due to sexual content and graphic language, this book is recommended for readers 17+ in age**CANNOT be read without reading prior novels in series*Nate Hunter; aspiring boxer, brother to five younger sisters, and...stripper. Yeah, you read that right. After his twin sister went through an abusive relationship, Nate fought to restore her honour by starting a chain of nightclubs that hire and help victimized women get back on their feet. It didn't take long for the stripper industry to deem him a knight in shining armour that beckoned damsels in distress. The damsel in his life? A fierce yet gentle woman who doesn't want his help and is more warrior than damsel. She's determined to keep Nate at arms length and ignore the ridiculously hot chemistry that fizzles between them. Now it's up to Nate to convince the woman of his dreams that fairytales still exist and that he wants nothing more than to be her prince. After all, he knows a thing to or two about putting up a fight.Delilah Stevens; aspiring author, voluntary loner, and...pregnant. Yeah, you read that right. Life has been unstable for Delilah since her father walked out on her when she was six years old. It shouldn't be a surprise that the father of her unborn child walked out on her too. The already shy and reserved girl retreats further into her shell until she is convinced that the real world is nothing like the books she reads and writes. Or is it? Delilah is forced to rethink everything she's ever known about finding "the one" when she is suddenly face-to-face with a man straight out of a romance novel who wants her - bad - and resisting his kind eyes and killer grin is no walk in the park. The question of the hour is whether or not the determined boxer will be another villain in her story or the hero that finally gives her a happily ever after.All rights reserved to TheFeveredBookaholic.
8 216

